Thread: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

  1. #2541

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    I have to say something about a issue of disbant event of mercenaries...that Berber units have the status of mercenaries, not of local unity as it is described in the description, the game should notify you even with 2 shifts in advance that your mercenary units are going to disband for not paying them, currently if on the next turn you If you have no money, your mercenary units automatically break down without giving you time to react
    THE MORE YOU SWEAT NOW,
    THE LESS YOU BLEED IN BATTLE!!!



    Sign the petition to remove hardcoded limits for M2TW

  2. #2542

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    I can't get this to work still... Downloaded a clean 6.3, install 6.4 and run the setup thing with the ai option as shown, 6.4 seems to work. But when I install sship it always crashes on startup. And the backup folder I made of 6.4 with my campaigns also crashes now when I try to rename it back and launch it. Is something wrong with my computer? Really annoying cause I want to try this submod and now I can't play stainless steel at all.
    Winter is Coming

  3. #2543
    Lifthrasir's Avatar A Clockwork Orange
    Content Staff Moderation Mentor

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Dunkirk - France
    Posts
    11,783
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    Have you tried to unpack SSHIP in a temporary folder first and then to merge the data folder with the one in the SS6.3 folder?
    Under the patronage of Flinn, proud patron of Jadli, of the Imperial House of Hader


    - Nominations open

  4. #2544

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    Quote Originally Posted by Lifthrasir View Post
    Unless this happened when Rum actually conquered that settlement. Then that's a bug
    @ Korsan82, can you confirm or deny please?

    I think I know why this happens. I noticed that on my last Jihad done on Antakiyya (or something like that). Originally it has a different name, but when I capture it the name changes. Could this be the reason for that bug? Because when I conquered it it said that the Jihad is cancelled. Later I made another Jihad on a town where the name doesn't change and I didn't get an error.
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------
    ... and trolls should not be able to climb on walls!


  5. #2545
    Lifthrasir's Avatar A Clockwork Orange
    Content Staff Moderation Mentor

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Dunkirk - France
    Posts
    11,783
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    Nope. Explanation here
    Under the patronage of Flinn, proud patron of Jadli, of the Imperial House of Hader


    - Nominations open

  6. #2546

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    I think that these bugs that I say may already be cited previously in other posts but I don't know for sure ...
    -In my campaign with England, the crossed states fell very quickly against the Egyptians and after about 20 shifts after their disappearance they reemerged again in the city of Murcia! But his generals and king appeared near Jerusalem ... so they had to cross all of Europe until they reached Spanish lands, I have to say that the city of Murcia was controlled by the Moors, it may be a big bug
    - I also saw that there were several French rebel generals whose bodyguard was the Hirdsmen Nordic unit but with silver surfer models ...
    -Also units appear as a prize when fulfilling missions of merchants or assassins where these units do not correspond to their era, for example chivalric knights in the year 1190 ...
    -Another thing and this is more suggestion, if you can somehow reduce the lack of public order in a capital of another faction controlled by you ... for example I am England and I control all of France and its former capital Paris, I do it my capital and I have a full army inside and yet they rebel after many turns after having conquered it ... is it possible to make a "generational assimilation" system in the game? For example, if Paris and its cities control them for 50 years, their population will have regenerated and would now be English, there will be no resentment for the former French who lived before and I will be able to control those old French cities without many troops ... same for the rest of settlements and different religions.
    THE MORE YOU SWEAT NOW,
    THE LESS YOU BLEED IN BATTLE!!!



    Sign the petition to remove hardcoded limits for M2TW

  7. #2547
    Lifthrasir's Avatar A Clockwork Orange
    Content Staff Moderation Mentor

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Dunkirk - France
    Posts
    11,783
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    All these have been already reported. Some of them can be fixed, some other are under investigation and the rest can't be changed.
    Under the patronage of Flinn, proud patron of Jadli, of the Imperial House of Hader


    - Nominations open

  8. #2548

    Default Re: SSHIP - General Discussion

    13:18:07.454 [system.rpt] [always] CPU: SSE2
    13:18:07.455 [system.rpt] [always] ==== system log start, build date: Sep 5 2014 version development ===
    13:18:07.502 [system.io] [always] mounted pack packs/data_0.pack
    13:18:07.554 [system.io] [always] mounted pack packs/data_1.pack
    13:18:07.597 [system.io] [always] mounted pack packs/data_2.pack
    13:18:07.633 [system.io] [always] mounted pack packs/data_3.pack
    13:18:07.664 [system.io] [always] mounted pack packs/data_4.pack
    13:18:07.727 [system.io] [always] mounted pack packs/localized.pack
    13:18:48.789 [script.err] [error] Script Error in mods/SS6.3/data/export_descr_unit.txt, at line 2015, column 18
    Unrecognised mount type 'order mailed horse2'.
    13:18:48.789 [data.invalid] [error] DATABASE_TABLE error found : error reading record from file mods/SS6.3/data/export_descr_unit.txt.

    Does anyone know how to fix this problem? Do I get rid of the 2 after mailed horse?

  9. #2549
    Jurand of Cracow's Avatar History and gameplay!
    Artifex

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Cracovia
    Posts
    2,846

    Default Re: SSHIP - General Discussion

    You must have mixed smth up. I've had SS6.4 instal, I've added 096 over it, and it works.

  10. #2550
    Lifthrasir's Avatar A Clockwork Orange
    Content Staff Moderation Mentor

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Dunkirk - France
    Posts
    11,783
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    If you refer to v0.9.6, how have you installed it?
    Under the patronage of Flinn, proud patron of Jadli, of the Imperial House of Hader


    - Nominations open

  11. #2551
    Gigantus's Avatar The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it
    Patrician Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    47,424
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    The descr_mounts file does not include the mount used in the EDU. Both files are in the same folder, can it have to do with SS's custom launcher options? Does it have an option that switches the EDU (eg different recruit time)?



  12. #2552

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    No! Should uninstall and then reinstall ss 6.3 and 6.4 then 0.9.6?

  13. #2553
    Lifthrasir's Avatar A Clockwork Orange
    Content Staff Moderation Mentor

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Dunkirk - France
    Posts
    11,783
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    ^^ I'd do that way.
    Under the patronage of Flinn, proud patron of Jadli, of the Imperial House of Hader


    - Nominations open

  14. #2554

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    Damn it I hate uninstalling and reinstalling that mod but the mods is so good.

  15. #2555
    Lifthrasir's Avatar A Clockwork Orange
    Content Staff Moderation Mentor

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Dunkirk - France
    Posts
    11,783
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    Be sure that you don't run the SS setup after to have installed SSHIP. That's quite a common mistake
    Under the patronage of Flinn, proud patron of Jadli, of the Imperial House of Hader


    - Nominations open

  16. #2556

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    So then install SS 6.3 then SS 6.4 then don't run the setup for it and then copy and paste SSHIP 0.96?

  17. #2557
    Lifthrasir's Avatar A Clockwork Orange
    Content Staff Moderation Mentor

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Dunkirk - France
    Posts
    11,783
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    No. Install SS6.3 and SS6.4. Run the SS setup, choosing Early Era, Savage AI and possibly permanent arrows (optional). Then, install SSHIP. And don't ever run the SS setup again
    Under the patronage of Flinn, proud patron of Jadli, of the Imperial House of Hader


    - Nominations open

  18. #2558

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    Hello, I installed 0.9.6 on a fresh installation of SS and started up a Cuman campaign. For some reason my temples seem to be converting to the wrong religion since when I hit next turn the level of Paganism in Azaq decreased by 7%. It seems the priests are converting towards the correct religion however as the level of Paganism in Sharkil increased by 1%. I had similar issues with 0.9.5, if that matters. Is this intentional?

    Also, I experienced a CTD around turn 5. The system log says:

    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 
    20:49:59.664 [game.script] [error] Script execution error for <faction_emerge>, at line 33238, in mods/SS6.3/data/world/maps/campaign/imperial_campaign/campaign_script.txt:
    Character with label unused_label1 could not be created, label alreay exists!
    20:52:03.929 [system.rpt] [error] Medieval 2: Total War encountered an unspecified error and will now exit.

    Any help would be appreciated

  19. #2559
    Civis
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Lithuania
    Posts
    137

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    I've encountered a bug when playing as Poland during my first turns, when i besieged the city, i couldn't start battle got CTD instantly, even after i restarted the game. I'm not sure if its mine fault or not. I will take a look again. This might be related to alt + tab issue described below.

    Another rather interesting Bug I've encountered when games makes transition from Campaign map into Battlemap however its rather technical sided issue but still good to know. Appearently I wasnt able to ALT + Tab fluently and from time to time CTDs happened, called as Fatal Error ( please lower your graphics settings ... bla bla bla). I ended up copying windowed mode settings from M2TW(vanilla) CFG settings and it got fixed (for now)
    I'm using 4k monitor and I didn't experience any problems with RRRC 2.0 mod
    Last edited by shadowtwinz; December 07, 2019 at 05:08 PM.

  20. #2560

    Default Re: Bugs Reports & Technical Help

    after installing SS 6.4 Do I install SSHIP 0.92 and 0.95 then 0.96?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •