Page 9 of 11 FirstFirst 1234567891011 LastLast
Results 161 to 180 of 201

Thread: MedManager - M2TW Mod Manager

  1. #161

    Default Re: MedManager - M2TW Mod Manager

    Did you load the save game created by MedManager?
    Did you try creating some new units (the size of existing units will not be affected by changing the unit size)?

  2. #162
    Condottiere SOG's Avatar Domesticus
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Posts
    2,252

    Default Re: MedManager - M2TW Mod Manager

    so does this work again or not?
    Erasmo
    Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601)
    System Manufacturer: ASUSTeK Computer Inc.
    System Model: G73Sw
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2630QM CPU @ 2.00GHz (8 CPUs), ~2.0GHz
    Memory: 12288MB RAM
    Available OS Memory: 12266MB RAM
    Page File: 2634MB used, 21881MB available
    Windows Dir: C:\Windows
    DirectX Version: DirectX 11
    DX Setup Parameters: Not found
    User DPI Setting: Using System DPI
    System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
    DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
    DxDiag Version: 6.01.7601.17514 32bit Unicode

  3. #163
    Bellus88's Avatar Centenarius
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Amazing
    Posts
    891

    Default Re: MedManager - M2TW Mod Manager

    Oh that could be the problem then, I thought the changes are applied to your existing armies. I did not make any new units, so this mod must work, my mistake. Right now Im having problems with it, whenever I open it, an error comes up and I gotta close it. Every time I reinstall it this error comes up again, looks like I can't even use it now.
    Last edited by Bellus88; February 12, 2010 at 04:51 PM.

  4. #164

    Default Re: MedManager - M2TW Mod Manager

    Keeps giving me an error when I start it. D:

  5. #165
    ly0_ly0's Avatar Miles
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Sofia,Bulgaria
    Posts
    334

    Default Re: MedManager - M2TW Mod Manager

    Doesnt work ;(

    I'm a rep whore so rep me already

  6. #166

    Default Re: MedManager - M2TW Mod Manager

    How does it not work?

  7. #167

    Default Re: MedManager - M2TW Mod Manager

    I want to use this to edit the difficulty on a save for The Third Age mod, but every time I try opening a save from this mod, it says "Error getting current year." I think this probably has something to do with the fact that the years in The Third Age mod are 2800+.

  8. #168

    Default Re: MedManager - M2TW Mod Manager

    How does it not work?

    For me, MedManager starts, runs and gives no error messages, but it doesn't find any savegames. I have the 1.3 patch (no Kingdoms) and have specified it on the "choose your version" thing, but nothing changes.

  9. #169

    Default Re: MedManager - M2TW Mod Manager

    I cant seem to understand where to put the mod so the manager will find it

  10. #170

    Default Re: MedManager - M2TW Mod Manager

    When I start this up it and I select my game directory and version it crashes. Installed fine. Any help?

    edit: n/m fixed.
    Last edited by AstroCat; July 28, 2010 at 05:25 PM.

  11. #171

    Default Re: MedManager - M2TW Mod Manager

    Any chance of a 64 bit/windows 7 version?
    I get the same crash on finding the folder error.

    Or maybe a version where you dn't have to put in the medieval folder but can just open the saved games?

  12. #172

    Default Re: MedManager - M2TW Mod Manager

    I've got the same issue on win7 64bit, I install it but it crashes once I select the correct directory and version. I have the 3.5 .net framework installed also, any ideas?

  13. #173

    Default Re: MedManager - M2TW Mod Manager

    Quote Originally Posted by ShellShock View Post
    Do you get a CTD if you play without a mod?

    I don't think I'll be able to help much because it is either a problem with your vanilla installation or how you have modded it.
    Hi shellshock, thanks for the medmanager. However, I got the same problem as the guy on page 4. It's a CrashToDesktop only when i go to the battle map. I have unpacked all the pack files with the unpacker marked the checkbox of the export_derscr_unit.txt file but changed nothing in it.

    Please help me, I'm trying this now for about five hours

  14. #174

    Default Re: MedManager - M2TW Mod Manager

    Quote Originally Posted by cbt33 View Post
    When I click insert/new mod under the Mod part of the tree on the right hand side, no new icons show up. Is one supposed to?

    I started the mod and used the default file that was made, "New mod". I changed the number of unit size to make units of 75 into 100, 60 to 75 etc. in the .ini file ( soldier Vardariotai, 40, 0, 1) and pasted it into the data folder within the mod folder. When I run the shortcut on the desktop and start a custom battle nothing has changed. What did I do incorrectly?
    isn't there a maximum in unit size? I don't know for MWT2 but there was for RTW

  15. #175

    Default Re: MedManager - M2TW Mod Manager

    Quote Originally Posted by Thomas271104 View Post
    Hi shellshock, thanks for the medmanager. However, I got the same problem as the guy on page 4. It's a CrashToDesktop only when i go to the battle map. I have unpacked all the pack files with the unpacker marked the checkbox of the export_derscr_unit.txt file but changed nothing in it.

    Please help me, I'm trying this now for about five hours
    Got it, I forgot to delete the files as mentioned in the unpacker readme

  16. #176

    Default Re: MedManager - M2TW Mod Manager

    Quote Originally Posted by -=Sigma=- View Post
    I've got the same issue on win7 64bit, I install it but it crashes once I select the correct directory and version. I have the 3.5 .net framework installed also, any ideas?
    I have a same problem too. Plz help!

    wanna edit unit stats so bad, some of the stats just doesn't make sense at all. Especially the fact feudal knight have the same defense as a gothic knight. Its like chainmail vs full gothic plate. Or like vietnam era kevlar vs 21st century plate carrier.
    Last edited by Fr3ddy; February 27, 2011 at 10:14 AM.

  17. #177

    Default Re: MedManager - M2TW Mod Manager

    Hi everyone,

    I know it may seem unclear and pretty simple, but I'm having difficulties editing saves with this program. Actually, the ''Edit saves'' dialog box mentionned in the readme file won't show up. I can see all my saves, I can rename them and all, but when I click ''edit'' , nothing. Simply nothing. I am running M2TW patched with Kingdoms. The saves I try to edit are Crusade's saves .

    Thanks for eventual help .

  18. #178
    Croat Axeman (LOL)'s Avatar Indefinitely Banned
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Zagreb - Vinkovci
    Posts
    477

    Default Re: MedManager - M2TW Mod Manager

    I have tried to instal both versions, neither works.

    When I start program, window appears just for second and program don't start at all.

  19. #179
    Croat Axeman (LOL)'s Avatar Indefinitely Banned
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Zagreb - Vinkovci
    Posts
    477

    Default Re: MedManager - M2TW Mod Manager

    I just wanted to rise timescale in CCM2 from 2y per turn on 4y per turn.

    Is there easiest way to do this, without modmanager?


    I have mod manager on my second PC (which is now 200km away) , and it worked just great. I don't know where is the problem now. I downloaded it from first post on this thread.

  20. #180
    Choki's Avatar Domesticus
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Argentine
    Posts
    2,231

    Default Re: MedManager - M2TW Mod Manager

    Thanks! Great job!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •