Page 4 of 11 FirstFirst 1234567891011 LastLast
Results 61 to 80 of 210

Thread: TECHNICAL ISSUE {{Rise of Republic v1.1}} In game issues READ OP FIRST

  1. #61

    Default Re: TECHNICAL ISSUE {{Rise of Republic v1.1}} In game issues READ OP FIRST

    Quote Originally Posted by Quintus Hortensius Hortalus View Post
    Have the new ministers the correct names, like Pitt, or Charles Fox etc.?

    If not, please check if the patch_is_text.pack file is in the Empire Total War\data folder.
    Some of the ministers have only a first name. The patch_is_text.pack is in the \data folder - I even tried adding it to the bottom of the user_empire_script to see if it needed to be referenced there but still no unit/building/technology names

  2. #62

    Default Re: TECHNICAL ISSUE {{Rise of Republic v1.1}} In game issues READ OP FIRST

    GB also starts with 3 units garrisoned in Fort Michipoton (Huron Territory - owned by france) but you cant see it unless you select it from the list.

  3. #63
    Quintus Hortensius Hortalus's Avatar Lex duodecim tabularum
    Citizen

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Electorate of Hannover
    Posts
    2,350

    Default Re: TECHNICAL ISSUE {{Rise of Republic v1.1}} In game issues READ OP FIRST

    Quote Originally Posted by aleheroix View Post
    Some of the ministers have only a first name. The patch_is_text.pack is in the \data folder - I even tried adding it to the bottom of the user_empire_script to see if it needed to be referenced there but still no unit/building/technology names
    Did you have any other mods installed before? If yes, check if there are any files left in the data folder.

    Quote Originally Posted by aleheroix View Post
    GB also starts with 3 units garrisoned in Fort Michipoton (Huron Territory - owned by france) but you cant see it unless you select it from the list.
    I know. Sadly I can't move them. In the next version they will be moved by adding a 1 turn military access for GB in France at the start.

    Under the patronage of wangrin my workshop

  4. #64

    Default Re: TECHNICAL ISSUE {{Rise of Republic v1.1}} In game issues READ OP FIRST

    Quote Originally Posted by Quintus Hortensius Hortalus View Post
    Did you have any other mods installed before? If yes, check if there are any files left in the data folder.
    Ah that was it. I had a language pack in there for some reason that was conflicting with it.


    Quote Originally Posted by Quintus Hortensius Hortalus View Post
    I know. Sadly I can't move them. In the next version they will be moved by adding a 1 turn military access for GB in France at the start.
    Strange moving/removing them isn't possible. I've noticed a few other things. Leeward Islands starts out hidden as well, you need to either recruit a unit there or send a unit to reveal it (can only select from list window) but I suspect thats something to do with the pirate faction not being in there.

    Also, the buildings in the carribean area aren't upgradable past their 2nd level (the ports and the gov's holdings) I haven't tried demolishing and rebuilding yet, but are they some special holding different to the normal ones? Because I cant recruit the regional units there, same with canada and recruiting the vanilla regional units.

    Great mod btw - currently dominating the seas as GB, hardly have to build up my fleets as I'm just going round collecting enemy trade ships and their escorts. Ships seem to explode in nearly every battle which is quite enjoyable! Sea battles against evenly matched fleets are more tactical and realistic but the ships turn slow as hell, I'm already at the battlefield edge before I've made an "S" with my admirals 3rd rate and 3 4ths in tow - the battle maps are way too small in this game!

  5. #65

    Default Re: TECHNICAL ISSUE {{Rise of Republic v1.1}} In game issues READ OP FIRST

    Oh and you cannot recruit an admiral for ships - once your admiral dies of old age or in battle, you can't recuit another one.

  6. #66
    Quintus Hortensius Hortalus's Avatar Lex duodecim tabularum
    Citizen

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Electorate of Hannover
    Posts
    2,350

    Default Re: TECHNICAL ISSUE {{Rise of Republic v1.1}} In game issues READ OP FIRST

    Quote Originally Posted by aleheroix View Post
    Oh and you cannot recruit an admiral for ships - once your admiral dies of old age or in battle, you can't recuit another one.
    Yes, I know. You need to build new ships, otherwise the historical admirals won't work.

    Under the patronage of wangrin my workshop

  7. #67

    Default Re: TECHNICAL ISSUE {{Rise of Republic v1.1}} In game issues READ OP FIRST

    Now I'm getting a CTD on turn end around turn 8 to 11. Has happened consecutively 3 times around then playing as GB. I've reinstalled and even deleted ETW and redownloaded vanilla to see if it was any more conflicting mods but still happens.

  8. #68

    Default Re: TECHNICAL ISSUE {{Rise of Republic v1.1}} In game issues READ OP FIRST

    It also corrupts the autosave too so it crashes again when trying to reload after crashing the 1st time.

  9. #69

    Default Re: TECHNICAL ISSUE {{Rise of Republic v1.1}} In game issues READ OP FIRST

    Hello, I just wanted to report CTD during AI turn - first game as United Provinces, crash on turn 36 (I think) during AI Poland turn. I had to go 10 turns back in save and suddenly it worked (before that I tried autosave but kept crashing). Second game as Sweden, crash on turn 20, again during AI Poland turn. Autosave kept crashing, forgot to manually save so, game over.

    Also during my first game I noticed that port in French Guiana was bugged - after conquering the location, I was not able to repair it.

    I installed ETW a few days ago and IS RotR 1.1 is the only mod I use (+ the reuploaded patch from moddb). Anyway, love your mod, if you need to know anything else just ask.

  10. #70

    Default Re: TECHNICAL ISSUE {{Rise of Republic v1.1}} In game issues READ OP FIRST

    Quote Originally Posted by Dalarien View Post
    Hello, I just wanted to report CTD during AI turn - first game as United Provinces, crash on turn 36 (I think) during AI Poland turn. I had to go 10 turns back in save and suddenly it worked (before that I tried autosave but kept crashing). Second game as Sweden, crash on turn 20, again during AI Poland turn. Autosave kept crashing, forgot to manually save so, game over.

    Also during my first game I noticed that port in French Guiana was bugged - after conquering the location, I was not able to repair it.

    I installed ETW a few days ago and IS RotR 1.1 is the only mod I use (+ the reuploaded patch from moddb). Anyway, love your mod, if you need to know anything else just ask.
    EDIT: Playing as Poland, game crashed on turn 49 as I attempted to retake Vilnius from Prussia.

  11. #71
    Quintus Hortensius Hortalus's Avatar Lex duodecim tabularum
    Citizen

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Electorate of Hannover
    Posts
    2,350

    Default Re: TECHNICAL ISSUE {{Rise of Republic v1.1}} In game issues READ OP FIRST

    I know there is a problem. We will release a new open beta soon which hopefully fixes the CtD's.

    Under the patronage of wangrin my workshop

  12. #72

    Default Re: TECHNICAL ISSUE {{Rise of Republic v1.1}} In game issues READ OP FIRST

    Quote Originally Posted by Quintus Hortensius Hortalus View Post
    I know there is a problem. We will release a new open beta soon which hopefully fixes the CtD's.
    That is great, thank you!

  13. #73
    Libertus
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany Wuppertal
    Posts
    60

    Default Re: TECHNICAL ISSUE {{Rise of Republic v1.1}} In game issues READ OP FIRST

    Hi i found 2 bugs ROTR i use 1.1.9
    1.The French Republic cant recruit a General in Custombattle
    2.Grenadiers a Cheval arent recruitable in the campaign and have vanilla unitcard.

  14. #74

    Default Re: TECHNICAL ISSUE {{Rise of Republic v1.1}} In game issues READ OP FIRST

    Hello again, not sure if intended but there is no longer an option to play as United Provinces in patch 1.1.9 open beta. At least I am not able to select UP in grand campaign starting screen.

  15. #75

    Default Re: TECHNICAL ISSUE {{Rise of Republic v1.1}} In game issues READ OP FIRST

    Also playing as Hannover, I attacked UP army on turn 2 and the game crashed during battle loading screen. Just thought I would report this too

  16. #76
    Quintus Hortensius Hortalus's Avatar Lex duodecim tabularum
    Citizen

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Electorate of Hannover
    Posts
    2,350

    Default Re: TECHNICAL ISSUE {{Rise of Republic v1.1}} In game issues READ OP FIRST

    Quote Originally Posted by The Shark View Post
    Hi i found 2 bugs ROTR i use 1.1.9
    1.The French Republic cant recruit a General in Custombattle
    2.Grenadiers a Cheval arent recruitable in the campaign and have vanilla unitcard.
    Thanks, we'll take care of this!

    Quote Originally Posted by Dalarien View Post
    Hello again, not sure if intended but there is no longer an option to play as United Provinces in patch 1.1.9 open beta. At least I am not able to select UP in grand campaign starting screen.
    It's intended. I'll upload a Factions Unlocked submod!

    Quote Originally Posted by Dalarien View Post
    Also playing as Hannover, I attacked UP army on turn 2 and the game crashed during battle loading screen. Just thought I would report this too
    Yes many thanks, can you please tell me which units were in the 2 armies? (A simple screenshot of the prebattle screen should be enough. I can recognize the icons.

    Under the patronage of wangrin my workshop

  17. #77

    Default Re: TECHNICAL ISSUE {{Rise of Republic v1.1}} In game issues READ OP FIRST

    Sure, no problem, here you go.
    https://imgur.com/a/xCcCn0m

    Also not sure if there is anything you can do about AI not stacking units properly (I guess thats just a vanilla "feature" since when I played darthmod AI acted the same way). Nations like Russia tend to create dozens of separated units that make late game turns insanely long (it usually starts somewhere around turn 70-80).

  18. #78
    batty1234's Avatar Libertus
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    West Virginia
    Posts
    95

    Default Re: TECHNICAL ISSUE {{Rise of Republic v1.1}} In game issues READ OP FIRST

    This is a great mod and has allowed me to get back into Empire Total War. Something i have noticed while playing the most recent version is that some of the armies, in particular France have strange compositions. For example, i noticed in my Bavaria Campaign that there was an entire army of pre-revolutionary France composed of all the same type of cavalry. Additionally, there was a United Provinces army that have 7-8 units of artillery.

  19. #79
    Quintus Hortensius Hortalus's Avatar Lex duodecim tabularum
    Citizen

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Electorate of Hannover
    Posts
    2,350

    Default Re: TECHNICAL ISSUE {{Rise of Republic v1.1}} In game issues READ OP FIRST

    Quote Originally Posted by Dalarien View Post
    Sure, no problem, here you go.
    https://imgur.com/a/xCcCn0m

    Also not sure if there is anything you can do about AI not stacking units properly (I guess thats just a vanilla "feature" since when I played darthmod AI acted the same way). Nations like Russia tend to create dozens of separated units that make late game turns insanely long (it usually starts somewhere around turn 70-80).
    The first problem was my mistake, I did not change the path for the model the Hanoverian artillery officer used. And yes, this is annoying but Pike has made progress on drilling the AI on not to do this.

    Quote Originally Posted by batty1234 View Post
    This is a great mod and has allowed me to get back into Empire Total War. Something i have noticed while playing the most recent version is that some of the armies, in particular France have strange compositions. For example, i noticed in my Bavaria Campaign that there was an entire army of pre-revolutionary France composed of all the same type of cavalry. Additionally, there was a United Provinces army that have 7-8 units of artillery.
    This problem is more complicated and has to do with unit recrutment costs and upkeep. But this will be fixed later too.

    Under the patronage of wangrin my workshop

  20. #80

    Default Re: TECHNICAL ISSUE {{Rise of Republic v1.1}} In game issues READ OP FIRST

    Good evening. I have noticed that in 1.1.9 Sweden cannot recruit any ships. I really like the small, professional and army with fixed number of units that Sweden has (like the U.S.A.). I hope you will go that way in all other nations - especially Russia and Ottomans who simply need a reduction in number of recruitable units. Empire Realism mod for ETW had totally banished AI turn bug by implementing fixed numbers for recruitment. Besides it is not realistic that small nations can conquer the whole of the world. In reality they had wars that sometimes lasted for years for just few regions. Also I had few crashes with Saxony on Russian turn early on in campaign. After that the quicksave got corrupted and the game was crashing when I wanted to quicksave. I deleted the quicksave and autosave, started a new campaign with Sweden and tried not to change political status in the first turn but after few turns again I had CTD. The problem with quicksave was resolved though. Previous version was stable but had huge problem with Russian-Ottoman AI turn. This version is a work in progress and is not very stable.

    Regards from the Balkans.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •