Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: How do I make the Armenian Heavy Cavalry available for all factions in each era?

  1. #1
    Leonardo's Avatar Reborn Old Timer
    Artifex

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Southern Sweden
    Posts
    3,825

    Default How do I make the Armenian Heavy Cavalry available for all factions in each era?

    I need to be more specific here and what I mean is to let other factions than the Turkish and the Egyptians to recruit the Armenian Heavy Cavalry unit in the Lesser Armenian region plus in the other regions Armenia (gains +1 valor), Rum IIRC.

    Which I cannot do in vanilla, only the Turkish and the Egyptians can recruit the Armenian Heavy Cavalry in each era and in each regions I mention above, at least it seems to be the case for the Egyptians.

    I also checked this in the tech chart I still have for the MTW Gold Edition (retail, for both the CD, the original version, and the DVD version) and the tech chart doesn't have any faction symbols, only the these regions I listed is a requirement when recruiting the Armenian Heavy Cavalry unit.

    After I while I found one txt file (CRUSADERS_UNIT_PROD11.TXT) that contains the game data for all units in-game.

    Armenian Heavy Cavalry
    ArmenianHeavyCavalry CAVALRY 300 12 1 0 80 40 1 OK "MUS_REBELS(10), MUS_LOYALISTS(-10), MUS_PEASANTS(10), MUS_BANDITS(10), MUS_ZEALOTS(10), MUS_HERETICS(10)" ID_ARMENIA "POVERTY_STRICKEN(80), DESPERATE_DEFENCE(16), CATHOLIC_EXPANSIONIST(192), CATHOLIC_NAVAL_EXPANSIONIST(192), CATHOLIC_TRADER(160), CATHOLIC_CRUSADER_TRADER(160), CATHOLIC_EXPANSIONIST_CRUSADER(192), CATHOLIC_DEFENSIVE_CRUSADER(128), POPE(80), CATHOLIC_DEFENSIVE(128), CATHOLIC_ISOLATIONIST(80), ORTHODOX_DEFENSIVE(128), ORTHODOX_EXPANSIONIST(192), ORTHODOX_STAGNANT(160), MUSLIM_PEACEFUL(160), MUSLIM_EXPANSIONIST(192), MUSLIM_DEVOUT(192), BARBARIAN_RAIDER(256), REBELS(160), CLOSE_TO_SUPPORT_LIMIT(48)" {HORSE_BREEDER2} "ATTACKER,AMBUSH,ANTI_MISSILE,CAVALRY" ALL_PERIODS YES "HEIGHT( 125 ), RADIUS( 50 ), SCALE( 138 ), PROJECTILE_TYPE( NONE ), SAMURAI( YES ), MARCH_SPEED( 9 ), RUN_SPEED( 20 ), CHARGE_SPEED( 22 ), MIN_TURNSPEED( 2 ), MAX_TURNSPEED( 8 ), TURN_TO_MOTION_SPEED( 8 ), MAX_INMOTION_TURN( 96 ), FORMATION_WIDTH_SPACING( 115 ), FORMATION_LENGTH_SPACING( 125 ), ENGAGEMENT_THRESHOLD( 2000 ), CHARGE_BONUS( 8 ), MELEE_BONUS( 3 ), DEFENCE_BONUS( 3 ), ARMOUR_LEVEL( 4 ), HONOUR_LEVEL( 4 ), AMMO( 0 ), FORMATIONS_PREFERRED_NUM_ROWS( 4 )" NO "own_unit_tooltip1, own_unit_tooltip2, other_unit_tooltip1, other_unit_tooltip2" HORSE "MAILHCAV, YES, YES, LiHorse" ALL_FACTIONS "ID_ARMENIA, ID_RUM, ID_LESSER_ARMENIA" "Missile, Shocktroop, Spear, Cavalry" "SKIRMISH(0), ADVANCE_PARTY(1),

    The bolded text, not the regions, seems a bit odd to me, because if I compare that line with other similar cavalry unit lines the horsebreeder building is spelled differently incomparison to other cavalry buildings.

    However, it seems the Turcopoles unit is also affected and to my knowledge only the Catholic factions, I haven't tested the Turkish yet, can recruit the Turcopoles unit in the regions I bolded in the last line in the spoiler below.

    Turcopoles
    Turcopole CAVALRY 300 8 1 0 80 40 1 DISCOURAGED "CATH_REBELS(2), CATH_LOYALISTS(5), CATH_PEASANTS(2), CATH_BANDITS(5), CATH_ZEALOTS(2), CATH_HERETICS(2)" FN_GERMAN_HRE ID_ANTIOCH "POVERTY_STRICKEN(80), DESPERATE_DEFENCE(16), CATHOLIC_EXPANSIONIST(192), CATHOLIC_NAVAL_EXPANSIONIST(192), CATHOLIC_TRADER(160), CATHOLIC_CRUSADER_TRADER(160), CATHOLIC_EXPANSIONIST_CRUSADER(192), CATHOLIC_DEFENSIVE_CRUSADER(128), POPE(80), CATHOLIC_DEFENSIVE(128), CATHOLIC_ISOLATIONIST(80), ORTHODOX_DEFENSIVE(128), ORTHODOX_EXPANSIONIST(192), ORTHODOX_STAGNANT(160), MUSLIM_PEACEFUL(160), MUSLIM_EXPANSIONIST(192), MUSLIM_DEVOUT(192), BARBARIAN_RAIDER(256), REBELS(160), CLOSE_TO_SUPPORT_LIMIT(48)" {HORSE_BREEDER2} "ATTACKER, AMBUSH, MISSILE, CAVALRY" ALL_PERIODS YES "HEIGHT( 110 ), RADIUS( 45 ), SCALE( 125 ), PROJECTILE_TYPE( MTLG ), SAMURAI( NO ), MARCH_SPEED( 9 ), RUN_SPEED( 24 ), CHARGE_SPEED( 26 ), MIN_TURNSPEED( 2 ), MAX_TURNSPEED( 8 ), TURN_TO_MOTION_SPEED( 8 ), MAX_INMOTION_TURN( 96 ), FORMATION_WIDTH_SPACING( 145 ), FORMATION_LENGTH_SPACING( 145 ), ENGAGEMENT_THRESHOLD( 1500 ), CHARGE_BONUS( 2 ), MELEE_BONUS( -1 ), DEFENCE_BONUS( 1 ), ARMOUR_LEVEL( 3 ), HONOUR_LEVEL( 0 ), AMMO( 28 ), FORMATIONS_PREFERRED_NUM_ROWS( 3 )" NO "own_unit_tooltip1, own_unit_tooltip2, other_unit_tooltip1, other_unit_tooltip2" HORSE "PESTUCAV, YES, YES, LiHorse" ALL_FACTIONS "ID_ANTIOCH, ID_EDESSA, ID_SYRIA, ID_TRIPOLI" "Missile, Shocktroop, Spear, Cavalry" "SKIRMISH(2), ADVANCE_PARTY(1),

    Both these two units, the Turcopoles and the Armenian Heavy Cavalry, has exactly the same building ID and that's this.

    {HORSE_BREEDER2}

    I don't know much about modding in general, but having some knowledge about editing the txt files in RTW, I think the text I bolded above is wrong and that should be like this instead.

    { HORSE_BREEDER2 }

    Here is an example of what I mean.

    Mamluk Cavalry
    MamlukCavalry CAVALRY 275 14 1 0 80 40 1 PREFERRED "MUS_REBELS(10), MUS_LOYALISTS(20), MUS_PEASANTS(5), MUS_BANDITS(5), MUS_ZEALOTS(4), MUS_HERETICS(10)" ID_EGYPT "POVERTY_STRICKEN(105), DESPERATE_DEFENCE(14), CATHOLIC_EXPANSIONIST(168), CATHOLIC_NAVAL_EXPANSIONIST(168), CATHOLIC_TRADER(140), CATHOLIC_CRUSADER_TRADER(140), CATHOLIC_EXPANSIONIST_CRUSADER(168), CATHOLIC_DEFENSIVE_CRUSADER(112), POPE(70), CATHOLIC_DEFENSIVE(112), CATHOLIC_ISOLATIONIST(70), ORTHODOX_DEFENSIVE(112), ORTHODOX_EXPANSIONIST(168), ORTHODOX_STAGNANT(140), MUSLIM_PEACEFUL(140), MUSLIM_EXPANSIONIST(168), MUSLIM_DEVOUT(168), BARBARIAN_RAIDER(224), REBELS(140), CLOSE_TO_SUPPORT_LIMIT(37.8)" { HORSE_BREEDER2 } "ATTACKER,AMBUSH,ANTI_MISSILE,CAVALRY" "HIGH, LATE" YES "HEIGHT( 125 ), RADIUS( 50 ), SCALE( 138 ), PROJECTILE_TYPE( NONE ), SAMURAI( YES ), MARCH_SPEED( 9 ), RUN_SPEED( 20 ), CHARGE_SPEED( 22 ), MIN_TURNSPEED( 2 ), MAX_TURNSPEED( 8 ), TURN_TO_MOTION_SPEED( 8 ), MAX_INMOTION_TURN( 96 ), FORMATION_WIDTH_SPACING( 115 ), FORMATION_LENGTH_SPACING( 125 ), ENGAGEMENT_THRESHOLD( 2000 ), CHARGE_BONUS( 4 ), MELEE_BONUS( 2 ), DEFENCE_BONUS( 3 ), ARMOUR_LEVEL( 4 ), HONOUR_LEVEL( 4 ), AMMO( 0 ), FORMATIONS_PREFERRED_NUM_ROWS( 4 )" NO "own_unit_tooltip1, own_unit_tooltip2, other_unit_tooltip1, other_unit_tooltip2" HORSE "SMAILCAV, YES, YES, LiHorse" FN_EGYPTIAN "Missile, Shocktroop, Spear, Cavalry" "SKIRMISH(0), ADVANCE_PARTY(1),



    Does anyone know why only the Egyptians and the Turkish can recruit the Armenian Heavy Cavalry in the Lesser Armenia region, while the other factions cannot despite the tect chart show no faction symbols for the Armenian Heavy Cavalry?
    Under patronage of General Brewster of the Imperial House of Hader.

  2. #2
    Libertus
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Ratae Corieltauvorum
    Posts
    70

    Default Re: How do I make the Armenian Heavy Cavalry available for all factions in each era?

    Right, then. First things first. Get a copy of Gnome Editor, because it's so much easier to use... See this thread for a package of nearly all the tools you'll ever need for MTW modding.

    The relevant part of the UNIT_PROD file is not even shown in the text you have quoted above, it's much further along. In Gnome you'll see all the data arranged into convenient columns with headings giving a description of their contents. To determine which factions have which units, there are three columns you need to consider.

    Column 17 - Buildings needed to produce this Unit
    Column 50 - Faction Association Labels
    Column 54 - Specific cultures this unit belongs to.

    In the case of Armenian Heavy Cavalry, what limits the availability is it is set to MUSLIM in Column 54. If you want the unit available to other cultures you must either add the other cultures here, e.g. "CATHOLIC, ORTHODOX, MUSLIM, PAGAN" (you must include the quote marks with a list here) OR you can just delete the word MUSLIM and resave the file*. You can select any combination of cultures here to your taste.

    Column 17 is relevant because the building requirements may limit it to a particular culture - you can make Nizari for instance available to all cultures, but they need a GRAND_MOSQUE, so in practice they'll still be limited to Muslim factions.

    Column 50 allows you to list specific factions, so for instance if you leave column 54 blank (all cultures) you can change the current entry in column 50 ( ALL_FACTIONS ) to make a list of the factions you want, eg "FN_ENGLISH,FN_TURKISH" Obviously this would make your AHCs available to those two factions only. Now, because these columns are filters, if you keep column 54 showing as MUSLIM, then only the Turkish would have them, because the English are not a Muslim faction.

    Other notes: the spaces in {HORSE_BREEDER2} and { HORSE_BREEDER2 } make no difference beyond making reading easier But {HORSE_BREEDER 2} would break it because the label is no longer the same as in the BUILD_PROD file.

    Once you have Gnome, you'll also see that Turcopoles are limited to CATHOLIC factions in column 54. The Muslim factions have their own horse archer units, the turcopoles are there to represent units who fought alongside the Crusaders against their co-religionists.

    Finally, regarding the tech chart -it's mostly correct, but has enough errors in it to make it useless in this regard.


    * However, this exposes you to Gnome's one major failing: when data is deleted from it, the end of the file sometimes contains remaining snippets of data which must be removed by using Notepad or similar to restore the proper file ending.

  3. #3
    Leonardo's Avatar Reborn Old Timer
    Artifex

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Southern Sweden
    Posts
    3,825

    Default Re: How do I make the Armenian Heavy Cavalry available for all factions in each era?

    That is exactly what kind of information I needed to know about. Thanks for posting it.

    +rep
    Under patronage of General Brewster of the Imperial House of Hader.

  4. #4
    Leonardo's Avatar Reborn Old Timer
    Artifex

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Southern Sweden
    Posts
    3,825

    Default Re: How do I make the Armenian Heavy Cavalry available for all factions in each era?

    So, I downloaded Gnome Editor and launch it, but after a few seconds I notice the GUI needs to be reworked or at least tweaked a bit.

    Because I can't see the checkbox, just below the "fields auto-updated" checkbox at the bottom, and have no idea what that checkbox does.

    After a hour or so I took a closer look at the Gnome Editor.ini file, but where in what line do change the GUI so it fits better on a widescreen monitor (1920x1080) as I have.

    Gnome Editor.ini
    Code:
    [Unit_Prod11]
    Selected Range= 1
    Range Array 2=22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 
    Caption 2=TroopStats Only [22 to 43]
    Range Array 3=1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 60, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71, 
    Caption 3=User-Defined [# to #]
    Range Array 4=1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 60, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71, 
    Caption 4=User-Defined [# to #]
    Range Array 5=1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 60, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71, 
    Caption 5=User-Defined [# to #]
    Range Array 6=1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 60, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71, 
    Caption 6=User-Defined [# to #]
    ScrollUpdate0= 1
    ScrollUpdate1= 1
    WidthsArray=2175, 1870, 670, 670, 670, 670, 670, 670, 670, 1870, -1, 1870, 1870, 670, -1, 670, 6000, 6000, 670, 1870, 670, 1870, 1870, 1870, 3600, 1870, 1870, 1870, 1870, 1870, 1870, 3600, 3600, 3600, 3600, 3600, 1870, 1870, 1870, 1870, 1870, 1870, 5400, 670, 4800, 7200, 670, 5400, 11000, -1, 9000, 3600, -1, 3600, 4800, 670, 1870, 1870, 670, 670, 670, 670, 670, 670, 3600, 6800, 6800, 2175, 670, 1870, 1870, 
    [Gnome Editor]
    Windowstate= 2
    Is it possible to alter the Gnome Editor.ini and if I do that will that also change the resolution of the GUI?

    Otherwise the Gnome Editor.exe probably needs to be re-compiled and I can compile Python source code (I've been doing that a couple of times with this tool), but I'm not a programmer.
    Under patronage of General Brewster of the Imperial House of Hader.

  5. #5
    Libertus
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Ratae Corieltauvorum
    Posts
    70

    Default Re: How do I make the Armenian Heavy Cavalry available for all factions in each era?

    I can't see the checkbox, just below the "fields auto-updated" checkbox at the bottom, and have no idea what that checkbox does.
    Neither do I, I can't see it either

    I'm not sure who made the editor, I'm only a user so really can't help on that side of things....

  6. #6
    Leonardo's Avatar Reborn Old Timer
    Artifex

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Southern Sweden
    Posts
    3,825

    Default Re: How do I make the Armenian Heavy Cavalry available for all factions in each era?

    Do you know what the "Windowstate= 2" line means?
    Under patronage of General Brewster of the Imperial House of Hader.

  7. #7
    Libertus
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Ratae Corieltauvorum
    Posts
    70

    Default Re: How do I make the Armenian Heavy Cavalry available for all factions in each era?

    Quote Originally Posted by Leonardo View Post
    Do you know what the "Windowstate= 2" line means?
    Sorry, no idea

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •