Page 4 of 71 FirstFirst 12345678910111213142954 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 80 of 1415

Thread: Clouds Across Europe is out..

  1. #61

    Default Re: Clouds Across Europe is out..

    hi, first o all i want to congratulate you Zephrelial after a deep search i found the best mod keep working

  2. #62

    Default Re: Mod question

    The mod is out, but Zephrelial is currently working on the next version. The current version is 0.9. You can download it here.

  3. #63

    Default Re: Clouds Across Europe is out..

    My cousin was at my place for visit this week.He played quite extensivly with Turks, up to year 1480.Myself never played this far with any faction...I just wonder, whn does one get Archer Janissaries and Janissaries with Muskets? He has build evrything almost, but none of these troops have been shown on rooster...(they are still in custom battles present)
    Fighting with the Wisdom, the Bosnian Kingdom

  4. #64
    Zephrelial's Avatar Eternal Sorrow
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    An ancient castle on a steep windy mountain peak.. away from all mortal eyes...
    Posts
    4,681

    Default Re: Clouds Across Europe is out..

    Quote Originally Posted by Gazi Husrev-Beg View Post
    My cousin was at my place for visit this week.He played quite extensivly with Turks, up to year 1480.Myself never played this far with any faction...I just wonder, whn does one get Archer Janissaries and Janissaries with Muskets? He has build evrything almost, but none of these troops have been shown on rooster...(they are still in custom battles present)
    Janissary Musketeers is available after the event "gunpowder discovered" and the royal barracks (the last tech tree of cannon,gun-typed buildings) is buit.Thats both in the vanilla and CAE versions of the game.
    And as for Janissary Archers.For CAE mod,it is a Late era unit and is available after the Timurids Invasion warn event approx. at the year 1340+.
    From the "Army Barracks" the highest tech tree of the city typed militia barracks.(VANILLA+CAE)
    Shine on you crazy diamond...

  5. #65
    Zephrelial's Avatar Eternal Sorrow
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    An ancient castle on a steep windy mountain peak.. away from all mortal eyes...
    Posts
    4,681

    Default Re: Clouds Across Europe is out..

    Quote Originally Posted by chargers80 View Post
    That stuff is already there (I do not know how) and when I start the grand campaign the only different faction is the Saxons (which it has as 1 AD in the Prussian Area where the teutons were). When I even try to play as them it sends me back to choosing - Grand Campaign, etc.
    Ok don't worry charger I'll check this.
    Shine on you crazy diamond...

  6. #66
    Zephrelial's Avatar Eternal Sorrow
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    An ancient castle on a steep windy mountain peak.. away from all mortal eyes...
    Posts
    4,681

    Default Re: Clouds Across Europe is out..

    Quote Originally Posted by Davidus Pertinax View Post
    hi, first o all i want to congratulate you Zephrelial after a deep search i found the best mod keep working
    If you have made an extensive search and you have chosen CAE amongst them I'm really honoured,thank you Davidus Pertinax
    Shine on you crazy diamond...

  7. #67
    Semisalis
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Nijmegen, the Netherlands
    Posts
    468

    Default Re: Clouds Across Europe is out..

    I've been playing Kingdom of Jerusalem and its been enormous fun. Especlially how Jerusalem keeps being the target of Jihads. A real challenge to keep those muslim armies away (its been costing the Egyptians badly). Many thanks!

  8. #68
    Zephrelial's Avatar Eternal Sorrow
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    An ancient castle on a steep windy mountain peak.. away from all mortal eyes...
    Posts
    4,681

    Default Re: Clouds Across Europe is out..

    Quote Originally Posted by Rockstone View Post
    I've been playing Kingdom of Jerusalem and its been enormous fun. Especlially how Jerusalem keeps being the target of Jihads. A real challenge to keep those muslim armies away (its been costing the Egyptians badly). Many thanks!
    You're welcome Rockstone.I think Jerusalem is a fun faction to play with.

    Strange I uninstalled my CAE.Redownloaded from the link and reinstalled 0.90 everything works fine.
    Last edited by Zephrelial; April 27, 2007 at 01:14 PM.
    Shine on you crazy diamond...

  9. #69
    Zephrelial's Avatar Eternal Sorrow
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    An ancient castle on a steep windy mountain peak.. away from all mortal eyes...
    Posts
    4,681

    Default Re: Mod question

    Quote Originally Posted by Wolfshart View Post
    I have read a little on this mod and it sounds very promising but I am a little confused as to whether it is done or not...have there been lots of small mods that have come out as seperate dls or is there one main mod that I can dl and play? Thanks and sorry if this seems like a dumb question.
    As SirPaladin have also said the mod's screens and features are all inside it.It is a main mod that you can play all.
    Shine on you crazy diamond...

  10. #70

    Default Re: Can this work with unofficial patch 1.2?

    I'd like to know too..

  11. #71
    EzE's Avatar Libertus
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    82

    Default Re: Can this work with unofficial patch 1.2?

    I think that we would all like to know what we need to do to make this work with 1.2, if you do not mind.
    "Let every nation know, whether it wishes us well or ill, that we shall pay any price, bear any burden, meet any hardship, support any friend, oppose any foe to assure the survival and success of freedom." - John F. Kennedy, 1961
    :usflag:
    "Beer is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy" - Benjamin Franklin


  12. #72
    Zephrelial's Avatar Eternal Sorrow
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    An ancient castle on a steep windy mountain peak.. away from all mortal eyes...
    Posts
    4,681

    Default Re: Can this work with unofficial patch 1.2?

    I myself have not tried it with patch v1.2. But NaptownKnight confirmed that it is compatible with patch v1.2 .
    Shine on you crazy diamond...

  13. #73

    Default Re: Clouds Across Europe is out..

    I noticed some bugs .Playing the teutonic order I had 2 generals stuck-one in Leathuvia near Vilnius and one on the Balkans near Thessalonicca .None of them could move in the next turns so I disbanded their armies not to waste money on them in vain .And one of them had 20 units...
    Also I had a nice 18 unit army besieged in Vienna .I could not attack the besiegers though I wanted for few turns .At last when they attacked me I was not allowed to go to the battle screen,instead the AI auto did smth(but not auto resolve) and gave me defeat without the message of how many have died,just I saw the general with 18 units fall snoring on the ground with no message.
    Is there an explanation ? Cool teutons anyway !
    EUROPA SEMPER CAPUT MUNDI

  14. #74
    Zephrelial's Avatar Eternal Sorrow
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    An ancient castle on a steep windy mountain peak.. away from all mortal eyes...
    Posts
    4,681

    Default Re: Clouds Across Europe is out..

    Quote Originally Posted by felicissimus View Post
    I noticed some bugs .Playing the teutonic order I had 2 generals stuck-one in Leathuvia near Vilnius and one on the Balkans near Thessalonicca .None of them could move in the next turns so I disbanded their armies not to waste money on them in vain .And one of them had 20 units...
    Also I had a nice 18 unit army besieged in Vienna .I could not attack the besiegers though I wanted for few turns .At last when they attacked me I was not allowed to go to the battle screen,instead the AI auto did smth(but not auto resolve) and gave me defeat without the message of how many have died,just I saw the general with 18 units fall snoring on the ground with no message.
    Is there an explanation ? Cool teutons anyway !
    To be honest these are really really weird bugs.You mean by getting stuck,when the next turn starts you can't move the same army next turn,too.Their movement points seems depleted for more than 1 turns?
    This is related if some region's rebels garrison you have forgotton to delete in the descr_strat.And you gave the region to the new faction.But I have not done such mistake,I am sure I have checked.
    And your second bug report.That is indeed a most surprising and ridicilous bug.Can't find any explanation for that really weird.
    Btw which version do you have CAE? or CAE V0.90? Also do you have the unofficial patch v1.2?
    Shine on you crazy diamond...

  15. #75

    Default Re: Clouds Across Europe is out..

    I have CAE 0.90 play with patch 1.1 .I didn't delete anything descr-strat ?! Should I ?! And yes the armies that are stuck have no more movement poits forever . It maybe not your mod but some MTW bug again though .
    By the way do you use Darth formations or Ultimate AI ? Can I add them to the game ?
    Last edited by felicissimus; April 28, 2007 at 10:35 AM.
    EUROPA SEMPER CAPUT MUNDI

  16. #76

    Default Re: Clouds Across Europe is out..

    I think he had army barracks, thats why its strange.I will check again with him and give feedback.
    Fighting with the Wisdom, the Bosnian Kingdom

  17. #77
    Zephrelial's Avatar Eternal Sorrow
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    An ancient castle on a steep windy mountain peak.. away from all mortal eyes...
    Posts
    4,681

    Default Re: Clouds Across Europe is out..

    Quote Originally Posted by Gazi Husrev-Beg View Post
    I think he had army barracks, thats why its strange.I will check again with him and give feedback.
    Well Gazi this army barracks is the latest version of Army barracks,I think it's called Royal army barracks or something.Check carefully my previous post please.
    I checked that from the game and wrote there so it will give you a better idea than I.

    Waiting for the feedback.Thanks.
    Shine on you crazy diamond...

  18. #78
    GKRobertson's Avatar Libertus
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Charleston, West Virginia, United States
    Posts
    69

    Default Re: Can this work with unofficial patch 1.2?

    Everyone:

    I am using the unofficial 1.2 patch and cannot get CAE to work. It appears it is not compatible at this time.

    Has anyone been able to make it work with the 1.2 patch?
    Ken Robertson

  19. #79

    Default Re: Clouds Across Europe is out..

    Yup you were right, we havent constructed those...bummer!

    Will correct that Major mistake in new game
    Fighting with the Wisdom, the Bosnian Kingdom

  20. #80

    Icon13 Re: Clouds Across Europe is out..

    firstly looks excellent, thanks

    Loaded over Vanilla with 1.1 patch

    Im playing as the Tuetonic Order and it dosn't give me the option to recruit cavalry until after ive Built the 3rd level (Barons) Stables - which allows Teutonic knights and Generals bodyguard

    Stables and Knights stables dont seem to work - text says i should be able to build Armenian Cavalry

    also cant build any archery buildings in towns - im assuming this is intentional ? - can we get a list of buildings/units for the new factions

    keep up the good work

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •