Page 306 of 307 FirstFirst ... 206256281296297298299300301302303304305306307 LastLast
Results 6,101 to 6,120 of 6134

Thread: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

  1. #6101
    kostic's Avatar Domesticus
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Near Lyon in France
    Posts
    2,318

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    Good news! I've identified the cause of the CTD !


    I've recognized a strange bug that caused the game to crash every time a very small number of units tried to enter a community.
    Here, the "Tribal Chieftains" have a unit of just 3 soldiers. As soon as they come into contact with an enemy unit, the game crashes.





    Two solutions to avoid this problem:
    1- Code the game - I don't know if this is possible - to forbid any unit with less than 4 or 5 soldiers.
    2- Delete all double entries for officers in the EDU (that's what I did for the unit in question so that the battle didn't crash).


    type Ducal Spearmen
    dictionary Ducal_Spearmen ; Tribal Chieftains : tribal unit, factional
    category infantry
    class spearmen
    voice_type Heavy
    banner faction main_infantry
    soldier EE_Spearmen, 56, 0, 1.1, 0.30
    officer lithuanian_noble_infantry_ug1
    officer russia_captain_early_flag
    officer russia_captain_early_flag delete this line
    mount_effect horse +4, camel +4
    attributes sea_faring, hide_forest, can_withdraw, is_peasant
    move_speed_mod 0.95
    formation 1.0, 0, 2.0, 2.0, 5, square, schiltrom
    Now battle no longer crashes the game

  2. #6102
    Gigantus's Avatar I am not special - I am a limited edition.
    Patrician took an arrow to the knee spy of the council

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    53,149
    Blog Entries
    36

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    Quote Originally Posted by kostic
    Code the game - I don't know if this is possible - to forbid any unit with less than 4 or 5 soldiers.
    There is a line in EDU that limits the size of a unit before it gets automatically disbanded - I am assuming it's to prevent this issue, it has a value of 4 as default, it being on the same principle as the soldier number, eg bound to the unit size setting. Suggest to simply use that for any unit that has officers

    Code:
    stat_stl          Number of soldiers needed for unit to count as alive
    The line goes above the armour_ug_levels line.
    Last edited by Gigantus; April 25, 2024 at 09:59 PM.










  3. #6103
    kostic's Avatar Domesticus
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Near Lyon in France
    Posts
    2,318

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    @Gigantus : I didn't know this line. Thank you very much for the tip, it is indeed the best option!

  4. #6104
    Gigantus's Avatar I am not special - I am a limited edition.
    Patrician took an arrow to the knee spy of the council

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    53,149
    Blog Entries
    36

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    Quote Originally Posted by kostic View Post
    @Gigantus : I didn't know this line. Thank you very much for the tip, it is indeed the best option!


    One is glad to be of service










  5. #6105
    louigi's Avatar Foederatus
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    49

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    hello I keep having 'unspecified error' in my England campaign when it's Poland's turn.https://www.mediafire.com/file/7nxqo...eland.sav/file

  6. #6106
    Alex(España)'s Avatar Civis
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hispania, Evropa
    Posts
    144

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    Hi, i have a issue with newborn when are men in my England campaign. All of them are bastards(only men), If were 1 or 2 is ok but everyone?!! I have 5 bastards right now and is specially painful that 2 of 3(the third have 11 years so dont know if he will be bastard too)sons of Henry Plantagenet are bastards....

    I think this must be a bug that needs fixing xd
    Si en el frente veis a unos soldados sucios, mal afeitados, con el uniforme desabrochado y las botas rotas, cuadraos ante el, es un héroe, es un español.

    Sobre los muchachos de la División Azul.



  7. #6107
    louigi's Avatar Foederatus
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    49

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    Hello, I think I have encountered a bug

    i'm doing a France campaign now and at turn 24. I engage in diplomacy with England with my princess (almost max charm). and I see the option 'marry princess to faction leader'.(or heir i don't remember)
    So i decide to do it, because i can use an alliance with England for now. they accept. But the option is still there and when i exit, my princess is still there.

    So she's not married to the English faction leader/heir BUT i DO have the alliance. and no there wasn't another princess of me that got married instead of her. Also, the alliance is just an normal one and not a 'marriage alliance' Weird huh?

    Maybe she managed to fix an alliance by seducing the english dude, without actually marrying him haha idk
    Last edited by louigi; May 09, 2024 at 05:08 AM.

  8. #6108
    kostic's Avatar Domesticus
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Near Lyon in France
    Posts
    2,318

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    Quote Originally Posted by louigi View Post
    hello I keep having 'unspecified error' in my England campaign when it's Poland's turn.https://www.mediafire.com/file/7nxqo...eland.sav/file
    Gigantus's method of avoiding the 'BecomesFactionLeader' bug


    You can bypass this crash by using the attached file "export_descr_character_traits.txt".
    1 -Previously, make a backup of the original file, then put this one in its place (it deletes all potential triggers at fault).
    2- Then launch your campaign and skip the faulty round.
    3- Quit the game and restore the original file
    4- Restart the game and continue your campaign

  9. #6109

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    delightful to learn of Kostic's discovery and solving of the tribal chieftans CTD. on a different notice on the april 25th recent version, the "Adultress" ancillary is nameless although its describtion still apears when hovering on the ancillary.


  10. #6110

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    So, i've been on and off on this Mod for Years now and first of all i want to thank and appreciate everyone who is working on it continuously. I think SSHIP is the best thing that could've happened to the MTWII Game and spent like 1000+ Hours playing it.

    After a few Months Hiatus i got cravings again and downloaded the newest Version of SHHIP. I played the Spring 2023 Version a lot, playtested the Autumn Version a bit and now i'm here, deep into an England Campaign and i want to share some issues i faced that made me want to scratch my Eyes out and throw my Computer out of the Window:


    -the first thing i noticed is the Select Heir Script not doing what it should do: It worked as supposed for the first one or two times a FL/FH died but afterwards it just stopped popping up, giving out the Heir title like without the script. That leads to Civil Wars and these are interactive and fun but not when you actually could control who will become king. also one time my bastard became king and he got the ursurper trait, so i had to kill him off. my own fault for choosing an ugly bride, i guess. (great feature tho)

    -at some point i had all requirements for the crown and also a king that meets the required traits, i had the money, the cities, the buildings, everything. still no crown. i dont know why this is happening, i checked the files, the requirements are as stated in the thread here in this forum but i cant get the crown. unlike in previous versions, i also dont get any in game notifications. its too hard to try and conquer like 30 regions without the crown so i stopped expanding at some point since i also had to deal with these really annoying loyality rebellions.(getting to them later here)

    -then starting with the year 1210 errors started happening at the end of the turn. they happened on random NPC faction turns and although i tried to check the error log, it was everytime something among those lines:
    13:33:55.756 [game.script.trigger] [trace] Trigger <Masons_No_Guild_Bonus> fired
    13:33:55.756 [game.script.trigger] [trace] Trigger <Masons_No_MasterGuild_Bonus> fired
    13:33:55.756 [game.script.trigger] [trace] Trigger <Merchants_No_Guild_Bonus> fired
    13:33:55.756 [game.script.trigger] [trace] Trigger <Merchants_No_MasterGuild_Bonus> fired
    13:33:55.756 [game.script.trigger] [trace] Trigger <Explorers_No_Guild_Bonus> fired
    13:33:55.756 [game.script.trigger] [trace] Trigger <Explorers_No_MasterGuild_Bonus> fired
    13:33:55.756 [game.script.trigger] [trace] Trigger <Thiefs_No_Guild_Bonus> fired
    13:33:55.756 [game.script.trigger] [trace] Trigger <Thiefs_No_MasterGuild_Bonus> fired
    13:33:55.756 [game.script.trigger] [trace] Trigger <Assassins_No_Guild_Bonus> fired
    13:33:55.756 [game.script.trigger] [trace] Trigger <Assassins_No_MasterGuild_Bonus> fired
    13:33:55.756 [game.script.trigger] [trace] Trigger <Swordsmiths_No_Guild_Bonus> fired
    13:33:55.756 [game.script.trigger] [trace] Trigger <Swordsmiths_No_MasterGuild_Bonus> fired
    13:33:55.756 [game.script.trigger] [trace] Trigger <Woodsmens_No_MasterGuild_Bonus> fired
    13:33:55.756 [game.script.trigger] [trace] Trigger <HorseBreeders_No_Guild_Bonus> fired
    13:33:55.756 [game.script.trigger] [trace] Trigger <HorseBreeders_No_MasterGuild_Bonus> fired
    13:33:55.775 [system.rpt] [error] Medieval 2: Total War encountered an unspecified error and will now exit.
    these errors are nasty to deal with and from me memory happened way more often than on the previous versions and even tho i managed to play around them by randomly saving and loading into different savefiles, the most recent one (from where these log entries are) seems unfixable. 6-7 hours of gameplay flushed down the toilet. i will try the fix suggested here above my post, will see if that works. still this is a major mood killer for me.



    - as a mtw2 player i'm used to critical errors so i can kind of deal with it by stepping off for a few days. my biggest issue with this recent patch are the loyality rebellions. These are probably the most unfun and repetitive events that i ever faced in this game/mod. if it happens once or twice per city. i get it. its interactive, spices things up a little, but having to deal with this continuosly? i tried everything: bringing the best administrative general there is, 50%+ religion and so on and so on but still these rebellions happen like every 10 turns. and not only that, granada for example rebelles with a FULL GARRISON and also some highly leveled general just outside of the city. again, once or twice per city, alright, but killing off the whole city pop like 5 times and these guys still rebel? i had to step away a few days at some point multiple times because this is the most unfun and stupid thing i've seen so far. especially when the faction gets revived over and over again. this hasnt been this frequent in the previous versions and seriously makes me wonder how people manage to conquer half the map without jumping out of the window.


    is it a good idea to step back and play some previous versions of the game? i sure as will never play a different mod or the base game again but having fun in this patch seems impossible for me with these issues i listed, its way too tedious. its not too hard, dont get me wrong, its just really bad mechanics gameplay wise.

  11. #6111
    kostic's Avatar Domesticus
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Near Lyon in France
    Posts
    2,318

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    @santamolti : Your feedback is interesting and well explained. At the moment, I haven't been able to test a campaign far enough to find the problems you're experiencing with the latest April version.


    The crashes seem to come from triggers. Apart from @Gigantus's method, I have no idea how to correct them.


    Regarding rebellions and city instability, I had to deal with this problem with a 2022 version and the Fatimid Empire. I'd developed it extensively* and even with the crown, cities were rebelling all the time. As a result, I hadn't even reached the 14th century when I gave up on this campaign, which had become too boring.
    I think the features added by @Joc (@Jurand of Cracow) are both great but become excessive after a certain number of hours of play. Perhaps he should review this aspect.


    *(I had the whole Middle East, Anatolia, pushed the Mongols back beyond the Caucasus, advanced into Europe to the borders of the Holy German Empire)

  12. #6112
    b0Gia de Bodemloze's Avatar Europa Barbarorum Dev
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Makedonia, Greece
    Posts
    1,931

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    I had a ctd when I was going to initiate a battle
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 

    12:32:04.500 [system.io] [info] open: found data/ui/indicators/arrows/new arrow down/arro1026.tga (from: E:\SteamLibrary\steamapps\common\Medieval II Total War)
    12:32:04.506 [system.io] [info] exists: missing mods/SSHIP_098/data/models/textures/arrow_red.tga
    12:32:04.506 [system.io] [trace] file open,,data/models/textures/arrow_red.tga.dds,,not found
    12:32:04.506 [system.io] [trace] pack open,packs/localized.pack,data/models/textures/arrow_red.tga.dds,,not found
    12:32:04.506 [system.io] [trace] pack open,packs/data_1.pack,data/models/textures/arrow_red.tga.dds,,not found
    12:32:04.506 [system.io] [warning] open: data/models/textures/arrow_red.tga.dds is missing
    12:32:04.506 [system.io] [trace] file open,,data/models/textures/arrow_red.tga,4124
    12:32:04.506 [system.io] [info] open: found data/models/textures/arrow_red.tga (from: E:\SteamLibrary\steamapps\common\Medieval II Total War)
    12:32:04.506 [system.io] [info] exists: missing mods/SSHIP_098/data/models_missile/textures/weapons_spears.tga
    12:32:04.506 [system.io] [trace] file open,,data/models_missile/textures/weapons_spears.tga.dds,,not found
    12:32:04.506 [system.io] [trace] pack open,packs/localized.pack,data/models_missile/textures/weapons_spears.tga.dds,,not found
    12:32:04.506 [system.io] [trace] pack open,packs/data_1.pack,data/models_missile/textures/weapons_spears.tga.dds,,not found
    12:32:04.506 [system.io] [warning] open: data/models_missile/textures/weapons_spears.tga.dds is missing
    12:32:04.506 [system.io] [trace] file open,,data/models_missile/textures/weapons_spears.tga,65564
    12:32:04.506 [system.io] [info] open: found data/models_missile/textures/weapons_spears.tga (from: E:\SteamLibrary\steamapps\common\Medieval II Total War)
    12:32:04.507 [system.io] [info] exists: missing mods/SSHIP_098/data/models/textures/vertex_pointer.tga
    12:32:04.507 [system.io] [trace] file open,,data/models/textures/vertex_pointer.tga.dds,,not found
    12:32:04.507 [system.io] [trace] pack open,packs/localized.pack,data/models/textures/vertex_pointer.tga.dds,,not found
    12:32:04.507 [system.io] [trace] pack open,packs/data_1.pack,data/models/textures/vertex_pointer.tga.dds,,not found
    12:32:04.507 [system.io] [warning] open: data/models/textures/vertex_pointer.tga.dds is missing
    12:32:04.507 [system.io] [trace] file open,,data/models/textures/vertex_pointer.tga,1052
    12:32:04.507 [system.io] [info] open: found data/models/textures/vertex_pointer.tga (from: E:\SteamLibrary\steamapps\common\Medieval II Total War)
    12:32:04.507 [system.io] [info] exists: missing mods/SSHIP_098/data/models/textures/waypoint_marker.tga
    12:32:04.507 [system.io] [trace] file open,,data/models/textures/waypoint_marker.tga.dds,,not found
    12:32:04.507 [system.io] [trace] pack open,packs/localized.pack,data/models/textures/waypoint_marker.tga.dds,,not found
    12:32:04.508 [system.io] [trace] pack open,packs/data_1.pack,data/models/textures/waypoint_marker.tga.dds,,not found
    12:32:04.508 [system.io] [warning] open: data/models/textures/waypoint_marker.tga.dds is missing
    12:32:04.508 [system.io] [trace] file open,,data/models/textures/waypoint_marker.tga,65556
    12:32:04.508 [system.io] [info] open: found data/models/textures/waypoint_marker.tga (from: E:\SteamLibrary\steamapps\common\Medieval II Total War)
    12:32:04.508 [system.io] [info] exists: missing mods/SSHIP_098/data/textures/battlefield_border.tga
    12:32:04.508 [system.io] [trace] file open,,data/textures/battlefield_border.tga.dds,,not found
    12:32:04.508 [system.io] [trace] pack open,packs/data_2.pack,data/textures/battlefield_border.tga.dds,,not found
    12:32:04.508 [system.io] [warning] open: data/textures/battlefield_border.tga.dds is missing
    12:32:04.508 [system.io] [trace] file open,,data/textures/battlefield_border.tga,65580
    12:32:04.508 [system.io] [info] open: found data/textures/battlefield_border.tga (from: E:\SteamLibrary\steamapps\common\Medieval II Total War)
    12:32:04.508 [system.io] [info] exists: missing mods/SSHIP_098/data/textures/deployment_area_border.tga
    12:32:04.509 [system.io] [trace] file open,,data/textures/deployment_area_border.tga.dds,,not found
    12:32:04.509 [system.io] [trace] pack open,packs/data_2.pack,data/textures/deployment_area_border.tga.dds,,not found
    12:32:04.509 [system.io] [warning] open: data/textures/deployment_area_border.tga.dds is missing
    12:32:04.509 [system.io] [trace] file open,,data/textures/deployment_area_border.tga,65554
    12:32:04.509 [system.io] [info] open: found data/textures/deployment_area_border.tga (from: E:\SteamLibrary\steamapps\common\Medieval II Total War)
    12:32:04.509 [system.io] [info] exists: missing mods/SSHIP_098/data/textures/#splash_ring.tga
    12:32:04.509 [system.io] [trace] file open,,data/textures/#splash_ring.tga.dds,,not found
    12:32:04.509 [system.io] [trace] pack open,packs/data_2.pack,data/textures/#splash_ring.tga.dds,,not found
    12:32:04.509 [system.io] [warning] open: data/textures/#splash_ring.tga.dds is missing
    12:32:04.509 [system.io] [trace] file open,,data/textures/#splash_ring.tga,16428
    12:32:04.509 [system.io] [info] open: found data/textures/#splash_ring.tga (from: E:\SteamLibrary\steamapps\common\Medieval II Total War)
    12:32:04.509 [system.io] [info] exists: missing mods/SSHIP_098/data/textures/#water_drop.tga
    12:32:04.509 [system.io] [trace] file open,,data/textures/#water_drop.tga.dds,,not found
    12:32:04.509 [system.io] [trace] pack open,packs/data_2.pack,data/textures/#water_drop.tga.dds,,not found
    12:32:04.510 [system.io] [warning] open: data/textures/#water_drop.tga.dds is missing
    12:32:04.510 [system.io] [trace] file open,,data/textures/#water_drop.tga,16428
    12:32:04.510 [system.io] [info] open: found data/textures/#water_drop.tga (from: E:\SteamLibrary\steamapps\common\Medieval II Total War)
    12:32:04.510 [system.io] [info] exists: missing mods/SSHIP_098/data/textures/#weather.tga
    12:32:04.510 [system.io] [trace] file open,,data/textures/#weather.tga.dds,,not found
    12:32:04.510 [system.io] [trace] pack open,packs/data_2.pack,data/textures/#weather.tga.dds,,not found
    12:32:04.510 [system.io] [warning] open: data/textures/#weather.tga.dds is missing
    12:32:04.510 [system.io] [trace] file open,,data/textures/#weather.tga,262188
    12:32:04.510 [system.io] [info] open: found data/textures/#weather.tga (from: E:\SteamLibrary\steamapps\common\Medieval II Total War)
    12:32:06.677 [system.io] [info] exists: missing mods/SSHIP_098/data/PreBattleCameras.xml
    12:32:06.677 [system.io] [trace] file open,,data/PreBattleCameras.xml,3953
    12:32:06.678 [system.io] [info] open: found data/PreBattleCameras.xml (from: E:\SteamLibrary\steamapps\common\Medieval II Total War)
    12:32:06.679 [system.io] [info] exists: missing mods/SSHIP_098/data/cameras
    12:32:06.679 [system.io] [trace] file open,,data/cameras/Battlefield_Pan_Right.cam,14345
    12:32:06.679 [system.io] [info] open: found data/cameras/Battlefield_Pan_Right.cam (from: E:\SteamLibrary\steamapps\common\Medieval II Total War)
    12:32:06.688 [game.script.exec] [trace] exec <set_counter> at line 22371 in mods/SSHIP_098/data/world/maps/campaign/imperial_campaign/campaign_script.txt
    12:32:06.688 [game.script.counter] [trace] counter <fire_labels> = 0
    12:32:06.688 [game.script.exec] [trace] exec <battle_wait> at line 22372 in mods/SSHIP_098/data/world/maps/campaign/imperial_campaign/campaign_script.txt
    12:32:06.688 [game.script.timer.battle] [trace] Battle timer started 0.10 @ 0, line number 22372
    12:32:06.836 [system.rpt] [error] Medieval 2: Total War encountered an unspecified error and will now exit.
    Under the Patronage of Veteraan.
    Proud member of Europa Barbarorum 2 team, developer of EBNOM, developer of EB 1.21, developer of Diadochi Total War, developer of Hegemonia City States and creator of one modpack for Megas Alexandros.


  13. #6113
    kostic's Avatar Domesticus
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Near Lyon in France
    Posts
    2,318

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    What battle? A personalized battle or a campaign battle?
    If you want me to help you, I need to be able to test it myself, and I'll need your backup.

  14. #6114

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    Hi I have a small bug or problem regarding wanting to make an AOR unit, let's see if @Gigantus or someone can solve it:
    I want the "Jinetes" unit to be AOR throughout Iberia, as a characteristic unit in Iberia as well as to be able to be hired as mercenaries throughout Iberia. Currently kostic has created 4 different textures for this unit (spain, portugal, aragon, slave). If I put the attribute in the EDU of "mercenary_unit" everything is unified and only a single texture is available (in this case I use the generic slave for the mercs), both unit cards and units info are added in their corresponding folders. But my problem is that in the "mercenary units available for hire" panel, if I do not have the mercenary_unit attribute, the unit card does not appear, the unit info does appear... and I want to keep the JINETES as mercenaries. This unit is also included in the Descr_mercenaries file. So how can I make it similar to the chude militia or ruthenian archers that can be recruited both in buildings and as mercenaries. Although I think maybe they only use one texture for all the factions... Any solution to my problem? I've been trying to do it for hours and it's delaying my modifications for a future minimod.


    some old information about it

    https://rtw.heavengames.com/cgi-bin/...,7386,1440,all

    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showt...rd-not-showing
    THE MORE YOU SWEAT NOW,
    THE LESS YOU BLEED IN BATTLE!!!



    Sign the petition to remove hardcoded limits for M2TW

  15. #6115
    kostic's Avatar Domesticus
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Near Lyon in France
    Posts
    2,318

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    It seems to me that :
    - either the unit is AOR and NOT "mercenary_unit" . It can be recruited by any faction, with a possibly different skin for each faction (this is the case for the Chude Militia or the Hunters, for example). In this case, you need a unit card icon + an "info" image for each faction folder.


    - or the unit is a "mercenary_unit", in which case it will have a single skin, a single unit card icon + a single "info" image


    I can't remember if you can recruit Chude militia as mercenaries. If so, there's a file I'm not familiar with. I wonder then - if this case is possible - which skin will display the model...

  16. #6116

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    Quote Originally Posted by kostic View Post
    It seems to me that :
    - either the unit is AOR and NOT "mercenary_unit" . It can be recruited by any faction, with a possibly different skin for each faction (this is the case for the Chude Militia or the Hunters, for example). In this case, you need a unit card icon + an "info" image for each faction folder.


    - or the unit is a "mercenary_unit", in which case it will have a single skin, a single unit card icon + a single "info" image


    I can't remember if you can recruit Chude militia as mercenaries. If so, there's a file I'm not familiar with. I wonder then - if this case is possible - which skin will display the model...
    Yes kostic, woodsmen, chude militia, ruthenian archers and more are AOR units but also can recruit as mercenaries in the mercenary panel.
    I want to do the same but for Jinetes in Iberia. I want Jinetes can be recruited by castille, aragon and portugal ( your 3 textures uniques for each other) and by the rest of factions as mercenaries in mercenary panel of Iberia ( slave texture for all them) . But my problem is that all is ok , but the unit card that should appear in mercenary panel for Jinetes dont exist, only appear a Roman peasant in the recruitment panel (default image) but when i turning this unit to the attribute "mercenary_unit" appear the unit card ( slave texture) but we lose the 3 unique textures fpr iberian factions, only slave texture is for mercs and for all factions... So is possible in one unit exist as mercenaries with one texture for all factions and for 3 iberian factions with their respective 3 unique textures?? It would be a shame lost your 3 textures for them...
    Another option is make one general texture for mercenary Jinetes( with iberian shields) .
    I want make this modification cause "Jinetes" can be recruited in all Iberia for all factions, maybe as mercenaries or AOR , but i think both types should exist ( similar case as chude militia and woodsmen), Jinetes would be a iconic unit for Iberia ( guerrilla warfare style) , furthemore iberian factions have 2 units of mounted javalinmen, the third would be the Jinetes and i think is better for all factions that stay in Iberia.
    Opinions?
    THE MORE YOU SWEAT NOW,
    THE LESS YOU BLEED IN BATTLE!!!



    Sign the petition to remove hardcoded limits for M2TW

  17. #6117
    kostic's Avatar Domesticus
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Near Lyon in France
    Posts
    2,318

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    Perhaps we should forego making it a mercenary unit so as not to lose the different textures. In that case, if the "jinetes" become AOR, each faction will be able to recruit them in Iberia. I don't know what the solution would be to make them recruitable on the mercenary panel. Maybe @JoC would know?

  18. #6118

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    Another little question about modifications, what files is required for make a new building??
    My intention is to create a new building for the minimod within the chain building walls for the Byzantines in Constantinople, the Theodosian walls, for now I know EDB, EB and descr.strat, in addition to adding a new jpg picture in UI, but it is required any more files? I need help on this, maybe @Gigantus and @Jurand can give me advice...Another option in mind is to add a special bonus to the huge walls only in Constantinople simulating these famous walls but it would look better as a single building.

    Opinions?
    THE MORE YOU SWEAT NOW,
    THE LESS YOU BLEED IN BATTLE!!!



    Sign the petition to remove hardcoded limits for M2TW

  19. #6119
    kostic's Avatar Domesticus
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Near Lyon in France
    Posts
    2,318

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    @j.a.luna, to add a building, ask @Jurand as I've never done it.


    A date error spotted on this information panel:

  20. #6120
    Jurand of Cracow's Avatar History and gameplay!
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Cracovia
    Posts
    8,515

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    Ha! so this does work. This is the last addition to the mod as far as the mechanisms are concerned. I haven't seen in the game, good news it works. The spelling mistake will be fixed.

    Quote Originally Posted by kostic View Post
    Perhaps we should forego making it a mercenary unit so as not to lose the different textures. In that case, if the "jinetes" become AOR, each faction will be able to recruit them in Iberia. I don't know what the solution would be to make them recruitable on the mercenary panel. Maybe @JoC would know?
    Yes, it can be done - this would require @kostic to add all necessary files to each of faction. Then we can code it in the EDB (for those three factions, if you prefer), and in the DM file (as mercenaries - for everybody).

    Quote Originally Posted by kostic View Post
    I can't remember if you can recruit Chude militia as mercenaries. If so, there's a file I'm not familiar with. I wonder then - if this case is possible - which skin will display the model...
    It is possible as each of the factions has files assigned. I also don't remeber if there're Chude mercenaries in the game, but it's definitely possible.
    Last edited by Jurand of Cracow; May 26, 2024 at 12:38 AM.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •