Page 8 of 63 FirstFirst 1234567891011121314151617183358 ... LastLast
Results 141 to 160 of 1254

Thread: La montée de l'Empire (LME) Trouble Shooting Thread

  1. #141
    ReignTerror's Avatar Master of Hyperbole
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Japan but now back in USA
    Posts
    799

    Default Re: Napoleon isn't in my Appdata/roaming/creative assembly folder

    is it possibly hidden? may have to go thru some steps to get it to show.... if not have you started game? as in vanilla... sometimes you have to start a game and get to main screen for it to load up the folder/file... possibly could be that folder location is hidden... sometimes set up that way by default on your computer...


    if it's hidden use this steps provided by:
    LuckyLewis

    If you have Windows XP:
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 
    1.On the Tools menu in Windows Explorer, click Folder Options.
    2.Click the View tab.
    3. Under Hidden files and folders, click Show hidden files and folders.


    If you have Windows Vista/7:

    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 
    1. Click the Start button , and open the Control Panel,
    2. Click on Appearance and Personalization, and then click Folder Options.
    3. Click the View tab.
    4. Under Advanced settings, click Show hidden files and folders, and then click OK.

    You can also access folder options for the 'Organise' drop down menu in the top left of Windows Explorer


    just add a notepad document or download one of our scripts and you should be all set
    Last edited by ReignTerror; November 18, 2010 at 02:25 AM.

  2. #142
    RO Citizen's Avatar Protector Domesticus
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Where do you think?
    Posts
    4,566

    Default Re: What is going on?

    Any other data about it?

    Are you using other mods, too?
    [Col] RO Citizen

  3. #143

    Default Re: La montée de l'Empire (LME) Trouble Shooting Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by ReignTerror View Post
    the workaround is to use normal or large and set the multiplier in pref script... for whatever reason base units on map start off same size no matter if it's large or ultra... strange...
    do you rec a multiplier of 2?

  4. #144

    Default Re: La montée de l'Empire (LME) Trouble Shooting Thread

    hi,

    this morning when i started mod manager NTW crashed i checked script and the UAI file went missing from script and modmanager so delete and reinstalling again?
    2 second download was fine i played for over3 hours so dont understand it.

    regards

    jupilerke

  5. #145
    THEMIK DK's Avatar Senator
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    1,094

    Default Re: What is going on?

    it is fixed now

    A 1500-1680 Total War FTW!!!

  6. #146

    Default Re: La montée de l'Empire (LME) Trouble Shooting Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by pallidamors View Post
    greetings, i just noticed (rather belatedly) that when i start a gain with Ultra settings for my unit size that the units are at 141-180 depending, though I can recruit units with the 220 soldier strength. it only seems to be with the starting units. can you please help? how do i start the game with the same unit size that i can recruit?

    PM
    Starting unit sizes are defined by the campaign stratpos.esf files and as there is only one file per campaign the numbers are aligned with default/normal unit sizes.

    Cheers
    iutland

  7. #147
    ReignTerror's Avatar Master of Hyperbole
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Japan but now back in USA
    Posts
    799

    Default Re: What is going on?

    great !!! you have me on steam just msg me if you get stuck hun

  8. #148
    ReignTerror's Avatar Master of Hyperbole
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Japan but now back in USA
    Posts
    799

    Default Re: La montée de l'Empire (LME) Trouble Shooting Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by pallidamors View Post
    do you rec a multiplier of 2?
    x2 is good with N LME on L it gets too big and AI has seizures

  9. #149

    Default Re: Napoleon isn't in my Appdata/roaming/creative assembly folder

    I did that, as my friend tried to help me through it, but it wasnt there. Im fighting steam because it wont download the exact files when i redownload as i cant play multiplayer. Have had the issue with steam for a week now and still no problem. I think i have to start the game, but it wont let me even play vanilla, and i get this error message when i start up:

    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
    Application Name: Napoleon.exe
    Application Version: 1.3.0.0
    Application Timestamp: 4c2b2f64
    Fault Module Name: Napoleon.exe
    Fault Module Version: 1.3.0.0
    Fault Module Timestamp: 4c2b2f64
    Exception Code: c0000005
    Exception Offset: 00f6889b
    OS Version: 6.0.6001.2.1.0.256.1
    Locale ID: 1033
    Additional Information 1: 76fa
    Additional Information 2: 4fd95119057a4b2819b8dbf25202b620
    Additional Information 3: aa98
    Additional Information 4: 33edc203bc1ab727df6ae461123b797b


    Sorry for the ramble as i have had it with steams bull****

  10. #150
    Inevitability won
    Patrician Citizen

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    9,594

    Default Re: Napoleon isn't in my Appdata/roaming/creative assembly folder

    You have to play the game for the first time in order for this folder to be created. Have you?

  11. #151
    ReignTerror's Avatar Master of Hyperbole
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Japan but now back in USA
    Posts
    799

    Default Re: Napoleon isn't in my Appdata/roaming/creative assembly folder

    I have no issue with steam ever but some do... strange... Possibly just completely removing game (delete) and clearing the script folders and what not... clean slate and re download... I had that issue with ETW after I removed the ETF mod... something didn't install or messed up and my computer thought the uninstaller was a trojan so Total factions for ETW failed for me... but I could not, after deleting it and uninstalling it, start a vanilla game w/o immediate crash to desktop...

    while steam should be optional to avoid those who can't support or have issues with it... it's been the best thing that has happened to me gaming wise on my computer

  12. #152

    Default Re: La montée de l'Empire (LME) Trouble Shooting Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by jupilerke View Post
    hi,

    this morning when i started mod manager NTW crashed i checked script and the UAI file went missing from script and modmanager so delete and reinstalling again?
    2 second download was fine i played for over3 hours so dont understand it.

    regards

    jupilerke
    I have noticed this problem as well, what i do is after I have mod manager go, then I go into scripts and copy the script you can donload on this site, and then paste it into my scripts folder and leave any mods that mod manager added to the scripts.

  13. #153
    ReignTerror's Avatar Master of Hyperbole
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Japan but now back in USA
    Posts
    799

    Default Re: La montée de l'Empire (LME) Trouble Shooting Thread

    I hate mod manager... makes things harder than they need to be lol

  14. #154
    kenniston5's Avatar TAR local moderator
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    San Diego,California,USA
    Posts
    330

    Default Re: La montée de l'Empire (LME) Trouble Shooting Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by ReignTerror View Post
    I hate mod manager... makes things harder than they need to be lol
    never use it,not sure if it is compatible with some LME files, awhile back tried using mod manager with LME the UAI mod was not being recognized by mod manager,and it also some how got my LME 1.3 file corrupt while loading it(had to re-install the file),since then resorted back to the user script and works fine everytime...remember hearing others having problems with mod manager also.

  15. #155
    ReignTerror's Avatar Master of Hyperbole
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Japan but now back in USA
    Posts
    799

    Default Re: La montée de l'Empire (LME) Trouble Shooting Thread

    95% of mod issues come from Mod manager... great app but not for major mods... working on a launcher/installer idea... we'll see how badly i mess that up LOL
    Last edited by ReignTerror; November 19, 2010 at 06:27 PM.

  16. #156

    Default Re: La montée de l'Empire (LME) Trouble Shooting Thread

    so what is the best line up of submods for LME?

  17. #157
    ReignTerror's Avatar Master of Hyperbole
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Japan but now back in USA
    Posts
    799

    Default Re: La montée de l'Empire (LME) Trouble Shooting Thread

    palli join beta team I'll send you a script

  18. #158

    Default Re: La montée de l'Empire (LME) Trouble Shooting Thread

    done

  19. #159
    ReignTerror's Avatar Master of Hyperbole
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Japan but now back in USA
    Posts
    799

    Default Re: La montée de l'Empire (LME) Trouble Shooting Thread

    I'll PM you links and a script order load to use after work

  20. #160

    Default Re: La montée de l'Empire (LME) Trouble Shooting Thread

    Thank you!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •