Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 41

Thread: Renaissance Total War 3.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

  1. #1
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    49,179
    Blog Entries
    26

    Default Renaissance Total War 3.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

    IntroductionHaving come across this mod several times in the course of Q&A due to it's restriction of being an 'old' mod I decided to port the mod to kingdoms and with it to steam. While at it I also set it up for use by the Mac version of the game as well as for the Geomod tool.

    Please note that this is based on the original mod (1.5) by justme. As such the original permission for the mod applies.





    InstallationThis is one of my 'click through' installations.

    • As long as your registry is fine the installer will find the correct installation path. If not, simply follow the instruction displayed in the installer.
    • At the end of the installation a file verification will take place, allow it to finish, check for error messages, close it and finalize your installation.
    • Steam users: no need to do anything - simply start the mod with it's desktop shortcut


    Version History3.0 - 09 July 2019
    - Steam compatible, no further action is required
    - ready for use with Geomod tool
    - all files are small caps to support Mac installation
    - assorted graphic elements added to distinguish from earlier versions
    - compiled from 2.75 download
    - minor fixes and adjustments:
    provided missing faction symbols
    updated faction maps
    updated faction unit pics
    provided splash screen and loading screens
    formatted modelDB file
    period menu music

    Download here
    Last edited by Gigantus; July 09, 2019 at 03:37 AM.




  2. #2
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    49,179
    Blog Entries
    26

    Default Re: Renaissance 3.0 - Steam & Kingdoms compatible

    To do list:

    1. Teutonic factions (saxons) is missing faction symbols
    Last edited by Gigantus; August 03, 2019 at 04:05 AM.




  3. #3
    isa0005's Avatar Senator
    Content Staff

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Australia, Victoria, Melbourne
    Posts
    1,494

    Default Re: Renaissance 3.0 - Steam & Kingdoms compatible

    Damn dude! You're a machine!

  4. #4
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    49,179
    Blog Entries
    26

    Default Re: Renaissance 3.0 - Steam & Kingdoms compatible

    Idle hands are the devil's modder's workshop.

    For a summary of mods that I have ported\made easier to install\had a major hand in please check here.




  5. #5

    Default Re: Renaissance 3.0 - Steam & Kingdoms compatible

    Nicely done! What is you mod that you will mod yourself?

  6. #6
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    49,179
    Blog Entries
    26

    Default Re: Renaissance 3.0 - Steam & Kingdoms compatible

    Rise of three Kingdoms, 1648 Thirty Years of War, Bare Geomod




  7. #7
    Julio85's Avatar Biarchus
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Torino, Italy
    Posts
    615

    Default Re: Renaissance 3.0 - Steam & Kingdoms compatible

    wooow! thanks Gigantus for this great mod

    just a question:

    I noticed that there are some units that are missing in the campaign but they can be use on custom battle.

    How can I find them in the campaign ?

    i.e.: Timurids Elephants, Gothic knights, western european knights of all kinds, ecc....)

  8. #8
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    49,179
    Blog Entries
    26

    Default Re: Renaissance 3.0 - Steam & Kingdoms compatible

    Units that are listed in the export_descr_unit file are available in custom battle for factions who have ownership of them, regardless if they are recruitable in the game or not - provided they do not have a the no_custom attribute which stops them form being used in custom battles regardless if they can be recruited. Theoretically this file (EDU) should get cleaned up for mods like this one, after all it's kinda ridiculous to have Timurids with their elephants fight renaissance units.

    In short - you won't find those units in the campaign - only in custom battle.




  9. #9
    Julio85's Avatar Biarchus
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Torino, Italy
    Posts
    615

    Default Re: Renaissance 3.0 - Steam & Kingdoms compatible

    Thanks so much, make sense for the Timurids but most of the european factions has not anymore their mounted units...like germans and spanish knights.

    I will make a more detailed report soon

  10. #10
    isa0005's Avatar Senator
    Content Staff

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Australia, Victoria, Melbourne
    Posts
    1,494

    Default Re: Renaissance Total War 3.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

    Noticed that some of the units textures are messed up on my last playthrough as Venice. Can't remember which units though.

  11. #11
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    49,179
    Blog Entries
    26

    Default Re: Renaissance Total War 3.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

    That would have been from the original I would think, but if you can pinpoint it and describe what the issue is then I can have a look.




  12. #12

    Default Re: Renaissance Total War 3.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

    Hello Gigantus (and TW Center),

    I'm new here, but I was doing some tinkering with this mod; re-enabling a lot of units and changing a few other things. I've been changing some of the faction symbols to be more appropriate for the era, and I thought I knew how to do it fully, but I've had trouble getting the mod to recognize the new symbols in the "fe_buttons_24" folder. The odd thing is, that it recognizes the symbols in the "fe_buttons_48" and "fe_symbols_80" folders though. Is there something that I need to enable somewhere in the files to get the mod to recognize the symbols in the folder? It doesn't even recognize the (fe 24) symbols for the Teutonic faction, which came in the mod to begin with. Any help here would be appreciated.

    Thanks,
    pizzaman6

  13. #13
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    49,179
    Blog Entries
    26

    Default Re: Renaissance Total War 3.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

    In this mod the 'saxons' are the teutonic faction. See pic of the fe_button_24 folder.



    To make sure you are using the right names, do have a look in the data\text\campaign_description file for the faction names. Example:
    Code:
    {IMPERIAL_CAMPAIGN_SAXONS_TITLE}The Teutonic Order
    Red is the internally used name (see pic again) and blue is the display name.

    The mod is set up to use files in the mod folder, nothing further needs to be done. Just make sure you use the correct internal name and the correct file format.

    Edit: to rule out virtual store interference follow this tutorial from step and then delete the M2TW folder in the virtual store should it exist.
    Last edited by Gigantus; August 03, 2019 at 03:28 AM.




  14. #14

    Default Re: Renaissance Total War 3.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

    Just to clarify what I mean, even the {Saxons} "Teutonic Order" symbol 24 files aren't showing up in game (unmodified from your download), it's still the Saxon Dragon Symbol. The ones in the symbol 48 folders are curiously working though. For example on the faction selection screen it properly shows the Teutonic Cross, but when initiating a battle it shows the Saxon Dragon, it's like the whole symbol 24 folder isn't recognized by the mod. I have modified these symbols before with other mods, and never had an issue, and I have already deleted my virtual store.

  15. #15
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    49,179
    Blog Entries
    26

    Default Re: Renaissance Total War 3.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

    OK, I see what the problem is - while the menu\symbol directory contains edited 'saxons' symbols (which are only used in the menu and the rotating symbols during turnend) the ui\[culture]\interface directories do not. Nor does the banners\textures directory.

    Which means it's not a case of the files not being read but rather a case of 'not edited'. There are two files in the ui directory that have the saxon symbols that still show up in the game: stratpage_01 for the big symbol and sharedpage_01 for the small one. You will need to edit those and then create a interface directory for each culture and place those two files in it.



    These symbols are used during the game, eg in the interface. The battle banners need to be edited as well. the easiest way would be to unpack the teutonic campaign and copy the files over and rename them to 'saxons'. While you are at it copy the ui\factionsymbols file as well and rename it for use in this mod. And the menu\symbols\faction_units picture.

    Edit: added this to my to-do list in post #2, not sure when I will get around to it.
    Last edited by Gigantus; August 03, 2019 at 04:08 AM.




  16. #16

    Default Re: Renaissance Total War 3.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

    Creating an edited shared page 01 seems to have worked, thank you!

    I'm not sure how much you're doing creatively on this mod, you seem to be mainly focusing on curating it, but on the subject on the Saxons/Teutonic Order, they seem to be kinda poorly done (no offense to the original mod author), and I think a better faction to add to the mod would be {Sicily} "Kingdom of Naples" to make Italy more interesting with the Italian Wars kicking off at that time period. The French could be given Florence instead HRE, as they passed through there to attack Naples. Spain could be given the Caribbean Isles, and Portugal could be given parts of Africa. The mod has potential, but is pretty crude at the moment IMO, especially with the lack of units.

  17. #17
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    49,179
    Blog Entries
    26

    Default Re: Renaissance Total War 3.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

    You are correct, I am solely curating the mod - my aim was to port it to Kingdoms\Steam and remove basic errors like the one you pointed out.

    I have also set it up to be used with the Geomod tool (manual here)which will allow you to change the starting situation of the mod fairly easy. Adding units is a bot more involved but not too difficult:

    Importing units from another mod

    How to add an existing unit to another faction




  18. #18

    Default Re: Renaissance Total War 3.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

    I got a ctd when I was playing a Hungary. It crashed for no reason. Any ideas on why that could be?

  19. #19
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    49,179
    Blog Entries
    26

    Default Re: Renaissance Total War 3.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

    No idea without a log. A description when it happened (faction start, round 1754, battle etc) helps as well.




  20. #20

    Default Re: Renaissance Total War 3.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

    Next time that it crashes I will report it here.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •