Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 81 to 100 of 120

Thread: How to add strat map character levels & change battle models

  1. #81
    howyouknow215's Avatar Libertus
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Philadelphia....it sucks
    Posts
    65

    Default Re: How to add strat map character levels & change battle models

    sorry, yes it is CTD right after the campaign finishes loading. yes, i got that file name from the other mod. that folder actually did come from the other mod, which is what's so weird.
    Last edited by Darth Red; August 25, 2014 at 11:28 AM.

  2. #82
    Withwnar's Avatar Script To The Waist
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    6,202

    Default Re: How to add strat map character levels & change battle models

    If you open that CAS in a text editor and look at the last line you'll see this: textures\middle_eastern_sultan_egypt.tga

    You need a file named middle_eastern_sultan_egypt.tga in your textures folder otherwise you'll get a CTD with an "insufficient memory" error in the log.

    Do that and the other thing and it should work. (EDIT: actually, they're the same thing.)

    The middle_eastern_sultan_egypt folder seems to be irrelevant for all of this.
    Last edited by Withwnar; August 24, 2014 at 12:34 AM.

  3. #83
    howyouknow215's Avatar Libertus
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Philadelphia....it sucks
    Posts
    65

    Default Re: How to add strat map character levels & change battle models

    i searched for that file in the other mod and i can't find it. does it have to be in the textures folder or model_strat?

  4. #84
    Withwnar's Avatar Script To The Waist
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    6,202

    Default Re: How to add strat map character levels & change battle models

    It needs to be in your textures folder and should be in the mod's textures folder too because that's where the mod's descr_model_strat.txt says to find it.

  5. #85
    howyouknow215's Avatar Libertus
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Philadelphia....it sucks
    Posts
    65

    Default Re: How to add strat map character levels & change battle models

    i just wanna say i really appreciate your patience with me.

    the textures.rar i just uploaded is the one that should have the tga file i'm looking for.

  6. #86
    Withwnar's Avatar Script To The Waist
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    6,202

    Default Re: How to add strat map character levels & change battle models

    That's good to hear.

    The one in post 79? If that is the textures folder from the mod (not your textures folder - please confirm) and the mod's descr_model_strat.txt does indeed say this...

    Code:
    type				Ptolemaic_king
    skeleton			strat_named_with_army
    scale				0.7
    indiv_range			40
    texture				egypt, models_strat/textures/middle_eastern_sultan_egypt.tga
    texture				slave, models_strat/textures/middle_eastern_sultan_egypt.tga
    model_flexi_m			models_strat/Ptolemaic_King.cas, max
    shadow_model_flexi		models_strat/shadow_sword.CAS, max
    ...then something is seriously wrong. By rights the mod would CTD as well. What mod is it?

  7. #87
    howyouknow215's Avatar Libertus
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Philadelphia....it sucks
    Posts
    65

    Default Re: How to add strat map character levels & change battle models

    sure is and it's also from the mod, not mine. one difference is that i changed the name of the "type" line to what it is now, it was originally middle_eastern_sultan. the name of the mod is hegemon: ancient wars. it's come to my attention that the mod was banned. i hope that this won't cause any trouble. if so, i really, really didn't mean to.

  8. #88
    Withwnar's Avatar Script To The Waist
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    6,202

    Default Re: How to add strat map character levels & change battle models

    Then I'm out of ideas because that TGA is needed. (The "type" is harmless.) I tried copying the scythohellenic_archer_sarmatia TGA and DDS from the middle_eastern_sultan_egypt folder to the textures folder and renaming them as middle_eastern_sultan_egypt ... it kind of worked but is partially transparent. Until you can find the correct TGA (and DDS maybe) then I believe that you are stuck.

    As for the banning: it might be best to remove any attachments that came from that mod. e.g. If it was banned because it was distributing files that it did not have permission for then you might be doing the same thing.

  9. #89
    howyouknow215's Avatar Libertus
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Philadelphia....it sucks
    Posts
    65

    Default Re: How to add strat map character levels & change battle models

    well thanks for getting me this far!

    i certainly don't want to get banned, so i will.....just don't now how

  10. #90
    Tiro
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Sighetu Marmatiei, Romania
    Posts
    289

    Default Re: How to add strat map character levels & change battle models

    I added corectly after this tutorial entryes for battle_models and campaign_script the game works fine but didn't change anithing,the turks have the same islamic general as sultan instead sultan_nur_eldin model for campaign battle,I start a new campaign of course.

  11. #91
    Gigantus's Avatar The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it
    Patrician Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    47,938
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: How to add strat map character levels & change battle models

    Are you working in a mod folder? Or have you unpacked and are modifying files in the main game's folder?




  12. #92
    bitterhowl's Avatar Biarchus
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Russian Feodality
    Posts
    699

    Default Re: How to add strat map character levels & change battle models

    Find one thing. Made level 3 for custom general's model and made "{EMT_MILAN_NAMED_GENERAL_3}House Lannister Bannerman" in expanded.txt. And got "EMT_MILAN_NAMED_CHARACTER_3" description on a general in game instead "House Lannister Bannerman" when cursor positioned on him. After some time killed to fix this I find, that family member with custom model needs additional line in expanded.txt - {EMT_MILAN_NAMED_CHARACTER_3}Reach Bannerman

    My sister, do you still recall
    The blue Hasan and Khalkhin-Gol?

    Because AI is dumb and full of errors.

  13. #93
    Gigantus's Avatar The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it
    Patrician Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    47,938
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: How to add strat map character levels & change battle models

    The game will generally show the required custom entry when mousing over the character\unit. Then it's just a matter to find out which data\text file it belongs into.




  14. #94

    Default Re: How to add strat map character levels & change battle models

    I've followed the tutorial exactly and it didn't seen to work. So, I used a mod called Early Generals Mod (which makes all named generals look like the normans in the beginning, with the crown) and that worked. The mod simply replaces the general skin with the norman skin in late_northern_general files so when it looks for the northern general, it uses the norman skin. This worked on the mod I'm playing (Two Thrones - the Hundred Years Mod) so the skins etc work. Then I copied the entire northern_general entry from the battle_model.moddbd file and changed every word 'general' into 'generad'. So, exactly the same stuff, except for on word and I figured this would work. (I had changed the names of the files it would search for accordingly.) However, my game refused to load even to the splash screen and I had to quit.

    So, I decided to use the pre-existing norman_general entry in the battle_model.moddbd file, copying across the exact relevant skin folder files as they are in the base game for my unit_models folder. This is what it looks like:

    14 norman_general 1 4
    74unit_models/_Generals_and_Captains/Early_Generals/norman_general_lod0.mesh 121
    74unit_models/_Generals_and_Captains/Early_Generals/norman_general_lod1.mesh 900
    74 unit_models/_Generals_and_Captains/Early_Generals/norman_general_lod2.mesh2500
    74unit_models/_Generals_and_Captains/Early_Generals/norman_general_lod3.mesh 64001 7 england 88unit_models/_Generals_and_Captains/Early_Generals/textures/early_general_england.texture95unit_models/_Generals_and_Captains/Early_Generals/textures/early_general_england_normal.texture0 1
    7 england
    61unit_models/AttachmentSets/Final General_normans_diff.texture
    61unit_models/AttachmentSets/Final General_normans_norm.texture 0 4 4 None 15 MTW2_Non_Shield 0 1 18 MTW2_Sword_Primary 0 5 horse 18MTW2_HR_Non_Shield 0 1 18MTW2_Sword_Primary 0 8 elephant 18 MTW2_Elephant_Crew 0 1 18 MTW2_Sword_Primary 0 5 camel 18MTW2_HR_Non_Shield 0 1 18MTW2_Sword_Primary 0 -1 0 0 0 0 0 0 11


    I want them to apply got England so I've edited the relevant parts about the skins to say England rather than norman. What am I doing wrong?

  15. #95
    Gigantus's Avatar The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it
    Patrician Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    47,938
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: How to add strat map character levels & change battle models

    Your copy\paste job looks a bit weird - not sure if it had the require empty space at the end of each line. Underneath the proper formatted entry:

    Code:
    14 norman_general 
    1 4 
    74 unit_models/_Generals_and_Captains/Early_Generals/norman_general_lod0.mesh 121 
    74 unit_models/_Generals_and_Captains/Early_Generals/norman_general_lod1.mesh 900 
    74 unit_models/_Generals_and_Captains/Early_Generals/norman_general_lod2.mesh 2500 
    74 unit_models/_Generals_and_Captains/Early_Generals/norman_general_lod3.mesh 6400
    1 
    7 england 
    88 unit_models/_Generals_and_Captains/Early_Generals/textures/early_general_england.texture 
    95 unit_models/_Generals_and_Captains/Early_Generals/textures/early_general_england_normal.texture 0 
    1 
    7 england
    61 unit_models/AttachmentSets/Final General_normans_diff.texture 
    61 unit_models/AttachmentSets/Final General_normans_norm.texture 0 
    4 
    4 None 
    15 MTW2_Non_Shield 0 1 
    18 MTW2_Sword_Primary 0 
    5 horse 
    18MTW2_HR_Non_Shield 0 1 
    18M TW2_Sword_Primary 0 
    8 elephant 
    18 MTW2_Elephant_Crew 0 1 
    18 MTW2_Sword_Primary 0 
    5 camel 
    18 MTW2_HR_Non_Shield 0 1 
    18 MTW2_Sword_Primary 
    0 -1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
    You never mentioned what the problem was - but did you increase the model count number in the first line of the modeldb file?




  16. #96

    Default Re: How to add strat map character levels & change battle models

    about strat models i known the trait that give level 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9 and 10 but if your general has a strat_model of level 10 and you want him too use strat model 3(after he becomes factionleader),do you have too make a trait that gives -7 level or will this not work?

  17. #97
    Gigantus's Avatar The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it
    Patrician Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    47,938
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: How to add strat map character levels & change battle models

    It's cumulative as far as I know**, hence you would use a trait with an effect of level -7

    ** looking at the vanilla 'Cardinal' and 'PriestLevel' traits it seems to be clear: level 1 is the bishop and adding another level makes level 2 for the cardinal (or level 2 directly)
    Code:
    Trait PriestLevel
        Characters priest
    
        Level Bishop
            Description Bishop_desc
            EffectsDescription Bishop_effects_desc
            Threshold  1 
    
            Effect Piety  1 
            Effect Level  1 
    
        Level Cardinal
            Description Cardinal_desc
            EffectsDescription Cardinal_effects_desc
            Threshold  2 
    
            Effect Piety  1 
            Effect Level  2 
            Effect HeresyImmunity  1 
    
    ------------------
    
    Trait Cardinal
        Characters priest
        Hidden
    
        Level PriestToCardinal
            Description PriestToCardinal_desc
            EffectsDescription PriestToCardinal_effects_desc
            Threshold  1 
    
            Effect Piety  1 
            Effect Level  2 
            Effect HeresyImmunity  1 
    
        Level BishopToCardinal
            Description BishopToCardinal_desc
            EffectsDescription BishopToCardinal_effects_desc
            Threshold  2 
    
            Effect Piety  1 
            Effect Level  1 
            Effect HeresyImmunity  1
    I am not sure if you can have negative level numbers as a addup result or if zero is the limit, otherwise a default trait could give first -10 to get to zero and then give 3 levels.
    Last edited by Gigantus; September 12, 2016 at 08:31 PM.




  18. #98

    Default Re: How to add strat map character levels & change battle models

    guess i can try this even in game, if i only change the last line of traits and last line of triggers.

  19. #99
    Gigantus's Avatar The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it
    Patrician Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    47,938
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: How to add strat map character levels & change battle models

    It's always easier to test it directly to rule out what doesn't work.

    Edison didn't fail 256 times to invent the working light bulb - he just found 256 ways how not to do it.




  20. #100

    Default Re: How to add strat map character levels & change battle models

    lol,you are right i will try,but i just started a new campaign,but their are not so manny changing of strat models.i schould try and not be so lazy.

    edit:maybe it is counting different with agents then with character strat models?that's why i have too do it in game too see,maybe
    Last edited by stevietheconquer; September 13, 2016 at 02:20 PM.

Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •