Page 4 of 9 FirstFirst 123456789 LastLast
Results 61 to 80 of 173

Thread: How to split a region

  1. #61
    Melvasul's Avatar Biarchus
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    632

    Default Re: How to split a region

    does the cs2_exporter.dle work with 3ds2015 version?

    Edit---I have wrongly duplicated the post, can someone eliminate the second one? xD
    sorry in advice..

  2. #62
    Melvasul's Avatar Biarchus
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    632

    Default Re: How to split a region

    does the cs2_exporter.dle work with 3ds2015 version?

  3. #63

    Default Re: How to split a region

    No it only works with the 2009 or 2010 version.
    Morning Sun (adds Korea and China to the Shogun 2 map)
    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/forum...28-Morning-Sun

    Expanded Japan mod (97 new regions and 101 new factions)
    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showt...ew-factions%29

    How to split a region in TWS2
    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showt...split-a-region

    Eras Total Conquest 2.3 (12 campaigns from 970-1547)

  4. #64
    Primergy's Avatar Protector of the Union
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Augsburg
    Posts
    2,487

    Default Re: How to split a region

    Two questions:

    Thanks to the well written tutorial, I succeeded to create some regions with settlements. But now i have the problem that the settlement/towns/farms don't have any visible buildings, only the base underlay texture shows up. Is there another table which has to be edited? Well, found out it's because the settlements were in the water - editing the heightmap solved it^^

    My other question would be, if it's possible to create regions without towns/farms and only a settlement?
    Last edited by Primergy; January 16, 2015 at 02:27 AM.

  5. #65

    Default Re: How to split a region

    You can make regions without towns but I don't know about regions without farms. This may work if settlements also have the abilities of farms (such as creating food).
    Morning Sun (adds Korea and China to the Shogun 2 map)
    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/forum...28-Morning-Sun

    Expanded Japan mod (97 new regions and 101 new factions)
    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showt...ew-factions%29

    How to split a region in TWS2
    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showt...split-a-region

    Eras Total Conquest 2.3 (12 campaigns from 970-1547)

  6. #66

    Default Re: How to split a region

    I tried seeing what would happen if I made the map as large as I could. It turns out that the pathfinding won't be created correctly if a river, sea, or mountain is touching the edge of the map. Land and impassible regions are fine.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails land right.jpg   land wrong.jpg  
    Morning Sun (adds Korea and China to the Shogun 2 map)
    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/forum...28-Morning-Sun

    Expanded Japan mod (97 new regions and 101 new factions)
    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showt...ew-factions%29

    How to split a region in TWS2
    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showt...split-a-region

    Eras Total Conquest 2.3 (12 campaigns from 970-1547)

  7. #67
    Primergy's Avatar Protector of the Union
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Augsburg
    Posts
    2,487

    Default Re: How to split a region

    Land
    That surprises me a bit, during my trials as soon as landmass touched the outer border of the map, it failed to convert the map. But obviously there was something else wrong^^

    I would be also interested if "transport zones" like in ETW could be possible. But most likely not.

  8. #68

    Default Re: How to split a region

    When I added China and Manchuria to the map I accidentally turned this entire land mass into an area with no pathfinding (along with the sea). There were two things that caused this:


    1. A mountain, sea, or river touching the edge of the map. I was able to fix this by adding a thin, impassable region between the mountain/sea/river and the edge of the map.
    2. One of the mountains was in two parts. I had to disable all the mountains and slowly add them back in to find out which one was causing problems.


    However neither of these problems ever prevented the map files from being created. I was even able to tell whether one of my fixes had worked simply by how large the pathfinding.esf was, as it was 2MB larger if the China/Manchuria land mass worked.

    It may be possible to create transition areas as TWeak contains some DB tables regarding these areas (campaign_map_transition_areas and campaign_map_transition_links). I recommend checking the ETW XML files to determine what information you'll need to add. As long as you don't need to add something to the campaign map it should work.

    If you want to recreate the ETW map you'll need to make the Shogun 2 campaign map 4 times larger. This may be possible if you can increase the 'campaign_maps' DB table and make the region.cs2 file 4 times larger (I recommend making 4 copies and welding them together).
    Morning Sun (adds Korea and China to the Shogun 2 map)
    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/forum...28-Morning-Sun

    Expanded Japan mod (97 new regions and 101 new factions)
    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showt...ew-factions%29

    How to split a region in TWS2
    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showt...split-a-region

    Eras Total Conquest 2.3 (12 campaigns from 970-1547)

  9. #69

    Default Re: How to split a region

    Oh how I wish it was possible to add more regions for Napoleon Total War. Imagine the game with Empire's map size *daydreams*

  10. #70

    Default Re: How to split a region

    I've found that the japan_lookup.tga cannot have more than 256 colours, therefore it cannot display more than 256 regions. Black (0,0,0,) and white (255,255,255) aren't considered colours by this file.

    So while you can add as many regions as you want you cannot display more than 256 regions on the mini map.
    Last edited by uanime5; March 28, 2015 at 10:16 AM.
    Morning Sun (adds Korea and China to the Shogun 2 map)
    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/forum...28-Morning-Sun

    Expanded Japan mod (97 new regions and 101 new factions)
    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showt...ew-factions%29

    How to split a region in TWS2
    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showt...split-a-region

    Eras Total Conquest 2.3 (12 campaigns from 970-1547)

  11. #71
    Primergy's Avatar Protector of the Union
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Augsburg
    Posts
    2,487

    Default Re: How to split a region

    In theory I have found out how you can add a new faction to the Faction selection of the grand campaign, without having to completely rework

    I have edited the ui_layout file "grand_campaign_boshin" with a hex editor and saw that there are entries linking to the startpos and the factions, like: startpos_bos_aizu - i replaced the aizu entry with the tosa one, and voila, you now can select tosa twice and both buttons load the tosa faction on the campaign map.

    So atm only replacing works, since the file can't be edited with the current ui layout converter.

  12. #72

    Default Re: How to split a region

    Hi,
    I'm learning well from your tutorial.
    But I have a question about 3D Max Part 3A: splitting a land trade route.
    Can you explain more in detail #4 and 5?
    I don't get two separated lines as shown pictures.

  13. #73

    Default Re: How to split a region

    I realized what I do.
    Once I copied the line, there are two duplicated lines(the other line is actually invisible).
    And then just follow #4 and 5.

  14. #74

    Default Re: How to split a region

    One question to make sure about 3D Max Part 5: adding a trade node to the map, #15.
    Is it right that I export the file as the land_trade_routes? Not as the trade_routes?
    Because that is seatrade line, I wonder why I export as the land_trade_routes.

  15. #75

    Default Re: How to split a region

    I just made a settlement, farm, and ninja town.
    On Bob Part 2, startpos, Bob cannot creat the startpos.efs file.
    I don't know why.
    Here's it shows me.
    Failed to save startpos.esf in c:/program files (x86)/steam/steamapps/common/total war shogun 2/modding/modding/working_data/campaigns/jap_shogun/!
    Please answer me.

  16. #76

    Default Re: How to split a region

    One more question, I think this is the important question and makes causing the problem above question, Bob part 2.
    While making a pack file of Bob part 1, Bob shows me orange colour on Database Export(Seven Convert Table to Binary which they are campaign_map_settlements_tables, campaign_map_slots_tables, regions_tables and so on).
    Also after making this file, there are no files at all each folder in ...working_data/db/Seven folders(campaign_map_settlements_tables, campaign_map_slots_tables, regions_tables and so on).
    This makes a problem that it doesn't show up the picture like your 'new region pack' picture on Bob 1 because the new region pack doesn't cotain 'db'.
    So can you tell me what the reason is?

  17. #77
    Primergy's Avatar Protector of the Union
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Augsburg
    Posts
    2,487

    Default Re: How to split a region

    Normally an orange message just means there is something not entirely correct, but this is not a "game-breaker" means it can be converted anyway.

    you can watch this video and try to make more simple startpos editings, to see if it then works.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dLMcp1G1Zqk

    Maybe your working_data folder is write-protected, which might explain why it couldn't be safed. Maybe also try to run the tools on a different harddrive then c:\

  18. #78

    Default Re: How to split a region

    I got success!
    I unzipped the modding files to the wrong folder.
    C:\Official_Mod_Tools
    I realized that is right folder above.

  19. #79

    Default Re: How to split a region

    This is a really great tutorial, thanks for all the work you have put in uanime5. I'm eager to try this out at some stage. I have a fancy to rotate Honshu and carve out a England and Wales, then block out everything else. In terms of detailing the regions with mountains and forests etc. is it possible to copy and paste these areas from the current Japan map to save time?
    Currently following these promising mods - Imperia Antiquitatis by Splenyi
    Traits, Talents, and Toadies
    by Hellbent
    Real Roman Reforms
    by Aodh Mor
    Unit Icons project
    by Bullgod
    Also recommended:
    City Sack, Liberation and Diplomatic Options
    by Dresden

  20. #80

    Default Re: How to split a region

    Quote Originally Posted by redxavier View Post
    This is a really great tutorial, thanks for all the work you have put in uanime5. I'm eager to try this out at some stage. I have a fancy to rotate Honshu and carve out a England and Wales, then block out everything else. In terms of detailing the regions with mountains and forests etc. is it possible to copy and paste these areas from the current Japan map to save time?
    You could do this by making a copy of the original map, rotating the copy, deleting the overlapping areas, then merging all the overlapping vertices. Rotating the rigid splines often causes problems, so you'll probably need to remake a lot of things.
    Morning Sun (adds Korea and China to the Shogun 2 map)
    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/forum...28-Morning-Sun

    Expanded Japan mod (97 new regions and 101 new factions)
    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showt...ew-factions%29

    How to split a region in TWS2
    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showt...split-a-region

    Eras Total Conquest 2.3 (12 campaigns from 970-1547)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •