Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: CTD on Loadup after adding new building/building type?

  1. #1
    Zipzopdippidybopbop's Avatar Barred from the Local
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    2,241

    Default CTD on Loadup after adding new building/building type?

    All in the title lads. I basically added a new "Admiralty" to the EDB file (so I could have larger warships for the Romans, Egyptians and Carthaginians etc). Unfortunately everytime I launch the loading screen comes up and immediately CTD's with no message prompt or error message. Just a plain kick to desktop.

    Any ideas? Here is what I added to the EDB:

    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 
    building admiralty
    {
    levels admiralty
    {
    admiralty requires factions { carthaginian, egyptian, greek, roman, }
    {
    capability
    {
    recruit "naval deceres" 0 requires factions { roman, egyptian, }
    recruit "naval hepteres" 0 requires factions { greek, }
    recruit "naval corvus quinquireme" 1 requires factions { roman, }
    recruit "naval boats" 1 requires factions { barbarian, }
    recruit "naval large boats" 1 requires factions { barbarian, }
    recruit "naval biremes" 1 requires factions { carthaginian, }
    recruit "naval triremes" 1 requires factions { carthaginian, }
    recruit "naval syracusan" 1 requires factions { carthage, }
    recruit "naval quinquiremes" 1 requires factions { numidia, saba, }
    recruit "naval biremes" 1 requires factions { eastern, }
    recruit "naval triremes" 1 requires factions { eastern, }
    recruit "naval quinquiremes" 1 requires factions { eastern, }
    recruit "naval biremes" 1 requires factions { egyptian, }
    recruit "naval triremes" 1 requires factions { egyptian, }
    recruit "naval quinquiremes" 1 requires factions { egyptian, }
    recruit "naval biremes" 1 requires factions { greek, }
    recruit "naval triremes" 1 requires factions { greek, }
    recruit "naval quinquiremes" 1 requires factions { greek, }
    recruit "naval biremes" 1 requires factions { romans_scipii, }
    recruit "naval triremes" 1 requires factions { romans_scipii, }
    trade_fleet 3
    trade_base_income_bonus bonus 2
    }
    construction 8
    cost 9200
    settlement_min huge_city
    upgrades
    {
    }
    }
    }
    plugins
    {
    }
    }

  2. #2

    Default Re: CTD on Loadup after adding new building/building type?

    Are you using -show_err?

  3. #3
    Zipzopdippidybopbop's Avatar Barred from the Local
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    2,241

    Default Re: CTD on Loadup after adding new building/building type?

    Yep! Normally it would show, but it just plain kicks.

  4. #4

    Default Re: CTD on Loadup after adding new building/building type?

    Have you added corresponding code/descriptions in text/export_buildings.txt?

  5. #5
    Zipzopdippidybopbop's Avatar Barred from the Local
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    2,241

    Default Re: CTD on Loadup after adding new building/building type?

    Quote Originally Posted by Aradan View Post
    Have you added corresponding code/descriptions in text/export_buildings.txt?
    Not yet; I usually test the core alteration first before adding any descriptions. Could the absence of entries in export_buildings be the cause?

  6. #6

    Default Re: CTD on Loadup after adding new building/building type?

    Yes. You need to add the description-related code, even if you leave the description itself blank.

    You'll need: {admiralty_name} (for the entire tree), {admiralty}, {admiralty_desc} and {admiralty_desc_short}.

  7. #7
    Zipzopdippidybopbop's Avatar Barred from the Local
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    2,241

    Default Re: CTD on Loadup after adding new building/building type?

    Now the game runs, but I can't enter the Imp Campaign, and when I go to exit the game it crashes. Gods sake

  8. #8

    Default Re: CTD on Loadup after adding new building/building type?

    Try removing carthaginian ownership of the building. Does it load then?

  9. #9
    Zipzopdippidybopbop's Avatar Barred from the Local
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    2,241

    Default Re: CTD on Loadup after adding new building/building type?

    Quote Originally Posted by Aradan View Post
    Try removing carthaginian ownership of the building. Does it load then?
    It does aye, but now theres an error in descr_strat; apparently the settlement cannot be created (Latium, the 1st settlement). I checked and there is no port present for Latium at the game beginning.

  10. #10

    Default Re: CTD on Loadup after adding new building/building type?


  11. #11
    Zipzopdippidybopbop's Avatar Barred from the Local
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    2,241

    Default Re: CTD on Loadup after adding new building/building type?

    Deleting the map.rwm fixed it

  12. #12

    Default Re: CTD on Loadup after adding new building/building type?

    If you want to add 'carthaginian" ownership back, you need to edit desc_ui_buildings.txt and remove/outcomment either (not both) of those lines:
    Code:
        carthaginian eastern
        carthaginian egyptian
    And then regenerate map.rwm.

  13. #13
    Zipzopdippidybopbop's Avatar Barred from the Local
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    2,241

    Default Re: CTD on Loadup after adding new building/building type?

    Thanks; all sorted. I have one more question though; how do I implement strat models for a new port level? Everytime I try to include a new level the game CTD's, saying that "the script is looking for 3 port_land/port_sea but only found 4" or something like that.

  14. #14

    Default Re: CTD on Loadup after adding new building/building type?

    You may have made a mistake in the code, but I also think the game doesn't allow more than 3 slots of port models.

  15. #15
    Zipzopdippidybopbop's Avatar Barred from the Local
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    2,241

    Default Re: CTD on Loadup after adding new building/building type?

    I triple checked so I wouldn't put it down to human error; so that's unfortunate. Do you know of any way around it?

  16. #16

    Default Re: CTD on Loadup after adding new building/building type?

    Nope, sorry.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •