Page 8 of 10 FirstFirst 12345678910 LastLast
Results 141 to 160 of 189

Thread: CTD's & Bugs Report

  1. #141
    Gigantus's Avatar You should always listen to your inner voice! - Agreed, but which one?
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    50,309
    Blog Entries
    28

    Default Re: CTD's & Bugs Report

    Quote Originally Posted by julianus heraclius View Post
    may not be saved game compatible due to a slight change in the campaign map
    Changes in the map files ('base' directory) are known to cause border\region color cause issues in save games.
    Last edited by Gigantus; November 02, 2020 at 09:56 PM.




  2. #142

    Default Re: CTD's & Bugs Report

    Quote Originally Posted by L. D. Aurelianus Augustus View Post
    Attachment 362922

    with the new patch [F]

    should i play with old version? or just don't overwrite new map files?
    Changes to the map files are never savegame compatible. You have to start a new campaign. If you want to continue your old campaign, don't install this update.

    Quote Originally Posted by Avarice1987 View Post
    Since today I have my new PC with Win 10, what do I have to adjust the BI Exe compatibility ? I still have vanilla backups for mods from the normal Rome installation. I tried it before with RO, but I only see the loading screen before the main menu comes. What am I doing wrong ?
    Not much to do actually, you only need directx files in your root RTW directory. Refer to this link: https://steamcommunity.com/app/4760/...8291502250484/ and also put d3d8.dll in the root directory.

    Use these launch parameters: -mod:RO -show_err -nm -ne

    If you want, use Win XP SP2 compatibility but that is purely optional.

    Finally, adjust your preferences.txt file. There are lots of guides around to find the best settings.
    Last edited by Spartan 666; November 03, 2020 at 04:14 AM.


  3. #143

    Default Re: CTD's & Bugs Report

    I have just installed adendum F and now I have CTDS when I try to begin a new campaing with any faction . And yes I deleted map.rwm before the installation.



  4. #144

    Default Re: CTD's & Bugs Report

    Quote Originally Posted by Rampante-Cid View Post
    I have just installed adendum F and now I have CTDS when I try to begin a new campaing with any faction . And yes I deleted map.rwm before the installation.
    Well that's quite strange. I would advise to reinstall the campaign and other options (vegetation, forced diplomacy etc) and try again...


  5. #145

    Default Re: CTD's & Bugs Report

    Quote Originally Posted by Spartan 666 View Post
    Well that's quite strange. I would advise to reinstall the campaign and other options (vegetation, forced diplomacy etc) and try again...
    Yep you were right! I have reinstalled the campaing and now works! Thanks for the advide.



  6. #146

    Default Re: CTD's & Bugs Report

    After play several battles in the campaing map I have noticed that, almost always, tooks place a CTDS in the second one or the third of them, at the end of the battle or in the middle of it.

    Besides that there an strange "bug" playing with the Herulii campaing of 260 A.D.:


    I can select this army normally clicking over it but I can do it directly from the list of armies in the campaing menu.

    And the other error is a bit silly (I don't know if really counts):



    If you look at the fifth line begining upwards in the description text you will notice and odd "o" in capital letter in the word Roman.



  7. #147
    tungri_centurio's Avatar Senator
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    belgium/flanders/tungria
    Posts
    1,176

    Default Re: CTD's & Bugs Report

    [IMG]ctd when i try to enter this 2v2 battle,second stack all horses,just before the camera zooms in on the general it CTD's[/IMG]
    Last edited by tungri_centurio; November 06, 2020 at 05:36 PM.
    Everything we hear is an opinion, not a fact. Everything we see is a perspective, not the truth. -Marcus Aurelius

  8. #148
    _Tartaros_'s Avatar "Harzschütze"
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    kvet.lɪnˌbuʁk
    Posts
    4,785

    Default Re: CTD's & Bugs Report

    adendum F changes the map (rivercrossing). if you delete the old map.rwm the new files aren´t compatible with old saves anymore and they will produce strange bugs, like the different colors.
    100% savegame changes only regard UI, /text folder changes and edu, edct and edb changes (as long as no hidden resources are involved).

  9. #149
    tungri_centurio's Avatar Senator
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    belgium/flanders/tungria
    Posts
    1,176

    Default Re: CTD's & Bugs Report

    didn't have any old saves.im running disc versions of rome1 with the no disc exe's from gamecopyworld, roma surrectum and EB run smooth. but somehow i can't get any IB mod to run properly
    Everything we hear is an opinion, not a fact. Everything we see is a perspective, not the truth. -Marcus Aurelius

  10. #150
    tungri_centurio's Avatar Senator
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    belgium/flanders/tungria
    Posts
    1,176

    Default Re: CTD's & Bugs Report

    -show_err -nm -movie_cam can i use this instead of this "D:\restitutor orbis\RomeTW-BI.exe" -mod:RO -show_err -nm??? thats how my roma surrectum path looks like

    my game keeps crashing after that battle, or before the battle. even with graphics settings on low.
    Last edited by tungri_centurio; November 10, 2020 at 02:02 PM.
    Everything we hear is an opinion, not a fact. Everything we see is a perspective, not the truth. -Marcus Aurelius

  11. #151
    julianus heraclius's Avatar The Philosopher King
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    5,323

    Default Re: CTD's & Bugs Report

    Quote Originally Posted by tungri_centurio View Post
    -show_err -nm -movie_cam can i use this instead of this "D:\restitutor orbis\RomeTW-BI.exe" -mod:RO -show_err -nm??? thats how my roma surrectum path looks like

    my game keeps crashing after that battle, or before the battle. even with graphics settings on low.
    You can. Unfortunately I do not know why your game keeps crashing with that battle. It is something I have not experienced.

    Avatar & Signature by Joar

  12. #152
    tungri_centurio's Avatar Senator
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    belgium/flanders/tungria
    Posts
    1,176

    Default Re: CTD's & Bugs Report

    it deffo has something to do with that battle setup. i didn't fight it and now i can play the campaign.
    Everything we hear is an opinion, not a fact. Everything we see is a perspective, not the truth. -Marcus Aurelius

  13. #153

    Default Re: CTD's & Bugs Report

    I'm having CTDS playing with the Bosphoran kingdom during the turn action of the other factions to be more precise when arrives the turn of the Berbers And something simmilar takes place playing with the Heruls.



  14. #154
    julianus heraclius's Avatar The Philosopher King
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    5,323

    Default Re: CTD's & Bugs Report

    Quote Originally Posted by Rampante-Cid View Post
    I'm having CTDS playing with the Bosphoran kingdom during the turn action of the other factions to be more precise when arrives the turn of the Berbers And something simmilar takes place playing with the Heruls.
    Which campaign are you playing and how many turns in?

    Avatar & Signature by Joar

  15. #155

    Default Re: CTD's & Bugs Report

    Quote Originally Posted by julianus heraclius View Post
    Which campaign are you playing and how many turns in?
    I'm playing the 260 campaing with 6tpy with script added.



  16. #156

    Default Re: CTD's & Bugs Report

    Salve Julianus Heraclius!

    I have recently donwloaded this mod and instantly loved it. I have long played IB SAI and IB FD and, although I have had my issues with IB SAI (several CTD after battle), I am experiencing too many CTD with this mod. I do not know if anything went wrong with downloading or installing, but I am facing several CTD after a battle, during a battle or even on the strategic map. I have tried to play without the script on, but the problem persist to the extent to rendering the mod almost unplayable.

    I am playing in Windows 10, over a CD installation. Main Campain and faction Roman Empire. I have had CTD even after finishing first turn.

    Any help would highly appreciated.

    Thank you,

  17. #157

    Default Re: CTD's & Bugs Report

    1. 270 Campaign

    2. Rome

    3. Turn 1

    4. Please see attached. Every time I try to play a battle on the field, the game gets to the load screen and CTD. I have lowered graphics and installed the mod on a clean RTW Gold Edition. It happens everytime and I don't know what the root cause is. I want to play this mod so bad but I can't even get past the first term please help.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails BUG.jpg  

  18. #158
    julianus heraclius's Avatar The Philosopher King
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    5,323

    Default Re: CTD's & Bugs Report

    Quote Originally Posted by Tritonius17 View Post
    1. 270 Campaign

    2. Rome

    3. Turn 1

    4. Please see attached. Every time I try to play a battle on the field, the game gets to the load screen and CTD. I have lowered graphics and installed the mod on a clean RTW Gold Edition. It happens everytime and I don't know what the root cause is. I want to play this mod so bad but I can't even get past the first term please help.
    Hmm, that is strange as I don't seem to experience that particular CTD. Perhaps for the moment just auto resolve so you can move on. Are you playing with the unlimited men on the battlefield on or off??

    Avatar & Signature by Joar

  19. #159
    _Tartaros_'s Avatar "Harzschütze"
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    kvet.lɪnˌbuʁk
    Posts
    4,785

    Default Re: CTD's & Bugs Report

    Quote Originally Posted by Tritonius17 View Post
    1. 270 Campaign

    2. Rome

    3. Turn 1

    4. Please see attached. Every time I try to play a battle on the field, the game gets to the load screen and CTD. I have lowered graphics and installed the mod on a clean RTW Gold Edition. It happens everytime and I don't know what the root cause is. I want to play this mod so bad but I can't even get past the first term please help.
    i would suggest to check the preference option for "unlimited men", AA-Quality and/or reinforcements. could also be the battlemap resolution.

    try to check the preference.txt in the preference folder.

    Code:
    SAFE_REFRESH:FALSE
    USE_TRIPLE_BUFFER:TRUE
    USE_WIDESCREEN:TRUE
    SUBTITLES:FALSE
    MORALE:TRUE
    FATIGUE:TRUE
    LIMITED_AMMO:TRUE
    SUPPLY:TRUE
    FOG_OF_WAR:TRUE
    RESTRICT_CAMERA:FALSE
    DEFAULT_BATTLE_CAMERA:RTS
    EVENT_CUTSCENES:TRUE
    SMOKE:TRUE
    DESYNC:TRUE
    SPLASHES:TRUE
    GLINTS:TRUE
    REFLECTIONS:TRUE
    SHADOWS:FALSE
    VEGETATION:TRUE
    DETAILED_UNIT_SHADOWS:FALSE
    GLOSS_MAPPING:TRUE
    STENCIL_SHADOWS:TRUE
    MULTI_TEXTURE:TRUE
    AUTO_SAVE:FALSE
    SHOW_BANNERS:TRUE
    UNIT_EXPERIENCE_UPGRADE_EFFECT:TRUE
    UNIT_SIZE:160
    MASTER_VOL:100
    SPEECH_VOL:100
    SFX_VOL:100
    MUSIC_VOL:70
    CAMERA_ROTATE:50
    CAMERA_MOVE:50
    CAMERA_FOV:75.000000
    ENABLE_AUDIO:TRUE
    ENABLE_MUSIC:TRUE
    ENABLE_UNIT_SPEECH:TRUE
    DISABLE_BACKGROUND_FMV:FALSE
    DISABLE_ARROW_MARKERS:TRUE
    AUDIO_3D_PROVIDER:DirectSound3D Software Emulation
    CLOUD_TRANSITIONS:TRUE
    GRASS_DISTANCE:75
    AA_QUALITY:AA_OFF
    STRATEGY_RESOLUTION:1920x1080
    STRATEGY_MAX_RESOLUTION:2048x1536
    STRATEGY_32_BIT:TRUE
    BATTLE_RESOLUTION:1920x1080
    BATTLE_MAX_RESOLUTION:2048x1536
    BATTLE_32_BIT:TRUE
    UNIT_DETAIL:ULTRA_HIGH
    BUILDING_DETAIL:SUPER_HIGH
    TGA_CAPTURE_WIDTH:1024
    TGA_CAPTURE_ASPECT:1.333333
    TGA_CAPTURE_INPUT_SCALE:1
    TGA_CAPTURE_RESERVE_SPACE:FALSE
    LABEL_CHARACTERS:FALSE
    LABEL_SETTLEMENTS:TRUE
    MINIMAL_UI:FALSE
    CAMPAIGN_MAP_MAX_SCROLL_SPEED_MIN_ZOOM:30
    CAMPAIGN_MAP_MAX_SCROLL_SPEED_MAX_ZOOM:30
    FIRST_TIME_PLAY:FALSE
    ADVISOR_VERBOSITY:0
    MUTE_ADVISOR:FALSE
    BLIND_ADVISOR:FALSE
    CAMPAIGN_MAP_CAMERA:FOLLOW_AI_FACTIONS
    CAMPAIGN_MAP_SPEED_UP:FALSE
    CAMPAIGN_MAP_GAME_SPEED:99
    DISABLE_EVENTS:0
    MICROMANAGE_ALL_SETTLEMENTS:TRUE
    ADVANCED_STATS_ALWAYS:FALSE
    UNIT_USE_SHADERS:TRUE
    TERRAIN_QUALITY:HIGH
    EFFECT_QUALITY:HIGHEST
    VEGETATION_QUALITY:HIGH
    KEYSET:0
    UNLIMITED_MEN_ON_BATTLEFIELD:TRUE
    CAMPAIGN_MAP_CAMERA_SMOOTHING:TRUE
    CHAT_MSG_DURATION:10
    USE_QUICKCHAT:FALSE
    GS_PIDS:FALSE
    GS_PIDS_FULL:FALSE
    GS_PIDS_CUR:TRUE
    ALWAYS_LOGFILE:TRUE
    TIMESTAMP_LOGFILE:TRUE
    32BIT_UI:FALSE
    GS_LOG_RESULTS:FALSE
    CHAT_COLOURS:name=ffffa0,private=ff7707,game=94aadc,public=fff777,system=ffffff,lobby=fff777,setup=94aadc,playing=ff0707
    EDIT_SETTLEMENT_NAMES:TRUE

  20. #160

    Default Re: CTD's & Bugs Report

    I went through my preferences and turned on Unlimited men on the battle field. Please see preferences below. Still getting CTD even when I do a quick battle to test. It will load past the screen, once it zooms in on the models during the speech, it CTD. I'm not sure if it's something to do with install but I got frustrated with the RVINA ROMAE mod (uninstalled that mod) so I tried this one but I'm experiencing the same bug on both.

    Here's a video of me trying to load up the game. The video literally ends as my game crashes. Possibly a specific unit?

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ftNw...ature=youtu.be

    Do any of my preferences seem out of the ordinary that would cause this kind of crash? I even turned down all my settings and reduced the manpower scale just to see if it would help. No dice.
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    SAFE_REFRESH:FALSE
    USE_TRIPLE_BUFFER:TRUE
    USE_WIDESCREEN:FALSE
    SUBTITLES:TRUE
    MORALE:FALSE
    FATIGUE:FALSE
    LIMITED_AMMO:FALSE
    SUPPLY:TRUE
    FOG_OF_WAR:TRUE
    RESTRICT_CAMERA:FALSE
    DEFAULT_BATTLE_CAMERA: DEFAULT
    EVENT_CUTSCENES:TRUE
    SMOKE:FALSE
    DESYNC:FALSE
    SPLASHES:TRUE
    GLINTS:FALSE
    REFLECTIONS:FALSE
    SHADOWS:FALSE
    VEGETATION:TRUE
    DETAILED_UNIT_SHADOWS:FALSE
    GLOSS_MAPPING:TRUE
    STENCIL_SHADOWS:FALSE
    MULTI_TEXTURE:TRUE
    AUTO_SAVE:FALSE
    SHOW_BANNERS:TRUE
    UNIT_EXPERIENCE_UPGRADE_EFFECT:TRUE
    UNIT_SIZE:40
    MASTER_VOL:100
    SPEECH_VOL:100
    SFX_VOL:100
    MUSIC_VOL:70
    CAMERA_ROTATE:50
    CAMERA_MOVE:50
    CAMERA_FOV:75.000000
    ENABLE_AUDIO:TRUE
    ENABLE_MUSIC:TRUE
    ENABLE_UNIT_SPEECH:TRUE
    DISABLE_BACKGROUND_FMV:FALSE
    DISABLE_ARROW_MARKERS:TRUE
    AUDIO_3D_PROVIDERirectSound3D Software Emulation
    CLOUD_TRANSITIONS:TRUE
    GRASS_DISTANCE:0
    AA_QUALITY:AA_OFF
    STRATEGY_RESOLUTION:1680x1050
    STRATEGY_MAX_RESOLUTION:2048x1536
    STRATEGY_32_BIT:TRUE
    BATTLE_RESOLUTION:1920x1080
    BATTLE_MAX_RESOLUTION:2048x1536
    BATTLE_32_BIT:FALSE
    UNIT_DETAIL:NORMAL
    BUILDING_DETAIL:LOW
    TGA_CAPTURE_WIDTH:1024
    TGA_CAPTURE_ASPECT:1.333333
    TGA_CAPTURE_INPUT_SCALE:1
    TGA_CAPTURE_RESERVE_SPACE:FALSE
    LABEL_CHARACTERS:FALSE
    LABEL_SETTLEMENTS:TRUE
    MINIMAL_UI:FALSE
    CAMPAIGN_MAP_MAX_SCROLL_SPEED_MIN_ZOOM:30
    CAMPAIGN_MAP_MAX_SCROLL_SPEED_MAX_ZOOM:30
    FIRST_TIME_PLAY:FALSE
    ADVISOR_VERBOSITY:1
    MUTE_ADVISOR:FALSE
    BLIND_ADVISOR:FALSE
    CAMPAIGN_MAP_CAMERA:SKIP_AI_FACTIONS
    CAMPAIGN_MAP_SPEED_UP:FALSE
    CAMPAIGN_MAP_GAME_SPEED:89
    DISABLE_EVENTS:0
    MICROMANAGE_ALL_SETTLEMENTS:FALSE
    ADVANCED_STATS_ALWAYS:TRUE
    UNIT_USE_SHADERS:FALSE
    TERRAIN_QUALITY:MEDIUM
    EFFECT_QUALITY:LOW
    VEGETATION_QUALITY:LOW
    KEYSET:0
    UNLIMITED_MEN_ON_BATTLEFIELD:TRUE
    CAMPAIGN_MAP_CAMERA_SMOOTHING:TRUE
    CHAT_MSG_DURATION:10
    USE_QUICKCHAT:FALSE
    GS_PIDS:FALSE
    GS_PIDS_FULL:FALSE
    GS_PIDS_CUR:TRUE
    ALWAYS_LOGFILE:TRUE
    TIMESTAMP_LOGFILE:TRUE
    32BIT_UI:FALSE
    GS_LOG_RESULTS:FALSE
    CHAT_COLOURS:name=ffffa0,private=ff7707,game=94aadc,public=fff777,system=ffffff,lobby=fff777,setup=94aadc,playing=ff0707
    EDIT_SETTLEMENT_NAMES:TRUE
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

    I can auto resolve battles to progress the campaign but I don't want to conquer the whole world via Auto resolve, it's no fun that way.

    I am using a steam version of the game, I wonder if that's the source of the issue?

    I'm super bummed because I want to start my campaign as soon as possible with this kick ass mod, hopefully we can find the fix together.

    Thanks for all the help!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •