Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 28 of 28

Thread: Bug Reports, Crashes & General Help Thread

  1. #21
    Zipzopdippidybopbop's Avatar Barred from the Local
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    2,241

    Default Re: Bug Reports, Crashes & General Help Thread

    Looking into it; I had the exact same problem.

  2. #22
    Zipzopdippidybopbop's Avatar Barred from the Local
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    2,241

    Default Re: Bug Reports, Crashes & General Help Thread

    I think the bug is caused by the deployment of large models (i.e. artillery) in a heavily forested area (namely the graphically improved battlemap). With more trees and models on the field it becomes a problem - the Roma Surrectum team are experiencing this problem as well.

    The only way around it at the minute is to avoid battles with reinforcing artillery =/

  3. #23

    Default Re: Bug Reports, Crashes & General Help Thread

    I cannot play AUC total war. Whenever I try to launch the game my screen becomes black and I get this message: D-SUB out of range 75.1 KHZ/ 60HZ. this is really frustrating. Does anyone knows how to fix it?

  4. #24
    Saul Tyre's Avatar Senator
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    England; a vassal state of Scotland
    Posts
    1,174

    Default Re: Bug Reports, Crashes & General Help Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by critios View Post
    I cannot play AUC total war. Whenever I try to launch the game my screen becomes black and I get this message: D-SUB out of range 75.1 KHZ/ 60HZ. this is really frustrating. Does anyone knows how to fix it?
    Usually it's the monitor can't handle the resolution of the game, have you tried launching your game in windowed mode? or reinstalling your graphics card drivers. Your refresh rate on your monitor should be dictated either by Windows' resolution settings or by your graphics card's program. Look up your monitor and check it's refresh rate and set it to that. That's as much as I know hope it helps.
    My personality is who I am....my attitude depends on who you are....don't confuse
    RTR Project Group member/RTR8_4.0 beta tester.RSII_WWC_beta tester.XC_5 Alpha tester
    My youtube channel: https://www.youtube.com/SaulTyre












  5. #25
    Zipzopdippidybopbop's Avatar Barred from the Local
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    2,241

    Default Re: Bug Reports, Crashes & General Help Thread

    ^Never encountered this issue before. Thanks for posting the fix Saul!

  6. #26

    Default Re: Bug Reports, Crashes & General Help Thread

    So the barbarian stockade (wooden walls) only allow you to build a ram during a siege. Any way to make it so you can build siege towers and ladders?

  7. #27
    Botanicum81's Avatar Foederatus
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    The Free Republic of Kentuckiana
    Posts
    41

    Default Re: Bug Reports, Crashes & General Help Thread

    I can not get past the initial loading screen. The loading screen stays for well over a few minutes, and CTD.

  8. #28
    Zipzopdippidybopbop's Avatar Barred from the Local
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    2,241

    Default Re: Bug Reports, Crashes & General Help Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by dacrazymofo View Post
    So the barbarian stockade (wooden walls) only allow you to build a ram during a siege. Any way to make it so you can build siege towers and ladders?
    Hi; sorry for the late reply, but basically in order to allow ladders I would need to make new engines altogether (using the old ones wouldn't work as they are too big). Hope that makes sense.


    Quote Originally Posted by Botanicum81 View Post
    I can not get past the initial loading screen. The loading screen stays for well over a few minutes, and CTD.
    Have you installed it to the correct directory? Also, do you have any other mods installed, or are you running it off a modded installation of Rome Total War? Are you using it on Alexander Total War? What's your hardware like?

    ^AUC needs Alexander Total War in order to run; Steam or not shouldn't be an issue

    Keep me posted!

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •