Page 1 of 81 12345678910112651 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 1620

Thread: Technical support thread (Version 4.2 & 4.3)

  1. #1

    Default Technical support thread (Version 4.2 & 4.3)

    Hi guys,

    Report all bugs found in the Teutonic update (version 3) in this new thread.

    KNOWN BUG
    PLEASE NOTE THAT THERE IS A KNOWN CTD IN THE MAIN MENU SCREEN IF YOU GO FROM THE GRAND CAMPAIGN BACK OUT TO CUSTOM BATTLES OR VISE VERSA. THIS CANNOT BE FIXED AND IS DUE TO THE NUMBER OF FACTIONS NOW ADDED TO KINGDOMS GRAND CAMPAIGN MOD.

    thanks,
    Dave
    Last edited by Stylix; June 20, 2012 at 06:35 PM.

  2. #2
    Patokay's Avatar Miles
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Düsseldorf, Germany
    Posts
    371

    Default Re: Bug reports for the Teutonic update (22/5/08)

    My game looks like this now

    [edit] running xp

    [edit] sorry don't know how to insert images correctly
    Last edited by Patokay; May 22, 2008 at 07:30 AM.

  3. #3

    Default Re: Bug reports for the Teutonic update (22/5/08)

    Quote Originally Posted by Patrick West View Post
    My game looks like this now

    [edit] sorry don't know how to insert images correctly
    My game looks the same as yours.

    Also I don't know know if this is normal but I have the standard Kingdoms units in the custom battle screen. So, the variation of units is very small :S

    I am running Vista.
    Last edited by Kins; May 22, 2008 at 07:33 AM.

  4. #4

    Default Re: Bug reports for the Teutonic update (22/5/08)

    @Patrick West,

    Take the following steps before installing.

    Step 1 uninstall kingdoms grand campaign mod.
    Step 2 make sure any hotfix or mod patches are also uninstalled.
    Step 3 delete the kingdoms_grand_campaign_mod folder entirely.
    Step 4 delete the previous version off your hard drive.
    Step 5 Uninstall medieval II total war.
    Step 6 Clean up your hard drive.
    Step 7 Reinstall medieval II + Kingdoms. (dont patch to 1.5)
    Download the new version and install.

    I never saw this problem in testing, does it look like this for you all of the time? If non of the above helped try redownloading the mod again, it could have been a corrupted download.

    @Kins,

    You need to select All Era's to see the complete unit rosters.

    Dave
    Last edited by Dave Scarface; May 22, 2008 at 10:46 AM.

  5. #5
    Patokay's Avatar Miles
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Düsseldorf, Germany
    Posts
    371

    Default Re: Bug reports for the Teutonic update (22/5/08)

    Well I deinstalled the mod and ran ccleaner. redownloaded and reinstalled.

    Nothing changed.

    I can reinstall MIITW + Kindoms without patching to 1.5, although I thought it was necessary for the mod (and of course it takes forever *sigh*)

  6. #6

    Default Re: Bug reports for the Teutonic update (22/5/08)

    I know its a nightmare having to reinstall the whole game + Kingdoms again but this is necassary. As for the patch it is only recommended that you have patch 1.5 installed. However this mod should still work with an unpatched Kingdoms. And this will help rule out any patch problems

    Dave

  7. #7

    Default Re: Bug reports for the Teutonic update (22/5/08)

    Quote Originally Posted by dave scarface View Post

    Take the following steps before installing.

    Step 1 uninstall kingdoms grand campaign mod.
    Step 2 make sure any hotfix or mod patches are also uninstalled.
    Step 3 delete the kingdoms_grand_campaign_mod folder entirely.
    Step 4 delete the previous version off your hard drive.
    Step 5 Uninstall medieval II total war.
    Step 6 Clean up your hard drive.
    Step 7 Reinstall medieval II + Kingdoms. (dont patch to 1.5)
    Download the new version and install.

    I never saw this problem in testing, does it look like this for you all of the time? If non of the above helped try redownloading the mod again, it could have been a corrupted download.

    Dave
    I uninstalled MTW2, Kingdoms and the mod.

    I made a clean install to patch 1.4 and I still get the same screen as Patrick does.

  8. #8
    Patokay's Avatar Miles
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Düsseldorf, Germany
    Posts
    371

    Default Re: Bug reports for the Teutonic update (22/5/08)

    Quote Originally Posted by Kins View Post
    I uninstalled MTW2, Kingdoms and the mod.

    I made a clean install to patch 1.4 and I still get the same screen as Patrick does.
    grrr. just uninstalled everything. this is an outrage

  9. #9

    Default Re: Bug reports for the Teutonic update (22/5/08)

    Hey guys,

    Good news lads! I have just found the answer to your problems! See post 7 in this thread below and download the kingdoms display fix in that post. Unpack and copy the ui folder into SEGA\Medieval II Total War\data. This will save you having to unpack the game if you'd rather not.

    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showt...ight=.SD+files

    It seems since I use the SD files from Kingdoms users who do not have the main game unpacked will experience this weird bug. People who had their medieval 2 total war unpacked will never see this. So all you have to do is unpack the game and you can finally play this update in peace

    P.S. I am really sorry you had to uninstall the game but at least you have a clean install now

    Dave
    Last edited by Dave Scarface; May 22, 2008 at 12:27 PM.

  10. #10
    Patokay's Avatar Miles
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Düsseldorf, Germany
    Posts
    371

    Default Re: Bug reports for the Teutonic update (22/5/08)

    Quote Originally Posted by dave scarface View Post
    P.S. I am really sorry you had to uninstall the game but at least you have a clean install now
    Don't be sorry. I got rid of some old junk while I was at it.

    One more question then: How do I unpack the game? :hmmm:

    And thx for the quick reply.

    Pat
    Last edited by Patokay; May 22, 2008 at 12:28 PM.

  11. #11

    Default Re: Bug reports for the Teutonic update (22/5/08)

    Here you go, I attached the kingdoms display fix to this thread. Basically you only needed this ui folder (which includes 3 SD files) in your unpacked data folder. So if you dont know how to unpack its not a problem. In this attachment you will find a data folder, copy the ui folder into your main game D:\SEGA\Medieval II Total War\data. So this ui folder must be in your unpacked data folder.

    Dave
    Last edited by Dave Scarface; May 22, 2008 at 12:42 PM.

  12. #12
    Patokay's Avatar Miles
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Düsseldorf, Germany
    Posts
    371

    Default Re: Bug reports for the Teutonic update (22/5/08)

    Great! This keeps me from unpacking all the files. Which I probably don't need. For I am not a modder. Only a mod-consumer

  13. #13

    Default Re: Bug reports for the Teutonic update (22/5/08)

    Thank you so much Dave!!!

    Sorry to have put you through this trouble but, I just couldn't bring myself to play a different mod

    Kins

  14. #14

    Default Re: Bug reports for the Teutonic update (22/5/08)

    No trouble at all guys! if any bugs are found I will ALWAYS try my best to fix them as quickly as possible for you.

    Happy gaming!

    Dave
    Last edited by Dave Scarface; May 22, 2008 at 05:15 PM.

  15. #15

    Default Re: Bug reports for the Teutonic update (22/5/08)

    Hiya guys

    I bought kingdoms gold and installed it cleanly... then updated to 1.5 gold version.

    once downloading the mod i correctly installed it, but ive had a problem.

    when i open the grand campaign mod, i select my faction and the video plays, it then goes to the load screen, but once the bar reaches full (100%) the game immediately closes.

    shall i reinstall it all and NOT download the 1.5 patch, (keeping it on the original 1.4)? or is there something more that i need to do in order to finally play this awesome looking mod?

    Cheers
    Last edited by Councillor; May 23, 2008 at 01:31 AM.

  16. #16

    Default Re: Bug reports for the Teutonic update (22/5/08)

    @Councillor,

    Some users had this problem in version 3 when it was first released. Go to the main download link below and redownload the "updated" version of the mod. If the new download does not fix your problem then completely uninstall the mod and the whole game. Then reinstall and do not apply the 1.5 patch.

    VERSION 3 DOWNLOAD LINK

    cheers
    Dave

  17. #17

    Default Re: Bug reports for the Teutonic update (22/5/08)

    Awesome!!

    I re downloaded the mod and it ran, but the text for settlements was WAY too big.

    Im just doing the unpacking of those three files and i guess the go in the D:\SEGA\Medieval II Total War\data folder that contains

    animations
    cursors
    fmv
    sounds
    <---- ui
    world

    i just want to be very clear because i messed up with these files last time and i had to format my drive to fix it, (so forgive me should i mention something trivial, but if its worth doing then its worth doing right)

  18. #18

    Default Re: Bug reports for the Teutonic update (22/5/08)

    Yes if you are using the kingdoms display fix, thats where the ui folder goes

    good luck!

    Dave

  19. #19
    Bob the Insane's Avatar Semisalis
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    410

    Default Re: Bug reports for the Teutonic update (22/5/08)

    I have the latest version and this display fix in place and I got to say it is working pretty sweetly so far...

  20. #20
    Stylix's Avatar MOS Team Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Alabama, U.S.A.
    Posts
    2,263

    Default Re: Bug reports for the Teutonic update (22/5/08)

    @dave

    I'm a little lost. If I download the latest version, do I still need to download the patch for the unpacked files? Thank you for your support.

Page 1 of 81 12345678910112651 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •