Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Mines and Mining

  1. #1
    Moveric's Avatar Foederatus
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    39

    Default Mines and Mining

    I found mines are a little bit less profitable than before.
    Is it done on purpose?

    Example from Dwarfs:

    Tier 1 Mines in Karak Kadin (description of the building):
    Income from mining: +383 and its x4 (four mines nearby in this province)

    The x4 are in every desc. of each tier of the mine, but the income are only one - for basic mine 383 gold.

    The description is wrong or the caltulations?

    BTW Dwarfs has a tough start in general or it's only me?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails mines.jpg  
    Last edited by Moveric; December 24, 2019 at 12:42 AM.

  2. #2
    Senator
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,204

    Default Re: Mines and Mining

    How many mineable resources are there in the region?

    What's hard with the dwarfs, aren't they superbly comfortable inside their karaks right from the start?

  3. #3
    Moveric's Avatar Foederatus
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    39

    Default Re: Mines and Mining

    So for given example: gold, silver, iron.

    As you see I attached a SS to my previous post - multiple income (from various resources)... but at the end they are not summing up - only 1 singe value - 383

    Screen
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	mining income.jpg 
Views:	32 
Size:	183.0 KB 
ID:	360267
    Last edited by Moveric; December 24, 2019 at 02:11 PM.

  4. #4
    Moveric's Avatar Foederatus
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    39

    Default Re: Mines and Mining

    Ok...
    I made a little investigation.
    I downloaded the previous (outdated) verison of the 1.5 Beta BOTET.

    Compared the same settlement.

    There is a difference in the income (nearly twice):
    1. So the mining is calculated different (not according to the desc. of the building - error in the desc.)
    2. Still income is less than earlier based on the same settlement, the same resources

    Screen
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	mining income 2.jpg 
Views:	31 
Size:	183.1 KB 
ID:	360268

  5. #5
    Senator
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,204

    Default Re: Mines and Mining

    Well, since the resources are there in the province and in the building description I conclude it must be the calculations and not the description which is at fault.

  6. #6

    Default Re: Mines and Mining

    It has to be an error of calculation for sure, then. Well done for pointing out. How could i to fix it?

  7. #7
    Moveric's Avatar Foederatus
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    39

    Default Re: Mines and Mining

    I've checked the values of each resource (descr_sm_resources), compared to the previous version it didn't change.

    However change is visible in - descr_settlement_mechanics

    Previous
    <factor name="SIF_MINING">
    <pip_modifier value="1.25"/>
    <castle_modifier value="1.5"/>


    CURRENT
    <factor name="SIF_MINING">
    <pip_modifier value="1.0"/>


    Could it be the reason? Karak is "Castle" type of settlement.

  8. #8

    Default Re: Mines and Mining

    Quote Originally Posted by Moveric View Post
    I've checked the values of each resource (descr_sm_resources), compared to the previous version it didn't change.

    However change is visible in - descr_settlement_mechanics

    Previous
    <factor name="SIF_MINING">
    <pip_modifier value="1.25"/>
    <castle_modifier value="1.5"/>


    CURRENT
    <factor name="SIF_MINING">
    <pip_modifier value="1.0"/>


    Could it be the reason? Karak is "Castle" type of settlement.
    Probably, cz it seems that the castle_modifier value is missing & it's adding an extra incomes to the region's resources in it previous version. Try to add the missing line in the current version, to see what happens.

  9. #9
    Moveric's Avatar Foederatus
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    39

    Default Re: Mines and Mining

    Added the mentioned earlier line of code.

    Working nearly as in previous version.

    Honestly I think I am still missing something, let's see what will happen in the next BotET edition.

  10. #10

    Default Re: Mines and Mining

    Quote Originally Posted by Moveric View Post
    Added the mentioned earlier line of code.

    Working nearly as in previous version.

    Honestly I think I am still missing something, let's see what will happen in the next BotET edition.
    Maybe it looks you're still missing something bc the values are slightly different from the previous version in this example, but if you're talking in a general way, perhaps there're other settlements with the same issues, i mean, missing values for resources, which i would want to think that's a failure & not intended, bc the economical part in MTW2 can turn complicated very easily at some point, specially between the differences with the AI benefits vs player.

  11. #11
    Moveric's Avatar Foederatus
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    39

    Default Re: Mines and Mining

    in 2.0 beta version - issue does not exist.
    SOLVED

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •