Page 1 of 6 123456 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 116

Thread: adding new provinces

  1. #1
    knicolas2's Avatar Senator
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,055

    Default adding new provinces

    so far is it possible to add for example in north america on the existing wild land a province and some cities?

  2. #2

    Default Re: adding new provinces

    Nope i am sorry for that the the campaigne map in ETW is hardly coded

  3. #3

    Default Re: adding new provinces

    There is none as of the moment, but let us hope that a good hearted soul will be able to find a way to develop tools and ways for adding regions and provinces.

  4. #4
    The Useless Member's Avatar Primicerius
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Chlοe's Basement, 'Merca
    Posts
    3,168

    Default Re: adding new provinces

    Quote Originally Posted by MIGLOVER View Post
    Nope i am sorry for that the the campaigne map in ETW is hardly coded
    Don't you mean hard-coded?

  5. #5

    Default Re: adding new provinces

    Why is that impossible to use the warpath map of America in the grand campaign? Not that it change a lot of things, but it still looks a bit better.

  6. #6
    alhoon's Avatar Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Chania, Greece
    Posts
    21,929

    Default Re: adding new provinces

    Quote Originally Posted by Wetblowdryer View Post
    Don't you mean hard-coded?

    Well, technically is not Hard coded.
    DIE: Diversity, Inclusion, Equality (Pun on SJWs, I am not far-right)
    _______________________________________________________
    Beta-tester for Darthmod Empire, the default modification for Empire Total War that does not ask for your money behind patreon.

    Developer of Causa Belli submod for Darthmod, headed by Hammeredalways and a ton of other people.
    Developer of LtC: Random maps submod for Lands to Conquer (that brings a multitude of random maps and other features).

  7. #7
    RyanJLock's Avatar Libertus
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    England
    Posts
    79

    Default Re: adding new provinces

    The maps in all of the games use co-ordinates used in images and in text files that help to generate an in-game map. The same applies for Empire: Total War, only difference is that Empire uses numbered co-ordinates rather than pixel co-ordinates that had to be placed on an image file (Medieval 2 and Rome TW). I plan to take another look through the map files soon, and I'll report back to you if I find anything that will help you add new provinces.

  8. #8

    Default Re: adding new provinces

    I heard you could move the borders around now. No progress on anything substantial, but regions are nice...
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 
    And don't Call me Shirley!

  9. #9
    RyanJLock's Avatar Libertus
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    England
    Posts
    79

    Default Re: adding new provinces

    How exactly? Would it be through changing the co-ords in the map esf's or changing the region's dds also in the regions.esf?

  10. #10

    Default Re: adding new provinces

    From what I've understood, border of provinces shown on map are only esthetic, and do not effect the map in itself. If you want more info or want to help about maps, I believe that you should have a look at this thread:
    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showthread.php?t=355187

  11. #11

    Default Re: adding new provinces

    hi,
    i was reading in the shogun thread, that it may be possible to add new regions. is this true?

  12. #12
    Nizam's Avatar Ordinarius
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Turkiye - Ankara
    Posts
    751

    Default Re: adding new provinces

    Same here, someone must try add new provinces for etw and ntw

    Ottoman Total Overhaul received the 2nd favorite Overhaul/Compilation Mod - 2016 award!
    by_TotalWarTurkiye

  13. #13

    Default Re: adding new provinces

    i have a tip ive tried the texture map by fortess and you cant move on these areas my tip is actually a first step to find out how to make some areas like arabia Sahara hymayala's and the westeren plains playable you cant move units on it however the other black area between Louisiana and new mexico is playable if we can find the settings of the playable wildernis areas i will give it a try once that is done if (its ever done) i will try to add some regions no luck can be guaranteed

  14. #14
    wangrin's Avatar Unguibus et Rostro
    Patrician Artifex

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,397

    Default Re: adding new provinces

    It is not yet possible to add or modify region in ETW.
    Tools provided by CA only work for S2TW/FotS, however they are interesting because they give an idea about the process use by CA to create the campaign map.
    But don't expect any news soon.

    Don't forget to have a look here : Guide to the ETW map
    Last edited by wangrin; June 21, 2013 at 10:24 AM.


    « Le courage, c’est de ne pas subir la loi du mensonge triomphant qui passe, et de ne pas faire écho de notre âme, de notre bouche et de nos mains aux applaudissements imbéciles et aux huées fanatiques.. » Jean JAURES

  15. #15

    Default Re: adding new provinces

    Some modders have already added new province with new faction Khiva khanate
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 
    [IMG] [/IMG]
    Last edited by Lordsith; July 11, 2013 at 02:45 AM.

  16. #16
    Sogdog's Avatar Centenarius
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Posts
    851

    Default Re: adding new provinces

    who did this? they are legends. America, Africa need some new provinces desperately! why has this not being pushed and worked on?

  17. #17
    wangrin's Avatar Unguibus et Rostro
    Patrician Artifex

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,397

    Default Re: adding new provinces

    Very interesting, what mod is it ?
    Did they have try to split a region ?
    Last edited by wangrin; July 11, 2013 at 07:01 AM.


    « Le courage, c’est de ne pas subir la loi du mensonge triomphant qui passe, et de ne pas faire écho de notre âme, de notre bouche et de nos mains aux applaudissements imbéciles et aux huées fanatiques.. » Jean JAURES

  18. #18
    Goutlard's Avatar Janissary
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    France / Turkey
    Posts
    776

    Default Re: adding new provinces

    Wait...
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 


    Did they really make it ? Khanate of Khiva ?
    Last edited by Goutlard; July 11, 2013 at 08:44 AM.
    Ottoman Total Overhaul received the 2nd favorite Overhaul/Compilation Mod - 2016 award !



  19. #19
    Nizam89's Avatar Ducenarius
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Bora Bora
    Posts
    925

    Default Re: adding new provinces

    OMG... a playable new region. Hopefully it's not fake!
    "I warn every animal on this farm to keep his eyes very wide open."
    Pig Schwatzwutz
    NASA's biggest blunder was not having Neil Armstrong say, " That's one small step for man,....hey, that looks like gold!"


  20. #20
    Flikitos's Avatar Campidoctor
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    France
    Posts
    1,660

    Default Re: adding new provinces

    Wait WHAT?!

Page 1 of 6 123456 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •