Page 310 of 310 FirstFirst ... 210260285300301302303304305306307308309310
Results 6,181 to 6,198 of 6198

Thread: [Support] 1.2 Bug Reports

  1. #6181
    hippacrocafish's Avatar Campidoctor
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,694

    Default Re: [Support] 1.2 Bug Reports

    As Maurya I was still taking desert (summer) attrition while attacking the Seleucid satraps even though I had a baggage train. the little UI indicators acknowledge that I have one, but it didn't protect me from the attrition. Standing in either enemy or owned territory made no difference. Am I misunderstanding how the supply is supposed to work or is that a bug? It was a freshly-recruited, not depleted train. I don't see why you'd ever recruit them if that's how it's intended to work.

  2. #6182
    Jake Armitage's Avatar Artifex
    Patrician

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    apartment 6
    Posts
    4,458

    Default Re: [Support] 1.2 Bug Reports

    climate and supply attritions are 2 different things, you can't interact with climate attrition through a scripted system like supply is.
    regarding climate attrition you can just turn it on/off through db stuff, meaning that's a fixed choice, not one relying on variables.

  3. #6183

    Default Re: [Support] 1.2 Bug Reports

    Quote Originally Posted by hippacrocafish View Post
    As Maurya I was still taking desert (summer) attrition while attacking the Seleucid satraps even though I had a baggage train. the little UI indicators acknowledge that I have one, but it didn't protect me from the attrition. Standing in either enemy or owned territory made no difference. Am I misunderstanding how the supply is supposed to work or is that a bug? It was a freshly-recruited, not depleted train. I don't see why you'd ever recruit them if that's how it's intended to work.
    You probably had an extreme weather event.
    Discord handle Q_Sertorius #0164

  4. #6184

    Icon5 Re: [Support] 1.2 Bug Reports

    When Playing as Syracuse In 1.2.7 and attacking Akragas some of the enemy units teleport under the map during the battle and makes it unplayable

  5. #6185
    Jake Armitage's Avatar Artifex
    Patrician

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    apartment 6
    Posts
    4,458

    Default Re: [Support] 1.2 Bug Reports

    Quote Originally Posted by SchmidtDeutsch View Post
    When Playing as Syracuse In 1.2.7 and attacking Akragas some of the enemy units teleport under the map during the battle and makes it unplayable
    99% unsolvable vanilla bugs
    try reloading, maybe sooner or later some hardcoded code won't do a mess

  6. #6186
    hippacrocafish's Avatar Campidoctor
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,694

    Default Re: [Support] 1.2 Bug Reports

    Quote Originally Posted by Jake Armitage View Post
    climate and supply attritions are 2 different things, you can't interact with climate attrition through a scripted system like supply is.
    regarding climate attrition you can just turn it on/off through db stuff, meaning that's a fixed choice, not one relying on variables.
    Alright, well I did find something that definitely IS a bug: Leugoz have no way to recruit their skirmisher cavalry (Gaisoz Ridanz) in the campaign.

  7. #6187

    Default Re: [Support] 1.2 Bug Reports

    Quote Originally Posted by hippacrocafish View Post
    Alright, well I did find something that definitely IS a bug: Leugoz have no way to recruit their skirmisher cavalry (Gaisoz Ridanz) in the campaign.
    This will be fixed in the next version. There is already a fix deployed in the Celtic Units Overhaul Beta.
    Discord handle Q_Sertorius #0164

  8. #6188

    Default Re: [Support] 1.2 Bug Reports

    i have the same problem, the shrines are not in the game

  9. #6189

    Default Re: [Support] 1.2 Bug Reports

    Quote Originally Posted by Adeptus View Post
    I have a problem trying to construct shrines to sol invictus in the empire divided DLC. They simply aren't there.

    https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfil...?id=2624873972

    This is the screenshot of the building tree I see. I have done the tech requirements all the way. Whenever I built a religious building I it just never shows up. I am currently using these mods:

    All three parts of divide et impera
    Reduced Squalor and other edits for DEI 1.2.5
    DEI NO PO garrison negative
    No Besieging attrition
    Divide et impera reduced unit costs/upkeep
    12 Turns per year submod
    Softcore mod for DEI
    Imperoum Effects submod for DEI
    i have the same problem, the shrines are not in the game

  10. #6190
    Crappy's Avatar Civis
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Minnesnowta
    Posts
    197

    Default Re: [Support] 1.2 Bug Reports

    In my game, it is turn 151 and (I think) the Rome Marian reforms still haven't triggered yet. I'm playing as the Seleucids, and my reforms haven't had any problems. Polybian reforms seemed to occur normally. But all of Rome's barracks are still level 2, and I never saw a pop up to say Marian reforms happened. Below is my mod list, that hasn't changed since the campaign started. I don't believe any of these have scripts in them that would interact? Is there any way to check in the data of a save file if a reform has triggered?

    Mod list:
    AAA Generals: Greeks/Rise of the Republic/Roman/Punics
    HD Cities - All City Types
    HD Barbarian Cities with textures from Thrones
    Rome 2: Campaign HD textures and Lighting
    Divide Et Impera: Revised Grand Campaign Beta
    41 units army + custom banner
    Divide Et Impera Parts 1-3
    Larger Battlefields
    Rome: Total War music (doesn't appear to work anymore )
    Various emblem change mods
    Male Spies for greeks
    DEI 4TPY build tech cost submod

  11. #6191
    KAM 2150's Avatar Artifex
    Patrician

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Gdańsk, Poland
    Posts
    10,912

    Default Re: [Support] 1.2 Bug Reports

    Emblem changing mods most often break DeI scripts.
    Official DeI Instagram Account! https://www.instagram.com/divideetimperamod/
    Official DeI Facebook Page! https://www.facebook.com/divideetimperamod

  12. #6192
    Crappy's Avatar Civis
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Minnesnowta
    Posts
    197

    Default Re: [Support] 1.2 Bug Reports

    Quote Originally Posted by KAM 2150 View Post
    Emblem changing mods most often break DeI scripts.
    Interesting. Good to know. Do emblem mods use lua or something?

    Thanks for the info, I'll see if disabling them fixes the issue.

  13. #6193
    Crappy's Avatar Civis
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Minnesnowta
    Posts
    197

    Default Re: [Support] 1.2 Bug Reports

    Disabling emblem mods didn't appear to trigger anything on the end turn after a couple turns

    Is there anywhere to get the script to recheck if a reform can occur? Any files i can check and/or edit on my end to check what's going on under the hood, so to speak?

    Appreciate any insight. Thanks for dealing with my idiocy.

  14. #6194
    KAM 2150's Avatar Artifex
    Patrician

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Gdańsk, Poland
    Posts
    10,912

    Default Re: [Support] 1.2 Bug Reports

    Disabling mods wont fix scripts if they were already broken.

    I think Dresden would be able to check save file.
    Official DeI Instagram Account! https://www.instagram.com/divideetimperamod/
    Official DeI Facebook Page! https://www.facebook.com/divideetimperamod

  15. #6195
    Crappy's Avatar Civis
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Minnesnowta
    Posts
    197

    Default Re: [Support] 1.2 Bug Reports

    Quote Originally Posted by KAM 2150 View Post
    Disabling mods wont fix scripts if they were already broken.

    I think Dresden would be able to check save file.
    I've attached the save file. If Dresden gets the opportunity to take a look, I'd be incredibly grateful. Been having a blast with this campaign. The love you guys pour into the mod shows!
    Attached Files Attached Files

  16. #6196
    Jake Armitage's Avatar Artifex
    Patrician

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    apartment 6
    Posts
    4,458

    Default Re: [Support] 1.2 Bug Reports

    you have too many mods for... taking the time to do a trial - mostly for that 41 units + custom banner, I really don't wanna mess with that stuff and without... well it will crash the game (same for AAA, not 100% sure but could crash without it)
    i honestly doubt that an emblem mod can break a script and sounds weird you had the first reform and not the second
    if it would have been buggy you wouldn't have had lot of stuff
    but it really depends form pack to pack

    what you can do is... change the reform script yourself
    go here https://www.twcenter.net/forums/show...Guides-and-FAQ
    and read #3 post, it's super easy
    put a turn number superior to your actual one (+2 turns basically), maybe it will work fine

    keep in mind that for marian you need 5th imperium level and purple tech (the 100th turn... well you already hit that)
    Last edited by Jake Armitage; November 22, 2021 at 10:00 AM.

  17. #6197
    Crappy's Avatar Civis
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Minnesnowta
    Posts
    197

    Default Re: [Support] 1.2 Bug Reports

    Thanks Jake. Iíll give that a shot!

  18. #6198
    Crappy's Avatar Civis
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Minnesnowta
    Posts
    197

    Default Re: [Support] 1.2 Bug Reports

    Quote Originally Posted by Jake Armitage View Post
    you have too many mods for... taking the time to do a trial - mostly for that 41 units + custom banner, I really don't wanna mess with that stuff and without... well it will crash the game (same for AAA, not 100% sure but could crash without it)
    i honestly doubt that an emblem mod can break a script and sounds weird you had the first reform and not the second
    if it would have been buggy you wouldn't have had lot of stuff
    but it really depends form pack to pack

    what you can do is... change the reform script yourself
    go here https://www.twcenter.net/forums/show...Guides-and-FAQ
    and read #3 post, it's super easy
    put a turn number superior to your actual one (+2 turns basically), maybe it will work fine

    keep in mind that for marian you need 5th imperium level and purple tech (the 100th turn... well you already hit that)
    It worked! Thanks Jake!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •