Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 47

Thread: SUBMOD: units add-on download! Units of the second invasion.

  1. #1

    Default SUBMOD: units add-on download! Units of the second invasion.

    Here you can find the unit add-on from Toontotalwar and Sir DCC: 17 units.

    a lot of these units are units of the second invasion, after the failure of the first invasion:

    Attached Thumbnails




    you can download here: http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showthread.php?t=398820

    or here directly: http://www.twcenter.net/forums/downl...o=file&id=3004
    Last edited by panzerschreck; December 11, 2012 at 03:24 PM.

  2. #2
    ToonTotalWar's Avatar Indefinitely Banned
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Posts
    1,733

    Default Re: SUBMOD: units add-on!

    Thanks for adding the mod to sub mod section! +Rep to all

  3. #3

    Default Re: SUBMOD: units add-on!

    panzerschreck rep, i can`t wait to try this new units.

  4. #4
    ToonTotalWar's Avatar Indefinitely Banned
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Posts
    1,733

    Default Re: SUBMOD: units add-on!

    Quote Originally Posted by Praetorian121 View Post
    panzerschreck rep, i can`t wait to try this new units.
    errr....can I also remind you to rep Sir Chicken and me as we made these units for the community based of Kungfuserge base unit, thanks

  5. #5
    Paladin247's Avatar Biarchus
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    657

    Default Re: SUBMOD: units add-on!

    Instructions say to:
    1. Place all files in data folder
    2. Activate using the user script file and adding the entry at the bottom of script:

    When I unpack the British_Units folder into the orient data folder and open it there is one file therein titled British_Units which is a PACK file of 138,258kb that will not open further. Attempts to open it w/ notepad lock up so I can't find the user script.

    OK, now found the user script file and entered the required line, but still nada.

    I am not seeing the extra units in the available forces for Zulu battles so I'm obviously doing something wrong. Any help appreciated.
    Last edited by Paladin247; December 16, 2010 at 01:39 PM. Reason: found user script file
    "With a population of around a million, Rome (in Claudius' time) was a vast city even by modern standards. It is worth pointing out that during the early Renaissance the population of Rome was no more than fifteen thousand-- living amid the ruins of a civilization that dwarfed their own. It was not until the nineteenth century that the population of Rome returned to the levels it had enjoyed under the Caesars. That is eloquent proof of the fact that human history is not a tale of steady progress towards greater knowledge and achievement." Simon Scarrow

  6. #6
    ToonTotalWar's Avatar Indefinitely Banned
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Posts
    1,733

    Default Re: SUBMOD: units add-on!

    Quote Originally Posted by Paladin247 View Post
    Instructions say to:
    1. Place all files in data folder
    2. Activate using the user script file and adding the entry at the bottom of script:

    When I unpack the British_Units folder into the orient data folder and open it there is one file therein titled British_Units which is a PACK file of 138,258kb that will not open further. Attempts to open it w/ notepad lock up so I can't find the user script.

    OK, now found the user script file and entered the required line, but still nada.

    I am not seeing the extra units in the available forces for Zulu battles so I'm obviously doing something wrong. Any help appreciated.
    Place the british_units.pack in the data folder of NTW, NOT into the orient data folder!! this is where your going wrong mate

  7. #7
    Paladin247's Avatar Biarchus
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    657

    Default Re: SUBMOD: units add-on!

    Toon, thanks for the response. The NTW data folder contains a folder titled "orient_mod" and that's where I put the british units. I moved them to the NTW main data folder, but that didn't work either.

    The user script that I entered "mod British_Units.pack;" into is here.

    E:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\common\napoleon total war\data_orient\User

    Is that correct?

    Could I trouble you to give me the full address of the folder that the british units go into?

    Thanks again.
    Last edited by Paladin247; December 17, 2010 at 04:47 PM.
    "With a population of around a million, Rome (in Claudius' time) was a vast city even by modern standards. It is worth pointing out that during the early Renaissance the population of Rome was no more than fifteen thousand-- living amid the ruins of a civilization that dwarfed their own. It was not until the nineteenth century that the population of Rome returned to the levels it had enjoyed under the Caesars. That is eloquent proof of the fact that human history is not a tale of steady progress towards greater knowledge and achievement." Simon Scarrow

  8. #8

    Default Re: SUBMOD: units add-on!

    I am having the same issue fellas, can you help please?

  9. #9

    Default Re: SUBMOD: units add-on!

    Now works great , many thanks

  10. #10
    Paladin247's Avatar Biarchus
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    657

    Default Re: SUBMOD: units add-on!

    carlh, how did you do it?
    "With a population of around a million, Rome (in Claudius' time) was a vast city even by modern standards. It is worth pointing out that during the early Renaissance the population of Rome was no more than fifteen thousand-- living amid the ruins of a civilization that dwarfed their own. It was not until the nineteenth century that the population of Rome returned to the levels it had enjoyed under the Caesars. That is eloquent proof of the fact that human history is not a tale of steady progress towards greater knowledge and achievement." Simon Scarrow

  11. #11

    Default Re: SUBMOD: units add-on!

    put the british unit file in data folder NOT in the Orient folder, then locate the user script txt file, its in users/apps/roaming and add this to the user script file : mod British_Units.pack then save the file and it should work,its well worthit as it gives you loads more units. hope this helps

  12. #12

    Default Re: SUBMOD: units add-on!

    Try the new pack ( Beta ) ; I think you will enjoy the movie Zulu even more

  13. #13
    Paladin247's Avatar Biarchus
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    657

    Default Re: SUBMOD: units add-on!

    I cannot find the user/apps/roaming folder even putting that into the Windows 7 Pro search engine.
    "With a population of around a million, Rome (in Claudius' time) was a vast city even by modern standards. It is worth pointing out that during the early Renaissance the population of Rome was no more than fifteen thousand-- living amid the ruins of a civilization that dwarfed their own. It was not until the nineteenth century that the population of Rome returned to the levels it had enjoyed under the Caesars. That is eloquent proof of the fact that human history is not a tale of steady progress towards greater knowledge and achievement." Simon Scarrow

  14. #14

    Default Re: SUBMOD: units add-on!

    Quote Originally Posted by Paladin247 View Post
    I cannot find the user/apps/roaming folder even putting that into the Windows 7 Pro search engine.
    this is the path (replace the Carl one with your own PC name on your system)

    C:\Users\Carl\AppData\Roaming\The Creative Assembly\Napoleon\scripts

    hope this helps mate

  15. #15
    Paladin247's Avatar Biarchus
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    657

    Default Re: SUBMOD: units add-on!

    All my games are on the E (solid state) drive. The installation was from a CD. This is how Steam has configured NTW.

    E:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\common\napoleon total war\data_orient\User

    There is no Appdata folder. I have tried putting the user script here and in the NTW master data folder. Nada either way. Thanks.
    "With a population of around a million, Rome (in Claudius' time) was a vast city even by modern standards. It is worth pointing out that during the early Renaissance the population of Rome was no more than fifteen thousand-- living amid the ruins of a civilization that dwarfed their own. It was not until the nineteenth century that the population of Rome returned to the levels it had enjoyed under the Caesars. That is eloquent proof of the fact that human history is not a tale of steady progress towards greater knowledge and achievement." Simon Scarrow

  16. #16

    Default Re: SUBMOD: units add-on!

    Here's mine (win XP) Yours would be something other than HP Administrator probably!

    C:\Documents and Settings\HP_Administrator\Application Data\The Creative Assembly\Napoleon\scripts


    Please note that this is on C:\ although my game is on E:\
    Last edited by pauljle; December 20, 2010 at 12:37 PM. Reason: clarify location of scripts

  17. #17
    Paladin247's Avatar Biarchus
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    657

    Default Re: SUBMOD: units add-on!

    pauljle,

    Thanks for trying to help, but no such location in W7 Pro. I think I'm going to give up and go play Khartoum.
    "With a population of around a million, Rome (in Claudius' time) was a vast city even by modern standards. It is worth pointing out that during the early Renaissance the population of Rome was no more than fifteen thousand-- living amid the ruins of a civilization that dwarfed their own. It was not until the nineteenth century that the population of Rome returned to the levels it had enjoyed under the Caesars. That is eloquent proof of the fact that human history is not a tale of steady progress towards greater knowledge and achievement." Simon Scarrow

  18. #18

    Default Re: SUBMOD: units add-on!

    hmmm im using win pro 7 and found it ok.. are you searching the correct directories...just thought id ask.. :-)

  19. #19
    Paladin247's Avatar Biarchus
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    657

    Default Re: SUBMOD: units add-on!

    Q_C, Thanks. Could you put the full address of where you found it up?
    "With a population of around a million, Rome (in Claudius' time) was a vast city even by modern standards. It is worth pointing out that during the early Renaissance the population of Rome was no more than fifteen thousand-- living amid the ruins of a civilization that dwarfed their own. It was not until the nineteenth century that the population of Rome returned to the levels it had enjoyed under the Caesars. That is eloquent proof of the fact that human history is not a tale of steady progress towards greater knowledge and achievement." Simon Scarrow

  20. #20

    Default Re: SUBMOD: units add-on!

    Does this work with the latest version of the mod? I've tried adding it but the units won't show up in the campaign and/or custom battles.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •