Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 38 of 38

Thread: For King or Country 2.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

  1. #21
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    48,272
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: For King or Country 2.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

    That's the 'block graphic' bug - easily fixed here.

    I'll have a look how Rule Brittania is installed and will comment in that forum.




  2. #22

    Default Re: For King or Country 2.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

    Well, it did the trick it worked no more blocks but after one turn CTD with a message "Oups something happened" and stuff so at least for me KotS is unplayable. So now my only chance for a Britannia mod is the "Rule Britania" if you manage to make this work.! Btw can you play KotS too to see the CTD if you can fix it and thanks anyway for all of your efforts.

  3. #23

    Default Re: For King or Country 2.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible


  4. #24
    Monarchist's Avatar Civitate
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4,804

    Default Re: For King or Country 2.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

    Bless you, Gig. After all these years doing great work.
    "Pauci viri sapientiae student."
    Cicero

  5. #25

    Default Re: For King or Country 2.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

    Could I have some help please?
    I have Medieval II Definitive Steam Edition, I install fkoc into the root Med II folder as per your instructions, and indeed all the files install, they're checked and none are missing, i've even gone into the folder and seen it has installed correctly. However, when I run the FKOC launcher, even as administrator, it's just the vanilla Medieval II game. What's happened?

  6. #26

    Default Re: For King or Country 2.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

    Absolutely outstanding. A true work of art.
    Just played a couple of hours, brilliant.
    Thank you, very much.

    Gaztop

  7. #27
    Imperator Majora's Avatar What's under your mask?
    Citizen

    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    The Beyond
    Posts
    1,587
    Blog Entries
    6

    Default Re: For King or Country 2.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

    This can be deleted, mispost. Otherwise, excellent mod.
    Last edited by Imperator Majora; October 06, 2019 at 06:26 AM. Reason: Managed to reply to something from the first page, already answered, some time back. Bugger me silly.

  8. #28
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    48,272
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: For King or Country 2.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

    Quote Originally Posted by CaptainBirdseye View Post
    Could I have some help please?
    I have Medieval II Definitive Steam Edition, I install fkoc into the root Med II folder as per your instructions, and indeed all the files install, they're checked and none are missing, i've even gone into the folder and seen it has installed correctly. However, when I run the FKOC launcher, even as administrator, it's just the vanilla Medieval II game. What's happened?
    There is a possibility that you have an entry in Steam's launch option. Right click the game in Steam's library, choose 'Properties'. Then open\click on 'Set Launch Options' and make sure nothing is entered in there.

    Also check the directory of the installation: right click FKoC's desktop shortcut (you should use it to start the mod) and choose 'open file location'. You should now be in the ...\Steam\steamapps\common\Medieval II Total War\mods\fkoc folder if your installation went fine, looking like this:





  9. #29
    Krieglord's Avatar Primicerius
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    London, Ontario
    Posts
    3,267

    Default Re: For King or Country 2.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

    Just a heads up but the current link to the website https://www.forkingorcountry.com/ takes me to an ad for an Asian diet supplement called Slippery Sapporo



  10. #30
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    48,272
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: For King or Country 2.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

    The ownership of the site must have expired - do give a link where you came across it and I'll have it taken care of.




  11. #31
    Krieglord's Avatar Primicerius
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    London, Ontario
    Posts
    3,267

    Default Re: For King or Country 2.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

    Quote Originally Posted by Gigantus View Post
    The ownership of the site must have expired - do give a link where you came across it and I'll have it taken care of.
    I figured it was something like that just thought I would mention it, and on the first page of this thread in the spoiler for original readme section under Alphadelta



  12. #32
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    48,272
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: For King or Country 2.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

    Thanks, I disabled the link there and added a note. Will do the same in the main thread.




  13. #33

    Default Re: For King or Country 2.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

    Dear Gigantus,

    Only came upon this thread and new mod for King and Country a couple of days ago. I've installed it with no problem and can play the campaigns with no issues. However, when I select custom battles I get no units to select and historical battles just freezes if I select it. Any ideas please mate? Thank you!

  14. #34

    Default Re: For King or Country 2.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

    Select "all eras" in custom battles and historical battles don't work.

  15. #35
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    48,272
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: For King or Country 2.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

    As just let me post says: Historical battles have been disabled but custom locations are provided. A good number of units do not have a 'era' specification hence choosing 'all eras' is advisable as suggested.




  16. #36

    Default Re: For King or Country 2.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

    hi was playing this mod for about an hour then it crash ed with this error.so i loaded my save andf then it crashed again?any ideas please?

  17. #37
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    48,272
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: For King or Country 2.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

    You need to compress the system.log.txt file (7Zip is freeware) and upload it. Either attach it here or upload to a service of your choice. The file is in the root folder of the game - simply play until you have a crash and then right away compress and uplaod with a short description what you did when the crash happened.




  18. #38

    Default Re: For King or Country 2.0 - Kingdoms and Steam compatible

    I seemed to have the same issue. Played the game on the ma fine but when i started a battle i get the error message. Systems log attached.
    Attached Files Attached Files

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •