Page 10 of 33 FirstFirst 1234567891011121314151617181920 ... LastLast
Results 181 to 200 of 643

Thread: CAE Bugs&CTDs Thread

  1. #181

    Default

    =/ So how do I fix this predicament im in?

    Ahhh, k thanks. Illtry later have to go out.
    Last edited by Zephrelial; July 16, 2007 at 10:05 AM.

  2. #182
    Zephrelial's Avatar Eternal Sorrow
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    An ancient castle on a steep windy mountain peak.. away from all mortal eyes...
    Posts
    4,681

    Default Re: CAE Bugs&CTDs Thread

    I'm sorry Nevix just about to I was posting my reply my internet connection got screwed that's why I couldn't reply.

    The problem is because you installed the patch 1.2 over CAE mod v1.2,
    so if you make a fresh install of mtw2,and then install patch 1.2,lastly CAE v1.2 everything should be OK
    Shine on you crazy diamond...

  3. #183

    Default Re: CAE Bugs&CTDs Thread

    If i play Tetonic order and win a battle against lithunian and capture a town the game crash after the battle?

    i play with 1.2 CAE

    MfG
    Lycurg

  4. #184

    Default Re: CAE Bugs&CTDs Thread

    Well I did the order you said to do, and its still doin the CTD. It goes to the CAE screen with the castle and your name on it. Then after a few seconds it closes. Wtf is wrong?

  5. #185
    Zephrelial's Avatar Eternal Sorrow
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    An ancient castle on a steep windy mountain peak.. away from all mortal eyes...
    Posts
    4,681

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Lycurg View Post
    If i play Tetonic order and win a battle against lithunian and capture a town the game crash after the battle?

    i play with 1.2 CAE

    MfG
    Lycurg
    Normally this doesn't happen never happened to me.

    Quote Originally Posted by Nivex View Post
    Well I did the order you said to do, and its still doin the CTD. It goes to the CAE screen with the castle and your name on it. Then after a few seconds it closes. Wtf is wrong?
    Quite weird.. So you got anythingelse installed?
    Shine on you crazy diamond...

  6. #186

    Default Re: CAE Bugs&CTDs Thread

    Just Anno DOmini

  7. #187
    Zephrelial's Avatar Eternal Sorrow
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    An ancient castle on a steep windy mountain peak.. away from all mortal eyes...
    Posts
    4,681

    Default Re: CAE Bugs&CTDs Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by Nivex View Post
    Just Anno DOmini
    Probably that's the problem.. Descr_models.strat.txt must go to the vanilla for any mod so this file might create a conflict.

    I suggest trying CAE alone.
    Shine on you crazy diamond...

  8. #188

    Default Re: CAE Bugs&CTDs Thread

    k so what should I delete? All of anno domini files? or some certain ones?

  9. #189
    Zephrelial's Avatar Eternal Sorrow
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    An ancient castle on a steep windy mountain peak.. away from all mortal eyes...
    Posts
    4,681

    Default Re: CAE Bugs&CTDs Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by Nivex View Post
    k so what should I delete? All of anno domini files? or some certain ones?
    Uninstall Anno Domini and delete all the remaining folders.Uninstall CloudsAcrossEurope and delete all its remaining folder/folders too...

    Then install CAE.. But to get the best result is to try the mod alone by which I mean fresh installation patch v1.2 and then CAE,this definetely works.
    Shine on you crazy diamond...

  10. #190

    Default

    Its still doing it.

    I dunno what is wrong.

    Its pissing me off cuse I wanna play CAE so bad

    do me a favor, tell me all the files that come with Mtw2 and ill see if I have any extra that I shouldnt have. Also tell me what files come with CAE, cuse I put cae into Mtw2 file.

    Ok calm down Nevix,first of all you said there was only Anno Domini,so I assume somewhere before and after you installed AD.. The most logical solution is a nice fresh install,patch v1.2 and CAE...

    Have you done this? I mean without Anna Domini..
    Last edited by Zephrelial; July 16, 2007 at 07:08 PM.

  11. #191
    Zephrelial's Avatar Eternal Sorrow
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    An ancient castle on a steep windy mountain peak.. away from all mortal eyes...
    Posts
    4,681

    Default Re: CAE Bugs&CTDs Thread

    Ok calm down Nevix,first of all you said there was only Anno Domini,so I assume somewhere before and after you installed AD.. The most logical solution is a nice fresh install,patch v1.2 and CAE...

    Have you done this? I mean without Anna Domini..

    What exactly do you mean by I put CAE into mtw2 file,you don't need to put manually anything yourself just run the installer.
    Shine on you crazy diamond...

  12. #192

    Default Re: CAE Bugs&CTDs Thread

    No. Bloody patch takes an hour to download=/

  13. #193

    Default Re: CAE Bugs&CTDs Thread

    So you want me to do a new install, new patch and new CAE?

  14. #194
    Zephrelial's Avatar Eternal Sorrow
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    An ancient castle on a steep windy mountain peak.. away from all mortal eyes...
    Posts
    4,681

    Default Re: CAE Bugs&CTDs Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by Nivex View Post
    No. Bloody patch takes an hour to download=/
    Don't you have it ready somewhere in your pc?,CAE works with patch v1.2,not with vanilla or v1.1. just a note...
    Shine on you crazy diamond...

  15. #195

    Default Re: CAE Bugs&CTDs Thread

    Ya I have it on my comp.

  16. #196
    Zephrelial's Avatar Eternal Sorrow
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    An ancient castle on a steep windy mountain peak.. away from all mortal eyes...
    Posts
    4,681

    Default Re: CAE Bugs&CTDs Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by Nivex View Post
    Ya I have it on my comp.
    So you don't need to download it again ..
    Shine on you crazy diamond...

  17. #197

    Default Re: CAE Bugs&CTDs Thread

    What I mean by putting it in the folder is I went to program files sega then medieval 2 total war file
    I put CAE in that folder, along with the MTW2 files.

    I redid the patch, and cae and its still doin it.

  18. #198
    Zephrelial's Avatar Eternal Sorrow
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    An ancient castle on a steep windy mountain peak.. away from all mortal eyes...
    Posts
    4,681

    Default Re: CAE Bugs&CTDs Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by Nivex View Post
    What I mean by putting it in the folder is I went to program files sega then medieval 2 total war file
    I put CAE in that folder, along with the MTW2 files.

    I redid the patch, and cae and its still doin it.
    Can you hold on a sec please.. I'll ask other people that got it working and invite them to here...
    Shine on you crazy diamond...

  19. #199

    Default Re: CAE Bugs&CTDs Thread

    k

  20. #200
    Eranshahr's Avatar Primicerius
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,405

    Default Re: CAE Bugs&CTDs Thread

    Hi, I will try to help you Nivex

    You have downloaded the Anno domini mod right?

    Well this is what I know, Two mods can mix up. I had myself downloaded and unistalled many mods, But there are still files left in the MTW folder. My main problem was that the RP banners were seen on the map instead of the Rebel banners.

    I deleted many files, But it was still the same problem. And i faced CTDs too.
    I didn't want to uninstall the whole thing, because I had made several changes to CAE.

    This is what I did- I saced the CAE 1.2 installer on my desk. with all the files i had changed. Then I uninstall MTW2 and every folder with the MTW name. Then I reinstalled the whole game, 1.2 patch and then I installed the CAE 1.2 version. Then all problems were gone, No CTD.s since then.

    This was after I had been asking around for 1 week, the guys at RP didn't know what to do themselves, and like you. I was pissed off.

    I suggest that you reinstall the whole game. I am very bad on computers, But maybe someone else has a better idea?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •