Page 307 of 307 FirstFirst ... 207257282297298299300301302303304305306307
Results 6,121 to 6,132 of 6132

Thread: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

  1. #6121
    kostic's Avatar Domesticus
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Near Lyon in France
    Posts
    2,309

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    @Jurand: Thanks for the clarification! So with our friend @j.a.luna we're going to add a "mercenary" unit for all factions that will be in the Iberian Peninsula.

  2. #6122

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    Quote Originally Posted by Jurand of Cracow View Post
    Ha! so this does work. This is the last addition to the mod as far as the mechanisms are concerned. I haven't seen in the game, good news it works. The spelling mistake will be fixed.


    Yes, it can be done - this would require @kostic to add all necessary files to each of faction. Then we can code it in the EDB (for those three factions, if you prefer), and in the DM file (as mercenaries - for everybody).

    It is possible as each of the factions has files assigned. I also don't remeber if there're Chude mercenaries in the game, but it's definitely possible.
    Hi Jurand, i'm glad to see you! Yes i have done recruitable for 3 iberian factions and also as mercenaries in all Iberia and is possible, but the problem is about unit cards in the game. I put the Jinetes file in DM and without the attribute "mercenary_unit" ( same case as Chude militia) and is possible recruit them in mercenary panel for all factions, also i put the unit card of "slave" in UI folder for mercs but in the mercenary panel of the game dont appear.
    Furthemore if i put the mercenary_unit attribute in EDU i lost the 3 iberian textures for them, the engine use the slave texture for all factions, include in the recruitment of settlements... I want make them possible recruit in Iberian settlements for this 3 iberian factions ( 3 textures and UI made by kostic) and also as mercenaries ( slave textures and UI) in all Iberia .
    If not, another option is make them mercenary units as a mix of textures, not grey only, but i know that in ruthenian archers and chude militia is possible both
    THE MORE YOU SWEAT NOW,
    THE LESS YOU BLEED IN BATTLE!!!



    Sign the petition to remove hardcoded limits for M2TW

  3. #6123

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    Quote Originally Posted by kostic View Post
    @Jurand: Thanks for the clarification! So with our friend @j.a.luna we're going to add a "mercenary" unit for all factions that will be in the Iberian Peninsula.
    Ook friend, if i understand it correctly, you want to make "Jinetes" as mercenaries in all Iberia, if yes i need a "mix texture" for them simulating christian and moors symbols for them( not only grey colours as slave/rebels textures)
    For other hand also i can add them for the 3 iberian factions but with your new texture.. ( the other old 3 textures is not possible cause dont appear the UI in mercenary panel...) but it possible recruit them in iberian settlements for them .

    So here is the problem, if you want to make a unit as mercenaries and also recruitable as a "normal" unit in settlements, you need a unique texture in battlemodel.db for them, also a unique unit card and unit information (UI) , if not you will have problems with UI in mercenary panel, also you have to add the attribute "mercenary_unit" in EDU for unify all in this unique model...
    I would like have one texture model for mercenaries and 3 textures different for the 3 iberian factions with their UI, but i think is not possible... Maybe @Gigantus can help us?

    I think chude militia , ruthenian archers, woodsmem dont have this problem or have unique texture??
    THE MORE YOU SWEAT NOW,
    THE LESS YOU BLEED IN BATTLE!!!



    Sign the petition to remove hardcoded limits for M2TW

  4. #6124
    kostic's Avatar Domesticus
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Near Lyon in France
    Posts
    2,309

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    It's entirely possible to have 4 different textures for spain, aragon, portugal, slave + a texture for mercenaries.
    Take the Hunters, for example:
    They are AOR, DO NOT HAVE the "mercenary_unit" attribute, but are probably registered in the descr_mercenaries file so they can be recruited as such.
    Simply enter all textures in battle_models.modeldb, including mercenaries.
    For unit cards, each faction should probably have its own card in the "units" folder (the mercenary card in jinetes case, except for the Iberian faction and the rebel card, which already have their own).


    Which means I'll probably also have to make a unit card and an "info" image specifically for mercenary jinetes...

  5. #6125

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    Quote Originally Posted by kostic View Post
    It's entirely possible to have 4 different textures for spain, aragon, portugal, slave + a texture for mercenaries.
    Take the Hunters, for example:
    They are AOR, DO NOT HAVE the "mercenary_unit" attribute, but are probably registered in the descr_mercenaries file so they can be recruited as such.
    Simply enter all textures in battle_models.modeldb, including mercenaries.
    For unit cards, each faction should probably have its own card in the "units" folder (the mercenary card in jinetes case, except for the Iberian faction and the rebel card, which already have their own).


    Which means I'll probably also have to make a unit card and an "info" image specifically for mercenary jinetes...
    Yes kostic , i did for the mercs and 3 iberian factions, but the issue was with unit card in mercenary panel, appear the roman peasant default image, so maybe WE NEED a new unit card and unit info for mercs jinetes, the rest i know how make it.
    In my unit folders i copy in the "merc" and "mercs" folders i dont know why exist 2 merc folders in UI ( unit info and unit cards). Maybe a old duplicate merc folder???
    The problem is with mini unit card in mercenary panel ( when you hire mercenaries in campaign map), the rest go well, i will have to do 2 differents prices for mercenaries and normal units in settlements
    THE MORE YOU SWEAT NOW,
    THE LESS YOU BLEED IN BATTLE!!!



    Sign the petition to remove hardcoded limits for M2TW

  6. #6126

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    My campaign Crash during IA turn.


    Basically im in turn 182 and when its time for the IA to play, crashes during Scily turn, i used toggle_fow to see what the ia does and there is this princess that is probably tryng to marry a Bizantine lord and succed. what can i do to kill this princess? other commands like move_character doesn't seem to work, always says err:character_not found.


    And i don't have any assasin close.

  7. #6127
    kostic's Avatar Domesticus
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Near Lyon in France
    Posts
    2,309

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    Quote Originally Posted by 01Kezu View Post
    My campaign Crash during IA turn.


    Basically im in turn 182 and when its time for the IA to play, crashes during Scily turn, i used toggle_fow to see what the ia does and there is this princess that is probably tryng to marry a Bizantine lord and succed. what can i do to kill this princess? other commands like move_character doesn't seem to work, always says err:character_not found.


    And i don't have any assasin close.
    I don't know how to delete a character, so I won't be able to help you that way, if it's indeed a princess who caused the crash. Have you tried @Gigantus' method ?

  8. #6128

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    so i tried gigantus' method and it doesn't change anything. as i stated before i cant continue my campaign from turn 197 on. i dont know what to do. this version is kinda

  9. #6129

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    Quote Originally Posted by kostic View Post
    I don't know how to delete a character, so I won't be able to help you that way, if it's indeed a princess who caused the crash. Have you tried @Gigantus' method ?

    I just try that method and sadly doesn't work, by the way, i have many saves from turn 182 to literally turn 5 of my campaign.


    so i did this, i call a crusade in turn 175 and go with a crusade army and kill the princess via the bug, but my campaign still crashes, now when a sicilian character named Koulianos ek Philadelphias enters Napoli. i reload turn 175 and, go with two armys this time, one kill the princess, one use auto_win to kill that character, but my game crash in my turn when i kill that character.......


    i don't know what to do now sadly, this is like the 3 long campaing 150+ turn that end like this.. i really hope some day this mod get really stable, since is probably one of the most amazing experiences that i have in total war.


    i envie that guy that post his 800 turn campaign that was i was aiming for. not even got to try the gunpowder units..

  10. #6130

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    they focus way too much about their history fetish and dont make the game actually enjoyable. i have the same experience you described. this version is no fun. a lot of things are bugged and the crashes got way worse...

  11. #6131
    kostic's Avatar Domesticus
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Near Lyon in France
    Posts
    2,309

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    We're sorry for those who experience multiple crashes. We have modders like @Macaras and @Belovèse who are able to chase down crashes but unfortunately are not always available.
    My current campaign on this latest version of SSHIP has only had one crash so far, and that was bypassable (the game had crashed after the faction leader died in battle). I'm testing the Kingdom of Jerusalem and have only played 113 turns so far.
    Always send your savegame before the crash so I can test it myself.

    On the latest version's thread, I was able to play a savegame that crashed on one player but didn't crash on mine, screenshots to prove it. So there are sometimes specific problems.
    What kind of specific problems?
    1- An unsuitable PC? (As an example, I have Win10 -i5 6600k - Geforce GTX1070 8Go - 16Go DDR4 - SSD 120Go+DD 1To)
    2- Software running in the background?
    3- Personal modifications affecting sensitive files?
    4- Installation without applying the Large Address Aware.exe to medieval2.exe and kingdoms.exe?


    Just a few hints. For those who don't like playing with the simulation of historical constraints depending on the faction chosen, there are surely mods better suited than SSHIP. Take the time to read all the explanatory panels to get the most out of them!
    Last edited by kostic; Today at 05:53 AM.

  12. #6132

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    Just a few hints. For those who don't like playing with the simulation of historical constraints depending on the faction chosen, there are surely mods better suited than SSHIP. Take the time to read all the explanatory panels to get the most out of them!
    its not about not liking the history. its about finding a balance between gameplay and historic accuracy. the recent version is poorly managed and much more unstable then previous versions.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •