Thread: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

  1. #3001
    Jurand of Cracow's Avatar History and gameplay!
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Cracovia
    Posts
    3,551

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    Quote Originally Posted by Varmir View Post
    Another issue I have ran into, is when you send several siege towers to the enemy walls and they are close to each other, when 1 arrives 1st, the infantry on the adjacent one abandons its tower and runs to climb on the 1st one. It is not a big issue, you can order them to get on their own tower and go to the wall, but, you know, if it is fixable why not to fix it?

    Furthermore, the city named al-Wasit (north of Bashra, east of Baghdad) does not seem to give and title to its governor.
    yes, I've spotted the bad coding of al-Wasit recently and corrected it for the crowns and for the PT

  2. #3002

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    Quote Originally Posted by Jurand of Cracow View Post
    Well, I've managed to go further see the pic (perhaps also more, but I haven't checked).
    However, something is clearly wrong with your built - judging on the traits and ancillaries the generals got.


    How can I fix it?
    I would like to continue in campaign.

  3. #3003
    Jurand of Cracow's Avatar History and gameplay!
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Cracovia
    Posts
    3,551

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    Well, I've just run it in my build and I could proceed.
    As I've written, you've must have mixed up the installation. Having seen the mixture of the traits, I wouldn't risk continuing.
    I think you'd better to install the SSHIP from the beginning (SS64. + SSHIP096 + patch)

  4. #3004

    Default Re: [Release] SSHIP - Beta v0.8.2 downloadable - 21st of April 2014

    every time when i finish turn 13 i am getting this error. What should i do ? It say: (medieval 2 total war encountered an unspecified error and will now exit) ?

  5. #3005
    Jurand of Cracow's Avatar History and gameplay!
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Cracovia
    Posts
    3,551

    Default Re: [Release] SSHIP - Beta v0.8.2 downloadable - 21st of April 2014

    Quote Originally Posted by iNcreptio View Post
    every time when i finish turn 13 i am getting this error. What should i do ? It say: (medieval 2 total war encountered an unspecified error and will now exit) ?
    try this solution, some people say it helped them

  6. #3006

    Default Re: [Release] SSHIP - Beta v0.8.2 downloadable - 21st of April 2014

    19:57:24.539 [system.rpt] [always] CPU: SSE2
    19:57:24.539 [system.rpt] [always] ==== system log start, build date: Sep 5 2014 version development ===
    19:57:24.554 [system.io] [always] mounted pack packs/data_0.pack
    19:57:24.554 [system.io] [always] mounted pack packs/data_1.pack
    19:57:24.554 [system.io] [always] mounted pack packs/data_2.pack
    19:57:24.554 [system.io] [always] mounted pack packs/data_3.pack
    19:57:24.554 [system.io] [always] mounted pack packs/data_4.pack
    19:57:24.554 [system.io] [always] mounted pack packs/localized.pack
    19:57:27.740 [script.err] [error] Script Error in mods/SS6.3/data/export_descr_character_traits.txt, at line 3171, column 8
    Could'n find level name description string for trait(Intelligent) level(Intelligent_Min_Technical_Level).
    19:57:27.740 [script.err] [error] Script Error in mods/SS6.3/data/export_descr_character_traits.txt, at line 3230, column 8
    Could'n find level name description string for trait(Intelligent) level(Intelligent_Max_Technical_Level).
    19:57:27.740 [script.err] [error] Script Error in mods/SS6.3/data/export_descr_character_traits.txt, at line 3246, column 8
    Could'n find level name description string for trait(Ignorance) level(Ignorant).
    19:57:27.740 [script.err] [error] Script Error in mods/SS6.3/data/export_descr_character_traits.txt, at line 3251, column 8
    Could'n find level name description string for trait(Ignorance) level(Sadly_Ignorant).
    19:57:27.740 [script.err] [error] Script Error in mods/SS6.3/data/export_descr_character_traits.txt, at line 3256, column 8
    Could'n find level name description string for trait(Ignorance) level(Blissfully_Ignorant).
    19:57:27.741 [script.err] [error] Script Error in mods/SS6.3/data/export_descr_character_traits.txt, at line 5287, column 8
    Could'n find level name description string for trait(Upright) level(Utterly_Immaculate_NGB).
    19:57:27.742 [script.err] [error] Script Error in mods/SS6.3/data/export_descr_character_traits.txt, at line 6280, column 8
    Could'n find level name description string for trait(Visit_Medina) level(Visit_Medina).
    19:57:27.742 [script.err] [error] Script Error in mods/SS6.3/data/export_descr_character_traits.txt, at line 6947, column 8
    Could'n find level name description string for trait(Western_Edu) level(Basic_Western_Ed).
    19:57:27.742 [script.err] [error] Script Error in mods/SS6.3/data/export_descr_character_traits.txt, at line 6957, column 16
    Could'n find description string for trait(Western_Edu) level(Standard_Western_Ed_desc).
    19:57:27.742 [script.err] [error] Script Error in mods/SS6.3/data/export_descr_character_traits.txt, at line 6998, column 8
    Could'n find level name description string for trait(Eastern_Edu) level(Basic_Eastern_Ed).
    19:57:27.742 [script.err] [error] Script Error in mods/SS6.3/data/export_descr_character_traits.txt, at line 7050, column 8
    Could'n find level name description string for trait(Greek_Edu) level(Basic_Greek_Ed).
    19:57:27.745 [script.err] [error] Script Error in mods/SS6.3/data/export_descr_character_traits.txt, at line 12342, column 8
    Could'n find level name description string for trait(AgentHealth) level(AgentIll_Max_TechnicalLevel).
    19:57:27.782 [game.script] [error] Condition parsing error in mods/SS6.3/data/export_descr_character_traits.txt, at line 33346, column 9
    Condition parser doesn't recognise this token: HaleAndHearty
    19:57:27.825 [game.script] [error] Condition parsing error in mods/SS6.3/data/export_descr_character_traits.txt, at line 50357, column 12
    Condition parser doesn't recognise this token: Military_Edu
    19:57:36.317 [game.script] [always] Germanicu5 ReallyBadAI v5.7 Running. Please upload log and savegames when reporting battle CTDs for SS.
    19:57:57.679 [game.script] [error] Trigger processing error in <Deranged_Not_Own_Religion>
    : PopulationOwnReligion needs a character in a land region.

    when testing <PopulationOwnReligion> condition
    19:57:59.584 [game.script] [error] Trigger processing error in <Deranged_Not_Own_Religion>
    : PopulationOwnReligion needs a character in a land region.

    when testing <PopulationOwnReligion> condition
    19:58:10.988 [game.script] [error] Trigger processing error in <Deranged_Not_Own_Religion>
    : PopulationOwnReligion needs a character in a land region.

    when testing <PopulationOwnReligion> condition
    19:58:10.993 [game.script] [error] Trigger processing error in <Deranged_Not_Own_Religion>
    : PopulationOwnReligion needs a character in a land region.

    when testing <PopulationOwnReligion> condition
    19:58:32.581 [game.script] [error] Trigger processing error in <Deranged_Not_Own_Religion>
    : PopulationOwnReligion needs a character in a land region.

    when testing <PopulationOwnReligion> condition
    19:58:32.582 [game.script] [error] Trigger processing error in <Deranged_Not_Own_Religion>
    : PopulationOwnReligion needs a character in a land region.

    when testing <PopulationOwnReligion> condition
    19:58:34.580 [game.script] [error] Trigger processing error in <Deranged_Not_Own_Religion>
    : PopulationOwnReligion needs a character in a land region.

    when testing <PopulationOwnReligion> condition
    19:58:34.590 [game.script] [error] Trigger processing error in <Deranged_Not_Own_Religion>
    : PopulationOwnReligion needs a character in a land region.

    when testing <PopulationOwnReligion> condition
    19:58:37.211 [game.script] [error] Trigger processing error in <Deranged_Not_Own_Religion>
    : PopulationOwnReligion needs a character in a land region.

    when testing <PopulationOwnReligion> condition
    19:58:40.281 [game.script] [error] Trigger processing error in <Deranged_Not_Own_Religion>
    : PopulationOwnReligion needs a character in a land region.

    when testing <PopulationOwnReligion> condition
    19:58:41.266 [game.script] [error] Trigger processing error in <Deranged_Not_Own_Religion>
    : PopulationOwnReligion needs a character in a land region.

    when testing <PopulationOwnReligion> condition
    19:58:41.266 [game.script] [error] Trigger processing error in <Deranged_Not_Own_Religion>
    : PopulationOwnReligion needs a character in a land region.

    when testing <PopulationOwnReligion> condition
    19:58:41.268 [game.script] [error] Trigger processing error in <Deranged_Not_Own_Religion>
    : PopulationOwnReligion needs a character in a land region.

    when testing <PopulationOwnReligion> condition
    19:58:44.245 [game.script] [error] Trigger processing error in <Deranged_Not_Own_Religion>
    : PopulationOwnReligion needs a character in a land region.

    when testing <PopulationOwnReligion> condition
    19:58:44.245 [game.script] [error] Trigger processing error in <Deranged_Not_Own_Religion>
    : PopulationOwnReligion needs a character in a land region.

    when testing <PopulationOwnReligion> condition
    19:58:45.921 [system.rpt] [error] Medieval 2: Total War encountered an unspecified error and will now exit.

    This is what i found in my system.log ... any sugestions ?

  7. #3007
    Jurand of Cracow's Avatar History and gameplay!
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Cracovia
    Posts
    3,551

    Default Re: [Release] SSHIP - Beta v0.8.2 downloadable - 21st of April 2014

    Quote Originally Posted by iNcreptio View Post
    in my system.log i found this mulitple times:

    when testing <PopulationOwnReligion> condition
    19:58:45.921 [system.rpt] [error] Medieval 2: Total War encountered an unspecified error and will now exit.
    It's the lack of "not AtSea" condition for priests. This is not causing CTD. If you'd get the full log, there's plenty of "error" lines, the game is not breaking, people play for many turns.

  8. #3008

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    This is a default log, not detailed one. I'm pretty sure it's NoGoingBack triggers that mess your game - you have to manually disable them in EDCT file. Or wait for the next patch.

    Refer to page 148 of this thread, I posted the solution to solving CTDs, along with my own EDCT file, albeit heavily modified (beyond the bug in question, I mean), which should solve your issue.

  9. #3009

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    My PC blacked out and had to force restart powering it off (win10 black screen). Now the game will not load the campaign map. It is not the saves, but the installation itself I think. Should I reinstall all mods...?

    Also, how can the AI archers use ranged weapons even when my infantry is right on their faces?? Can you force a unit to use a type of weapon? I mean I would like to make cavarly archers to use melee to hunt down routing units and foor missile units keep using their ranged weapons even when 1-2 cavarly units attack them.

  10. #3010

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    Quote Originally Posted by Varmir View Post
    My PC blacked out and had to force restart powering it off (win10 black screen). Now the game will not load the campaign map. It is not the saves, but the installation itself I think. Should I reinstall all mods...?

    Also, how can the AI archers use ranged weapons even when my infantry is right on their faces?? Can you force a unit to use a type of weapon? I mean I would like to make cavarly archers to use melee to hunt down routing units and foor missile units keep using their ranged weapons even when 1-2 cavarly units attack them.
    I managed to load the campaign map. But now my uncrowned Sultan is sitting immobile in a city he conquered and I cannot move him to the capital to crown him. Do I have to move the capital to his city???

  11. #3011

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    Quote Originally Posted by Varmir View Post
    I managed to load the campaign map. But now my uncrowned Sultan is sitting immobile in a city he conquered and I cannot move him to the capital to crown him. Do I have to move the capital to his city???
    Belay that. Campaign will only load if I play a custom battle first. Then in the mod of the AI turn it CTD. It seems I will need a full reinstall with the modified edct. Nevertheless I need to know what to do with the retarded Sultan. I checked his traits and none was prohibiting his movement.

  12. #3012
    Lifthrasir's Avatar A Clockwork Orange
    Patrician Artifex Content Staff Moderation Mentor

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Dunkirk - France
    Posts
    12,940
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    No, you don't need to. If you play a custom battle and want then to play a campaign, you need to quit the game and to launch it again prior toplay your campaign. I don't know why but that's how it works for now
    Under the patronage of Flinn, proud patron of Jadli, of the Imperial House of Hader


    - Results published

  13. #3013

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    Quote Originally Posted by Lifthrasir View Post
    No, you don't need to. If you play a custom battle and want then to play a campaign, you need to quit the game and to launch it again prior toplay your campaign. I don't know why but that's how it works for now
    Okay, now it works fine, but I see a little stuttering and frame drops. What to about the retarded Sultan who is stuck In Antiochia while the capital is at Esfahan?? I cannot move him and he has to get crowned.

  14. #3014
    Lifthrasir's Avatar A Clockwork Orange
    Patrician Artifex Content Staff Moderation Mentor

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Dunkirk - France
    Posts
    12,940
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    What are his traits?
    Under the patronage of Flinn, proud patron of Jadli, of the Imperial House of Hader


    - Results published

  15. #3015

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    Quote Originally Posted by Lifthrasir View Post
    What are his traits?
    I checked them thoroughly and could not find anything, but check it out yourself!
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by Varmir; March 27, 2020 at 09:42 AM.

  16. #3016

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    I think I found the issue. That guy is an Usurper. For some reason the Heir died or dissappeared at the very turn my Shahanshah died. Fortunatelly I had a previous save where both are alive, but what do I have to do to pass the crown to the Heir? Send him to the capital? Meet him with teh Shah and pass him the ancillary manually?
    Last edited by Varmir; March 27, 2020 at 09:39 AM.

  17. #3017

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    It works for now, thanks on your help! And keep up the good work!

  18. #3018
    Lifthrasir's Avatar A Clockwork Orange
    Patrician Artifex Content Staff Moderation Mentor

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Dunkirk - France
    Posts
    12,940
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    Quote Originally Posted by Varmir View Post
    I think I found the issue. That guy is an Usurper. For some reason the Heir died or dissappeared at the very turn my Shahanshah died. Fortunatelly I had a previous save where both are alive, but what do I have to do to pass the crown to the Heir? Send him to the capital? Meet him with teh Shah and pass him the ancillary manually?
    Ah, that usurper trait. That's a source of disagreement in the team
    Personnaly, I think unrealistic to limit the movement of the character getting that trait, especially in case like yours
    Anyway, I'm afraid that there's not much you can do except crossing your fingers for your heir dying after your FL.
    Under the patronage of Flinn, proud patron of Jadli, of the Imperial House of Hader


    - Results published

  19. #3019
    Jurand of Cracow's Avatar History and gameplay!
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Cracovia
    Posts
    3,551

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    Quote Originally Posted by Varmir View Post
    I think I found the issue. That guy is an Usurper. For some reason the Heir died or dissappeared at the very turn my Shahanshah died. Fortunatelly I had a previous save where both are alive, but what do I have to do to pass the crown to the Heir? Send him to the capital? Meet him with teh Shah and pass him the ancillary manually?
    Each Faction Leader has a clear description what to do. If he's a son and has the trait "Strong Legacy" then it's enough to go to capital. If he's a usurper, he has to fight his way to power, he's to reign over the required provinces etc. The maps in-game are not up-to-date, for the list of provinces you need to have a look at the webpage with the crowns. The costs are also not yet in game, so it's easier.

    {INFO_CROWNS_BODY} ...n The map with the required provinces is shown in faction’s panel, while the other requirements are described in the Ruler's relevant trait (you’ll get notifications). There's also an easier way to get the crown for the ruler: having Strong Legacy from his father. In this case to get a crown the son doesn't need to have personal qualities or rule over all provinces. He just gets it after his after – provides he’s enough money for ceremonies costs and to cover the running costs of the court and his kingdom.


    {Fit_for_Crown_FatherLegacy_desc}\n His father's magnificent legacy make him fit to be crowned as the King!
    {Fit_for_Crown_FatherLegacy_effects_desc}\n Now he needs to go to his faction's traditional capital where a great temple (cathedral or similar) is built. He cannot to have more than 7 ancillaries at the moment of crowning, he needs to gather 20.000 florins to cover the costs of the ceremony, and the capital should not be besieged nor the citizans unhappy.\n Until this happens the realm's generals lose loyalty quickly when they are away from the capital. The nobles are likely to get involved in conspiracies, and the usurpers may appear.
    {Fit_for_Crown_FatherLegacy_gain_desc} This leader can be crowned so that his subjects consider him the legitimate king.
    {Fit_for_Crown_FatherLegacy} Ready for the Crowning Ceremony
    {Fit_for_Crown_desc}\n This man is fit to be crowned as the true King. However, this may happen only if he rules over the lands his ancestors claimed to rule or the nobility claims so (check the map in the faction panel for the provinces that are so perceived).
    {Fit_for_Crown_effects_desc}\n If the faction is in possession of all the required provinces, he needs to go to his faction's traditional capital where a great temple (cathedral or similar) is built. He cannot have more than 7 ancillaries at the moment of crowning, he needs to gather 20.000 florins to cover the costs of the ceremony, and the capital should not be besieged nor the people unhappy.\n Until this happens, the realm's generals will still lose loyalty quickly when away from the capital. The nobles are likely to get involved in conspiracies, and the usurpers may appear.
    {Fit_for_Crown_gain_desc} This leader is closer to being crowned but not yet fully legitimate in the eyes of his subjects.
    {Fit_for_Crown} Fit for the Crown



    {Without_Crown_desc}\n This man's rule is far from a sure thing. To become the true king he must get crowned. To achieve it, he needs to conquer all the lands his ancestors claimed to rule over (see the map). He should have Authority and Piety at least 6, he shouldn't be either a regent or viewed as a usurper, he should be physically and mentally fit.
    {Without_Crown_effects_desc}\nCurrently, the stability of the realm is in danger: generals lose loyalty quickly when they are further away from the capital, and usurpers are likely to appear.
    {Without_Crown_gain_desc} This leader's rule is not fully legitimate in the eyes of his subjects because he doesn't own all lands that his ancestors possesed.
    {Without_Crown} Uncrowned
    Last edited by Jurand of Cracow; March 27, 2020 at 12:01 PM.

  20. #3020

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    Thanks for the help guys. I managed to get a Regent instead. To do this, I had to send my 85 totally senile Shahanshah to a suicide mission. After that I sent the Regent to the capital and he now sits there administering. What I cannot find is who the real Heir to the throne is. I check the family tree, but I cannot see anyone. SSHIP needs a big 150page manual for itself. So many mechanics unknown to the casual Medieval 2 gamer. Now I see how many mistakes I had done to my previous playthroughs. Trial and error, this is what it is.

    Is there a way for grammatical control in the forums so I can avoid unecessary typos?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •