Page 7 of 8 FirstFirst 12345678 LastLast
Results 121 to 140 of 141

Thread: Kingdoms Grand Campaign Mod 5.0 - Steam compatible

  1. #121

    Default Re: Kingdoms Grand Campaign Mod 5.0 - Steam compatible

    @Gigantus
    Can you please say a correction link or a solution for the mongol halberd militia? on main thread ı tried to fix with descr character file, ı threw it into the data file, but it didn't fix it

  2. #122
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    48,285
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Kingdoms Grand Campaign Mod 5.0 - Steam compatible

    I am afraid you will have to describe the issue in more detail - I have no idea what you mean.




  3. #123

    Default Re: Kingdoms Grand Campaign Mod 5.0 - Steam compatible

    @Gigantus
    Kingdoms grand campaign Mongol halberd militia looks silver, is there solution to that? there's a fix for it but it didn't work

  4. #124
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    48,285
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Kingdoms Grand Campaign Mod 5.0 - Steam compatible

    The faction texture entries in the model entry for ME_Halberd_Militia are all present for the mongol faction in fact they use the timurid textures (even though there are mongol texture).
    Code:
    7 mongols 
    88 unit_models/_Units/ME_Light_Mail_Heavy_Mail/textures/mtw2_ME_light_mail_timurids.texture 
    86 unit_models/_Units/ME_Light_Mail_Heavy_Mail/textures/mtw2_ME_light_mail_normal.texture 
    55 unit_sprites/timurids_ME_Halberd_Militia_ug1_sprite.spr
    These are packed, default files so I think the problem lies somewhere else. Maybe a spawned, similar unit?


    Edit: I am getting old - you must be playing the original version as this is fixed in my version, see version history in opening post:

    Version History
    5.0.002 - 07. July 2019
    - corrected formatting in win_conditions
    - provided 'block graphic' fix
    5.0 - 06 July 2019
    - Steam compatible, no further action is required
    - ready for use with Geomod tool
    - all files are small caps to support Mac installation
    - assorted graphic elements added to distinguish from earlier versions
    - compiled from these downloads:
    3.0 base installation
    4.2 and 4.3 patches
    menu crash fix
    movement fix
    - minor fixes and adjustments:
    removed surplus original files (lookups, enums, unused model files)
    provided missing files (sprites)
    re-formatted modelDb
    fixed various 'silversurfers'
    resolved duplicate triggers in EDA and EDCT (from original game)
    corrected invalid win conditions
    corrected minor format errors in script
    Last edited by Gigantus; March 29, 2020 at 10:37 PM.




  5. #125

    Default Re: Kingdoms Grand Campaign Mod 5.0 - Steam compatible

    Hi, Gigantus,

    Best mod ever, thank you very much!

    I tried to add Jerusalem into the vanilla Kingdom grand campaign utilizing your mod. My approach is to first replace your data\world\maps files with the original ones, then try to add Jerusalem into the campaign. After correcting all settlement name issues raised by the log, I ended up where I could successfully enter the program, and choose factions. But once the game started to load, the program didn't CTD, just went back to the main menu. No error message in the log.

    I'm wondering if you may know what causes it and how I could fix it. Please see the log. Could't be more thankful for your help!

    Best

    system.log.zip

  6. #126
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    48,285
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Kingdoms Grand Campaign Mod 5.0 - Steam compatible

    The secret is to look for [error]

    There are number of entries but none that are fatal (still recommended to fix them), except this one:
    Code:
    12:16:52.746 [script.err] [error] Script Error in mods/KGCM/data/world/maps/campaign/imperial_campaign/descr_strat.txt, at line 2464, column 43
    could not find next child. Children list must be terminated with an end
    After that the log goes into it's famous 'backdrop' loop for while (4500 lines). I am assuming it has do with the family tree of your new faction, do fix the issue and then try again. As a rule of thumb: crash to menu (CTM) is nearly always related to an error in descr_strat.
    Last edited by Gigantus; April 01, 2020 at 12:06 AM.




  7. #127

    Default Re: Kingdoms Grand Campaign Mod 5.0 - Steam compatible

    Thanks a lot! After some efforts, it finally works.

    Another issue is when I tried to add low level units back into the export_descr_buildings file, old save just CTD. It seems that vanilla version doesn't have this issue. Wonder if you know the reason.

    Again, really grateful for your help

    Best

  8. #128
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    48,285
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Kingdoms Grand Campaign Mod 5.0 - Steam compatible

    Could be several reasons, a simple typo is enough. Are those units present in the EDU?




  9. #129

    Default Re: Kingdoms Grand Campaign Mod 5.0 - Steam compatible

    Yes, they do. They are existing units for the same country. I don't think it's typo. It works fine for new campaign, just not for those saved ones.

  10. #130
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    48,285
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Kingdoms Grand Campaign Mod 5.0 - Steam compatible

    Then I guess we will have to assume that for some reason this edit falls into the 'not save game compatible' category like changes in the map, descr_strat and the script.




  11. #131

    Default Re: Kingdoms Grand Campaign Mod 5.0 - Steam compatible

    So I just did a clean install of the game off steam. Definitive edition, downloaded the mod, default launcher location. Campaign UI looks fine, but the battle UI is completely broken. What exactly do I do to fix?
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20200408183502_1.jpg 
Views:	9 
Size:	442.0 KB 
ID:	361227

  12. #132
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    48,285
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Kingdoms Grand Campaign Mod 5.0 - Steam compatible

    That's surprising, I included the block graphics fix in the download which should have taken of this issue. Maybe something went wrong with that part during installation: apply the fix manually and see if that helps.




  13. #133

    Default Re: Kingdoms Grand Campaign Mod 5.0 - Steam compatible

    Yup that fixed it.

  14. #134

    Default Re: Kingdoms Grand Campaign Mod 5.0 - Steam compatible

    Gigantus... Can you help me with what the problem is?
    Attached Files Attached Files

  15. #135
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    48,285
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Kingdoms Grand Campaign Mod 5.0 - Steam compatible

    Something is seriously wrong with your installation. Haven't seen that many errors in a long time.

    Delete the mods\kgcm directory manually and then re-install.




  16. #136

    Default Re: Kingdoms Grand Campaign Mod 5.0 - Steam compatible

    I got it to work! Thanks for your help!

  17. #137

    Default Re: Kingdoms Grand Campaign Mod 5.0 - Steam compatible

    Hello! I'm having fun with this mod and I think it's a great job but I have a question with buildings. The construction cost and time is a lot for me, especially improving walls, I am also seeing that some factions do not manage to improve their walls, is that ok?

  18. #138
    zercopiteco's Avatar Foederatus
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    34

    Default Re: Kingdoms Grand Campaign Mod 5.0 - Steam compatible

    If that's the bad thing about this mod, recruiting and building should be like vanilla. I tried to change Export_Descr_Buildings but I find it very complicated lol,In addition, certain units do not appear to recruit or disappear when you upgrade the building.















    Last edited by zercopiteco; May 07, 2020 at 05:51 PM.

  19. #139
    vietanh797's Avatar Domesticus
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    HN,VN
    Posts
    2,438

    Default Re: Kingdoms Grand Campaign Mod 5.0 - Steam compatible

    Amazing, i remember this mod back in the day i was a tester for Dave.
    Last year i came back in april but all download links had dead by then so I was unable to play it again, never thought that going back here today for memory could lead me to a steam version.
    Thank you very much Gigantus
    Last edited by vietanh797; May 18, 2020 at 12:40 PM.
    Empire II and Medieval III pls

  20. #140

    Default Re: Kingdoms Grand Campaign Mod 5.0 - Steam compatible

    Whats the best submod to use for KGCM 5.0/5.0.2?

Page 7 of 8 FirstFirst 12345678 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •