Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst 12345
Results 81 to 93 of 93

Thread: TW Script Editor

  1. #81
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    49,150
    Blog Entries
    26

    Default Re: TW Script Editor

    EBII has that file, but only in bin format. Use the BinEditor to covert it to txt.




  2. #82

    Default Re: TW Script Editor

    didn't know it was the same but on a different format thanks to both of you

  3. #83

    Default Re: TW Script Editor

    so it now works perfectly
    but the script doesn't ingame
    the script is the recruitment control from gigantus
    i had 1 error from a lacking end__if
    there are 174 errors but they aren't game breaking, those are all related to settlement names, wich hasn't to do anything with the script
    when i play with the script 1/3 of the radar map becomes covered so i know theres a error somewhere
    https://www.sendspace.com/file/gkqw8a

    ps: obvioulsy i renamed the file to "campaign_script" to test it, the name that the file is uploaded was to identify it better

  4. #84

    Default Re: TW Script Editor

    I used this tool, and it fixed my problem, but it crashed constantly. I had to quickly scroll through the errors in order to find something before it crashed again. Only once did it not crash until I was done with it.

    I'm using Windows XP SP3, and I downloaded .NET Framework 4 to make the tool happy.

  5. #85
    Squid's Avatar Opifex
    Patrician Artifex Technical Staff

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Frozen waste lands of the north
    Posts
    17,741
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: TW Script Editor

    Quote Originally Posted by k/t View Post
    I used this tool, and it fixed my problem, but it crashed constantly. I had to quickly scroll through the errors in order to find something before it crashed again. Only once did it not crash until I was done with it.

    I'm using Windows XP SP3, and I downloaded .NET Framework 4 to make the tool happy.
    If if you can give me the details of the crash report I can look into fixing the bug but with just the details you've provided I can do nothing.
    Under the patronage of Roman_Man#3, Patron of Ishan
    Click for my tools and tutorials
    "Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the universe." -----Albert Einstein

  6. #86

    Default Re: TW Script Editor

    Ok. I will try to make it crash again (in other words, I will use it). I just tried, but of course it didn't crash now. -.-

    I'll come back when I have something.

  7. #87

    Default Re: TW Script Editor

    It hasn't crashed again, but it displays every settlement name as an error. Gigantus said that's because it uses the displayed name as the true one instead of the internal one. Having all those extra "errors" makes it harder to find the actual errors, since you have to sift through over 160 fake errors (in my case).

  8. #88
    Squid's Avatar Opifex
    Patrician Artifex Technical Staff

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Frozen waste lands of the north
    Posts
    17,741
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: TW Script Editor

    Quote Originally Posted by k/t View Post
    It hasn't crashed again, but it displays every settlement name as an error. Gigantus said that's because it uses the displayed name as the true one instead of the internal one. Having all those extra "errors" makes it harder to find the actual errors, since you have to sift through over 160 fake errors (in my case).
    The settlement names is a known issue. I've had a fix for that for some time in a beta version, Gig was testing it out for me, but it's been languishing for some time for me to finish it up and make it suitable for general release. If you could get a crash report that would be greatly appreciated.
    Under the patronage of Roman_Man#3, Patron of Ishan
    Click for my tools and tutorials
    "Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the universe." -----Albert Einstein

  9. #89
    Squid's Avatar Opifex
    Patrician Artifex Technical Staff

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Frozen waste lands of the north
    Posts
    17,741
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: TW Script Editor

    Version 0.6.0

    Changes/Fixes from v0.5.9:

    • For M2TW fixed settlement names using external names (required for RTW) to using internal names (required for M2TW)
    • Date line in add_events blocks is now optional
    • Fixed bug in factions line in add_event blocks
    • Changed to having one error for a non-existant settings path instead of displaying all files as missing
    • File data/descr_names.txt is now required
    • Added partial processing of the character line in spawn_army blocks
    • Fixed indentation not properly handling tabs when indenting partial blocks of text
    • Fixed indentation not indenting the last line when indenting a block or when indenting from the keyboard shortcut
    • Fixed empty lines not being excluded from indentation
    • Added set_faction_banner to list of folding code sections
    • Changed icon to a new icon (courtesy of Ishan)
    • Added UIElements to syntax highlighting
    • Added simple autocompletion of all (or at least most) hardcoded elements


    Go to the first post to get the new version.
    Under the patronage of Roman_Man#3, Patron of Ishan
    Click for my tools and tutorials
    "Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the universe." -----Albert Einstein

  10. #90
    Squid's Avatar Opifex
    Patrician Artifex Technical Staff

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Frozen waste lands of the north
    Posts
    17,741
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: TW Script Editor

    Version 0.6.1

    Changes/Fixes from v0.6.1:

    • Fixed FactionNamesReader not correctly reading surnames/womens names
    • Fixed FactionNamesReader not correctly handling multiple factions per faction block
    • Fixed bug in checks for names with both a first and last name
    • Fixed random_name not being valid for m2tw character spawns
    • Fixed date not being recognized as a console command


    Go to the first post to get the new version.
    Under the patronage of Roman_Man#3, Patron of Ishan
    Click for my tools and tutorials
    "Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the universe." -----Albert Einstein

  11. #91
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    49,150
    Blog Entries
    26

    Default Re: TW Script Editor

    Some recent findings.

    It would mean that the sub_faction entry in the campaign script is not read (in descr_strat it is, confirmed) and that names are always taken from the slave faction's list. At present this naming is shown as error if the name is not in the sub faction's list.

    Undefined name for faction f_boii: Melmanios
    Code:
                spawn_army
                    faction slave, sub_faction f_boii
                    character    Melmanios, named character, age 20, x 236, y 156
                    traits    CommandExperience 3, GoodLeader 1, GoodDefender 1
                    unit        celtic cavalry chariot        exp 4 armour 0 weapon_lvl 0
                    unit        celtic cavalry eponados            exp 1 armour 0 weapon_lvl 0
                    unit        celtic cavalry eponados            exp 0 armour 0 weapon_lvl 0
                    unit        celtic cavalry eponados            exp 0 armour 0 weapon_lvl 0
                    unit        celtic infantry koxsalotoi        exp 0 armour 0 weapon_lvl 0
                    unit        celtic infantry koxsalotoi        exp 0 armour 0 weapon_lvl 0
                end
    The name is listed only in the slave faction's name roster - no display problem.




  12. #92
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    49,150
    Blog Entries
    26

    Default Re: TW Script Editor

    The checker reports the TransgessionName condition as invalid script command:

    Code:
        monitor_event Transgression TargetFactionType f_carthage
            and not FactionType slave
            and I_EventCounter ecCarthageIsAIControlled = 0
            and I_EventCounter ecCarthageWarPoints < 40
            ; Ignore these Transgressions
            and not TransgressionName TC_INVASION
            and not TransgressionName TC_FLEE_INVASION
            and not TransgressionName TC_UNDECLARED_ATTACK
            and not TransgressionName TC_UNDECLARED_ATTACK_WITHDRAW




  13. #93
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    49,150
    Blog Entries
    26

    Default Re: TW Script Editor

    Just found out that the tool references the HasAncType condition to the ancillaries name and not the type (as it should be).
    It also doesn't recognize the HighestAttSharedChar condition or the TransgressionName condition

    Tidbit from TATW: spawning an army unit may be used to define the soldier count (causes error 'expected exp'):
    Code:
    unit        Misty Balrog AI            soldiers 1 exp 9 armour 0 weapon_lvl 0
    The tool does not recognize custom missions, at least not in this line:
    monitor_event MissionFinished MissionID giveRingSauron

    descr_missions
    Code:
    mission give_ancillary giveRingSauron
    {
        POPE_MISSION
        turn_start 999
        paybacks
        {
            payback_id empty_payback
        }
        ancillary_type relic_ring
        pfp_upper_boundary 1.1
    }
    Last edited by Gigantus; March 02, 2017 at 03:57 AM.




Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst 12345

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •