Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Middle Eastern Campaign

  1. #1
    B-DizL's Avatar TGW Lead Modeller
    Patrician

    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    America
    Posts
    5,888

    Default Middle Eastern Campaign

    *** DISCLAIMER ***
    This is not a planned campaign, it is prep work for a possible future sub mod. This is purely to answer the question; "Have you guys ever thought of making a campaign using the middle eastern map?"


    Middle Eastern Campaign


    Factions

    Playable:

    British Force in Egypt
    Ottoman Empire
    Arab Revolt

    Non playable:

    Senussi Tribesman


    Units

    BRITISH UNITS
    Generals
    Archibald Murray
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 

    Edmund Allenby
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 

    Edward Bulfin
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 

    Harry Chauvel
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 

    Philip Chetwode
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 

    Starting Units


    Infantry
    British Infantry (Devonshire Regiment, Worcestershire Regiment, Northamptonshire Regiment, Gordon Highlanders)
    Indian Infantry (Punjabis, Burma, Gurkhas, Baluchistan Infantry, King George's Own Ferozepore Sikhs)
    Light Infantry (Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry)
    Machine Gun Unit


    Cavalry
    Imperial Service Cavalry (Hyderabad Lancers, Mysore Lancers, Patiala Lancers)
    Bikanir Camel Corps


    Artillery
    Indian Mountain Artillery
    British Mountain Battery (field guns)


    Additional Troops


    Infantry
    Australian Infantry Brigade
    New Zealand Rifle Brigade
    British Rifle Brigade (East Lancashire Division, Lowland Division, East Anglian Division, Northern Division, Welsh Division)
    British Light Infantry (Highland Light Infantry, Somerset Light Infantry)


    Cavalry
    Australian Light Horse
    New Zealand Mounted Rifles (Auckland Mounted Rifles Regiment, Canterbury Mounted Rifles Regiment, Wellington Mounted Rifles Regiment, Otago Mounted Rifles Regiment)
    British Mounted Brigade (Lincolnshire Yeomanry, Staffordshire Yeomanry, East Riding Yeomanry)


    Artillery
    Australian Howitzer Brigade
    British Light Mortar Battery
    British Horse Artillery (Leicestershire Royal Horse Artillery, Ayrshire Royal Horse Artillery, Inverness-shire Royal Horse Artillery, Somerset Royal Horse Artillery, Berkshire Royal Horse Artillery, Nottinghamshire Battery Royal) Horse Artillery


    Tanks
    British MK 2
    Whippet Light Tank
    Rolls Royce Armored Car



    ARAB REVOLT UNITS
    Generals
    Hussein bin Ali, Sharif of Mecca
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 

    Faisal I of Iraq
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 

    Abdullah I of Jordan
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 

    T. E. Lawrence
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 

    Starting Units


    Infantry
    Arab Tribesman Irregulars


    Cavalry
    Mounted Rifle Camel Riders
    Light horse
    Rifle horse Cavalry


    Additional Troops


    Infantry
    Arab Infantry Regulars (Sherifian Army Regulars, Egyptian Army Regulars, Hashimite Infantry Brigade)


    Cavalry
    Sherifian Rifle Squadron Horses
    Camel Corps (Sherifian Camel Gunners, Hijaz Camel Corps, Egyptian Camel Corps)


    Artillery
    Stokes Gun
    Mountain Gun Battery
    Mountain Howitzer Battery



    OTTOMAN UNITS
    Generals
    Djemal Pasha
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 

    Friedrich Freiherr Kress von Kressenstein
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 

    Erich von Falkenhayn
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 

    Otto Liman von Sanders
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 

    Mustafa Kemal Atatürk
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 

    Fevzi Çakmak
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 

    Same units as in the main campaign with the addition of these:


    German Infantry Battalion
    German Machine gun company
    German Asia Korps Cavalry squadron


    Austrian Heavy Mortar
    Austrian Howitzer Battery
    Austrian Mountain Howitzer Battery



    SENUSSI REBELS UNITS
    Generals
    Ahmed Sharif as-Senussi
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 

    Omar Mukhtar
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 

    Jafar al-Askari
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 

    Infantry
    Senussi Regular Infantry
    Senussi Irregular Tribesman Infantry


    Cavalry
    Irregular Melee unit


    Artillery
    Ottoman Machine Gun unit
    Ottoman Mountain Artillery

  2. #2
    B-DizL's Avatar TGW Lead Modeller
    Patrician

    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    America
    Posts
    5,888

    Default Re: Middle Eastern Campaign

    Campaign Map

    France is the only playable faction and due to there being no faction select screen we may have to create multiple startpos using France as a substitute for each faction.

    EEF Startpos
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 


    Arab Startpos
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 


    Ottoman Startpos
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 


    Buildings

    ADMIN

    Level 1 tax office
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 

    Level 2 magistrate
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 

    Level 3 court of justice
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 


    MARKET

    Level 1 Market
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 

    Level 2 Bazaar
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 

    Level 3 commercial centre
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 


    MILITARY

    Level 1 army encampment
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 

    Level 2 barracks
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 

    Level 3 drill school
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 


    FOUNDRY

    Level 1 cannon foundry
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 

    Level 2 ordinance factory
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 

    Level 3 industrial complex
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 


    TOWN SLOTS

    PORT

    Level 1 port
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 

    Level 2 dockyard
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 


    COLLEGE

    Level 1 college
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 

    Level 2 university
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 

    Level 3 research facility
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 


    FARMS

    Level 1 farms
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 

    Level 2 clearances
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 

    Level 3 plantation
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 


    SUPPLY DEPOT

    Level 1 supply post
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 

    Level 2 supply depot
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 

    Level 3 supply warehouse
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 


    INDUSTRY

    Level 1 work yard
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 

    Level 2 industrial mill
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 


    INDUSTRY SMALL ARMS

    Level 1 gunsmith
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 

    Level 2 small arms manufactory
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 


    HEAVY INDUSTRY

    Level 1
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 

    Level 2
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 


    CITY

    Level 1 Village
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 

    Level 1 Town
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 

    Level 2 City
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 


    Last edited by B-DizL; June 26, 2020 at 01:52 AM.

  3. #3
    B-DizL's Avatar TGW Lead Modeller
    Patrician

    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    America
    Posts
    5,888

    Default Re: Middle Eastern Campaign

    Starting Navy

    Royal Navy:


    Battleships:
    Queen Elizabeth-class battleships (1)
    Pre-Dreadnought class Battleship
    Dreadnought Battleship
    Super Dreadnought Battleship
    Cruisers:
    Heavy Cruiser
    Battlecruiser
    Armoured Cruiser
    Light Cruiser
    Destroyers:
    Destroyer
    Lighter:
    Transport Ship
    Cargo Ship
    Starting Fleet:
    Cyprus:
    2 Pre-Dreadnoughts
    4 Armoured Cruisers
    4 Destroyers.
    Alexandria:
    1 Super Dreadnought
    2 Pre-Dreadnoughts
    2 Armoured Cruisers
    8 Destroyers.
    Suez (Red Sea):
    1 Armoured Cruiser
    4 Desroyers
    (Queen Elizabeth-class and Heavy cruisers should require high techs)


    Ottoman Navy:


    Battleships:
    Pre-Dreadnought class Battleship Turgut Reis* (bought from Germany, original name SMS Weissenburg)
    Pre-Dreadnought class Battleship
    Cruisers:
    Battlecruiser Yavuz Sultan Selim* (gift from Germany, original name SMS Goeben)
    Armoured Cruiser Hamidiye*
    Light Cruiser Midilli* (gift from Germany, original name SMS Breslau)
    Light Cruiser Mecidiye*
    Armoured Cruiser
    Light Cruiser
    Destroyers:
    Destroyer
    Lighter:
    Transport Ship
    Cargo Ship
    Starting Fleet:
    All at any Mediterranean port:
    Turgut Reis
    Hamidiye
    Mecidiye
    Midilli
    Yavuz Sultan Selim
    1 Pre-Dreadnought Battleship
    2 Armoured Cruisers
    4 Destroyers

    Arab Rebels Navy


    Starting Fleet:
    Eliat (Red Sea)
    2 Destroyers
    Last edited by B-DizL; June 26, 2020 at 01:46 AM.

  4. #4
    B-DizL's Avatar TGW Lead Modeller
    Patrician

    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    America
    Posts
    5,888

    Default Re: Middle Eastern Campaign

    Models

    Full model list:
    Middle Eastern Update
    Rifle
    Turkish Mauser - 75%
    LOD1 - 80%
    LOD2 - 90%
    LOD3 - 75%

    Vehicles
    Rolls Royce Armored Car - 25%
    LOD1 - 50%
    LOD2 - 0%


    Artillery
    75mm model 1903 - 50%
    LOD1 - 75%
    LOD2 - 75%
    10.5cm leichte Feldhaubitze 98/09 - 50%
    LOD1 - 75%
    LOD2 - 75%


    Hats
    Pith Helmet - 10%
    LOD1 - 30%
    LOD2 - 0%
    LOD3 - 0%
    Keffiyeh - 0%
    LOD1 - 0%
    LOD2 - 0%
    LOD3 - 0%
    Kalpak - 0%
    LOD1 - 0%
    LOD2 - 0%
    LOD3 - 0%
    LOD4 - 0%


    Other
    Shorts - 0%
    LOD1 - 0%
    LOD2 - 0%
    LOD3 - 0%

  5. #5
    B-DizL's Avatar TGW Lead Modeller
    Patrician

    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    America
    Posts
    5,888

    Default Re: Middle Eastern Campaign

    Quotes

    All men dream: but not equally. Those who dream by night in the dusty recesses of their minds wake in the day to find that it was vanity: but the dreamers of the day are dangerous men, for they may act their dreams with open eyes, to make it possible. This I did.

    --T.E. Lawrence

    Some Englishmen, of whom Kitchener was chief, believed that a rebellion of Arabs against Turks would enable England, while fighting Germany, simultaneously to defeat Turkey. Their knowledge of the nature and power and country of the Arabic-speaking peoples made them think that the issue of such a rebellion would be happy: and indicated its character and method. So they allowed it to begin...

    --t.e. lawrence

    The people of England have been led in Mesopotamia into a trap from which it will be hard to escape with dignity and honor.

    --t.e. lawrence

    "In pursuit you must always stretch possibilities to the limit"- Edmuind Allenby, Commander of the Egyptian Expeditionary Force 1917-1919

    "...I am running short of officers and some of my strengths are getting low ... I have no reserve units.." Edmund Allenby's letter to William Robertson, Chief of the Imperial General Staff on the eve of the capture of Jerusalem.

    "Junior British officers were green, and most could not speak Hindustani. In one battalion, only one Indian officer spoke English and only two British officers could communicate with their men."

    "..The Hill was so steep and the men so done, about three quarters of the way up men fell down and could not get up... I was so done myself that if a Turk had come for me I think I would have been to tired to shoot". - British Lieutenant-Colonel H.J.H Davson on the action during the Battle of Megiddo.

    "Your own ease, comfort, and safety come last. Always, each, and every time." British Field Marshal Philip Chetwode, who led the British to several unlikely victories in the East

    "The horses had not been watered since the previous day and had made a night march of over 30 miles. The Turks immediately started shelling us with heavies ..." 4th Australian Light Horse Brigade War Diaries, from 1917

    "The [charge on Beersheba] was a gigantic bluff, because the Light Horse units were not trained in the use of the sword ..." 4th Australian Light Horse Brigade War Diaries

    "... the bayonet is not a suitable weapon for this class of action, being too short and not sufficiently pointed for effective use ..." a retrospective analysis of tactics from British ANZACs

    "Your excellency, the weight of my body would break the gallows with a noise loud enough to be heard in America." Aaron Aaronsohn, allied spy, to Ottoman general Djemel Pasha, on threat of execution - he was not hung.

    "No nation is free unless it is democratic." Mustafa Kemal Ataturk, Ottoman general and later first Prime Minister of Turkey

    "A sideshow of a sideshow." British general Sir Archibald James Murray on the Arab Revolt
    Last edited by B-DizL; June 26, 2020 at 01:59 AM.

  6. #6
    B-DizL's Avatar TGW Lead Modeller
    Patrician

    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    America
    Posts
    5,888

    Default Re: Middle Eastern Campaign

    Raw Data

    Egyptian Expeditionary Force
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 


    Order of battle April[edit]
    General Headquarters
    Commander in Chief – Lieutenant General (temp. General) A. J. Murray
    Chief of General Staff – Major General A. L. Lynden-Bell
    Headquarters of Administrative services and departments Army Signals, Work, Supplies and Transport, Railways, Ordnance, Remounts, Veterinary Services, Medical Services, Army Postal Services, Paymaster Inspector General of Communication and Levant Base

    Anzac Mounted Division GOC Colonel (temp. Major General) H.G. Chauvel
    1st Light Horse Brigade (Western Force) GOC Lieutenant Colonel C. F. Cox (acting)
    1st Light Horse Regiment
    2nd Light Horse Regiment
    3rd Light Horse Regiment
    4th Light Horse Regiment (attached)
    2nd Light Horse Brigade GOC Colonel (temp. Brigadier General G. de L. Ryrie
    5th Light Horse Regiment
    6th Light Horse Regiment
    7th Light Horse Regiment
    12th Light Horse Regiment (attached)
    3rd Light Horse Brigade GOC Brevet Lieutenant Colonel (temp. Brigadier General) J. M Antill
    8th Light Horse Regiment
    9th Light Horse Regiment
    10th Light Horse Regiment
    11th Light Horse Regiment (attached)

    New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade GOC Brigadier General E. W. C. Chaytor)
    Auckland Mounted Rifle Regiment
    Canterbury Mounted Rifle Regiment
    Wellington Mounted Rifle Regiment
    Otago Mounted Rifles Regiment (attached)

    Divisional Troops
    Artillery
    III Brigade, Royal Horse Artillery (T.F.) Leicestershire and Somerset Batteries
    IV Brigade, Royal Horse Artillery (T.F.) Inverness-shire and Ayrshire Batteries

    Engineers
    1st Australian Field Squadron
    Signal Service
    1st Anzac Signal Squadron
    Army Service Corps (ASC)
    HQ, Light Horse Divisional ASC
    Light Horse Supply Column (M.T.)

    IX Corps GOC Major General (temp. Lieutenant General) F. J. Davies
    Corps Troops
    Mounted Troops
    8th Mounted Brigade
    1/1st City of London Yeomanry
    1/1st County of London Yeomanry
    1/3rd County of London Yeomanry

    42nd (East Lancashire) Division GOC Major General W. Douglas
    125th Infantry Brigade GOC Colonel (temp. Brigadier General) H. C. Frith
    1/5th Lancashire Fusiliers
    1/6th Lancashire Fusiliers
    1/7th Lancashire Fusiliers
    1/8th Lancashire Fusiliers
    125th Brigade Machine Gun Company
    126th Infantry Brigade GOC Major (temp. Brigadier General) A. W. Tufnell
    1/4th East Lancashire Regiment
    1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
    1/9th Manchester Regiment
    1/10th Manchester Regiment
    126th Brigade Machine Gun Company
    127th Infantry Brigade GOC Lieutenant Colonel (temp. Brigadier General) V. A. Ormsby
    1/5th Manchester Regiment
    1/6th Manchester Regiment
    1/7th Manchester Regiment
    1/8th Manchester Regiment
    127th Brigade Machine Gun Company
    Divisional Troops
    Mounted Troops
    1 Squadron Duke of Lancaster's Yeomanry

    Artillery
    1/1st East Lancashire Brigade RFA
    1/2nd East Lancashire Brigade RFA
    1/3rd East Lancashire Brigade RFA
    1/4th East Lancashire (Howitzer) Brigade RFA
    42nd Divisional Ammunition Column
    Engineers
    1/1st East Lancashire Field Company RE
    1/2nd East Lancashire Field Company RE
    1/2nd West Lancashire Field Company RE

    3rd Dismounted Brigade (attached) GOC Lieutenant Colonel Lord Kensington (Acting)
    1/1st Royal East Kent Yeomanry
    1/1st Queen's Own West Kent Yeomanry
    1/1st Sussex Yeomanry
    1/1st Welsh Horse
    1/1st Norfolk Yeomanry
    1/1st Suffolk Yeomanry
    Machine Gun Company

    54th (East Anglian) Division GOC Colonel (temp. Major General) S. W. Hare
    161st Infantry Brigade
    1/4th Essex Regiment
    1/5th Essex Regiment
    1/6th Essex Regiment
    1/7th Essex Regiment
    161st Machine Gun Company
    162nd Infantry Brigade
    1/5th Bedfordshire Regiment
    1/4th Northamptonshire Regiment
    1/10th London Regiment
    1/11th London Regiment
    162nd Machine Gun Company
    163rd Infantry Brigade
    1/4th Norfolk Regiment
    1/5th Norfolk Regiment
    1/8th Hampshire Regiment
    163rd Machine Gun Company
    Divisional Troops
    Mounted Troops
    1 Squadron 1/1st Hertfordshire Yeomanry (with HQ and Machine Gun Section)

    Artillery
    1/1st East Anglian Brigade RFA
    1/2nd East Anglian Brigade RFA
    1/3rd East Anglian Brigade RFA
    1/4th East Anglian Brigade RFA
    54th Divisional Ammunition Column (one officer and 35 other ranks)
    Engineers
    2/1st East Anglian Field Company RE
    1/2nd East Anglian Field Company RE
    1/1st Kent Field Company RE

    20th (Indian) Infantry Brigade (attached) GOC Brigadier General H. D. Watson
    2/3rd Gurkhas
    58th Rifles
    Alwar Infantry
    Gwalior Infantry
    29th Indian Infantry Brigade GOC Colonel (temp. Brigadier General) P. C. Palin
    23rd Pioneers
    57th Rifles
    Patiala Infantry
    No. 10 Co. King's Own Sappers and Miners

    II Australian and New Zealand Army Corps (II ANZAC) GOC Major General (temp. LIeutenant General) A. J. Godley
    Corps Troops
    No. 24 Airline Section

    4th Australian Division GOC Major General H. V. Cox
    4th Australian Infantry Brigade
    GOC Colonel (temp. Brigadier General) J. Monash
    13th Battalion
    14th Battalion
    15th Battalion
    16th Battalion
    4th Machine Gun Company
    12th Australian Infantry Brigade
    45th Battalion
    46th Battalion
    47th Battalion
    48th Battalion
    12th Machine Gun Company
    13th Australian Infantry Brigade
    49th Battalion
    50th Battalion
    51st Battalion
    52nd Battalion
    13th Machine Gun Company
    Divisional Troops
    Mounted Troops
    "B" Squadron 13th Light Horse Regiment

    Artillery
    X Field Artillery Brigade
    XI Field Artillery Brigade
    XII Field Artillery Brigade
    XXIV Howitzer Brigade
    4th Divisional Ammunition Column
    Engineers
    4th Field Company
    12th Field Company
    13th Field Company

    5th Australian Division GOC Colonel (temp Major General) J. W. McCay
    8th Australian Infantry Brigade
    29th Battalion
    30th Battalion
    31st Battalion
    32nd Battalion
    8th Machine Gun Company
    14th Australian Infantry Brigade
    53rd Battalion
    54th Battalion
    55th Battalion
    56th Battalion
    14th Machine Gun Company
    15th Australian Infantry Brigade
    57th Battalion
    58th Battalion
    59th Battalion
    60th Battalion
    15th Machine Gun Company
    Divisional Troops
    Mounted Troops
    "C" Squadron 13th Light Horse Regiment

    Artillery
    XIII Field Artillery Brigade
    XIV Field Artillery Brigade
    XV Field Artillery Brigade
    XXV Howitzer Brigade

    Engineers
    8th Field Company
    14th Field Company
    15th Field Company

    11th (Northern) Division GOC Major General E. A. Fanshawe
    32nd Infantry Brigade
    9th West Yorkshire Regiment
    6th Yorkshire Regiment
    8th West Riding Regiment
    6th York and Lancaster Regiment
    32nd Brigade Machine Gun Company
    33rd Infantry Brigade
    6th Lincolnshire Regiment
    6th Border Regiment
    7th South Staffordshire Regiment
    9th Sherwood Foresters
    33rd Brigade Machine Gun Company
    34th Infantry Brigade
    8th Northumberland Fusiliers
    9th Lancashire Fusiliers
    5th Dorsetshire Regiment
    11th Manchester Regiment
    34th Brigade Machine Gun Company
    Divisional Troops
    Mounted Troops
    1 Squadron 1/1st Hertfordshire Yeomanry

    Artillery
    LVIII Brigade RFA
    LIX Brigade RFA
    LX Brigade RFA
    CXXXIII Brigade RFA
    Engineers
    67th Field Company RE
    68th Field Company RE
    86th Field Company RE

    No. 3 Section Canal Defences GOC etc Headquarters 52nd Division
    Corps Troops
    Mounted Troops
    5th Mounted Brigade
    1/1st Warwick Yeomanry
    1/1st Gloucester Yeomanry
    1/1st Worcester Yeomanry

    52nd (Lowland) Division GOC Major General H. A. Lawrence
    155th Infantry Brigade
    1/4th Royal Scots Fusiliers
    1/5th Royal Scots Fusiliers
    1/4th King's Own Scottish Borderers
    1/5th King's Own Scottish Borderers
    155th Brigade Machine Gun Company
    156th Infantry Brigade
    1/4th Royal Scots
    1/7th Royal Scots
    1/7th Scottish Rifles
    1/8th Scottish Rifles
    156th Brigade Machine Gun Company
    157th Infantry Brigade
    1/5th Highland Light Infantry
    1/6th Highland Light Infantry
    1/7th Highland Light Infantry
    1/5th Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
    157th Brigade Machine Gun Company
    Divisional Troops
    Mounted Troops

    Artillery
    1/2nd Lowland Brigade RFA
    1/3rd Lowland Brigade RFA
    1/4th Lowland Brigade RFA
    1/5th Lowland Brigade RFA

    1st Dismounted Brigade (attached) GOC Temp Brigadier General Marquess of Tullibardine
    1/1st Scottish Horse
    1/2nd Scottish Horse
    1/3rd Scottish Horse
    1/1st Ayr Yeomanry
    1/1st Lanark Yeomanry
    Machine Gun Company
    1st Dismounted Brigade Signal Troop
    1/1st Scottish and 1/1st Lowland Mounted Brigade Field Ambulances
    Western Frontier Force GOC Major General W. E. Peyton
    Force Troops
    Mounted Troops
    6th Mounted Brigade
    1/1st Buckinghamshire Yeomanry
    1/1st Berkshire Yeomanry
    1/1st Dorsetshire Yeomanry
    1/2nd County of London Yeomanry (attached)
    Royal Flying Corps
    No. 17 Squadron

    Artillery
    1/1st Berkshire Battery RHA
    1/1st Nottinghamshire Battery RHA
    Infantry
    1st Battalion British West Indies Regiment
    2nd Battalion British West Indies Regiment
    3rd Battalion British West Indies Regiment

    North Western Section GOC etc Headquarters 53rd Division
    53rd (Welsh) Division GOC Colonel (temp. Major General) A. E. Dallas
    158th Infantry Brigade
    1/5th Royal Welch Fusiliers
    1/6th Royal Welch Fusiliers
    1/7th Royal Welch Fusiliers
    1/1st Herefordshire Regiment
    158th Brigade Machine Gun Company
    159th Infantry Brigade
    1/4th Cheshire Regiment
    1/7th Cheshire Regiment
    1/4th Welch Regiment
    1/5th Welch Regiment
    159th Brigade Machine Gun Company
    160th Infantry Brigade
    1/4th Royal Sussex Regiment
    2/4th Royal West Surrey Regiment
    2/4th Royal West Kent Regiment
    2/10th Middlesex Regiment
    160th Brigade Machine Gun Company
    Divisional Troops
    Mounted Troops
    1 Squadron 1/1st Hertfordshire Yeomanry

    Artillery
    1/1st Cheshire Brigade RFA
    1/1st Welsh Brigade RFA
    1/2nd Welsh Brigade RFA
    1/4th Welsh Brigade RFA
    53rd Divisional Ammunition Column (one officer and 35 other ranks)

    4th Dismounted Brigade (attached) GOC Temp Brigadier General John Stewart-Murray, Marquess of Tullibardine
    1/1st Shropshire Yeomanry
    1/1st Denbighshire Yeomanry
    1/1st Cheshire Yeomanry
    1/1st Glamorgan Yeomanry
    1/1st Montgomeryshire Yeomanry
    1/1st Pembrokeshire Yeomanry
    Machine Gun Company
    4th Dismounted Brigade Signal Troop
    1/1st Welsh Border and 1/1st South Wales Mounted Brigade Field Ambulances
    22nd Mounted Brigade
    1/1st Lincolnshire Yeomanry
    1/1st Staffordshire Yeomanry
    1/1st East Riding Yeomanry

    Provisional Infantry Brigade (less Headquarters)
    1/6th Royal Scots
    2/5th Devonshire Regiment
    2/7th Middlesex Regiment
    2/8th Middlesex Regiment
    2nd Garrison battalion, Liverpool Regiment
    2 Naval 4-inch guns
    1/2nd Kent Field Company RE
    17th Motor Machine Gun Battery No. 1 Armoured Train
    South Western Section GOC Colonel (temp Brigadier General) H. W. Hodgson
    Mounted Troops
    1st Australian Light Horse Brigade (see above)
    1 squadron Egyptian Army Cavalry
    Infantry
    2nd Garrison Battalion Cheshire Regiment
    1 Company and Machine Gun Section Egyptian Army
    Signal Service
    Detachment 2nd Mounted Divisional Signal Squadron
    Emergency Squadron, Royal Naval Armoured Car Division
    H.Q. and Nos. 1, 2, 3 Light Armoured Motor Batteries
    No. 2 Armoured Train
    General Headquarters Troops
    Mounted Troops
    Imperial Camel Corps
    Birkanir Camel Corps
    Royal Flying Corps
    5th Wing Royal Flying Corps
    No. 14 Squadron RFC
    No. 17 Squadron RFC (with Western Force)
    2 Kite Balloon Sections (Naval)
    Artillery

    Heavy Artillery
    XX Brigade Royal Garrison Artillery (RGA)
    10th, 15th 91st Heavy Batteries RGA
    1 Heavy Battery and 1 Section Heavy Battery, Royal Marine Artillery
    Stokes Gun Batteries
    125th, 126th, 161st, 162nd Brigade Batteries
    Anti-Aircraft Artillery
    Nos. 30 and 38 Anti-Aircraft Sections
    Mountain Artillery
    4th Highland Mountain Battery RGA
    Armoured Cars
    Nos 11 and 12 Armoured Motor Batteries
    Engineers
    11th, 116, 276th Railway Companies RE
    Signal Service
    GHQ Signal Company
    Nos 14 and 15 Airline Sections,
    NA, NB and VV Cable Sections
    Unallotted
    Southern Motor, W/T Station
    No. 5 Pack Wireless Section
    ASC
    338th, 493rd, 619th Mechanical Transport Companies ASC
    Transport
    Camel Transport Corps
    59th, 62nd, 70th, 191st Camel Corps
    Lines of Communication Defence Troops
    Mounted Troops
    Imperial Service Cavalry Brigade
    Mysore Lancers
    1st Hyderabad Lancers
    Kathiwar Signal Troop
    124th Indian Cavalry Field Ambulance
    Infantry
    1st Garrison Battalion, Essex Regiment
    2nd Garrison Battalion, Royal Welch Fusiliers
    1st Garrison Battalion, Devonshire Regiment
    1st Garrison Battalion, Royal Scots (less two companies)
    1st Garrison Battalion, Liverpool Regiment
    1st Garrison Battalion, Royal Irish Regiment
    19th Garrison Battalion, Rifle Brigade
    20th Garrison Battalion, Rifle Brigade
    21st Garrison Battalion, Rifle Brigade
    22nd Garrison Battalion, Rifle Brigade
    1st Garrison Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment (Khartoum)
    Alexandria District
    Coast Defence Artillery
    84th Siege Battery RGA
    92nd Company RGA, Mex Battery
    Ras el Tin Battery
    Silsileh Battery
    "Y" Battery Royal Malta Artillery
    and Lines of Communications units of Infantry, Signal Service, Engineers, ASC, Medical Units, Ordnance Units, Veterinary Units and Postal Units.

    Distribution, 27 July
    Eastern Frontier No. 1 Section
    8th Mounted Brigade
    54th (East Anglian) Division (less 163rd Brigade)
    20th Indian Infantry Brigade
    29th Indian Infantry Brigade
    No. 2 Section
    3rd Light Horse Brigade
    160th (Welsh Border) Brigade (53rd Division)
    163rd Infantry Brigade (54th Division)
    British West Indies Brigade
    No. 2a Section
    42nd (East Lancashire) Division
    No. 3 Section
    Anzac Mounted Division
    5th Mounted Brigade
    52nd (Lowland) Division
    158th Brigade (53rd Division)
    1st Dismounted Brigade
    Western Frontier
    6th Mounted Brigade
    22nd Mounted Brigade
    Part 53rd Division
    2nd Dismounted Brigade
    4th Dismounted Brigade[18]
    No. 3 Section Canal Defences August[edit]
    See also: Battle of Romani
    Canal Defences No. 3 Section Headquarters Kantara (included Romani) (Major General H.A. Lawrence)
    Force Defending Romani on 4 August
    52nd (Lowland) Division (Major General W.E.B. Smith)
    155th (South Scottish) Brigade
    156th (Scottish Rifles) Brigade
    157th (Highland Light Infantry) Brigade
    Anzac Mounted Division (Major General Sir H.G. Chauvel)
    1st Australian Light Horse Brigade (Brigadier General J. B. H. Meredith)
    1st Light Horse Regiment
    2nd Light Horse Regiment
    3rd Light Horse Regiment
    2nd Australian Light Horse Brigade (Brigadier General J. R. Royston)
    Wellington Mounted Rifle Regiment (Lieutenant Colonel W. Meldrum) detached from New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade
    6th Light Horse Regiment
    7th Light Horse Regiment
    (5th Light Horse Regiment at Duidar)
    Force moved to Romani during 4 August and took part in the battle
    5th Mounted Brigade (Brigadier General E.A. Wiggin)
    Gloucestershire Hussars
    Warwickshire Yeomanry
    Worcestershire Yeomanry
    New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade (Brigadier General E. W. C. Chaytor)
    Auckland Mounted Rifle Regiment (Lieutenant Colonel C. E. R. Mackesy)
    Canterbury Mounted Rifle Regiment (Lieutenant Colonel J. Findlay)
    Force moved to Romani during 4 August and took part in the battle on 5 August
    42nd (East Lancashire) Division
    125th (Lancashire Fusiliers) Brigade
    126th (East Lancashire) Brigade
    127th (Manchester) Brigade
    3rd Australian Light Horse Brigade
    8th Light Horse Regiment
    9th Light Horse Regiment
    10th Light Horse Regiment

    Eastern Frontier Force
    October 1916
    Eastern Frontier Force, also known as Eastern Force, was formed in Cairo on 18 October 1916 with headquarters at Ismailia. The force was commanded by Lieutenant General C. M. Dobell, who had previously commanded Western Frontier Force.[21] Eastern Force consisted of
    52nd (Lowland) Division
    155th (South Scottish) Brigade
    156th (Scottish Rifles) Brigade
    157th (Highland Light Infantry) Brigade
    53rd (Welsh) Division
    158th (North Wales) Brigade
    159th (Cheshire) Brigade
    160th (Welsh Border) Brigade
    54th (East Anglian) Division
    161st (Essex) Brigade
    162nd (East Midland) Brigade
    163rd (Norfolk & Suffolk) Brigade
    Anzac Mounted Division
    1st Australian Light Horse Brigade
    1st Light Horse Regiment
    2nd Light Horse Regiment
    3rd Light Horse Regiment
    4th Light Horse Regiment (attached)
    2nd Australian Light Horse Brigade
    5th Light Horse Regiment
    6th Light Horse Regiment
    7th Light Horse Regiment
    12th Light Horse Regiment (attached)
    3rd Australian Light Horse Brigade (commander Brevet Lieutenant Colonel J. M. Antill)
    8th Light Horse Regiment
    9th Light Horse Regiment
    10th Light Horse Regiment
    11th Light Horse Regiment (attached)
    New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade
    Auckland Mounted Rifles Regiment
    Canterbury Mounted Rifles Regiment
    Wellington Mounted Rifles Regiment
    Otago Mounted Rifles Regiment (less one squadron attached)
    4 Territorial Royal Horse Artillery Batteries 2 Scottish and 2 English (Ayrshire, Inverness-shire, Somerset and Leicestershire Batteries)
    5th Mounted Brigade
    Gloucestershire Hussars
    Warwickshire Yeomanry
    Worcestershire Yeomanry
    Imperial Camel Corps Brigade
    2 Light Car Patrols
    No. 1 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps

    Western Frontier Force
    Main article: Senussi Campaign
    October 1916 to February 1917
    Western Desert Force (Major General William Watson)
    Egyptian Army troops Darfur
    Sollum Recapture (Major General W. E. Peyton)
    Siwa Raid (General H. W. Hodgson)
    1st Light Horse Brigade
    Imperial Camel Corps
    Bikanir Camel Corps
    Armoured Car Brigade (11 Rolls–Royces)
    6 Light Car Patrols (Model T Fords armed with Lewis guns)[25][26][27]

    Order of battle 23 December
    Main article: Battle of Magdhaba
    Anzac Mounted Division (Major General Chauvel)
    1st Light Horse Brigade
    1st Light Horse Regiment
    2nd Light Horse Regiment
    3rd Light Horse Regiment
    3rd Light Horse Brigade
    8th Light Horse Regiment
    9th Light Horse Regiment
    10th Light Horse Regiment
    New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade (Brigadier General E. W. C. Chaytor)
    Auckland Mounted Rifle Regiment (Lieutenant Colonel C. E. R. Mackesy)
    Canterbury Mounted Rifle Regiment (Lieutenant Colonel J. Findlay)
    Wellington Mounted Rifle Regiment (Lieutenant Colonel W. Meldrum)
    Imperial Camel Corps Brigade
    Hong Kong & Singapore Mountain Battery,
    Inverness-shire and Somerset Batteries Royal Horse Artillery
    No. 1 Squadron Australian Flying Corps
    No. 14 Squadron Royal Flying Corps

    Desert Column December
    Desert Column Headquarters El Arish (Lieutenant General Sir Philip Chetwode)
    42nd (East Lancashire) Division
    125th (Lancashire Fusiliers) Brigade
    126th (East Lancashire) Brigade
    127th (Manchester) Brigade
    52nd (Lowland) Division (Major General W. E. B. Smith)
    155th (South Scottish) Brigade
    156th (Scottish Rifles) Brigade
    157th (Highland Light Infantry) Brigade
    Anzac Mounted Division (Major General H. G. Chauvel)
    1st Light Horse Brigade
    2nd Light Horse Brigade
    3rd Light Horse Brigade
    New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade
    Imperial Camel Corps Brigade
    [31] [32][33][34][35]
    Royal Flying Corps 5th Wing stationed at Mustabig (Lieutenant Colonel W. G. H. Salmond)
    No. 14 (British) Squadron
    (No. 17 Squadron)
    No. 1 Squadron Australian Flying Corps / No. 67 (Australian) Squadron



    EEF PROGRESSION

    Force in Egypt = Starting Armies
    1914-March1916

    End of 1914 (General Maxwell)
    Defence of the Suez Canal (30,000 troops)
    10th Indian Division (Major General A. Wilson)
    11th Indian Division
    Imperial Service Cavalry Brigade
    Bikaner Camel Corps
    Indian Mountain Artillery
    Egyptian Army Artillery
    (British and French warships in the Canal served as floating batteries) Reconnaissance Aircraft.

    Force in Egypt August 1914
    3rd Dragoon Guards
    T Battery, Royal Horse Artillery
    7th Mountain Battery RGA
    2nd Field Company RE
    2nd Battalion Devonshire Regiment
    1st Bn Worcestershire Regiment
    2nd Bn Northamptonshire Regiment
    2nd Bn Gordon Highlanders and auxiliary services.

    Force in Egypt January 1915
    Australian troops in Egypt, December 1914
    (total force 70,000)
    10th Indian Division
    11th Indian Division
    Imperial Service Cavalry Brigade
    Bikanir Camel Corps
    Indian Mountain Artillery (3 batteries)
    Egyptian Army Artillery (1 battery)
    Royal Flying Corps detachment
    French Naval Seaplanes
    In training
    Australian and New Zealand Army Corps (ANZAC)
    42nd (East Lancashire) Division

    Suez Canal Defences 15 January 1915
    Advanced Ordnance Depot Zagazig
    one battalion 32nd Imperial Service Brigade
    Garrison railway and Sweetwater Canal
    one troop Imperial Service Cavalry
    half company Birkanir Camel Corps
    half company Indian Infantry
    General Reserve Camp, Moascar
    31st Brigade
    2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput L.I.
    27th Punjabis
    93rd Burma Infantry
    128th Pioneers
    32nd Imperial Service Brigade
    33rd Punjabis
    Alwar, Gwalior and Imperial Service Cavalry Brigade less three squadrons and one troop
    one Egyptian RE Section (camels)
    one Egyptian Mountain Battery
    two sections Field artillery with Cavalry Brigade
    Indian Field Ambulances.

    Sector I Port Tewfik to Geneffee
    Headquarters at Suez
    30th Brigade
    24th Punjabis
    76th Punjabis
    126th Baluchis
    2/7th Gurkha Rifles
    one squadron Imperial Service Cavalry
    one company Birkanir Camel Corps
    half company Sappers and Miners
    one battery RFA (T.)
    one Indian Field Ambulance

    Sector II Deversoir to El Ferdan
    Headquarters at Ismailia Old Camp
    22nd Brigade
    62nd Punjabis
    92nd Punjabis
    2/10th Gurkha Rifles
    28th Frontier Force Brigade
    51st Sikhs
    53rd Sikhs
    56th Punjabis
    1/5th Gurkha Rifles
    one squadron Imperial Service Cavalry
    Birkanir Camel Corps (less three and a half companies)
    Machine Gun Section of Egyptian Camel Corps
    one battery RFA (T.)
    one battery Indian Mountain Artillery
    two Indian Field Ambulance

    Sector III El Ferdan to Port Said
    Headquarters El-Qantarah
    29th Brigade
    14th Sikhs
    69th Punjabis
    89th Punjabis
    1/6th Gurkha Rifles
    1 Battalion 22nd Brigade
    one squadron Imperial Service Cavalry
    two companies Birkanir Camel Corps
    half company Sappers and Miners
    two battery RFA (T.)
    26th Battery Indian Mountain Artillery
    Armoured Train with half company Indian Infantry
    Wireless Section (T.)
    Indian Field Ambulance
    Detachment RAMC (T.)

    Force in Egypt April 1915
    During April the 29th Indian Brigade and the East Lancashire Division were sent to Gallipoli. The 2nd Mounted (Yeomanry) Division arrived to take their place by 29 April.[14]
    Sent to Gallipoli Mediterranean Expeditionary Force
    ANZAC Corps
    42nd (East Lancashire) Division
    one Indian brigade (incomplete)
    Sent to Basra
    one Indian brigade
    Sent to Aden (Yemen threaten attack)
    Aden Brigade

    Force in Egypt 9 July 1915
    The total force of 69,765 consisted of
    one Yeomanry brigade 1,054
    2nd Mounted Division 8,242
    Indian Expeditionary Force"E" (under orders for Aden) 15,940
    5th, 6th, 7th Australian Brigades in process of arriving 5,212
    ANZAC 10,243
    29th Divisional Supply Column 312
    Regulars, Details, Depot 829 Mediterranean Expeditionary Force base 28,134[17]
    By November 1915 the Force in Egypt was almost reduced to a training and reinforcement camp, with 60,000 troops in Egypt which were mainly details of formations fighting at Gallipoli and Anzacs in training.

    Force in Egypt November 1915
    Western Frontier Force (Major General A. Wallace)
    Composite mounted brigade
    Three composite regiments of Yeomanry
    One composite regiment Australian Light Horse
    1st Nottinghamshire Battery Royal Horse Artillery
    Composite infantry brigade
    Three Territorial battalions.
    One battalion Indian Infantry (15th Sikhs).
    Some South African troops and a New Zealand battalion added after November 1915.
    On 10 March 1916 the Force in Egypt was merged with the Mediterranean Expeditionary Force and the Egyptian Expeditionary Force replaced them.



    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 
    FORCE IN EGYPT 1915 January

    Indian Infantry
    ---Punjabis
    ---Burma Infantry
    ---Gurkha Rifles
    ---King George's Own Ferozepore Sikhs
    ---Baluchistan Infantry
    Imperial Service Cavalry Brigade
    ---Hyderabad Lancers
    ---Mysore Lancers
    ---Patiala Lancers
    Indian Light Infantry
    ---Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry
    Bikanir Camel Corps

    British Infantry
    ---Devonshire Regiment
    ---Worcestershire Regiment
    ---Northamptonshire Regiment
    ---Gordon Highlanders

    Arty
    Indian Mountain Battery (field guns)
    British Mountain Battery (field guns)


    Egyptian Expeditionary Force 1916
    =====================

    Australian Units
    ---------------------
    Light Horse
    Infantry Brigade (many many divisions)
    Imperial Camel Corps (Mounted Infantry)
    ---1st (Australian) Battalion
    Machine Gun Squadron
    Australian Artillery
    ---Field Artillery Brigade
    ---Howitzer Brigade


    New Zealand Units
    -----------------------
    Rifle Brigade
    Mounted Rifles
    ---Auckland Mounted Rifles Regiment
    ---Canterbury Mounted Rifles Regiment
    ---Wellington Mounted Rifles Regiment
    ---Otago Mounted Rifles Regiment
    Machine Gun Squadron

    British Units
    ----------------
    Imperial Camel Corps (Mounted Infantry)
    ---2nd (British) Battalion

    Infantry Divisions
    East Lancashire Division
    ---Lancashire Fusiliers
    ---East Lancashire Regiment
    ---Manchester Regiment
    Lowland Division
    ---Scottish Rifles
    ---Royal Scots
    ---King's Own Scottish Borderers
    East Anglian Division
    ---Essex Regiment
    ---Bedfordshire Regiment
    ---Northamptonshire Regiment
    ---London Regiment
    ---Norfolk Regiment
    Northern Division
    ---West Yorkshire Regiment
    ---Yorkshire Regiment
    ---West Riding Regiment
    ---York and Lancaster Regiment
    ---Lincolnshire Regiment
    ---Border Regiment
    ---South Staffordshire Regiment
    ---Sherwood Foresters
    ---Northumberland Fusiliers
    ---Lancashire Fusiliers
    ---Dorsetshire Regiment
    Welsh Division
    ---Royal Welch Fusiliers
    ---Herefordshire Regiment
    ---Cheshire Regiment
    ---Royal Sussex Regiment
    ---Royal West Surrey Regiment
    ---Middlesex Regiment

    Dismounted Brigade (Yeomanry)
    ---Shropshire Yeomanry
    ---Denbighshire Yeomanry
    ---Cheshire Yeomanry
    ---Glamorgan Yeomanry
    ---Montgomeryshire Yeomanry
    ---Pembrokeshire Yeomanry

    Mounted Brigade(Yeomanry)
    ---Lincolnshire Yeomanry
    ---Staffordshire Yeomanry
    ---East Riding Yeomanry

    Light Infantry
    ---Highland Light Infantry
    ---Somerset Light Infantry

    British Brigade Machine Gun Company

    British Artillery
    ---East Lancashire (Howitzer) Brigade (4.5 inch howitzer)
    ---East Lancashire Brigade Royal Field Artillery (French 75mm)

    British Horse Artillery (Fieldguns = French 75mm)
    ---Leicestershire Royal Horse Artillery
    ---Ayrshire Royal Horse Artillery
    ---Inverness-shire Royal Horse Artillery
    ---Somerset Royal Horse Artillery
    ---Berkshire Royal Horse Artillery
    ---Nottinghamshire Battery Royal Horse Artillery

    British Mountain guns (Fieldguns = Italian Mountain gun)
    ---Highland Mountain Battery

    Stokes Gun Batteries

    Indian Units
    ------------------
    Infantry Brigade
    ---Patiala Infantry
    ---Gwalior Infantry
    ---Alwar Infantry

    Imperial Camel Brigade 1 Camel Pack Battery of 6 2.75-inch = 6 guns

    TANKS
    Armoured Cars
    ---Nos 11 and 12 Armoured Motor Batteries


    Ottoman


    Fourth Army
    Yildirim Army Group
    Eighth Army
    Seventh Army
    Asia Corps
    Ottoman camels
    Ottoman 7th Division
    Mountain Artillery Battery
    III Corps
    XX Corps
    XXII Corps
    Irregular camel regiment
    Bedouin garrison
    Hejaz Corps
    Provisional Infantry Division


    NEW OTTOMAN FORCES

    German/Austrian Asia Corps

    Germany
    Infantry Battalion
    Machine gun company
    Asia Korps Cavalry squadron

    Austria-Hungary
    Heavy Mortar
    Howitzer Battery
    Mountain Howitzer Battery



    Arab Army


    Research
    http://www.gwpda.org/bio/f/faysal.html
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 
    Appendix A. The Arab Northern Army
    Commander: Amir Faysal b. Husayn
    Deputy Commander: Amir Zayd b. Husayn
    1. Regular Army (2000)
    Commander: Jafar Pasha al-Askari
    COS: Nuri as-Said
    Maulud Mukhlis
    including:
    Ist Division (Aqaba) = Hashimite Infantry Brigade (two Battalions 400 men)
    2nd Division (Quwayra) = Hashimite Infantry Brigade (800)
    Artillery (Eight Guns, 150)
    Hijaz Camel Corps (Battalion)
    Service Corps


    2. Irregular Force (6000)
    Commanders:
    Sharif Nasir b. Ali, Sharif Ali b. Arayd, Sharif Abdul Muin, Sharif Shakrani, Sharif Mastur, Sharif Takhaymi.


    3. British Military Mission
    Commander: Colonel P.C. Joyce
    Hijaz Armoured Car Battery; One Flight RFC; One Company Egyptian Camel Corps; Transport/Labour Corps.


    4. French Detachment
    Commander: Captain Pisani
    Two Mountain Guns; Four Machine Guns.



    http://www.historynet.com/creating-c...rab-revolt.htm
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 
    The revolt began in 1916 with an estimated 30,000 Bedouins and other tribesmen. To assemble this army, Hussein made deals with various families, clans, and tribes such as the Howeitat and Ruwalla. Many of these irregulars would only fight close to home; all had to be paid. Some tribes would not fight alongside others because of feuds. Most were capricious warriors, battling furiously when the looting was good and the enemy weak, drifting back to their villages when they became bored.


    Though lacking military discipline, the irregulars knew the land intimately and were excellent shots. They could mount a running camel with a rifle in hand. Dashing across sharp rock on bare feet, they could travel at great speed through terrain thought impassable by outsiders. The revolt's leaders employed the Agayl, a group of fierce, elite warriors, as bodyguards. Arab armament was a motley assortment, ranging from swords and muzzle-loading muskets to Mausers and Lee-Enfield rifles.


    Later, these tribesmen were organized into formations commanded by Hussein's three oldest sons: the Arab Northern Army, led by Feisal, with around 6,000 fighters; the 9,000-strong Arab Eastern Army, under the command of Abdullah, made up of camel troops, some artillery, and a cavalry squadron; and Ali's 9,000-man Arab Southern Army of four artillery batteries, mounted infantry, and other units. By 1918, the British were paying their Arab allies £220,000 a month in gold to fight.


    Attached to Feisal's force was the 2,000-strong Regular Arab Army, or Sherifian Army, whose ranks included men from the Levant and Mesopotamia, POWs, and Ottoman army deserters. They were disciplined soldiers, bolstered by around 1,500 Egyptian regulars provided by Britain. The Arab army boasted artillery and machine-gun units as well as mule and camel corps.

  7. #7

    Default Re: Middle Eastern Campaign

    İt seems very good, I hope you can finish

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •