Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 30 of 30

Thread: Renaissance Total War 3.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

  1. #21

    Default Re: Renaissance 3.0 - Steam & Kingdoms compatible

    Quote Originally Posted by Julio85 View Post
    wooow! thanks Gigantus for this great mod

    just a question:

    I noticed that there are some units that are missing in the campaign but they can be use on custom battle.

    How can I find them in the campaign ?

    i.e.: Timurids Elephants, Gothic knights, western european knights of all kinds, ecc....)
    Quote Originally Posted by Julio85 View Post
    Thanks so much, make sense for the Timurids but most of the european factions has not anymore their mounted units...like germans and spanish knights.

    I will make a more detailed report soon
    I can confirm what Julio85 is saying. I'm not sure if this falls under the category of 'curation' or 'creativity' but a lot of factions need many of their units re-enabled in the export_descr_buildings.txt in order to have viable rosters. I checked myself, and the units are all in there still, they just need the ";" removed from in front of their names. Not all of them of course (spear militia, mailed knights, etc.), but the original mod author was a bit over zealous with removing units that would be totally fine for the late 15th and 16th century, such as full plate knights; I would recommend taking a look at this too.

  2. #22

    Default Re: Renaissance Total War 3.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

    Hi, mac user here, I have questiosn for mac installation, Iconvert the intaller with a program called wine and it works, but then the installer asks me to give dirctions to the medieval 2 main directory, I have no idea were it is and the "browse local files" thing is not helping, thanks beforehand

  3. #23
    Gigantus's Avatar The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it
    Patrician Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    46,947
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Renaissance Total War 3.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

    To be honest I have no clue either where M2TW is installed on a Mac. As it is a Steam installation you should find it through Steam's game library: right click M2TW, choose 'properties' and then click the 'local files' tab, that will give you an option to 'browse local files'.

    More Mac related stuff can be found here.



  4. #24

    Default Re: Renaissance Total War 3.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

    Thx for the quick response, Ill check put the subforum you linked, I hate steam directories on mac xd

    Pd: Im a big fan of all of your mods, keep it up!

  5. #25
    Gigantus's Avatar The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it
    Patrician Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    46,947
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Renaissance Total War 3.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible




  6. #26
    isa0005's Avatar Content Staff
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Australia, Victoria, Melbourne
    Posts
    1,419

    Default Re: Renaissance Total War 3.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

    Quote Originally Posted by Gigantus View Post
    That would have been from the original I would think, but if you can pinpoint it and describe what the issue is then I can have a look.
    The oly unit I can remember off the top of my head is the Venetian Heavy Infantry.

  7. #27

    Default Re: Renaissance Total War 3.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

    After a couple of dozens of turns the mod ctds on me. Any ideas why that would be and how I can fix it?

  8. #28
    Gigantus's Avatar The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it
    Patrician Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    46,947
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Renaissance Total War 3.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

    Without a log it's impossible to say what went wrong.



  9. #29

    Default Re: Renaissance Total War 3.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

    15:40:01.636 [game.script.trigger] [trace] Trigger <loyalty_check6> fired
    15:40:01.636 [game.script.trigger] [trace] Trigger <astrologer_vnv_trigger> fired
    15:40:01.636 [game.script.anc] [trace] Ancillary <astrologer> not added - chance 5, random 13
    15:40:01.636 [game.script.trigger] [trace] Trigger <0211_Spy_On_Settlement> fired
    15:40:01.636 [game.script.trigger] [trace] Trigger <sitting_around_academic_free_settlement> fired
    15:40:01.636 [game.script.trigger] [trace] Trigger <selfperpetuating26> fired
    15:40:01.657 [bink] [debug] [data/fmv/faction/minor_win.bik]Pause on
    15:40:01.658 [bink] [debug] [data/fmv/faction/minor_win.bik]Pause on
    15:40:02.570 [system.rpt] [error] Uh oh. This isn't good. No idea why, but exiting now. Sorry pal.

    I couldn't put all of it in here I put in the short version. Any ideas why the mod would crash? Maybe u have had this problem before.

  10. #30

    Default Re: Renaissance Total War 3.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

    I also play this mode. Unfortunately, when I got to 1637, it came to CTD when it was Timurids. Do you have any idea why this happens?

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •