Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Brettonia peasant cap?

  1. #1

    Default Brettonia peasant cap?

    I know this should maybe go under a "modding" heading but can't decide which part of the modding forums to post this to.

    Simple question, which very simple bit of editing will remove the "peasant cap" for Brettonia please?

    I know there are various more complex mods for Brettonia, but I am happy with everything else about vanilla Brettonia, but just want rid of the "peasant cap".

    I am fairly OK with moderate editing, and regularly use the latest Pack File manager.

    Many thanks in advance for help.
    Win10 64bit
    Intel Core i7 3770K/3.5 GHz.
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    Corsair PC1333 8 Gb
    Asus GeForce GTX 760 1006Mhz 2Gb

    "Now Maitland, now's your time!
    Stand up Guards!
    Make ready,
    Fire!"

  2. #2
    Steph's Avatar Maréchal de France
    Patrician Artifex

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Pont de l'Arn, France
    Posts
    8,651

    Default Re: Brettonia peasant cap?

    I think this is scripted, so not in a table.

  3. #3

    Default Re: Brettonia peasant cap?

    Hi Steph. Do you mean that it is (possibly) "hard coded", and can't be edited? Even if it can't be removed, I would like to be able to increase it by enough, so would have the same effect as removing it.
    Win10 64bit
    Intel Core i7 3770K/3.5 GHz.
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    Corsair PC1333 8 Gb
    Asus GeForce GTX 760 1006Mhz 2Gb

    "Now Maitland, now's your time!
    Stand up Guards!
    Make ready,
    Fire!"

  4. #4
    Steph's Avatar Maréchal de France
    Patrician Artifex

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Pont de l'Arn, France
    Posts
    8,651

    Default Re: Brettonia peasant cap?

    I mean look in script/campaign/wh_dlc07_peasant_economy.lua, not in the db.

    First lines:

    PEASANTS_PER_REGION = 2;
    PEASANTS_BASE_AMOUNT = 6;
    PEASANTS_RATIO_POSITIVE = true;
    PEASANTS_WARNING_COOLDOWN = 1;

  5. #5

    Default Re: Brettonia peasant cap?

    That looks very useful Steph. Thanks.

    So would the PEASANTS_PER_REGION = 2; number be increased to increase the Peasant Cap? Or does the PEASANTS_BASE_AMOUNT = 6; need incresing as well?

    Ah, hang on though. Does the Base refer to the main, larger city in a province, and the Regions mean the minor, smaller cities in a province?

    Would editing (increasing one or both of) these numbers by a large enough amount negate the irritating "Peasant Cap"?
    Last edited by rbbane; December 18, 2019 at 12:13 PM.
    Win10 64bit
    Intel Core i7 3770K/3.5 GHz.
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    Corsair PC1333 8 Gb
    Asus GeForce GTX 760 1006Mhz 2Gb

    "Now Maitland, now's your time!
    Stand up Guards!
    Make ready,
    Fire!"

  6. #6
    Steph's Avatar Maréchal de France
    Patrician Artifex

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Pont de l'Arn, France
    Posts
    8,651

    Default Re: Brettonia peasant cap?

    I don't know, didn't change it yet. I can point you where it is defined, but now it's up to you to test and try

  7. #7

    Default Re: Brettonia peasant cap?

    OK. Thanks very much again Steph. It looks very likely to me, and I seem to remember reading in some other post, these two numbers for Peasant numbers allowed from the Main and Minor regions in Provinces.

    I will make some changes now, play the game later, see whether the game starts to auto-refill damaged units, (which it hasn't, after I'd created too many Peasant units).
    Then I'll report back.
    Cheers.
    Win10 64bit
    Intel Core i7 3770K/3.5 GHz.
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    Corsair PC1333 8 Gb
    Asus GeForce GTX 760 1006Mhz 2Gb

    "Now Maitland, now's your time!
    Stand up Guards!
    Make ready,
    Fire!"

  8. #8
    Mhaedros's Avatar Brave Heart Tegan
    Content Emeritus

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    8,687
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: Brettonia peasant cap?

    Purely looking at the entries, I would guess "base" is the bare minimum you can always field (ie if you only own one region at the end of the game you'll still have access to 6 base units + 2 per region you own). So increasing the base to something like 100 would solve your issue.

    Per region would only be by how much the cap increases or decreases per region you conquer or lose, so conquer a second region to your faction and youll have 2x2+6 as the cap.

    Do correct me if I'm wrong, just looks logical that way
    Under the patronage of Finlander. Once patron to someone, no longer.
    Content's well good, innit.


  9. #9

    Default Re: Brettonia peasant cap?

    Steph, looks like you are right. I increased the "Region" and "Base_Amount"s by simply adding a nought (0) to the end of each.
    Now "damaged" units are auto-filling again , even after I've started to create a couple of new armies.
    Previously they wouldn't auto-fill the damaged units if I started creating more armies (over and above whatever peasant cap there was for the number of regions I had).

    Happy now! Thanks again Steph.

    (Very strange though, that it appears that you can create as many Peasant units as you like, irrespective of whatever Peasant Cap is in force at the time. It seems as if the only thing affected is the auto-filling of "damaged" units that won't happen if the cap is exceeded).
    Last edited by rbbane; December 19, 2019 at 09:45 AM.
    Win10 64bit
    Intel Core i7 3770K/3.5 GHz.
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    Corsair PC1333 8 Gb
    Asus GeForce GTX 760 1006Mhz 2Gb

    "Now Maitland, now's your time!
    Stand up Guards!
    Make ready,
    Fire!"

  10. #10
    Steph's Avatar Maréchal de France
    Patrician Artifex

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Pont de l'Arn, France
    Posts
    8,651

    Default Re: Brettonia peasant cap?

    I didn't look in details how the script is done.

    With a real cap limit, such as I have in SWO-RD, you cannot recruit a unit at all when you reach the cap.

    For Peasant economy, it's a soft cap: you can still recruit more peasants if you want, but it will damage your economy.

  11. #11
    Leonardo's Avatar Reborn Old Timer
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Southern Sweden
    Posts
    4,672

    Default Re: Brettonia peasant cap?

    Quote Originally Posted by Steph View Post
    I didn't look in details how the script is done.

    With a real cap limit, such as I have in SWO-RD, you cannot recruit a unit at all when you reach the cap.

    For Peasant economy, it's a soft cap: you can still recruit more peasants if you want, but it will damage your economy.
    That offers more challenge and requires a strategy in a long campaign.
    Under patronage of General Brewster of the Imperial House of Hader.





    How to make Morrowind less buggy for new players - Of course every player may find it useful.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •