Page 28 of 35 FirstFirst ... 3181920212223242526272829303132333435 LastLast
Results 541 to 560 of 683

Thread: modding campaign map

  1. #541

    Default Re: modding campaign map

    Since it's now possible to add new regions I decided to create a guide which explains how to add new factions to TWS2. This way modders won't have to assign new regions to the default factions.

    Here is the guide:
    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showt...nes&p=12857756
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails ido 1.jpg   ido 2.jpg   ido 3.jpg  
    Morning Sun (adds Korea to the Shogun 2 map)
    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/forum...28-Morning-Sun

    Expanded Japan mod (97 new regions and 101 new factions)
    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showt...ew-factions%29

    How to split a region in TWS2
    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showt...split-a-region

    Eras Total Conquest 2.3 (12 campaigns from 970-1547)

  2. #542

    Default Re: modding campaign map

    You guys are pretty spectacular, keep up the good work.

  3. #543

    Default Re: modding campaign map

    Awesome, thank you guys for all the time and effort you put into this.

  4. #544
    MathiasOfAthens's Avatar Comes Rei Militaris
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Stockholm, Sverige
    Posts
    22,878

    Default Re: modding campaign map

    Quote Originally Posted by uanime5 View Post
    spartan_warrior could you create a map of Europe, Asia, or the world with a few regions in? If you were able to create even a basic map then people could split it into whatever regions they wanted. Though one of us would need to make a guide explaining how to add rivers, roads, and trade routes.
    Quote Originally Posted by spartan_warrior View Post
    I suppose I could, as I do have files laying around for a structure of a map which stretches from Iceland to the mouth of the Ganges. However, I have no idea how viable creating such a large map would be. Shogun 2 seems to lack any climate variation data, and I have no Idea how or even if new climates could be added or implemented within the game.

    Personally I recommend against making a map of Europe. Asia might be fine if you stick with China and Korea.

    Reasoning is pretty simple. The farther west you go the different cultures, militaries and cities. The current city battlemaps in Shogun II are japanese forts so I dont think they would work. Plus I dont think anyone has managed to attach custom made cities or battlemaps to cities on the campaign map.

    It would just be a lot of work, plus once Rome II comes out it might not take too long to figure out the code thanks to both of your hard work.

  5. #545
    General Brewster's Avatar The Flying Dutchman
    Citizen

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Kingdom of The Netherlands
    Posts
    13,926
    Blog Entries
    9

    Default Re: modding campaign map

    Making a Russio-Japanese war possible would be epic imo.

  6. #546
    Petroniu's Avatar Domesticus
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    2,323

    Default Re: modding campaign map

    I was wondering if can this new data about modding the campaign map be used for modding the ETW one?
    RTWRM - back to basics

  7. #547
    Biggus Splenus's Avatar Primicerius
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    South Australia
    Posts
    3,532

    Default Re: modding campaign map

    No sir, it cannot, and these levels of modding will never be possible for Napoleon or Empire, because CA hasn't and will not give us the raw files of those campaign maps, which is absolutely essential.
    | R5 3600, RTX 2060, MSI B450I, 32GB 3200MHz CL16 DDR4, AX760i, NH-U12S |

  8. #548

    Default Re: modding campaign map

    spartan_warrior I'm trying to create new trade routes between settlements and was wondering if you could help me. I've already figured out how to clone an existing trade route, then delete vertices I don't need; but I don't know how to make a new trade route. Any advice would be appreciated.
    Morning Sun (adds Korea to the Shogun 2 map)
    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/forum...28-Morning-Sun

    Expanded Japan mod (97 new regions and 101 new factions)
    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showt...ew-factions%29

    How to split a region in TWS2
    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showt...split-a-region

    Eras Total Conquest 2.3 (12 campaigns from 970-1547)

  9. #549
    spartan_warrior's Avatar Combating the ignorant
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    NS, Canada
    Posts
    840

    Default Re: modding campaign map

    Quote Originally Posted by uanime5 View Post
    spartan_warrior I'm trying to create new trade routes between settlements and was wondering if you could help me. I've already figured out how to clone an existing trade route, then delete vertices I don't need; but I don't know how to make a new trade route. Any advice would be appreciated.
    You should just have to have the spline running from the centre of one settlement to the centre of the other, of course making sure it has it's own id number. The spline doesn't have to be a single line either, it can be multiple segments, the vertices at the end of each segment just need to have the same coordinates. I believe that should be it, I don't recall having to do anything else.

  10. #550

    Default Re: modding campaign map

    Quote Originally Posted by spartan_warrior View Post
    You should just have to have the spline running from the centre of one settlement to the centre of the other, of course making sure it has it's own id number. The spline doesn't have to be a single line either, it can be multiple segments, the vertices at the end of each segment just need to have the same coordinates. I believe that should be it, I don't recall having to do anything else.
    I don't have a lot of experience using 3D Max, so I'd appreciate information regarding how I'm meant to make this spline. So far I'm able to draw a line with the line tool but it doesn't have visible vertices, while the trade route does. Have I done something wrong?

    Also what's the easiest way to join two lines together? I tried clicking on the vertice at the end of one of the lines when starting the next line but 3D Max keeps putting the second line near the first, one instead of attaching it to the first one.
    Last edited by uanime5; May 22, 2013 at 07:12 PM.
    Morning Sun (adds Korea to the Shogun 2 map)
    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/forum...28-Morning-Sun

    Expanded Japan mod (97 new regions and 101 new factions)
    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showt...ew-factions%29

    How to split a region in TWS2
    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showt...split-a-region

    Eras Total Conquest 2.3 (12 campaigns from 970-1547)

  11. #551
    spartan_warrior's Avatar Combating the ignorant
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    NS, Canada
    Posts
    840

    Default Re: modding campaign map

    Quote Originally Posted by uanime5 View Post
    I don't have a lot of experience using 3D Max, so I'd appreciate information regarding how I'm meant to make this spline. So far I'm able to draw a line with the line tool but it doesn't have visible vertices, while the trade route does. Have I done something wrong?

    Also what's the easiest way to join two lines together? I tried clicking on the vertice at the end of one of the lines when starting the next line but 3D Max keeps putting the second line near the first, one instead of attaching it to the first one.
    Oh ok, my mistake. For the vertices, you haven't done anything wrong, the vertices are there, when you go to edit the line you'll see the vertices. But if you want to always see them, like on the existing trade routes, what you can do is select the line, right click and select 'Object Properties'. In this properties window there is a section called 'Display Properties', just check off the 'Vertex Ticks' box and they should always be visible.

    As to joining lines together, what you want is to turn snapping on, this is a button in the top toolbar, it looks like a magnet with a number beside it, when you hover the mouse over it you'll see 'Snaps Toggle'. Toggle this on. However, usually the first time you use this tool, nothing will happen. So what you'll need to do is right click on the button and a properties window will appear, select the 'Snaps' tab and you will see a list of different things you can snap to, in your case you will want to check the vertex box.
    Last edited by spartan_warrior; May 22, 2013 at 08:29 PM.

  12. #552

    Default Re: modding campaign map

    Okay that worked and I can now add new trade routes and land trade routes. I've also found out that if the angle of trade routes is too steep TWS2 ignores them.
    Morning Sun (adds Korea to the Shogun 2 map)
    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/forum...28-Morning-Sun

    Expanded Japan mod (97 new regions and 101 new factions)
    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showt...ew-factions%29

    How to split a region in TWS2
    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showt...split-a-region

    Eras Total Conquest 2.3 (12 campaigns from 970-1547)

  13. #553
    mentecato's Avatar Civis
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Granada, Spain
    Posts
    132

    Default Re: modding campaign map

    well done!!!

  14. #554

    Default Re: modding campaign map

    man i am jumping exited on the couch, so good news

  15. #555
    r3deed's Avatar Semisalis
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    unspeci
    Posts
    416

    Default Re: modding campaign map

    I don't want to rush things up. Actually I do .... what mod proposals do you have in mind regarding the campaign map.
    The question is directed to the whole community. or at least anyone who read this post.
    what possible future projects do you plan to do.
    can the computer handle a big world or it is limited to powerful computers.
    are we going to see any thread that display the modding efforts of modders ?
    are we aware of the whole modding process of the campaign or do we still need to revise the process and test the result.

  16. #556

    Default Re: modding campaign map

    Well I've looked at some information about Japan from other mods and CA added pretty much all the historical provinces to Japan (the only ones they omitted were Awa (Honshu), Izumi, and Shima; they also combined Chikugo and Chikuzen into Tsukushi). So a map of Japan with more regions probably won't be historical.

    Unsure what effects a bigger map will have on people's computers or the AI.

    I've made a thread explaining how to split a region in the tutorials section which explains how to make a new map.

    Regarding further testing I've noticed that the official modding tool Bob ignores the borders, bridges, coast, rivers, roads, or sea_groundtypes cs2 files. This could be a problem if it means that you can't change the location of any of these things as it will limit how much you can change the map.

    Update: through my testing I've found that TWS2 does recognise new borders even if the borders.cs2 isn't modified, so it may be possible to make new maps without modifying these files. I suspect that bridges, coast, rivers, roads, and sea_groundtypes are all controlled by the regions.cs2 so it should be possible to make new maps.
    Last edited by uanime5; May 29, 2013 at 10:17 AM.
    Morning Sun (adds Korea to the Shogun 2 map)
    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/forum...28-Morning-Sun

    Expanded Japan mod (97 new regions and 101 new factions)
    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showt...ew-factions%29

    How to split a region in TWS2
    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showt...split-a-region

    Eras Total Conquest 2.3 (12 campaigns from 970-1547)

  17. #557
    Greve Af Göteborg's Avatar Protector Domesticus
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    4,558

    Default Re: modding campaign map

    Would it be possible to alter the campaign map in shogun 2 to include Korea?

  18. #558

    Default Re: modding campaign map

    Quote Originally Posted by Greve Af Göteborg View Post
    Would it be possible to alter the campaign map in shogun 2 to include Korea?
    Only if you can make the ocean parts larger or add a new sea. If this isn't possible then you won't be able to sail to Korea even if it's made playable.
    Morning Sun (adds Korea to the Shogun 2 map)
    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/forum...28-Morning-Sun

    Expanded Japan mod (97 new regions and 101 new factions)
    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showt...ew-factions%29

    How to split a region in TWS2
    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showt...split-a-region

    Eras Total Conquest 2.3 (12 campaigns from 970-1547)

  19. #559
    Lord Baal's Avatar Praefectus
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Republica de Venezuela
    Posts
    6,658

    Default Re: modding campaign map

    You know what would be golden? A campaign map with custom settlements for each province. Even if the campaign map stays exactly the same, having different castles/terrain in each would be much appreciated.
    PROUD TO BE A PESANT. And for the dimwitted, I know how to spell peasant. <== This blue things are links, you click them and magical things (like not ending up like a fool) happens.
    Visit my utterly wall of doom here.
    Do you wanna play SS 6.4 and take your time while at it? Play with my 12 turns per year here.
    Y también quieres jugar Stainless Steel 100% en espańol? Mira por aca.

  20. #560

    Default Re: modding campaign map

    I'd be working on all this good stuff too since uanime5's tutorials are easy to follow, but I've hit a roadblock. Does anyone here know how I can legally download 3dsmax 2010 since it isn't on the autodesk site anymore

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •