Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: batch files and windows 10

  1. #1

    Default batch files and windows 10

    Probably not the right place for it but here it goes. I want to play the Eras Total Conquest mod but the bat wont work. Itll start up and than stop after 5 seconds. Mod is installed correctly. Is this a window 10 thing? or is my computer blocking it by some setting it has on? ANy help appreciated

  2. #2
    Gigantus's Avatar I don't get worked up over people anymore: they get a post-it with 'ridiculous' on their forehead and that's it.
    Patrician Citizen Administrator Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    50,791
    Blog Entries
    30

    Default Re: batch files and windows 10

    Well, if the mod starts then the bat file has done it's thing.
    1. Are you getting any error messages?
    2. Have you given admin access to the BAT file (you shouldn't)?
    3. Is the mod's custom splash screen displayed?
    4. Steam or disk version of the game?




  3. #3

    Default Re: batch files and windows 10

    I don't think the bat can get admin status but my medieval2 exe has it. I have the steam version. No, the mod doesn't come up at all. The red written lines start after running the bat but that window closes after 5 or so seconds. The bat crashes after 5 seconds

  4. #4

    Default Re: batch files and windows 10

    Nevermind all. Our Gig shared me to a post that said try renaming the exe from Medieval2 to Kingdoms. It worked!

  5. #5

    Default Re: batch files and windows 10

    ok......... Some campaings work, some don't. I got the 1220 crusades to run up,, no problem. Same as 1230 mongol invasion. 1500 and 1453 new age don't work. New age crashes in its initial picture 2 seconds into it. 1500 starts up and works fine until you pick a faction and difficulty. after you hit start game, or whatever it's exaclty called, it just brings you back to the main page.


    Gig no so sure the fix you PMed me will work. This mod has many campaigns and thus needs the bat. If it was a one campaign mod using the old rome command line might work
    Last edited by Gaul; September 16, 2021 at 04:36 PM.

  6. #6
    Gigantus's Avatar I don't get worked up over people anymore: they get a post-it with 'ridiculous' on their forehead and that's it.
    Patrician Citizen Administrator Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    50,791
    Blog Entries
    30

    Default Re: batch files and windows 10

    If the mod starts now in general and you run into issues during game play you should post in the mod's forum, better chances there. There might even be a patch for the mod.




  7. #7

    Default Re: batch files and windows 10

    The forum's all but dead. THere is a final final version with a few bug fixes, doubt they can be so core as a campaign not starting up. WHen i have the patience i'll try to install it

  8. #8

    Default Re: batch files and windows 10

    Last post. If you want Eras total conquest to work, do two things. Rename the medieval2 exe to Kingdoms and download the final version with the last few patches here Eras Total Conquest - 2.3.7 file - Mod DB
    Last edited by Gaul; September 17, 2021 at 07:19 PM.

  9. #9
    Gigantus's Avatar I don't get worked up over people anymore: they get a post-it with 'ridiculous' on their forehead and that's it.
    Patrician Citizen Administrator Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    50,791
    Blog Entries
    30

    Default Re: batch files and windows 10

    You do realize that the guide I linked you to elsewhere does the copy\rename stuff for you (it has an automated 'installer')? In fact it's pretty standard for resolving Steam's 'kingdoms.exe found' error message.

    Thanks for linking here to the working version of the mod.




  10. #10

    Default Re: batch files and windows 10

    I guess the CD version creates it's own kingdoms exe? Steam not so much. OK, i see what you're saying. And Im glad i gave this new version a try, this is an awesome mod still unknown to me by the 90% part

  11. #11
    Gigantus's Avatar I don't get worked up over people anymore: they get a post-it with 'ridiculous' on their forehead and that's it.
    Patrician Citizen Administrator Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    50,791
    Blog Entries
    30

    Default Re: batch files and windows 10

    In it's infinite wisdom CA decided to merge the medieval2 and kingdoms executable files in Steam into the medieval2 executable. That why the disk version has the kingdoms file and the Steam version hasn't.




  12. #12

    Default Re: batch files and windows 10

    I hope everyone's aware of that. It's probably an issue more often than not because most people would rather use steam even before the CDs eventually became less common. I always would rather have the CD version installed, and that neat little user's guide too or at least the buildings manual

  13. #13
    Gigantus's Avatar I don't get worked up over people anymore: they get a post-it with 'ridiculous' on their forehead and that's it.
    Patrician Citizen Administrator Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    50,791
    Blog Entries
    30

    Default Re: batch files and windows 10





  14. #14

    Default Re: batch files and windows 10

    Thank you! Do you have the building browser for ETW as well? I accidently threw mine away during a hasty move a few years ago

  15. #15
    Gigantus's Avatar I don't get worked up over people anymore: they get a post-it with 'ridiculous' on their forehead and that's it.
    Patrician Citizen Administrator Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    50,791
    Blog Entries
    30

    Default Re: batch files and windows 10

    I do - haven't scanned it yet, it's pretty huge. Watch here for the next post.

    In the meantime check if this one will do.
    Last edited by Gigantus; September 19, 2021 at 09:59 PM.




  16. #16

    Default Re: batch files and windows 10

    Quote Originally Posted by Gigantus View Post
    I do - haven't scanned it yet, it's pretty huge. Watch here for the next post.

    In the meantime check if this one will do.

    yes, it's fine. The M2 ones were a little blurred when i zoomed in on them. This one is pretty clear.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •