Page 5 of 9 FirstFirst 123456789 LastLast
Results 81 to 100 of 173

Thread: How to split a region

  1. #81

    Default Re: How to split a region

    Connectivity errors found - open scratchconnect_low.tga and scratchconnect_high.tga (in the exe's working directory) to see

    t:\branches\shogun2\modders\common\tooldatabuilder\source\CampaignMapData/CampaignRegions.cpp(908) : TOOLDATABUILDER::REGIONS::build_connectivity



    CONNECTIVITY ERRORS... and how to deal with them.

    If there have been earlier errors or warnings related to clipping, resolve these.
    Make sure that edges in the inaccessible areas - the shapes formed by merging the mountains and the inaccessible ground types - always intersect properly with region edges.
    Ie, the intersection point must be between the two end points, not at a vertex - so they should not cross at a vertex, or share a vertex.
    If this doesn't solve it, the next likely issue is that you have a region with a hole, and an inaccessible area (mountain/ground type) overlapping it.
    The clipping code does not handle holes - the internal outlines are not clipped.
    Assuming the hole is a lake or similar, then it's a no-go area already. There are two ways to deal with it.
    If the mountain is entirely within a region, you can extend the mountain to include the lake (and remove the lake from the regions layer).
    Alternatively you can burn the whole mountain and lake into the regions layer as nogo_land.
    If the mountain extends over a region boundary, you can cheat and extend the lake to that boundary, even along a thin sliver.
    This would mean cutting a very simple thing into the map and still having the mountain layer used.

  2. #82
    Malcolm's Avatar Miles
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    355

    Default Re: How to split a region

    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 
    Is there any known reason why my 3DS Max 2010 will not open the GEM or BOS campaign maps but it will open the normal Shogun map?

    Here are the messages I get when I try to open it...

    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2.png 
Views:	10 
Size:	21.7 KB 
ID:	329269


    It must be a problem with my 3DS Max 2010, I have the 2014 version and the BOS and Gem maps open fine with that one...

    Any ideas?


    EDIT:

    So I think it is ok to use the Rome 2 assembly kit CS2 exporter with 3DS MAX 2014 version which was causing the issues.

    I have come up with a new problem though...
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Problem.png 
Views:	12 
Size:	61.9 KB 
ID:	329285


    Everything works fine up until the point where I am going to select the colour of the Polygons, my new region doesn't show up on the list, even though (on the left of the pic) it is in the materials tab ?

    Any help would be much appreciated!
    Last edited by Malcolm; September 02, 2015 at 03:51 PM.

  3. #83

    Default Re: How to split a region

    Quote Originally Posted by Malcolm View Post
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 
    Is there any known reason why my 3DS Max 2010 will not open the GEM or BOS campaign maps but it will open the normal Shogun map?

    Here are the messages I get when I try to open it...

    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2.png 
Views:	10 
Size:	21.7 KB 
ID:	329269


    It must be a problem with my 3DS Max 2010, I have the 2014 version and the BOS and Gem maps open fine with that one...

    Any ideas?


    EDIT:

    So I think it is ok to use the Rome 2 assembly kit CS2 exporter with 3DS MAX 2014 version which was causing the issues.

    I have come up with a new problem though...
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Problem.png 
Views:	12 
Size:	61.9 KB 
ID:	329285


    Everything works fine up until the point where I am going to select the colour of the Polygons, my new region doesn't show up on the list, even though (on the left of the pic) it is in the materials tab ?

    Any help would be much appreciated!
    You need to select the entire regions.cs2 and apply the material to it. The button on the material editor you need to press is the one showing an arrow going from a sphere to a cube.

    Below is a guide:

    http://blog.digitaltutors.com/setup-...asily-3ds-max/
    Morning Sun (adds Korea and China to the Shogun 2 map)
    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/forum...28-Morning-Sun

    Expanded Japan mod (97 new regions and 101 new factions)
    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showt...ew-factions%29

    How to split a region in TWS2
    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showt...split-a-region

    Eras Total Conquest 2.3 (12 campaigns from 970-1547)

  4. #84
    Malcolm's Avatar Miles
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    355

    Default Re: How to split a region

    Quote Originally Posted by uanime5 View Post
    You need to select the entire regions.cs2 and apply the material to it. The button on the material editor you need to press is the one showing an arrow going from a sphere to a cube.

    Below is a guide:

    http://blog.digitaltutors.com/setup-...asily-3ds-max/
    Thanks for the help Uanime5 but I am still having trouble and I really don't know what I'm doing wrong...

    I have everything set up for the new material, then select the apply material to selection button.

    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1.png 
Views:	12 
Size:	132.1 KB 
ID:	329295


    But then what happens is not what I thought would happen...

    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2.png 
Views:	7 
Size:	144.8 KB 
ID:	329296Click image for larger version. 

Name:	3.png 
Views:	5 
Size:	20.3 KB 
ID:	329297


    All of the material ID's have disappeared as well.

    UPDATE: I got the colour on the map to change but the material ID's are still "no name"?

    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	4.png 
Views:	13 
Size:	152.8 KB 
ID:	329298


    I'm sure this is something really simple I have missed but I have been watching so many tutorials and searching for what I have done wrong and I can't get it. Literally just wasted 3hrs trying to figure it out, now have to go to work !!

    Any help?
    Last edited by Malcolm; September 03, 2015 at 04:30 AM.

  5. #85

    Default Re: How to split a region

    You should watch this tutorial more carefully

    After you select the Polygon of your new region, you are not going to select the color of the Polygon, you should enter the ID of your new region in the "Polygon:Material IDs" "Set ID:" box
    Last edited by ScarletFrog; September 13, 2015 at 10:00 PM.

  6. #86
    Malcolm's Avatar Miles
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    355

    Default Re: How to split a region

    Thanks ScarletFrog but I am literally following the tutorial to the letter. I am starting to think that 3DS Max 2014 does something differently that I am not figuring out. Anyway, I will try again until work today for a while.

  7. #87
    Malcolm's Avatar Miles
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    355

    Default Re: How to split a region

    I am still having problems with this:

    Quote Originally Posted by Malcolm View Post
    Thanks for the help Uanime5 but I am still having trouble and I really don't know what I'm doing wrong...

    I have everything set up for the new material, then select the apply material to selection button.

    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1.png 
Views:	12 
Size:	132.1 KB 
ID:	329295


    But then what happens is not what I thought would happen...

    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2.png 
Views:	7 
Size:	144.8 KB 
ID:	329296Click image for larger version. 

Name:	3.png 
Views:	5 
Size:	20.3 KB 
ID:	329297


    All of the material ID's have disappeared as well.

    UPDATE: I got the colour on the map to change but the material ID's are still "no name"?

    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	4.png 
Views:	13 
Size:	152.8 KB 
ID:	329298


    I'm sure this is something really simple I have missed but I have been watching so many tutorials and searching for what I have done wrong and I can't get it. Literally just wasted 3hrs trying to figure it out, now have to go to work !!

    Any help?
    Can anyone help? I have followed the tutorial word for word and I have also tried using the "Assign Material to Selection" button in the Material Editor but I have no luck. Depending one what I do, the colour of the region either turns black or white. When it does turn the right colour, all of the names in the "Polygon: Material ID's" have changed to "no name" with their number next to them...

    Would love some help here, I am using 3DS MAX 2014 and trying to mod the boshin map.

  8. #88

    Default Re: How to split a region

    Post your step by step screenshots with a step by step description of which button you have clicked from page 1 tutorial step
    7) Select the modify tab and use the "cut" tool on the region you wish to split into two regions. In this example I split the Hyuga region.

    to tutorial step
    9) In the "Polygon:Material IDs" "Set ID:" box enter the ID of your new region (210 in this example). This will assign these polygons to your new region. If done correctly these polygons will change to the colour of your new region.

    I'll have a look.

    Sorry for grammar errors, English is not my native language

  9. #89
    Malcolm's Avatar Miles
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    355

    Default Re: How to split a region

    Thanks ScarletFrog. Here is what I am doing...

    I'll just show you the material set up...
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 
    The new material I have added is called Toso
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Material Set Up 2.png 
Views:	7 
Size:	54.0 KB 
ID:	329409


    Then step 7...
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Cutting region 1.png 
Views:	2 
Size:	182.4 KB 
ID:	329411Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Cutting region 2.png 
Views:	3 
Size:	161.4 KB 
ID:	329412Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Cutting region 3.png 
Views:	5 
Size:	174.2 KB 
ID:	329413

    I have then split the Tosa region into two. You can see in the third pic the new region polygons selected


    Step 8. I then type into the "Set ID" part of Polygon: Material Selection "210"...
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Set ID 1.png 
Views:	2 
Size:	184.1 KB 
ID:	329414Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Set ID 2.png 
Views:	4 
Size:	171.8 KB 
ID:	329415
    As you can see in the second pic, there is no name in the "Polygon: Material IDs"


    Here is a closer look at this:

    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	New Region 1.png 
Views:	3 
Size:	16.6 KB 
ID:	329418Click image for larger version. 

Name:	New Region 2.png 
Views:	2 
Size:	6.1 KB 
ID:	329419


    When I try to use the "Assign Material to Selection" button in the Material Editor, the correct colour appears for the region, but the name is not correct. It shows up as "No Name - (210)
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Assign Material to Selection.png 
Views:	3 
Size:	249.2 KB 
ID:	329416Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Assign Material to Selection 2.png 
Views:	4 
Size:	243.8 KB 
ID:	329417


    I am not sure hat else to try? I really hope I have forgotten something really stupid .

    Any ideas?

  10. #90

    Default Re: How to split a region

    You have done something wrong between page 1 tutorial step 3) to 6) , most likely.

    Edit:Just noticed Tosa is 296, 210 may be an already used vanilla ID. How do you get the Material ID "210" ? You shouldn't manually change the Material ID to a smaller number in page 1 tutorial step 4).
    Last edited by ScarletFrog; September 08, 2015 at 03:02 AM.

  11. #91
    Malcolm's Avatar Miles
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    355

    Default Re: How to split a region

    Quote Originally Posted by ScarletFrog View Post
    You have done something wrong between page 1 tutorial step 3) to 6) , most likely.

    Edit:Just noticed Tosa is 296, 210 may be an already used vanilla ID. How do you get the Material ID "210" ? You shouldn't manually change the Material ID to a smaller number in page 1 tutorial step 4).
    I am following the instructions word-for-word in steps 3-6.

    I put the number 210 in there because there wasn't anything with the number 210 there already. I have tried a few different numbers and that doesn't seem to make a difference.

    In the pic below you can see that even though I have added the new material, it doesn't appear in "Polygon: Material IDs".

    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 
    In this case I have typed "210" into the "set ID" part. The region itself just went black and this is what it says in the "Polygon: Material ID's"

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Pic 2.png 
Views:	9 
Size:	13.8 KB 
ID:	329617


    I am so determined to get this working! I can't download anything earlier than 3DS Max 2013 so it's not as though I can sort it out that way. I am really hoping there is just something simple that I have missed!

    Thanks for your help so far though ScarletFrog.

    EDIT: Just a thought, does it matter if the "Polygons: Material ID's" change to no-name?
    Last edited by Malcolm; September 11, 2015 at 09:53 AM.

  12. #92

    Default Re: How to split a region

    Perhaps, you'd better use the vanilla max file to restart from the beginning.

  13. #93

    Default Re: How to split a region

    Your problem can only be caused by some actions which is not suggested in the page 1 tutorial. If you had followed the tutorial word-for-word, there would not be such a problem.

    Try some easier task to practice, like crop one piece land from one region then add it to a neighbor.

  14. #94
    Malcolm's Avatar Miles
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    355

    Default Re: How to split a region

    Quote Originally Posted by Solanum View Post
    Perhaps, you'd better use the vanilla max file to restart from the beginning.
    What do you mean Solanum?

    Quote Originally Posted by ScarletFrog View Post
    Your problem can only be caused by some actions which is not suggested in the page 1 tutorial. If you had followed the tutorial word-for-word, there would not be such a problem.

    Try some easier task to practice, like crop one piece land from one region then add it to a neighbor.
    I am able to give one piece of land to another region. You can see this below in the spoiler tags.

    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 
    First thing I do is cut a section from one region. In this case, I cut Tosa in half...
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1 Cut Region.png 
Views:	1 
Size:	16.2 KB 
ID:	329642

    Then I selected the part of Tosa that I wanted to give to another region, in this case Iyo...
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2 Select Region.png 
Views:	1 
Size:	27.6 KB 
ID:	329643

    So I changed the "Set ID" number to 186 (the number of Iyo)...
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	3 Attribute Region.png 
Views:	1 
Size:	29.1 KB 
ID:	329644

    And this works fine, the colour of the area of Tosa I had selected becomes the same as Iyo...
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	4 New Region.png 
Views:	1 
Size:	35.5 KB 
ID:	329645

    And in the "Polygon: Material ID" the region is correct...
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	5 Polygon ID.png 
Views:	2 
Size:	11.2 KB 
ID:	329646

    But when I have added my own material to be a new region, this comes up with "no name - (210)".


    One thing I have found out is this: in the material editor, there are two groups of materials I can edit. One is the "Japan Regions" that Uanime5 edits in his tutorial...

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	6 Japan Regions.png 
Views:	3 
Size:	74.6 KB 
ID:	329647

    The other is just called "Regions"...

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	7 Regions.png 
Views:	3 
Size:	57.8 KB 
ID:	329648

    This second one is what I am editing when I changed the region ownership from Tosa to Iyo in the example above. I have tried adding my new material to both groups and have not had success with either.

    The problem seems to be that when I add my new material, it is not being saved or recognised by 3DS Max. Why would this happen?

  15. #95
    Malcolm's Avatar Miles
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    355

    Default Re: How to split a region

    So the closest I can get to figuring this problem out is this link here:

    https://screencast.autodesk.com/main...8-cc425beddc3f

    The problem however is that when you try to apply the material group to the map it does not fill all of the regions.

    In order to try to move forward I decided what I would do is try to relocate an existing region instead. In time I would then surely be able to simply rename the region once it is in a new place.

    This method was going pretty well but I have come across the issue of the rigid spline converter... I can't find it. I see the tutorial at the link Uanime5 gave:

    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showt...line-converter

    I can't actual find the download though...?

    It is possible that I am tired having been staring at the PC screen all day but if someone could point in the .rar files location I would much appreciate it.

  16. #96

    Default Re: How to split a region


  17. #97
    Malcolm's Avatar Miles
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    355

    Default Re: How to split a region

    Thanks for that ScarletFrog!

    I am getting an issue with the Rigid Spline Converter, managed to get a screen grab of it running but no .txt files appear.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Python Problem.png 
Views:	7 
Size:	6.9 KB 
ID:	329825

    The System Variables part is all done, but still no .txt files.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	System Variables.png 
Views:	6 
Size:	5.0 KB 
ID:	329826Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Edit System Variables.png 
Views:	6 
Size:	4.6 KB 
ID:	329827

    Any ideas what I have done wrong here?

  18. #98

    Default Re: How to split a region

    Read the Rigid spline converter tutorial .

    Copy the rigid_splines files belonging to the region you split from the "working_data\campaign_maps\[campaign]\display\Borders" folder (replace [campaign] with the name of this campaign) to the Rigid Spline Converter folder.

    Run "text.bat" to convert all .rigid_spline files to text files.

  19. #99

    Default Re: How to split a region

    Before you create new .rigid_spline files, test your modified map in the game first. Modified map not always working, it is possible you have to redo the change.

  20. #100
    Malcolm's Avatar Miles
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    355

    Default Re: How to split a region

    So I think I might have solved the issue I was having with the materials.

    Here is a quick video showing how I did this:

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5ie2...ature=youtu.be

    So it turns out that putting the new region in the "Japan_Regions" material wasn't working? I assume this is just because it is the Fall of the Samurai Map and not the Shogun map that I am editing ? Does anyone think this will cause any issues doing it this way?

    Thanks for helping out so far. I will manage to edit this map eventually!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •