Page 9 of 45 FirstFirst 1234567891011121314151617181934 ... LastLast
Results 161 to 180 of 885

Thread: Be a Modder: Doctoring of Medieval 2 units.

  1. #161

    Default Re: Be a Modder: Doctoring of Medieval 2 units.

    The entry is correct...

  2. #162
    jerguc's Avatar Foederatus
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Middle Earth
    Posts
    46

    Default Re: Be a Modder: Doctoring of Medieval 2 units.

    well in that entry it says that it has an animation of 2h sword but in game is diffrent

  3. #163

    Default Re: Be a Modder: Doctoring of Medieval 2 units.

    So is the entry for the correct model? Did you follow it back to the campaign_script or descr_models_strat etc?

    If his sword is short it may look as if he's still using it in one hand...

  4. #164
    jerguc's Avatar Foederatus
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Middle Earth
    Posts
    46

    Default Re: Be a Modder: Doctoring of Medieval 2 units.

    yes its for the correct model and he's still using it with one hand but its 2h sword and its long

  5. #165

    Default Re: Be a Modder: Doctoring of Medieval 2 units.

    EDIT: It turns out it was formatted anyway however in what format should i save the four lines of mesh as when i try to open the converter there is nothing there?
    Last edited by The Cole Train; June 26, 2011 at 09:53 AM.

  6. #166

    Default Re: Be a Modder: Doctoring of Medieval 2 units.

    Quote Originally Posted by The Cole Train View Post
    EDIT: It turns out it was formatted anyway however in what format should i save the four lines of mesh as when i try to open the converter there is nothing there?
    Sorry, your opening what with a what now?

  7. #167

    Default Re: Be a Modder: Doctoring of Medieval 2 units.

    Very nice.
    I'm having some problems with textures (i think). my units look like this
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 


    and my MS3D is showing this, it looks fine ?!
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 


    WTF?!

    entries in battle_models_DB are fine, I just copied from original. And copied textures in \textures folder... I really don't know what is wrong . some help please..

    maybe unit_sprites ?! but I can't find any in SS6 folder (English Knights)

  8. #168

    Default Re: Be a Modder: Doctoring of Medieval 2 units.

    Quote Originally Posted by jerguc View Post
    yes its for the correct model and he's still using it with one hand but its 2h sword and its long
    I had same issue, try replacein in export_unts_descr.txt entry under "soldiers xxxxxx" put someone with sword & shield--> for animations

    ***looks like I misunderstood
    Last edited by Dmitar_Zvonimir; July 04, 2011 at 06:18 PM.

  9. #169
    Gigantus's Avatar The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it
    Patrician Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    47,873
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Be a Modder: Doctoring of Medieval 2 units.

    Apparently your entry in the modelDB is not fine - hence your 'silver surfers'
    Make sure the texture exists in the proper path of your mod and check the spelling of it.




  10. #170

    Default Re: Be a Modder: Doctoring of Medieval 2 units.

    i have a small problem here when i try to add textures to my figure and attachments they only appear in the "Material sphere/orb" and not on my 3D figure. i have tried to add the textures in both .tga and .dds format but nothing happens

    can someone here explain to me what the problem might be?

    Edit: found my proplem and fixed it
    Last edited by Normani de Edessa; July 13, 2011 at 07:49 AM. Reason: never mind

  11. #171

    Default Re: Be a Modder: Doctoring of Medieval 2 units.

    Quote Originally Posted by Heljumper117 View Post
    What do I need to mess with to make the pole axes in the knights hands?
    I have the same problem.
    i've followed and the AnthoniusII's instructions but the it hasn't been solved.
    Somebody know a solution?

    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 


    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 

    If you are depressed, just stop being depressed.
    - Ace Rimmer | March 18th ,2014

  12. #172
    T&D's Avatar Vicarius
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Shoe store...
    Posts
    2,845

    Default Re: Be a Modder: Doctoring of Medieval 2 units.

    Quote Originally Posted by Freelancer Tex View Post
    I have the same problem.
    i've followed and the AnthoniusII's instructions but the it hasn't been solved.
    Somebody know a solution?

    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 


    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 
    Assign Poleaxes to the right hands.

  13. #173

    Default Re: Be a Modder: Doctoring of Medieval 2 units.

    It shouldn't happen when using GOM but it's no big deal select all vertices of the weapon in question that is by double clicking on the group type for that weapon then in bones select the Rhand type and assign that group to it and it won't float in mid air anymore.

  14. #174
    Kahvipannu's Avatar Bring me Solo & wookie
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    3,671

    Default Re: Be a Modder: Doctoring of Medieval 2 units.

    Maybe I should ask this here too. So, my problem:

    I have created model, after that new uv-maps with lithunwrap. Now I open the new ms3d-file in milkshape, I apply textures, and check TCE, all looks good. But when I convert the ms3d to mesh with GOAT, units are invisible, and when with python script, materials and uv's go ape-. Alpha channels should be ok with textures, and I did twice the text modding, so the problem should not be amongst them.

    Example, I converted ms3d to mesh with Goat, put it in-game, invisible unit. I used GOAT again to convert the mesh back to ms3d, now all groups are assigned to figure... So there seems to be something that is wrong, when converting the ms3d to mesh, any advice would be appreciated...

  15. #175

    Default Re: Be a Modder: Doctoring of Medieval 2 units.

    This may sound stupid but how do you open the BMD, every time i try i get a "windows cannot open this file", so im wondering if i might need a certain program to open it.

  16. #176
    irishron's Avatar Cura Palatii
    Moderator Emeritus

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    47,024

    Default Re: Be a Modder: Doctoring of Medieval 2 units.

    Open it in Notepad++.

  17. #177

    Default Re: Be a Modder: Doctoring of Medieval 2 units.

    Thank you!

  18. #178
    irishron's Avatar Cura Palatii
    Moderator Emeritus

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    47,024

    Default Re: Be a Modder: Doctoring of Medieval 2 units.

    You're welcome.

  19. #179

    Default Re: Be a Modder: Doctoring of Medieval 2 units.

    Ok so i converted the models using grumpy to milkshape and then merged them,but how do i convert the textures?

  20. #180
    T&D's Avatar Vicarius
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Shoe store...
    Posts
    2,845

    Default Re: Be a Modder: Doctoring of Medieval 2 units.

    Quote Originally Posted by Noob modder View Post
    Ok so i converted the models using grumpy to milkshape and then merged them,but how do i convert the textures?
    http://www.softpedia.com/get/Multime...s/DXTBmp.shtml

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •