Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 43

Thread: Renaissance Total War 3.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

  1. #21

    Default Re: Renaissance 3.0 - Steam & Kingdoms compatible

    Quote Originally Posted by Julio85 View Post
    wooow! thanks Gigantus for this great mod

    just a question:

    I noticed that there are some units that are missing in the campaign but they can be use on custom battle.

    How can I find them in the campaign ?

    i.e.: Timurids Elephants, Gothic knights, western european knights of all kinds, ecc....)
    Quote Originally Posted by Julio85 View Post
    Thanks so much, make sense for the Timurids but most of the european factions has not anymore their mounted units...like germans and spanish knights.

    I will make a more detailed report soon
    I can confirm what Julio85 is saying. I'm not sure if this falls under the category of 'curation' or 'creativity' but a lot of factions need many of their units re-enabled in the export_descr_buildings.txt in order to have viable rosters. I checked myself, and the units are all in there still, they just need the ";" removed from in front of their names. Not all of them of course (spear militia, mailed knights, etc.), but the original mod author was a bit over zealous with removing units that would be totally fine for the late 15th and 16th century, such as full plate knights; I would recommend taking a look at this too.

  2. #22

    Default Re: Renaissance Total War 3.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

    Hi, mac user here, I have questiosn for mac installation, Iconvert the intaller with a program called wine and it works, but then the installer asks me to give dirctions to the medieval 2 main directory, I have no idea were it is and the "browse local files" thing is not helping, thanks beforehand

  3. #23
    Gigantus's Avatar You should always listen to your inner voice! - Agreed, but which one?
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    50,309
    Blog Entries
    28

    Default Re: Renaissance Total War 3.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

    To be honest I have no clue either where M2TW is installed on a Mac. As it is a Steam installation you should find it through Steam's game library: right click M2TW, choose 'properties' and then click the 'local files' tab, that will give you an option to 'browse local files'.

    More Mac related stuff can be found here.




  4. #24

    Default Re: Renaissance Total War 3.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

    Thx for the quick response, Ill check put the subforum you linked, I hate steam directories on mac xd

    Pd: Im a big fan of all of your mods, keep it up!

  5. #25
    Gigantus's Avatar You should always listen to your inner voice! - Agreed, but which one?
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    50,309
    Blog Entries
    28

    Default Re: Renaissance Total War 3.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible





  6. #26
    isa0005's Avatar Campidoctor
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Australia, Victoria, Melbourne
    Posts
    1,509

    Default Re: Renaissance Total War 3.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

    Quote Originally Posted by Gigantus View Post
    That would have been from the original I would think, but if you can pinpoint it and describe what the issue is then I can have a look.
    The oly unit I can remember off the top of my head is the Venetian Heavy Infantry.

  7. #27

    Default Re: Renaissance Total War 3.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

    After a couple of dozens of turns the mod ctds on me. Any ideas why that would be and how I can fix it?

  8. #28
    Gigantus's Avatar You should always listen to your inner voice! - Agreed, but which one?
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    50,309
    Blog Entries
    28

    Default Re: Renaissance Total War 3.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

    Without a log it's impossible to say what went wrong.




  9. #29

    Default Re: Renaissance Total War 3.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

    15:40:01.636 [game.script.trigger] [trace] Trigger <loyalty_check6> fired
    15:40:01.636 [game.script.trigger] [trace] Trigger <astrologer_vnv_trigger> fired
    15:40:01.636 [game.script.anc] [trace] Ancillary <astrologer> not added - chance 5, random 13
    15:40:01.636 [game.script.trigger] [trace] Trigger <0211_Spy_On_Settlement> fired
    15:40:01.636 [game.script.trigger] [trace] Trigger <sitting_around_academic_free_settlement> fired
    15:40:01.636 [game.script.trigger] [trace] Trigger <selfperpetuating26> fired
    15:40:01.657 [bink] [debug] [data/fmv/faction/minor_win.bik]Pause on
    15:40:01.658 [bink] [debug] [data/fmv/faction/minor_win.bik]Pause on
    15:40:02.570 [system.rpt] [error] Uh oh. This isn't good. No idea why, but exiting now. Sorry pal.

    I couldn't put all of it in here I put in the short version. Any ideas why the mod would crash? Maybe u have had this problem before.

  10. #30

    Default Re: Renaissance Total War 3.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

    I also play this mode. Unfortunately, when I got to 1637, it came to CTD when it was Timurids. Do you have any idea why this happens?

  11. #31

    Default Re: Renaissance Total War 3.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

    Mate, you're a bloody legend! I adore your work, both in modding and helping other modders. Just thought I'd say that since this is my favourite mod I thought I could never play. Thanks!

  12. #32

    Default Re: Renaissance Total War 3.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

    Hello and good night,

    Sorry for my bad english.

    How can I install this Renaissance Mod in a Linux Ubuntu Mate 19.10 with Steam?

    Thank you!

  13. #33
    Gigantus's Avatar You should always listen to your inner voice! - Agreed, but which one?
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    50,309
    Blog Entries
    28

    Default Re: Renaissance Total War 3.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

    There are some guidelines here if I am not mistaken.




  14. #34
    Librarian's Avatar Ducenarius
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Please get me out of this hellhole of the UK
    Posts
    923

    Default Re: Renaissance Total War 3.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

    Heya Gigantus, thanks for all your work
    Unfortunately I get a CTD on start up, the splash appears and then it returns me to desktop.
    https://www.mediafire.com/file/null/system.log.txt/file
    Hope this helps!
    Last edited by Librarian; April 22, 2020 at 04:31 PM.


  15. #35
    Gigantus's Avatar You should always listen to your inner voice! - Agreed, but which one?
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    50,309
    Blog Entries
    28

    Default Re: Renaissance Total War 3.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

    The link isn't working. Did the file check at the end of the installation return all files as 'OK'?




  16. #36
    Librarian's Avatar Ducenarius
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Please get me out of this hellhole of the UK
    Posts
    923

    Default Re: Renaissance Total War 3.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

    Oops, here's the fixed link to the log. http://www.mediafire.com/file/fuiexkusxw25d84/system.log%25285%2529.txt/file

    I don't believe I had any problem in the install, I did pause the installation or cancel it (I cant remember which) in order to make a backup of something, then I restarted it/started it again. But it didn't return an error in install.
    Last edited by Librarian; April 24, 2020 at 04:08 AM.


  17. #37
    Gigantus's Avatar You should always listen to your inner voice! - Agreed, but which one?
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    50,309
    Blog Entries
    28

    Default Re: Renaissance Total War 3.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

    I am getting this error before the crash:
    Code:
    22:19:51.331 [system.io] [info] open:   found data/export_descr_guilds.txt (from: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Medieval II Total War)
    22:19:51.347 [script.err] [error] Script Error in data/export_descr_guilds.txt, at line 87, column 14
    Invalid building name <guild_hanseatic_guild>
    But I am not sure if that is a fatal error, I'll have to check myself.

    Edit: that's the export_descr_guilds file from the teutonic campaign. How did you get that file? Because there is no such file in the installer. The first line should have read this:
    Code:
    16:42:49.460 [system.io] [info] open:   found data/export_descr_guilds.txt (from: packs/data_0.pack)
    Any chance you have unpacked files in the default directory, that's the only reason why the game would read from there instead from the packs.
    Last edited by Gigantus; April 26, 2020 at 06:22 AM.




  18. #38
    Librarian's Avatar Ducenarius
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Please get me out of this hellhole of the UK
    Posts
    923

    Default Re: Renaissance Total War 3.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

    The installer told me to point it to the Med 2 tw directory, so I did so, but my files are in /mods

    Oh sorry I misread... I'm not sure.
    Last edited by Librarian; April 27, 2020 at 08:46 AM.


  19. #39
    Gigantus's Avatar You should always listen to your inner voice! - Agreed, but which one?
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    50,309
    Blog Entries
    28

    Default Re: Renaissance Total War 3.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

    While it's done automatically I have left a message that in case of getting #MyProduct (a faulty registry entry of M2TW is the reason) in the path you have to point to the main directory to allow the installer to create the correct folder structure. The mod will be in it's own directory in the mods sub directory.




  20. #40

    Default Re: Renaissance Total War 3.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

    Thanks Gigantus! I remember wanting to try this mod but giving up easily when I saw that it was an old mod. Thanks to you I can give it a go now.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •