Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 34

Thread: Alpha released

  1. #1

    Default Alpha released

    Habemus papa, guys!

    Last edited by Leonardo; December 12, 2019 at 02:56 AM. Reason: BBCode corrected

  2. #2
    fableofsea's Avatar Civis
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Lincolnton NC, USA
    Posts
    152

    Default Re: Alpha released

    Huh? Where was it released?
    Party hard and pillage!

  3. #3

    Default Re: Alpha released

    Quote Originally Posted by fableofsea View Post
    Huh? Where was it released?
    Steam I think at the moment, check the video description for the link.

  4. #4
    Salah-ad-Din's Avatar Laetus
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Posts
    11

    Default Re: Alpha released

    mah lawd, it has come!

  5. #5

    Default Re: Alpha released

    Hello.
    I do not understand, I have everything installed, but I can not play in the countryside. It's empty and transparent, impossible to select the campaign.
    I only have the custom battles

    What do I have to do ?

  6. #6
    Marble Emperor's Avatar Civis
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Where soul meets body
    Posts
    142

    Default Re: Alpha released

    It sounds like you haven’t installed all parts of the mod.

  7. #7

    Default Re: Alpha released

    Quote Originally Posted by Marble Emperor View Post
    It sounds like you haven’t installed all parts of the mod.
    When I want to install this mod
    Discord: https://discord.gg/WzbeUxR

    I am sent back here:
    https://discordapp.com/channels/2803...92213639331840

    PLEASE BRO, HELP ME.

  8. #8
    Leonardo's Avatar Reborn Old Timer
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Southern Sweden
    Posts
    4,694

    Default Re: Alpha released

    Why do you need to go to Discord when you want to install this mod?

    Sorry, but I don't get it. Why not ask here for help or post a new thread?
    Under patronage of General Brewster of the Imperial House of Hader.





    How to make Morrowind less buggy for new players - Of course every player may find it useful.

  9. #9

    Default Re: Alpha released

    YES! It is out!


  10. #10

    Default Re: Alpha released

    Quote Originally Posted by Leonardo View Post
    Why do you need to go to Discord when you want to install this mod?

    Sorry, but I don't get it. Why not ask here for help or post a new thread?


    BRO, I installed everything except the file Sound Mod: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1nzQ... do not want to appear in the directory mod filters attila !

    Do you have a solution? I'm not well

  11. #11

    Default Re: Alpha released

    Quote Originally Posted by Salahoudin View Post
    BRO, I installed everything except the file Sound Mod: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1nzQ... do not want to appear in the directory mod filters attila !

    Do you have a solution? I'm not well
    Step 1
    In your Steam client find "Medieval Kingdoms Total War 1212" collection. Make sure you subscribed to all but music mod and "All settlement walled" mod (8 in total)
    https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfil...?id=1431386494

    Step 2
    Start the game which will open Total War game launcher first. Do not click "Play". Click on "Mod Manager" instead.

    Step 3
    Make sure to enable sliding buttons for each of the 8 MKTW files. If properly enabled you will see Active and Status columns in green.

    Step 5
    Press Play and then Play again

    Step 6
    You should see MKTW background now and you can start a new Grand Campaign by pressing top left menu button.

    Enjoy.
    Last edited by F@32; December 12, 2019 at 05:54 PM.

  12. #12

    Default Re: Alpha released

    thanks, y'all! looking forward to this.

  13. #13

    Default Re: Alpha released

    Quote Originally Posted by F@32 View Post
    Step 1
    In your Steam client find "Medieval Kingdoms Total War 1212" collection. Make sure you subscribed to all but music mod and "All settlement walled" mod (8 in total)
    https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfil...?id=1431386494

    Step 2
    Start the game which will open Total War game launcher first. Do not click "Play". Click on "Mod Manager" instead.

    Step 3
    Make sure to enable sliding buttons for each of the 8 MKTW files. If properly enabled you will see Active and Status columns in green.

    Step 5
    Press Play and then Play again

    Step 6
    You should see MKTW background now and you can start a new Grand Campaign by pressing top left menu button.

    Enjoy.

    thank you for your advice BRO.

    I think I found the problem.


    Do I have to download files that are here? Which ? https://www.moddb.com/mods/medieval-...sion/downloads

  14. #14

    Default Re: Alpha released

    I forgot how far i disliked the new Mechanics of Campaign that ca introduced with Rome 2 - not matter what you do, itīs like Rome 2 and you got anytime those Pretenders and Rebels, im fighting more Rebels and Pretenders then doing anything else. This takes all the fun of it.

  15. #15

    Default Re: Alpha released

    Quote Originally Posted by F@32 View Post
    Step 1
    In your Steam client find "Medieval Kingdoms Total War 1212" collection. Make sure you subscribed to all but music mod and "All settlement walled" mod (8 in total)
    https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfil...?id=1431386494

    Step 2
    Start the game which will open Total War game launcher first. Do not click "Play". Click on "Mod Manager" instead.

    Step 3
    Make sure to enable sliding buttons for each of the 8 MKTW files. If properly enabled you will see Active and Status columns in green.

    Step 5
    Press Play and then Play again

    Step 6
    You should see MKTW background now and you can start a new Grand Campaign by pressing top left menu button.

    Enjoy.
    This doesn't work for me.
    I can only enter the campaing selection via the "Prolog". And once I'm in there, I have no faction names or descriptions (only strengths and weaknesses as well as the religion and the population of the faction). When I go to custom battles, then I also have no factions names, only the icons. And units have no name, I only see the stats. This is identical to when I start a campaign: I can see all buildings and units, but I don't see any names, titles or descriptions.

    Is there a certain way the mods have to be listed? Right now my order is:
    1) campaign
    2) scripts
    3-8) model packs
    9) music
    10) siege map replacer

    I also tried without 9 and 10, but the issue persisted.

    Thanks in advance.

  16. #16

    Default Re: Alpha released

    for me those worked good,thanks for that information F@32, (you schould not use the music mod and the all settlements walled mod!)

    started a campaign with flanders,it is magical that their are 57 factions,me coming from medieval II,great job!
    Last edited by stevietheconquer; December 13, 2019 at 03:50 PM.

  17. #17

    Default Re: Alpha released

    Quote Originally Posted by master130686 View Post
    This doesn't work for me.
    I can only enter the campaing selection via the "Prolog". And once I'm in there, I have no faction names or descriptions (only strengths and weaknesses as well as the religion and the population of the faction). When I go to custom battles, then I also have no factions names, only the icons. And units have no name, I only see the stats. This is identical to when I start a campaign: I can see all buildings and units, but I don't see any names, titles or descriptions.

    Is there a certain way the mods have to be listed? Right now my order is:
    1) campaign
    2) scripts
    3-8) model packs
    9) music
    10) siege map replacer

    I also tried without 9 and 10, but the issue persisted.

    Thanks in advance.

    Hello.
    I downloaded all the files, but when I launch the mod, it remains blocked on the ATTILA page.


    when I deactivate the 1212 models 1_v2 pack file, the game starts but I can only play in custom battle.

    What is my problem?


    HELP


    Last edited by Leonardo; December 14, 2019 at 10:27 AM. Reason: YouTube tag added.

  18. #18
    alhoon's Avatar Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Chania, Greece
    Posts
    21,939

    Default Re: Alpha released

    Will this mod work with the new launcher from CA?
    DIE: Diversity, Inclusion, Equality (Pun on SJWs, I am not far-right)
    _______________________________________________________
    Beta-tester for Darthmod Empire, the default modification for Empire Total War that does not ask for your money behind patreon.

    Developer of Causa Belli submod for Darthmod, headed by Hammeredalways and a ton of other people.
    Developer of LtC: Random maps submod for Lands to Conquer (that brings a multitude of random maps and other features).

  19. #19

    Default Re: Alpha released

    It's good, it's settled. I can play mod

  20. #20

    Default Re: Alpha released

    Quote Originally Posted by Salahoudin View Post
    Hello.
    I downloaded all the files, but when I launch the mod, it remains blocked on the ATTILA page.


    when I deactivate the 1212 models 1_v2 pack file, the game starts but I can only play in custom battle.

    What is my problem?


    HELPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPP


    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UK0cb2N-S0s
    I'm having the same issue. This is my order:



    I tried without Music and with it. When I launch the game i've seen the new background and the music. But when I click in campaigns the button to start a new campaign appears in grey and I cannot click to start a new one.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •