Page 127 of 128 FirstFirst ... 2777102117118119120121122123124125126127128 LastLast
Results 2,521 to 2,540 of 2547

Thread: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

  1. #2521

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    Quote Originally Posted by Lifthrasir View Post
    Again, you don't have to tell us what we need to do. You can suggest and we'll see what we can do
    Of course, I always make suggestions to improve or fix the submod, never "order"
    THE MORE YOU SWEAT NOW,
    THE LESS YOU BLEED IN BATTLE!!!



    Sign the petition to remove hardcoded limits for M2TW

  2. #2522
    Lifthrasir's Avatar A Clockwork Orange
    Content Director Moderation Mentor

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Dunkirk - France
    Posts
    11,499
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    Regarding the sea trade routes, 2 points:
    1. if land trade is possible then sea trade may not take place.
    2. the min port distance value in descr_campaign_db that is set too high (to be checked).
    Under the patronage of Flinn, proud patron of Jadli, of the Imperial House of Hader


    CMS Blogger Award medal poll up. Vote for your favorite.

  3. #2523

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    One clear bug which I encountered is the missions:

    Playing as the Rum Seljuks I get missions like "Annex Settlement x". When I do it I get a mission message telling me that someone else already annexed it and the mission doesn't give me any reward.
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------
    ... and trolls should not be able to climb on walls!


  4. #2524
    Laetus
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Indonesia
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    That means the mission got canceled coz someone got it faster than you therefore no reward
    its practically a kind of a race.

  5. #2525
    Lifthrasir's Avatar A Clockwork Orange
    Content Director Moderation Mentor

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Dunkirk - France
    Posts
    11,499
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    Unless this happened when Rum actually conquered that settlement. Then that's a bug
    @ Korsan82, can you confirm or deny please?
    Under the patronage of Flinn, proud patron of Jadli, of the Imperial House of Hader


    CMS Blogger Award medal poll up. Vote for your favorite.

  6. #2526

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    Quote Originally Posted by faizezet View Post
    That means the mission got canceled coz someone got it faster than you therefore no reward
    its practically a kind of a race.
    Negative. - I - am conquering the settlement and get that message.
    Maybe because of the long faction names some mission have typos in the faction tag?
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------
    ... and trolls should not be able to climb on walls!


  7. #2527
    Lifthrasir's Avatar A Clockwork Orange
    Content Director Moderation Mentor

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Dunkirk - France
    Posts
    11,499
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    I'll check it
    Under the patronage of Flinn, proud patron of Jadli, of the Imperial House of Hader


    CMS Blogger Award medal poll up. Vote for your favorite.

  8. #2528

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    Doesn't the "annex" settlement mission require you to take it peacefully? So you have to convince them to give it to you for money, or trade for another settlement. If you conquer it then you haven't technically annexed it so the mission fails.

    IIRC I've had a few of those missions come through and usually just ignore them as it's near impossible to convince the AI to trade a settlement.

  9. #2529
    Lifthrasir's Avatar A Clockwork Orange
    Content Director Moderation Mentor

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Dunkirk - France
    Posts
    11,499
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    Nope, it doesn't matter how you get the settlement. Both ways, military or diplomatic, work for that kind of mission.
    Under the patronage of Flinn, proud patron of Jadli, of the Imperial House of Hader


    CMS Blogger Award medal poll up. Vote for your favorite.

  10. #2530
    kostic's Avatar Miles
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Near Lyon in France
    Posts
    331

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    Quote Originally Posted by Lifthrasir View Post
    Nope, it doesn't matter how you get the settlement. Both ways, military or diplomatic, work for that kind of mission.
    Ah yes ? Here I have never tried to see.

  11. #2531

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    Hello,

    I am getting unexplainable lag when fight certain battles, some featuring settlements and some without.

    I have tried turning down the graphics but I don't see that this makes much of a difference.
    It may cases it seems to become laggy as I zoom in, but this isn't a rule.

    Has any experienced anything similar?

    Thanks

  12. #2532
    Lifthrasir's Avatar A Clockwork Orange
    Content Director Moderation Mentor

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Dunkirk - France
    Posts
    11,499
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    Looks like an installation issue. Have you tried to re-install the mod?
    Under the patronage of Flinn, proud patron of Jadli, of the Imperial House of Hader


    CMS Blogger Award medal poll up. Vote for your favorite.

  13. #2533

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    Quote Originally Posted by Lifthrasir View Post
    Looks like an installation issue. Have you tried to re-install the mod?
    I will try that and let you know.

    My save should be unaffected and fine to use I'm guessing.

  14. #2534
    Lifthrasir's Avatar A Clockwork Orange
    Content Director Moderation Mentor

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Dunkirk - France
    Posts
    11,499
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    I can't guarantee but I hope so.
    Under the patronage of Flinn, proud patron of Jadli, of the Imperial House of Hader


    CMS Blogger Award medal poll up. Vote for your favorite.

  15. #2535
    Lifthrasir's Avatar A Clockwork Orange
    Content Director Moderation Mentor

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Dunkirk - France
    Posts
    11,499
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    Quote Originally Posted by Swarbs View Post
    Doesn't the "annex" settlement mission require you to take it peacefully? So you have to convince them to give it to you for money, or trade for another settlement. If you conquer it then you haven't technically annexed it so the mission fails.

    IIRC I've had a few of those missions come through and usually just ignore them as it's near impossible to convince the AI to trade a settlement.
    After some research, you were right Swarbs
    Annexing a settlement means that you need to negociate in order to get it. Conquering it by arms means that the mission fails.
    On contrary, taking a settlement means to conquer it military speaking. However, for the former, I don't know if the diplomatic way works
    More details about missions can be found here
    Last edited by Lifthrasir; October 14, 2019 at 08:40 AM.
    Under the patronage of Flinn, proud patron of Jadli, of the Imperial House of Hader


    CMS Blogger Award medal poll up. Vote for your favorite.

  16. #2536

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    Hello,

    I've tried installing this mod but I get a ctd when I try to enter a siege battle when I start a campaign. E.g. start as France, after a few turns march to a rebel castle, as siege loads in I get the ctd before it finishes loading.

    I have taken the following steps
    1. Fresh install of Medieval 2 including Kingdoms. I also delete the previous medieval folder just in case
    2. Clean install of SS 6.3 followed by SS 6.4. All work fine. I use the trick of renaming the medieval.exe as "kingdoms.exe" to get the game to launch (else SS does not launch).
    3. Extract 0.93 and the 0.95 patch into the date folder.
    4. Custom battles do work

    Any help would be appreciated as I would like to play this mod.

    Apologies if this is in the wrong thread.

  17. #2537
    Lifthrasir's Avatar A Clockwork Orange
    Content Director Moderation Mentor

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Dunkirk - France
    Posts
    11,499
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    Looks like you're using a Steam version of the game, right? If yes, I'd recon to use the universal mod launcher (see here). It seems easier to use

    Now, regarding your issue, what era are you playing? Early or late?
    What settlement are you trying to conquer?
    What is your army composition and what is the composition of the one inside the settlement?
    Finally, have you updated your log as explained here? If or when done, post your log (after the ctd happens) in this thread. That might help.
    Under the patronage of Flinn, proud patron of Jadli, of the Imperial House of Hader


    CMS Blogger Award medal poll up. Vote for your favorite.

  18. #2538

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    I want to talk about some maybe "bugs"
    -one thing, in my current campaign with England i can make hospitalers knights in Dublin but not in other places as London or Paris and i have the chapter houses in the year of 1190... they should depend on the papal favor, not for global reputation, is not logical, also i can not make templars chapter houses (they only exist in my campaign in Holy Lands, not in Europe) they should be recruitable in Europe also no?
    also another bug, between zara and zagreb there is a trade rout that stops at the end of the coast but not in a port,is a the finish of the coast... something very odd...
    -Pavise spearmen to hungary faction at the beginning of the game? Is it historical? Maybe is only review and improve the unit rosters... but also is not logical that Hungary have pavise spearmen in 1190...
    - I can not build in my English game the Templar building (eliminated cross states) it would be possible to make a headquarters for the buildings of warrior monks like Teutonic, Templar and Hospitallers and Santiago orders?only in some large cities and historically correct, i guess that existed a mod that included this building top for knigths orders,it would be very flavour for the game that you can controlled or have the templar,teutonic, santiago, hospitaller headquarters in your hands, with benefits of money, conversion and best quality and experienced knights units and with ancillaries as "templar master for some general or family member of your faction"
    THE MORE YOU SWEAT NOW,
    THE LESS YOU BLEED IN BATTLE!!!



    Sign the petition to remove hardcoded limits for M2TW

  19. #2539
    Lifthrasir's Avatar A Clockwork Orange
    Content Director Moderation Mentor

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Dunkirk - France
    Posts
    11,499
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    About religious orders, see my post in the General Discussion thread. So, I won't probably go that way.

    For the pavise spearmen, that's probably a mistake but not a bug.
    Under the patronage of Flinn, proud patron of Jadli, of the Imperial House of Hader


    CMS Blogger Award medal poll up. Vote for your favorite.

  20. #2540
    Gigantus's Avatar The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it
    Patrician Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    47,058
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    Quote Originally Posted by LordJiggum View Post
    2. I use the trick of renaming the medieval.exe as "kingdoms.exe" to get the game to launch (else SS does not launch).
    It is advisable to make a copy of the medieval2 file and rename that one but otherwise this is perfectly fine to make mods 'steam compatible' - see here. It's actually the easiest way as it will apply to all mods.

    You may also want to have a look here to preempt some issues.
    Last edited by Gigantus; October 20, 2019 at 10:19 PM.



Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •