Faction Roster Overview
Most factions and all cultures have received the same level of attention, when "designing" the unit rosters (similar to what was done in CAC): This post will give you an overview of the unit rosters (except artillery and naval) before/while playing the mod. It is divided into the available campaigns and several screenshots of actual units are added. Parantheses denotes the factions using the roster. Emergent factions are not included in the list.
Age of Charlemagne DLC campaign Rosters
Frankish Roster (Kingdom of Charlemagne, Kingdom of Carloman)
General:
Paladins
Cavalry:
Scholares (AoR)
Scola (AoR)
Milites
Frankish Horsemen
Frankish Scouts
Infantry:
Pueri (AoR)
Milites Pedites
Frankish Heavy Swordsmen
Frankish Swordsmen
Frankish Heavy Spearmen
Frankish Spearmen
Frankish Levy Spearmen
Frankish Archers
Frankish Hunters
Frankish Skirmishers
Christian Roster (Duchy of Aquitane)
General:
Guard Cavalry
Cavalry:
Milites
Heavy Cavalry
Cavalry Scouts
Infantry:
Guardsmen
Milites Pedites
Swordsmen
Spearmen
Levy Spearmen
Archers
Huntsmen
Skirmishers
Breton Roster (Kingdom of Brittany)
General:
Guard Cavalry
Cavalry:
Milites Armorici (AoR)
Equites Armorici
Cavalry Scouts
Infantry:
Guardsmen (spear)
Milites Pedites (sword)
Swordsmen
Spearmen
Levy Spearmen
Archers
Huntsmen
Skirmishers
Spanish Roster (Regnum Asturorum)
General:
Iberian Guard Cavalry
Cavalry:
Iberian Milites
Iberian Heavy Cavalry
Iberian Horsemen
Jinetes
Iberian Scouts
Infantry:
Iberian Swordsmen
Iberian Spearmen
Iberian Raiders
Iberian Levy Spearmen
Iberian Archers
Iberian Ambushers
Iberian Skirmishers
Muslim Roster (Imārah Qurtuba, Taifa of Barcelona, Taifa of Toledo, Taifa of Valencia, Taifa of Zaragoza)
General:
Umayyad Guard Cavalry
Cavalry:
al-Andalus Heavy Cavalry
al-Andalus Horsemen
al-Andalus Jinetes
Amazigh Horsemen
Amazigh Raiders
Amazigh Scouts
Infantry:
Umayyad Guardsmen
al-Andalus Swordsmen
Ghazis
al-Andalus Spearmen
al-Andalus Archers
al-Andalus Ambushers
Amazigh Spearmen
Amazigh Archers
Amazigh Slingers
Umayyad Levies
Papal Roster (Status Pontificius)
General:
Guard Cavalry
Cavalry:
Milites
Heavy Cavalry
Cavalry Scouts
Infantry:
Papal Guardsmen (AoR)
Milites Pedites
Swordsmen
Spearmen
Levy Spearmen
Archers
Huntsmen
Skirmishers
Saxon Roster (Westfalahi, Angaria, Ostfalahi, Nordalbingien)
General:
Gedriht
Cavalry:
Sahso Horsemen
Sahso Scouts
Infantry:
Ceorl
Gesiþas Spearmen
Gesiþas Swordsmen
Sahso Spearmen
Sahso Levy Spearmen
Sahso Seaxmen
Sahso Axemen
Sahso Raiders
Sahso Skirmishers
Sahso Archers
Sahso Hunters
English Roster (Cantaware rīce, Norþhymbra rīce, Westseaxna rīce, Miercna rīce)
General:
Hearðweru
Cavalry:
ðegns
Anglo-Saxon Horsemen
Infantry:
Huscarls
Lithsmen
Butescarles
Fyrd Heavy Spearmen
Fyrd Spearmen
Fyrd Axemen
Anglo-Saxon Skirmishers
Anglo-Saxon Archers
Anglo-Saxon Slingers
Anglo-Saxon Hunters
Burwaran
Viking Roster (Danerne)
General:
Hirðmenn
Cavalry:
Riddarar
Infantry:
Húskarlar
Berserkir (AoR)
Úlfhéðnar (AoR)
þegnar
Sverð Vikingr
Øx Vikingr
Breið-øx Vikingr
Bogi Karlar
Spjót Karlar
Fleindrifa Karlar
Spjót þrællar
Fleindrifa þrællar
Slavic Roster (Bohemia, Obrodite, Wilzi)
General:
Slavic Noble Riders
Cavalry:
Slavic Horsemen
Slavic Skirmish Cavalry
Infantry:
Slavic Nobles
Slavic Levies
Slavic Spearmen
Slavic Levy Spearmen
Slavic Skirmishers
Slavic Hunters
Slavic Axemen
Slavic Ambushers
Lombard Roster (Regnum Langobardorum, Duchy of Benevento, Duchy of Spoleto)
General:
Comes
Cavalry:
Gastaldi
Langobardic Lancers
Gasindii
Langobardic Raiders
Langobardic Scouts
Infantry:
Gasindii Pedites
Gastaldi Pedites
Langobardic Axemen
Langobardic Spearmen
Langobardic Skirmishers
Langobardic Archers
Langobardic Levy Archers
Langobardic Levies
Langobardic Levy Spearmen
Byzantine Roster (Thema Sikelias)
General:
Hetaireia
Cavalry:
Kataphraktoi
Trapezitoi
Hippo-Toxotai
Infantry:
Spathatoi
Skoutatoi
Peltastoi
Toxotai
Akontistai
Toxotai Sikeliotai (AoR)
Epibatoi Sikeliotai (AoR)
Kontaratoi Sikeliotai (AoR)
Venice Roster (Serenìsima Repùblica de Venesia)
General:
Hetaireia
Cavalry:
Kataphraktoi
Gasindii
Avar Horse Archers
Infantry:
Spathatoi
Skoutatoi
Peltastoi
Toxotai
Akontistai
Langobardic Axemen
Langobardic Skirmishers
Langobardic Archers
Croat Roster (Ducatus, Chroatorum)
General:
Hetaireia
Cavalry:
Kataphraktoi
Avar Horse Archers
Avar Lancers
Trapezitoi
Infantry:
Spathatoi
Skoutatoi
Peltastoi
Toxotai
Akontistai
Slavic Axemen
Slavic Spearmen
Slavic Levies
Avar Roster (Avars)
General:
Avar Nobles
Cavalry:
Avar Horse Archers
Avar Lancers
Avar Noble Lancers
Avar Noble Horse Archers
Avar Scouts
Infantry:
Slavic Axemen
Slavic Spearmen
Slavic Levies
Avar Archers
Avar Levies
Avar Spearmen
Welsh Roster (Kingdom of Glywysing, Kingdom of Gwynedd, Kingdom of Powys)
General:
Teulu
Cavalry:
Celtic Riders
Infantry:
Welsh Warriors
Welsh Spearmen
Celtic Axemen
Celtic Levies
Welsh Archers
Celtic Skirmishers
Welsh Ambushers
Irish Roster (Ailigh, Kingdom of Connachta, Kingdom of Leinster, Kingdom of Munster, Kingdom of Ulaid)
General:
Fian Riders
Cavalry:
Irish Riders
Infantry:
Fian
Irish Warriors
Irish Spearmen
Celtic Levies
Celtic Archers
Celtic Skirmishers
Kerns
Picts Roster (Kingdom of the Picts)
General:
Mormaer
Cavalry:
Celtic Riders
Infantry:
Pictish Warriors
Pictish Spearmen
Pictish Axemen
Sacred Warriors
Celtic Levies
Pictish Archers
Celtic Skirmishers
Pictish Crossbowmen
Celtic Raiders
Scottish Roster (Kingdom of Alt Clut)
General:
Mormaer
Cavalry:
Celtic Riders
Infantry:
Scottish Warriors
Scottish Spearmen
Celtic Axemen
Celtic Levies
Celtic Archers
Celtic Skirmishers
Celtic Raiders