Order of battle April[edit]
General Headquarters
Commander in Chief – Lieutenant General (temp. General) A. J. Murray
Chief of General Staff – Major General A. L. Lynden-Bell
Headquarters of Administrative services and departments Army Signals, Work, Supplies and Transport, Railways, Ordnance, Remounts, Veterinary Services, Medical Services, Army Postal Services, Paymaster Inspector General of Communication and Levant Base
Anzac Mounted Division GOC Colonel (temp. Major General) H.G. Chauvel
1st Light Horse Brigade (Western Force) GOC Lieutenant Colonel C. F. Cox (acting)
1st Light Horse Regiment
2nd Light Horse Regiment
3rd Light Horse Regiment
4th Light Horse Regiment (attached)
2nd Light Horse Brigade GOC Colonel (temp. Brigadier General G. de L. Ryrie
5th Light Horse Regiment
6th Light Horse Regiment
7th Light Horse Regiment
12th Light Horse Regiment (attached)
3rd Light Horse Brigade GOC Brevet Lieutenant Colonel (temp. Brigadier General) J. M Antill
8th Light Horse Regiment
9th Light Horse Regiment
10th Light Horse Regiment
11th Light Horse Regiment (attached)
New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade GOC Brigadier General E. W. C. Chaytor)
Auckland Mounted Rifle Regiment
Canterbury Mounted Rifle Regiment
Wellington Mounted Rifle Regiment
Otago Mounted Rifles Regiment (attached)
Divisional Troops
Artillery
III Brigade, Royal Horse Artillery (T.F.) Leicestershire and Somerset Batteries
IV Brigade, Royal Horse Artillery (T.F.) Inverness-shire and Ayrshire Batteries
Engineers
1st Australian Field Squadron
Signal Service
1st Anzac Signal Squadron
Army Service Corps (ASC)
HQ, Light Horse Divisional ASC
Light Horse Supply Column (M.T.)
IX Corps GOC Major General (temp. Lieutenant General) F. J. Davies
Corps Troops
Mounted Troops
8th Mounted Brigade
1/1st City of London Yeomanry
1/1st County of London Yeomanry
1/3rd County of London Yeomanry
42nd (East Lancashire) Division GOC Major General W. Douglas
125th Infantry Brigade GOC Colonel (temp. Brigadier General) H. C. Frith
1/5th Lancashire Fusiliers
1/6th Lancashire Fusiliers
1/7th Lancashire Fusiliers
1/8th Lancashire Fusiliers
125th Brigade Machine Gun Company
126th Infantry Brigade GOC Major (temp. Brigadier General) A. W. Tufnell
1/4th East Lancashire Regiment
1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
1/9th Manchester Regiment
1/10th Manchester Regiment
126th Brigade Machine Gun Company
127th Infantry Brigade GOC Lieutenant Colonel (temp. Brigadier General) V. A. Ormsby
1/5th Manchester Regiment
1/6th Manchester Regiment
1/7th Manchester Regiment
1/8th Manchester Regiment
127th Brigade Machine Gun Company
Divisional Troops
Mounted Troops
1 Squadron Duke of Lancaster's Yeomanry
Artillery
1/1st East Lancashire Brigade RFA
1/2nd East Lancashire Brigade RFA
1/3rd East Lancashire Brigade RFA
1/4th East Lancashire (Howitzer) Brigade RFA
42nd Divisional Ammunition Column
Engineers
1/1st East Lancashire Field Company RE
1/2nd East Lancashire Field Company RE
1/2nd West Lancashire Field Company RE
3rd Dismounted Brigade (attached) GOC Lieutenant Colonel Lord Kensington (Acting)
1/1st Royal East Kent Yeomanry
1/1st Queen's Own West Kent Yeomanry
1/1st Sussex Yeomanry
1/1st Welsh Horse
1/1st Norfolk Yeomanry
1/1st Suffolk Yeomanry
Machine Gun Company
54th (East Anglian) Division GOC Colonel (temp. Major General) S. W. Hare
161st Infantry Brigade
1/4th Essex Regiment
1/5th Essex Regiment
1/6th Essex Regiment
1/7th Essex Regiment
161st Machine Gun Company
162nd Infantry Brigade
1/5th Bedfordshire Regiment
1/4th Northamptonshire Regiment
1/10th London Regiment
1/11th London Regiment
162nd Machine Gun Company
163rd Infantry Brigade
1/4th Norfolk Regiment
1/5th Norfolk Regiment
1/8th Hampshire Regiment
163rd Machine Gun Company
Divisional Troops
Mounted Troops
1 Squadron 1/1st Hertfordshire Yeomanry (with HQ and Machine Gun Section)
Artillery
1/1st East Anglian Brigade RFA
1/2nd East Anglian Brigade RFA
1/3rd East Anglian Brigade RFA
1/4th East Anglian Brigade RFA
54th Divisional Ammunition Column (one officer and 35 other ranks)
Engineers
2/1st East Anglian Field Company RE
1/2nd East Anglian Field Company RE
1/1st Kent Field Company RE
20th (Indian) Infantry Brigade (attached) GOC Brigadier General H. D. Watson
2/3rd Gurkhas
58th Rifles
Alwar Infantry
Gwalior Infantry
29th Indian Infantry Brigade GOC Colonel (temp. Brigadier General) P. C. Palin
23rd Pioneers
57th Rifles
Patiala Infantry
No. 10 Co. King's Own Sappers and Miners
II Australian and New Zealand Army Corps (II ANZAC) GOC Major General (temp. LIeutenant General) A. J. Godley
Corps Troops
No. 24 Airline Section
4th Australian Division GOC Major General H. V. Cox
4th Australian Infantry Brigade
GOC Colonel (temp. Brigadier General) J. Monash
13th Battalion
14th Battalion
15th Battalion
16th Battalion
4th Machine Gun Company
12th Australian Infantry Brigade
45th Battalion
46th Battalion
47th Battalion
48th Battalion
12th Machine Gun Company
13th Australian Infantry Brigade
49th Battalion
50th Battalion
51st Battalion
52nd Battalion
13th Machine Gun Company
Divisional Troops
Mounted Troops
"B" Squadron 13th Light Horse Regiment
Artillery
X Field Artillery Brigade
XI Field Artillery Brigade
XII Field Artillery Brigade
XXIV Howitzer Brigade
4th Divisional Ammunition Column
Engineers
4th Field Company
12th Field Company
13th Field Company
5th Australian Division GOC Colonel (temp Major General) J. W. McCay
8th Australian Infantry Brigade
29th Battalion
30th Battalion
31st Battalion
32nd Battalion
8th Machine Gun Company
14th Australian Infantry Brigade
53rd Battalion
54th Battalion
55th Battalion
56th Battalion
14th Machine Gun Company
15th Australian Infantry Brigade
57th Battalion
58th Battalion
59th Battalion
60th Battalion
15th Machine Gun Company
Divisional Troops
Mounted Troops
"C" Squadron 13th Light Horse Regiment
Artillery
XIII Field Artillery Brigade
XIV Field Artillery Brigade
XV Field Artillery Brigade
XXV Howitzer Brigade
Engineers
8th Field Company
14th Field Company
15th Field Company
11th (Northern) Division GOC Major General E. A. Fanshawe
32nd Infantry Brigade
9th West Yorkshire Regiment
6th Yorkshire Regiment
8th West Riding Regiment
6th York and Lancaster Regiment
32nd Brigade Machine Gun Company
33rd Infantry Brigade
6th Lincolnshire Regiment
6th Border Regiment
7th South Staffordshire Regiment
9th Sherwood Foresters
33rd Brigade Machine Gun Company
34th Infantry Brigade
8th Northumberland Fusiliers
9th Lancashire Fusiliers
5th Dorsetshire Regiment
11th Manchester Regiment
34th Brigade Machine Gun Company
Divisional Troops
Mounted Troops
1 Squadron 1/1st Hertfordshire Yeomanry
Artillery
LVIII Brigade RFA
LIX Brigade RFA
LX Brigade RFA
CXXXIII Brigade RFA
Engineers
67th Field Company RE
68th Field Company RE
86th Field Company RE
No. 3 Section Canal Defences GOC etc Headquarters 52nd Division
Corps Troops
Mounted Troops
5th Mounted Brigade
1/1st Warwick Yeomanry
1/1st Gloucester Yeomanry
1/1st Worcester Yeomanry
52nd (Lowland) Division GOC Major General H. A. Lawrence
155th Infantry Brigade
1/4th Royal Scots Fusiliers
1/5th Royal Scots Fusiliers
1/4th King's Own Scottish Borderers
1/5th King's Own Scottish Borderers
155th Brigade Machine Gun Company
156th Infantry Brigade
1/4th Royal Scots
1/7th Royal Scots
1/7th Scottish Rifles
1/8th Scottish Rifles
156th Brigade Machine Gun Company
157th Infantry Brigade
1/5th Highland Light Infantry
1/6th Highland Light Infantry
1/7th Highland Light Infantry
1/5th Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
157th Brigade Machine Gun Company
Divisional Troops
Mounted Troops
Artillery
1/2nd Lowland Brigade RFA
1/3rd Lowland Brigade RFA
1/4th Lowland Brigade RFA
1/5th Lowland Brigade RFA
1st Dismounted Brigade (attached) GOC Temp Brigadier General Marquess of Tullibardine
1/1st Scottish Horse
1/2nd Scottish Horse
1/3rd Scottish Horse
1/1st Ayr Yeomanry
1/1st Lanark Yeomanry
Machine Gun Company
1st Dismounted Brigade Signal Troop
1/1st Scottish and 1/1st Lowland Mounted Brigade Field Ambulances
Western Frontier Force GOC Major General W. E. Peyton
Force Troops
Mounted Troops
6th Mounted Brigade
1/1st Buckinghamshire Yeomanry
1/1st Berkshire Yeomanry
1/1st Dorsetshire Yeomanry
1/2nd County of London Yeomanry (attached)
Royal Flying Corps
No. 17 Squadron
Artillery
1/1st Berkshire Battery RHA
1/1st Nottinghamshire Battery RHA
Infantry
1st Battalion British West Indies Regiment
2nd Battalion British West Indies Regiment
3rd Battalion British West Indies Regiment
North Western Section GOC etc Headquarters 53rd Division
53rd (Welsh) Division GOC Colonel (temp. Major General) A. E. Dallas
158th Infantry Brigade
1/5th Royal Welch Fusiliers
1/6th Royal Welch Fusiliers
1/7th Royal Welch Fusiliers
1/1st Herefordshire Regiment
158th Brigade Machine Gun Company
159th Infantry Brigade
1/4th Cheshire Regiment
1/7th Cheshire Regiment
1/4th Welch Regiment
1/5th Welch Regiment
159th Brigade Machine Gun Company
160th Infantry Brigade
1/4th Royal Sussex Regiment
2/4th Royal West Surrey Regiment
2/4th Royal West Kent Regiment
2/10th Middlesex Regiment
160th Brigade Machine Gun Company
Divisional Troops
Mounted Troops
1 Squadron 1/1st Hertfordshire Yeomanry
Artillery
1/1st Cheshire Brigade RFA
1/1st Welsh Brigade RFA
1/2nd Welsh Brigade RFA
1/4th Welsh Brigade RFA
53rd Divisional Ammunition Column (one officer and 35 other ranks)
4th Dismounted Brigade (attached) GOC Temp Brigadier General John Stewart-Murray, Marquess of Tullibardine
1/1st Shropshire Yeomanry
1/1st Denbighshire Yeomanry
1/1st Cheshire Yeomanry
1/1st Glamorgan Yeomanry
1/1st Montgomeryshire Yeomanry
1/1st Pembrokeshire Yeomanry
Machine Gun Company
4th Dismounted Brigade Signal Troop
1/1st Welsh Border and 1/1st South Wales Mounted Brigade Field Ambulances
22nd Mounted Brigade
1/1st Lincolnshire Yeomanry
1/1st Staffordshire Yeomanry
1/1st East Riding Yeomanry
Provisional Infantry Brigade (less Headquarters)
1/6th Royal Scots
2/5th Devonshire Regiment
2/7th Middlesex Regiment
2/8th Middlesex Regiment
2nd Garrison battalion, Liverpool Regiment
2 Naval 4-inch guns
1/2nd Kent Field Company RE
17th Motor Machine Gun Battery No. 1 Armoured Train
South Western Section GOC Colonel (temp Brigadier General) H. W. Hodgson
Mounted Troops
1st Australian Light Horse Brigade (see above)
1 squadron Egyptian Army Cavalry
Infantry
2nd Garrison Battalion Cheshire Regiment
1 Company and Machine Gun Section Egyptian Army
Signal Service
Detachment 2nd Mounted Divisional Signal Squadron
Emergency Squadron, Royal Naval Armoured Car Division
H.Q. and Nos. 1, 2, 3 Light Armoured Motor Batteries
No. 2 Armoured Train
General Headquarters Troops
Mounted Troops
Imperial Camel Corps
Birkanir Camel Corps
Royal Flying Corps
5th Wing Royal Flying Corps
No. 14 Squadron RFC
No. 17 Squadron RFC (with Western Force)
2 Kite Balloon Sections (Naval)
Artillery
Heavy Artillery
XX Brigade Royal Garrison Artillery (RGA)
10th, 15th 91st Heavy Batteries RGA
1 Heavy Battery and 1 Section Heavy Battery, Royal Marine Artillery
Stokes Gun Batteries
125th, 126th, 161st, 162nd Brigade Batteries
Anti-Aircraft Artillery
Nos. 30 and 38 Anti-Aircraft Sections
Mountain Artillery
4th Highland Mountain Battery RGA
Armoured Cars
Nos 11 and 12 Armoured Motor Batteries
Engineers
11th, 116, 276th Railway Companies RE
Signal Service
GHQ Signal Company
Nos 14 and 15 Airline Sections,
NA, NB and VV Cable Sections
Unallotted
Southern Motor, W/T Station
No. 5 Pack Wireless Section
ASC
338th, 493rd, 619th Mechanical Transport Companies ASC
Transport
Camel Transport Corps
59th, 62nd, 70th, 191st Camel Corps
Lines of Communication Defence Troops
Mounted Troops
Imperial Service Cavalry Brigade
Mysore Lancers
1st Hyderabad Lancers
Kathiwar Signal Troop
124th Indian Cavalry Field Ambulance
Infantry
1st Garrison Battalion, Essex Regiment
2nd Garrison Battalion, Royal Welch Fusiliers
1st Garrison Battalion, Devonshire Regiment
1st Garrison Battalion, Royal Scots (less two companies)
1st Garrison Battalion, Liverpool Regiment
1st Garrison Battalion, Royal Irish Regiment
19th Garrison Battalion, Rifle Brigade
20th Garrison Battalion, Rifle Brigade
21st Garrison Battalion, Rifle Brigade
22nd Garrison Battalion, Rifle Brigade
1st Garrison Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment (Khartoum)
Alexandria District
Coast Defence Artillery
84th Siege Battery RGA
92nd Company RGA, Mex Battery
Ras el Tin Battery
Silsileh Battery
"Y" Battery Royal Malta Artillery
and Lines of Communications units of Infantry, Signal Service, Engineers, ASC, Medical Units, Ordnance Units, Veterinary Units and Postal Units.
Distribution, 27 July
Eastern Frontier No. 1 Section
8th Mounted Brigade
54th (East Anglian) Division (less 163rd Brigade)
20th Indian Infantry Brigade
29th Indian Infantry Brigade
No. 2 Section
3rd Light Horse Brigade
160th (Welsh Border) Brigade (53rd Division)
163rd Infantry Brigade (54th Division)
British West Indies Brigade
No. 2a Section
42nd (East Lancashire) Division
No. 3 Section
Anzac Mounted Division
5th Mounted Brigade
52nd (Lowland) Division
158th Brigade (53rd Division)
1st Dismounted Brigade
Western Frontier
6th Mounted Brigade
22nd Mounted Brigade
Part 53rd Division
2nd Dismounted Brigade
4th Dismounted Brigade[18]
No. 3 Section Canal Defences August[edit]
See also: Battle of Romani
Canal Defences No. 3 Section Headquarters Kantara (included Romani) (Major General H.A. Lawrence)
Force Defending Romani on 4 August
52nd (Lowland) Division (Major General W.E.B. Smith)
155th (South Scottish) Brigade
156th (Scottish Rifles) Brigade
157th (Highland Light Infantry) Brigade
Anzac Mounted Division (Major General Sir H.G. Chauvel)
1st Australian Light Horse Brigade (Brigadier General J. B. H. Meredith)
1st Light Horse Regiment
2nd Light Horse Regiment
3rd Light Horse Regiment
2nd Australian Light Horse Brigade (Brigadier General J. R. Royston)
Wellington Mounted Rifle Regiment (Lieutenant Colonel W. Meldrum) detached from New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade
6th Light Horse Regiment
7th Light Horse Regiment
(5th Light Horse Regiment at Duidar)
Force moved to Romani during 4 August and took part in the battle
5th Mounted Brigade (Brigadier General E.A. Wiggin)
Gloucestershire Hussars
Warwickshire Yeomanry
Worcestershire Yeomanry
New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade (Brigadier General E. W. C. Chaytor)
Auckland Mounted Rifle Regiment (Lieutenant Colonel C. E. R. Mackesy)
Canterbury Mounted Rifle Regiment (Lieutenant Colonel J. Findlay)
Force moved to Romani during 4 August and took part in the battle on 5 August
42nd (East Lancashire) Division
125th (Lancashire Fusiliers) Brigade
126th (East Lancashire) Brigade
127th (Manchester) Brigade
3rd Australian Light Horse Brigade
8th Light Horse Regiment
9th Light Horse Regiment
10th Light Horse Regiment
Eastern Frontier Force
October 1916
Eastern Frontier Force, also known as Eastern Force, was formed in Cairo on 18 October 1916 with headquarters at Ismailia. The force was commanded by Lieutenant General C. M. Dobell, who had previously commanded Western Frontier Force.[21] Eastern Force consisted of
52nd (Lowland) Division
155th (South Scottish) Brigade
156th (Scottish Rifles) Brigade
157th (Highland Light Infantry) Brigade
53rd (Welsh) Division
158th (North Wales) Brigade
159th (Cheshire) Brigade
160th (Welsh Border) Brigade
54th (East Anglian) Division
161st (Essex) Brigade
162nd (East Midland) Brigade
163rd (Norfolk & Suffolk) Brigade
Anzac Mounted Division
1st Australian Light Horse Brigade
1st Light Horse Regiment
2nd Light Horse Regiment
3rd Light Horse Regiment
4th Light Horse Regiment (attached)
2nd Australian Light Horse Brigade
5th Light Horse Regiment
6th Light Horse Regiment
7th Light Horse Regiment
12th Light Horse Regiment (attached)
3rd Australian Light Horse Brigade (commander Brevet Lieutenant Colonel J. M. Antill)
8th Light Horse Regiment
9th Light Horse Regiment
10th Light Horse Regiment
11th Light Horse Regiment (attached)
New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade
Auckland Mounted Rifles Regiment
Canterbury Mounted Rifles Regiment
Wellington Mounted Rifles Regiment
Otago Mounted Rifles Regiment (less one squadron attached)
4 Territorial Royal Horse Artillery Batteries 2 Scottish and 2 English (Ayrshire, Inverness-shire, Somerset and Leicestershire Batteries)
5th Mounted Brigade
Gloucestershire Hussars
Warwickshire Yeomanry
Worcestershire Yeomanry
Imperial Camel Corps Brigade
2 Light Car Patrols
No. 1 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps
Western Frontier Force
Main article: Senussi Campaign
October 1916 to February 1917
Western Desert Force (Major General William Watson)
Egyptian Army troops Darfur
Sollum Recapture (Major General W. E. Peyton)
Siwa Raid (General H. W. Hodgson)
1st Light Horse Brigade
Imperial Camel Corps
Bikanir Camel Corps
Armoured Car Brigade (11 Rolls–Royces)
6 Light Car Patrols (Model T Fords armed with Lewis guns)[25][26][27]
Order of battle 23 December
Main article: Battle of Magdhaba
Anzac Mounted Division (Major General Chauvel)
1st Light Horse Brigade
1st Light Horse Regiment
2nd Light Horse Regiment
3rd Light Horse Regiment
3rd Light Horse Brigade
8th Light Horse Regiment
9th Light Horse Regiment
10th Light Horse Regiment
New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade (Brigadier General E. W. C. Chaytor)
Auckland Mounted Rifle Regiment (Lieutenant Colonel C. E. R. Mackesy)
Canterbury Mounted Rifle Regiment (Lieutenant Colonel J. Findlay)
Wellington Mounted Rifle Regiment (Lieutenant Colonel W. Meldrum)
Imperial Camel Corps Brigade
Hong Kong & Singapore Mountain Battery,
Inverness-shire and Somerset Batteries Royal Horse Artillery
No. 1 Squadron Australian Flying Corps
No. 14 Squadron Royal Flying Corps
Desert Column December
Desert Column Headquarters El Arish (Lieutenant General Sir Philip Chetwode)
42nd (East Lancashire) Division
125th (Lancashire Fusiliers) Brigade
126th (East Lancashire) Brigade
127th (Manchester) Brigade
52nd (Lowland) Division (Major General W. E. B. Smith)
155th (South Scottish) Brigade
156th (Scottish Rifles) Brigade
157th (Highland Light Infantry) Brigade
Anzac Mounted Division (Major General H. G. Chauvel)
1st Light Horse Brigade
2nd Light Horse Brigade
3rd Light Horse Brigade
New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade
Imperial Camel Corps Brigade
[31] [32][33][34][35]
Royal Flying Corps 5th Wing stationed at Mustabig (Lieutenant Colonel W. G. H. Salmond)
No. 14 (British) Squadron
(No. 17 Squadron)
No. 1 Squadron Australian Flying Corps / No. 67 (Australian) Squadron
EEF PROGRESSION
Force in Egypt = Starting Armies
1914-March1916
End of 1914 (General Maxwell)
Defence of the Suez Canal (30,000 troops)
10th Indian Division (Major General A. Wilson)
11th Indian Division
Imperial Service Cavalry Brigade
Bikaner Camel Corps
Indian Mountain Artillery
Egyptian Army Artillery
(British and French warships in the Canal served as floating batteries) Reconnaissance Aircraft.
Force in Egypt August 1914
3rd Dragoon Guards
T Battery, Royal Horse Artillery
7th Mountain Battery RGA
2nd Field Company RE
2nd Battalion Devonshire Regiment
1st Bn Worcestershire Regiment
2nd Bn Northamptonshire Regiment
2nd Bn Gordon Highlanders and auxiliary services.
Force in Egypt January 1915
Australian troops in Egypt, December 1914
(total force 70,000)
10th Indian Division
11th Indian Division
Imperial Service Cavalry Brigade
Bikanir Camel Corps
Indian Mountain Artillery (3 batteries)
Egyptian Army Artillery (1 battery)
Royal Flying Corps detachment
French Naval Seaplanes
In training
Australian and New Zealand Army Corps (ANZAC)
42nd (East Lancashire) Division
Suez Canal Defences 15 January 1915
Advanced Ordnance Depot Zagazig
one battalion 32nd Imperial Service Brigade
Garrison railway and Sweetwater Canal
one troop Imperial Service Cavalry
half company Birkanir Camel Corps
half company Indian Infantry
General Reserve Camp, Moascar
31st Brigade
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput L.I.
27th Punjabis
93rd Burma Infantry
128th Pioneers
32nd Imperial Service Brigade
33rd Punjabis
Alwar, Gwalior and Imperial Service Cavalry Brigade less three squadrons and one troop
one Egyptian RE Section (camels)
one Egyptian Mountain Battery
two sections Field artillery with Cavalry Brigade
Indian Field Ambulances.
Sector I Port Tewfik to Geneffee
Headquarters at Suez
30th Brigade
24th Punjabis
76th Punjabis
126th Baluchis
2/7th Gurkha Rifles
one squadron Imperial Service Cavalry
one company Birkanir Camel Corps
half company Sappers and Miners
one battery RFA (T.)
one Indian Field Ambulance
Sector II Deversoir to El Ferdan
Headquarters at Ismailia Old Camp
22nd Brigade
62nd Punjabis
92nd Punjabis
2/10th Gurkha Rifles
28th Frontier Force Brigade
51st Sikhs
53rd Sikhs
56th Punjabis
1/5th Gurkha Rifles
one squadron Imperial Service Cavalry
Birkanir Camel Corps (less three and a half companies)
Machine Gun Section of Egyptian Camel Corps
one battery RFA (T.)
one battery Indian Mountain Artillery
two Indian Field Ambulance
Sector III El Ferdan to Port Said
Headquarters El-Qantarah
29th Brigade
14th Sikhs
69th Punjabis
89th Punjabis
1/6th Gurkha Rifles
1 Battalion 22nd Brigade
one squadron Imperial Service Cavalry
two companies Birkanir Camel Corps
half company Sappers and Miners
two battery RFA (T.)
26th Battery Indian Mountain Artillery
Armoured Train with half company Indian Infantry
Wireless Section (T.)
Indian Field Ambulance
Detachment RAMC (T.)
Force in Egypt April 1915
During April the 29th Indian Brigade and the East Lancashire Division were sent to Gallipoli. The 2nd Mounted (Yeomanry) Division arrived to take their place by 29 April.[14]
Sent to Gallipoli Mediterranean Expeditionary Force
ANZAC Corps
42nd (East Lancashire) Division
one Indian brigade (incomplete)
Sent to Basra
one Indian brigade
Sent to Aden (Yemen threaten attack)
Aden Brigade
Force in Egypt 9 July 1915
The total force of 69,765 consisted of
one Yeomanry brigade 1,054
2nd Mounted Division 8,242
Indian Expeditionary Force"E" (under orders for Aden) 15,940
5th, 6th, 7th Australian Brigades in process of arriving 5,212
ANZAC 10,243
29th Divisional Supply Column 312
Regulars, Details, Depot 829 Mediterranean Expeditionary Force base 28,134[17]
By November 1915 the Force in Egypt was almost reduced to a training and reinforcement camp, with 60,000 troops in Egypt which were mainly details of formations fighting at Gallipoli and Anzacs in training.
Force in Egypt November 1915
Western Frontier Force (Major General A. Wallace)
Composite mounted brigade
Three composite regiments of Yeomanry
One composite regiment Australian Light Horse
1st Nottinghamshire Battery Royal Horse Artillery
Composite infantry brigade
Three Territorial battalions.
One battalion Indian Infantry (15th Sikhs).
Some South African troops and a New Zealand battalion added after November 1915.
On 10 March 1916 the Force in Egypt was merged with the Mediterranean Expeditionary Force and the Egyptian Expeditionary Force replaced them.