Page 9 of 62 FirstFirst 123456789101112131415161718193459 ... LastLast
Results 161 to 180 of 1238

Thread: dIRECTOR's Cut for MOS 1.6.2

  1. #161

    Default Re: dIRECTOR's cUT 1.4 for MOS 1.4

    Quote Originally Posted by mav61 View Post
    Will the mod works up until i go into the battle screen now..when it loads you can briefly see the battlefield then it crashes with unspecified error
    Very strange, never saw that kind of crash. I recommend reinstalling TATW and trying again. Did you ever install (in your current installation) any mods other than MOS 1.4, the Expanded Map, and the Enhanced Ancillaries? Did you overwrite everything when you installed DC?
    Last edited by dIRECT0R; November 14, 2012 at 08:22 AM.

  2. #162
    mav61's Avatar Civis
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    195

    Default Re: dIRECTOR's cUT 1.4 for MOS 1.4

    Quote Originally Posted by dIRECT0R View Post
    Very strange, never saw that kind of crash. I recommend reinstalling TATW and trying again. Did you ever install (in your current installation) any mods other than MOS 1.4, the Expanded Map, and the Enhanced Ancillaries? Did you overwrite everything when you installed DC?
    No i haven't i also have different mods installed SS6.4. Sicilian vespers. etc but all are mod folded shouldn't be interferring.
    And yeah had all those required mods installed before mergeing...when it goes into battle screen mode looks like theres a clash of textures something like that. it sort of reverts to windowed mode then the error message comes up.

    I might do as you say but didn't your mod overwrite some vanilla files or did they only touch TATW files
    Last edited by mav61; November 14, 2012 at 08:40 AM.

  3. #163

    Default Re: dIRECTOR's cUT 1.4 for MOS 1.4

    Theres error in Suduri ( in descr_strat it have village level but have wooden palisade built which is from level town )

  4. #164

    Default Re: dIRECTOR's cUT 1.4 for MOS 1.4

    Quote Originally Posted by Eldain View Post
    Theres error in Suduri ( in descr_strat it have village level but have wooden palisade built which is from level town )
    Thanks for reporting. Here's the fixed descr_strat file. It of course goes to Third_Age_3\data\world\maps\campaign\imperial_campaign, copy and overwrite. Future versions of DC will include the fix.
    Last edited by dIRECT0R; November 14, 2012 at 01:05 PM.

  5. #165

    Default Re: dIRECTOR's cUT 1.4 for MOS 1.4

    Hey director, wondering how many if your changes are already included in 1.4?

    Also is there a stable version out?

  6. #166

    Default Re: dIRECTOR's cUT 1.4 for MOS 1.4

    Quote Originally Posted by Coldfire88 View Post
    Hey director, wondering how many if your changes are already included in 1.4?

    Also is there a stable version out?
    So far as I know, no DC changes were included into MOS 1.4. The current version should definitely be stable for MOS 1.4. Though, tbh, if I were you, I'd wait a several days for MOS 1.41 to come out - and of course the compatible DC version. If, as Mike says, 1.41 is coming out in a day or two, its best not to start a campaign just yet.

    Quote Originally Posted by mav61 View Post
    No i haven't i also have different mods installed SS6.4. Sicilian vespers. etc but all are mod folded shouldn't be interferring.
    And yeah had all those required mods installed before mergeing...when it goes into battle screen mode looks like theres a clash of textures something like that. it sort of reverts to windowed mode then the error message comes up.

    I might do as you say but didn't your mod overwrite some vanilla files or did they only touch TATW files
    You never know with these submods. I personally never ever saw the error, and I'm currently playing a version of TATW 1.4 + Exp.Map & Ancillaries. Its entirely possible that some mods other than TATW are somehow messing that up. Can't say.
    Last edited by dIRECT0R; November 14, 2012 at 01:13 PM.

  7. #167
    mav61's Avatar Civis
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    195

    Default Re: dIRECTOR's cUT 1.4 for MOS 1.4

    Quote Originally Posted by dIRECT0R View Post
    So far as I know, no DC changes were included into MOS 1.4. The current version should definitely be stable for MOS 1.4. Though, tbh, if I were you, I'd wait a several days for MOS 1.41 to come out - and of course the compatible DC version. If, as Mike says, 1.41 is coming out in a day or two, its best not to start a campaign just yet.



    You never know with these submods. I personally never ever saw the error, and I'm currently playing a version of TATW 1.4 + Exp.Map & Ancillaries. Its entirely possible that some mods other than TATW are somehow messing that up. Can't say.
    Thanks for that appreciate you takeing the time to help i'm sure i will sort it...cheers

  8. #168

    Default Re: dIRECTOR's cUT 1.4 for MOS 1.4

    I've received permission from ALHIMIK to incorporate his work here, and you can expect that the new version of DC for MOS 1.41 will include elements from the Gondor Armor Upgrades mod. I'm currently at work modifying the submod for 1.41, and will post a version as soon as possible.

  9. #169
    Jabberjaw's Avatar Libertus
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Been in Japan 10+ years!
    Posts
    70

    Default Re: dIRECTOR's cUT 1.4 for MOS 1.4

    Quote Originally Posted by dIRECT0R View Post
    I've received permission from ALHIMIK to incorporate his work here, and you can expect that the new version of DC for MOS 1.41 will include elements from the Gondor Armor Upgrades mod. I'm currently at work modifying the submod for 1.41, and will post a version as soon as possible.
    Looking forward to it - his upgradable units look great.

    Also, have been playing your 1.4 since yesterday without problems so far. Still getting used to "white" Gondor, but it's clear from the movies etc. that blue is not their natural colour. The only comment I could make otherwise is that the greens and browns of the central map nations are not quite as distinct/dissimilar as they used to be.

    Now with MOS 1.41 out [and related mods, such as this one, to follow] I hope this will be the last round of upgrades this year...
    Last edited by Jabberjaw; November 16, 2012 at 10:03 PM. Reason: typo

  10. #170
    mav61's Avatar Civis
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    195

    Default Re: dIRECTOR's cUT 1.4 for MOS 1.4

    Just want to say thanks dIRECTOR it wasn't your mod it was the original Mos got it sorted...so cheers again

  11. #171

    Default Re: dIRECTOR's cUT 1.41 for MOS 1.41

    1.41 is now up. Expect a small (save-compatible) update in the next couple days, containing a few fixed-up unit skins.

  12. #172

    Default Re: dIRECTOR's cUT 1.41 for MOS 1.41

    Cool, will give it a try now.

  13. #173

    Default Re: dIRECTOR's cUT 1.41 for MOS 1.41

    Quote Originally Posted by Coldfire88 View Post
    Cool, will give it a try now.
    Will appreciate any feedback and/or suggestions. Particularly bug reports.

  14. #174
    Jabberjaw's Avatar Libertus
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Been in Japan 10+ years!
    Posts
    70

    Default Re: dIRECTOR's cUT 1.41 for MOS 1.41

    Quote Originally Posted by dIRECT0R View Post
    Will appreciate any feedback and/or suggestions. Particularly bug reports.
    Cool - was waiting for your v.1.41 in order to update all across the board.

    I have been playing as HE the last few days without incident, but will let you know if anything turns up [however it is often hard to know where the problem lies since I have your DC on top of the expanded map, on top of MOS, on top of TATW, on top of Kingdoms, on the patched M2TW!!!]

  15. #175

    Default Re: dIRECTOR's cUT 1.41 for MOS 1.41

    Hi there, great work. Only one thing ..... Speedyshare just for premium members???? How can i d'load for free ?

  16. #176

    Default Re: dIRECTOR's cUT 1.41 for MOS 1.41

    Quote Originally Posted by redinside View Post
    Hi there, great work. Only one thing ..... Speedyshare just for premium members???? How can i d'load for free ?
    Just for premium members?? What? Oh ffs.. I'll upload at GameFront, and see about more alternatives. Expect another download link or two by tomorrow.

  17. #177
    Kindjal83's Avatar Tiro
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Vila Nova de Gaia, Portugal
    Posts
    293

    Default Re: dIRECTOR's cUT 1.41 for MOS 1.41

    Hello dIRECTOR! Just came to give you some feedback. As always,great w0rk. The only thing I saw strange, you already know it (the word Quendi textures), As or the Speedyshare link, for me it worked just fine,and i'm not a premium member.

    Well, off i go to my Gondorian campaign.

    (BTW - i dowloaded it yesterday, today you already removed the link to speedyshare, but, for mee it worked just fine)

  18. #178
    Jabberjaw's Avatar Libertus
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Been in Japan 10+ years!
    Posts
    70

    Default Re: dIRECTOR's cUT 1.41 for MOS 1.41

    Quote Originally Posted by Kindjal83 View Post
    As or the Speedyshare link, for me it worked just fine,and i'm not a premium member.

    (BTW - i dowloaded it yesterday, today you already removed the link to speedyshare, but, for mee it worked just fine)
    Well it worked fine for me 12 hours ago and I downloaded the entire thing ok, installed it, and have been playing 1/2 the day without incident.

    Now, when I try the link, it won't initiate the download... Probably an automatic part of their paywall plan.

  19. #179

    Default Re: dIRECTOR's cUT 1.41 for MOS 1.41

    Quote Originally Posted by dIRECT0R View Post
    Just for premium members?? What? Oh ffs.. I'll upload at GameFront, and see about more alternatives. Expect another download link or two by tomorrow.
    No its not for premium members only, I just got the mod from there, the download link just isnt obvious, its the black title at the top.

  20. #180

    Default Re: dIRECTOR's cUT 1.41 for MOS 1.41

    Quote Originally Posted by Coldfire88 View Post
    No its not for premium members only, I just got the mod from there, the download link just isnt obvious, its the black title at the top.
    Sorry, but I try it and it doesn't work for me...

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •