To produce the list for the Prussian Army I will draw on Osprey MAA series, Pivka’s “Armies of the Napoleonic Wars”, Haythornwaite’s “Napoleonic Source Book”, Knotel’s ”Uniforms of the World”, Napoleon Series website, Napoleonic Association Publications, Nash’s “Prussian Army 1808-15”, Partridge & Oliver’s “Napoleonic Army Handbook” etc.
Here is the consolidated list:
1806
Infantry
Infantry Regiment Nr. 1 Kuhnheim
Infantry Regiment Nr. 2 Rϋchel
Infantry Regiment Nr. 3 Renouard
Infantry Regiment Nr. 4 Kalckreuth
Infantry Regiment Nr. 5 Kleist
Infantry Regiment Nr. 6 Grenadier-Garde
Infantry Regiment Nr. 7 Owstein
Infantry Regiment Nr. 8 Rϋts (some sources have this as Ruiz or Ruits)
Infantry Regiment Nr. 9 Schenck
Infantry Regiment Nr. 10 Wedell
Infantry Regiment Nr. 11 Schöning
Infantry Regiment Nr. 12 Prinz von Braunschweig-Oels (some sources say Herzog instead of Prinz)
Infantry Regiment Nr. 13 Arnim
Infantry Regiment Nr. 14 Besser
Infantry Regiment Nr. 15 Garde
Infantry Regiment Nr. 16 Diericke
Infantry Regiment Nr. 17 Treskow (some sources have Tresckow)
Infantry Regiment Nr. 18 Regiment des Königs
Infantry Regiment Nr. 19 Prinz von Oranien
Infantry Regiment Nr. 20 Prinz Louis-Ferdinand
Infantry Regiment Nr. 21 Herzog von Braunschweig
Infantry Regiment Nr. 22 Pirch
Infantry Regiment Nr. 23 Winning
Infantry Regiment Nr. 24 Zenge
Infantry Regiment Nr. 25 Möllendorf
Infantry Regiment Nr. 26 Alt-Larisch
Infantry Regiment Nr. 27 Tschammer
Infantry Regiment Nr. 28 Malschitski
Infantry Regiment Nr. 29 Treuenfels
Infantry Regiment Nr. 30 Borcke
Infantry Regiment Nr. 31 Kropff
Infantry Regiment Nr. 32 Furst Hohenlohe
Infantry Regiment Nr. 33 Alvensleben
Infantry Regiment Nr. 34 Prinz Ferdinand
Infantry Regiment Nr. 35 Prinz Heinrich
Infantry Regiment Nr. 36 Puttkammer
Infantry Regiment Nr. 37 Tschepe
Infantry Regiment Nr. 38 Pelchrzim
Infantry Regiment Nr. 39 Zastrow
Infantry Regiment Nr. 40 Schimonski
Infantry Regiment Nr. 41 Lettow
Infantry Regiment Nr. 42 Plotz
Infantry Regiment Nr. 43 Strachwitz
Infantry Regiment Nr. 44 Hagken
Infantry Regiment Nr. 45 Zweiffel
Infantry Regiment Nr. 46 Thile (some sources have Thiele)
Infantry Regiment Nr. 47 Grawert
Infantry Regiment Nr. 48 Kurfürst of Hessen
Infantry Regiment Nr. 49 Mϋffling
Infantry Regiment Nr. 50 Sanitz
Infantry Regiment Nr. 51 Kauffberg
Infantry Regiment Nr. 52 Reinhardt
Infantry Regiment Nr. 53 Jung-Larisch
Infantry Regiment Nr. 54 Natzmer
Infantry Regiment Nr. 55 Manstein
Infantry Regiment Nr. 56 Tauentzien
Infantry Regiment Nr. 57 Gravenitz
Infantry Regiment Nr. 58 Courbiere
Infantry Regiment Nr. 59 Wartensleben
Infantry Regiment Nr. 60 Chlebowsky
Grenadier Battalions
(commander followed by regiments that troops were drawn from)
Prinz August von Preussen – 1, 13
K F von Schliessen – 2, 11
Alt-Braun – 3, 21
Vieregg – 4, 54
Hanstein – 5, 20
Forstner -6, 15
H W von Schliessen – 7, 30
Massow – 8, 42
Hallmann - 9, 44
Borstell – 10, 41
Hulsen – 12, 34
Fabecky – 14, 16
Schmeling – 17, 51
Rabiel – 18, 27
Knebel – 19, 25
der Osten – 22, 36
Reinbaben – 23, 26
Gaudi – 24, 35
Borck – 28, 50
Hahn – 29, 32
Jung-Braun -31, 46
Sack – 33, 47
Schack – 37, 57
Losthin – 38, 49
Kollin – 39
Graf Dohna – 40, 43
Herwarth - 45
Krafft – 48, 59
Brauchitsch – 52, 58
Crety – 53, 55
FeldJäger Regiment
The 12-company FeldJager Regiment, formed in 1799, was not intended to be employed in battle as a single unit. Individual companies were assigned to various higher commands
Fusilier Battalions
There were also 24 four-company fusilier battalions available for the 1806 Campaign. The battalions were organized into eight three-battalion brigades for administrative purposes. In the field, these battalions were assigned thoroughout the Prussian Army, and were identified by their commander's name rather than the number.
Westfalen Fusilier Brigade
Battalion Nr. 18 "Sobbe"
Battalion Nr. 19 "Ernest"
Battalion Nr. 20 "Ivernois"
Magdeburg Fusilier Brigade
Battalion Nr. 1 "Kaiserlingk"
Battalion Nr. 2 "Bila"
Battalion Nr. 5 "Graf Wedel"
Upper Silesian Fusilier Brigade
Battalion Nr. 7 "Rosen"
Battalion Nr. 10 "Erichsen"
Battalion Nr. 22 "Boguslawski"
Lower Silesian Fuslier Brigade
Battalion Nr. 13 "Rabenau"
Battalion Nr. 14 "Pelet"
Battalion Nr. 15 "Rϋhle"
1st Warsaw Brigade
Battalion Nr. 4 "Greiffenberg"
Battalion Nr. 8 "Kloch"
Battalion Nr. 16 "Oswald"
2nd Warsaw Brigade
Battalion Nr. 9 "Borel du Vernay"
Battalion Nr. 12 "Knorr"
Battalion Nr. 17 "Hinrichs"
1st East Prussian Fusilier Brigade
Battalion Nr. 3 "Wakenitz"
Battalion Nr. 6 "Rembow"
Battalion Nr. 11 "Bergen"
2nd East Prussian Fusilier Brigade
Battalion Nr. 21 "Stutterheim"
Battalion Nr. 23 "Schachtmeister"
Battalion Nr. 24 "Bϋlow"
Kurassiers
1st Graf Henckel
2nd Beeren
3rd Leib
4th Wagenfeld
5th Bailliodz
6th Quitzow
7th Reitzenstein
8th Heising
9th Holtzendorff
10th Gendarmes
11th Leib-Karabiniers
12th Bunting
13th Garde du Corps
Dragoons
1st König von Bayern
2nd Prittwitz
3rd Irwing
4th Katte
5th Regiment der Königin
6th Auer
7th von Rhein
8th Esebeck
9th Graf von Herzberg
10th Manstein/Heyking
11th Voss/Krafft
12th Brusewitz/Osten
13th Rouquette
14th Wobeser
Hussars
1st Gettkandt
2nd Rudorff
3rd Pletz
4th Prinz Eugen von Wurttemberg
5th Prittwitz
6th Schimmelfennig von der Oeye
7th Kohler
8th Blϋcher
9th Bosniaken/Towarczys
10th Usedom
11th Bila
Artillery
4 Foot Artillery Regiments comprised of 9 companies each with 6 x 12pdrs & 2 x 10pdr howitzers. In addition 22 horse artillery troops each with 6 x 6pdrs & 2 x7pdr howitzers.
Each Infantry battalion had a 6pdr gun attached.
1808
Note Regiments tended to be known by their name rather than their number e.g. Pommersches Husaren Regiment rather than 5th Husaren Regiment
Line Infantry
Nr1 (1st Ostpreussisches) Infantrie Regiment
Nr2 (1st Pommersches) Infantrie Regiment
Nr3 (2nd Ostpreussisches) Infantrie Regiment
Nr4 (3rd Ostpreussisches) Infantrie Regiment
Nr5 (4th Ostpreussisches) Infantrie Regiment
Nr6 (1st Westpreussisches) Infantrie Regiment
Nr7 (2nd Westpreussisches) Infantrie Regiment
Nr8 Garde-Regiment zu Fuß
Nr9 Leib-Infantrie Regiment
Nr10 Colberg Infantrie Regiment
Nr11 (1st Schlesisches) Infantrie Regiment
Nr12 (2nd Schlesisches) Infantrie Regiment
Jäger & Schϋtzen
1st Jäger-Bataillon (Garde-Jäger)
2nd Ostpreussisches Jäger-Bataillon
3rd Schlesisches Schϋtzen Bataillon
Cavalry
Cuirassiers
1st Schlesisches Kϋrassier Regiment
2nd Ostpreussisches Kϋrassier Regiment
3rd Garde du Corps Regiment
4th Brandenburgisches Kϋrassier Regiment
Dragoons
1st Königin Dragoner Regiment
2nd Dragoner (1st Westpreussisches) Regiment
3rd Dragoner (Littauisches) Regiment
4th Dragoner (2nd Westpreussisches) Regiment
5th Dragoner (Brandenburgisches) Regiment
6th Dragoner (Neumarkisches) Regiment
Hussars
1st (1st Leib) Husaren Regiment
2nd (2nd Leib) Husaren Regiment
3rd (1st Brandenburgisches) Husaren Regiment
4th (2nd Brandenburgisches) Husaren Regiment - disbanded in 1809 after Schill's unauthorised invasion of Westphalia.
5th (Pommersches) Husaren Regiment
6th (Oberschlesisches) Husaren Regiment
7th (Niederschlesisches) Husaren Regiment
Lancers
1st Uhlanen (1st Westpreussisches) Regiment
2nd Uhlanen (1st Schlesisches) Regiment
Wars of Liberation 1813-14
Note Regiments tended to be known by their name rather than their number e.g. Pommersches Husaren Regiment rather than 5th Husaren Regiment
Line Infantry
Each regiment consisted of two Musketeer Battalions of four companies each, a Fusilier Battalion of four Companies, used as light troops, and two Grenadier Companies, grouped in independent Battalions.
Nr1 (1st Ostpreussisches) Infantrie Regiment
Nr2 (1st Pommersches) Infantrie Regiment
Nr3 (2nd Ostpreussisches) Infantrie Regiment
Nr4 (3rd Ostpreussisches) Infantrie Regiment
Nr5 (4th Ostpreussisches) Infantrie Regiment
Nr6 (1st Westpreussisches) Infantrie Regiment
Nr7 (2nd Westpreussisches) Infantrie Regiment
Nr8 Garde-Regiment zu Fuß
Nr9 Leib-Infantrie Regiment
Nr10 Colberg Infantry Regiment
Nr11 (1st Schlesisches) Infantrie Regiment
Nr12 (2nd Schlesisches) Infantrie Regiment
The 1st Garde-Regiment zu Fuß was taken out of the line on 1 July 1813 and a 2nd Garde-Regiment zu Fuß was formed on 19 June 1813 (from the Normal-Infanterie-Bataillon which was drill unit & from Infantrie Regiments 9 & 10). A new line unit – the Brandenburgisches Infanterie Regiment was formed resulting in:
Nr1 (1st Ostpreussisches) Infantrie Regiment
Nr2 (1st Pommersches) Infantrie Regiment
Nr3 (2nd Ostpreussisches) Infantrie Regiment
Nr4 (3rd Ostpreussisches) Infantrie Regiment
Nr5 (4th Ostpreussisches) Infantrie Regiment
Nr6 (1st Westpreussisches) Infantrie Regiment
Nr7 (2nd Westpreussisches) Infantrie Regiment
Nr8 Leib-Infantrie Regiment
Nr9 Colberg Infantry Regiment
Nr10 (1st Schlesisches) Infantrie Regiment
Nr11 (2nd Schlesisches) Infantrie Regiment
Nr12 (Brandenburgisches) Infanterie Regiment
Grenadiers
(regiments that troops were drawn from – early 1813)
1st Ostpreussisches Grenadier Bataillon (1, 3)
2nd Ostpreussisches Grenadier Bataillon (4, 5)
Pommersches Grenadier Bataillon (2, 10)
Leib-Grenadier Bataillon (9)
Westpreussisches Grenadier Bataillon (6, 7)
Schlesisches Grenadier Bataillon (11, 12)
In October 1814 two Garde Grenadier Regiments were formed – “Kaiser Alexander” No 1 and “Kaiser Franz” No 2 - from the grenadier battalions.
Jäger & Schϋtzen
1st Jäger-Bataillon (Garde-Jäger)
2nd Ostpreussisches Jäger-Bataillon
3rd Schlesisches Schϋtzen Bataillon
Reserve Infantry
1st Reserve Infantrie Regiment
2nd Reserve Infantrie Regiment
3rd Reserve Infantrie Regiment
4th Reserve Infantrie Regiment
5th Reserve Infantrie Regiment
6th Reserve Infantrie Regiment
7th Reserve Infantrie Regiment
8th Reserve Infantrie Regiment
9th Reserve Infantrie Regiment
10th Reserve Infantrie Regiment
11th Reserve Infantrie Regiment
12th Reserve Infantrie Regiment
Cavalry
Cuirassiers
1st Schlesisches Kϋrassier Regiment
2nd Ostpreussisches Kϋrassier Regiment
3rd Garde du Corps Regiment
4th Brandenburgisches Kϋrassier Regiment
Dragoons
1st Königin Dragoner Regiment
2nd Dragoner (1st Westpreussisches) Regiment
3rd Dragoner (Littauisches) Regiment
4th Dragoner (2nd Westpreussisches) Regiment
5th Dragoner (Brandenburgisches) Regiment
6th Dragoner (Neumarkisches) Regiment
Garde-Normal-Dragoner-Kompagnie
Hussars
1st (1st Leib) Husaren Regiment
2nd (2nd Leib) Husaren Regiment
3rd (1st Brandenburgisches) Husaren Regiment
4th (1st Schlesisches) Husaren Regiment
5th (Pommersches) Husaren Regiment
6th (2nd Schlesisches) Husaren Regiment
Garde-Normal-Husaren-Kompagnie
Lancers
1st Ulanen (1st Westpreussisches) Regiment
2nd Ulanen (1st Schlesisches) Regiment
3rd Ulanen (Brandenburgisches) Regiment
Garde-Ulanen-Eskadron
Garde-Kosaken-Eskadron (raised 1813)
Note: In February 1813 the Garde-Ulanen-Eskadron, Garde-Normal-Husaren-Kompagnie & Garde-Normal-Dragoner-Kompagnie were joined together to form the Leichte-Garde-Kavallerie Regiment.
Landwehr – Infantry & Cavalry
Ostpreussisches (East Prussia )
1st April 1813 there were 20 battalions (numbered 1 to 20) and organised into 5 brigades.
10th August 1813 the 20 battalions were organised into 5 Regiments (numbered 1 to 5).
1st April 1813 there were 5 Kavalrie-Abtheilung (numbered 1 to 5) attached to the Infantry Brigades.
10th August 1813 there were 21 squadrons organised into 5 Regiments (numbered 1 to 5).
Westpreussisches (West Prussia)
By June 1813 there were 10 battalions organised into 3 brigades – the 1st with 4 battalions, the battalions were numbered 1 to 4, the other 2 brigades had 3 battalions each numbered 1 to 3.
27th July 1813 the old organisation was dissolved. The now 11 battalions were organised into 3 regiments (the 2nd had 3 battalions). The regiments were numbered 1 to 3.
By June 1813 there were 3 Kavalrie-Abtheilung (numbered 1 to 3) attached to the Infantry Brigades.
27th July 1813 there were 9 squadrons organised into 3 regiments (numbered 1 to 3).
Schlesisches (Silesia)
July/August 1813 there were 68 battalions organised into 17 regiments (numbered 1 to 17). There were also 40squadrons organised into 10 regiments numbered 1 to 10.
At the end of December 1813, although infantry organisation was the same, the cavalry had grown to 46 squadrons still organised in 10 regiments (no breakdown found).
Kurmarkisches (Kurmark)
April 1813 there were 28 battalions organised into 7 brigades numbered 1 to 7 (in each brigade battalions were numbered 1 to 4).
By August 1813 there were 26 battalions organised into 7 regiments (numbered 1 to 7 – the 1st regiment had just 2 battalions).
April 1813 there were 7 Kavalrie-Abtheilung (numbered 1 to 7) attached to the Infantry Brigades.
By August 1813 there were 28 squadrons organised into 7 regiments (numbered 1 to 7).
Neumarkisches (Neumark)
April 1813 there were 12 battalions organised into 3 brigades numbered 1 to 3 (in each brigade battalions were numbered 1 to 4).
August 1813 the Brigades became regiments 1 to 3.
April 1813 1813 there were 2 Kavalrie-Abtheilung (numbered 1 & 2) attached to the first two Infantry Brigades.
August 1813 the Kavalrie-Abtheilung became regiments 1 & 2 each with 4 squadrons.
Pommersches (Pommeranian)
1st June 1813 there were 12 battalions organised into 3 brigades numbered 1 to 3 (in each brigade battalions were numbered 1 to 4).
August 1813 the Brigades became regiments 1 to 3.
April 1813 1813 there were 3 Kavalrie-Abtheilung (numbered 1 to 3) attached to the Infantry Brigades.
August 1813 the Kavalrie-Abtheilung became regiments 1 to 3 each with 4 squadrons.
Elbisches (Elbe)
By 1 March 1814 there were 12 battalions organised into 3 Infantrie Regiments (numbered 1 to 3) and 1 Kavalrie Regiment (Elbisches Landwehr-Kavalrie-Regiment) with 5 squadrons.
Westfälisches (Westphalia)
Between nNovemeber 1813 and March 1814 there were 19 battalions organised into 5 Infantrie Regiments (numbered 1 to 5) – Nr 5 had 3 battalions.
1 Kavalrie Regiments (Westfälisches Landwehr-Kavalrie-Regiment) with 6 squadrons.
Bergisches (Berg)
During December 1813 there were 4 battalions organised.
Inaddition 10 ½ 6pdr Fussbatteries and 1 6pdr Reitende batterie were organised.
1815
Note Regiments tended to be known by their name rather than their number e.g. Pommersches Husaren Regiment rather than 5th Husaren Regiment
Line Infantry
Each regiment consisted of two Musketeer Battalions of four companies each, a Fusilier Battalion of four Companies, used as light troops.
Nr1 (1st Ostpreussisches) Infantrie Regiment
Nr2 (1st Pommersches) Infantrie Regiment
Nr3 (2nd Ostpreussisches) Infantrie Regiment
Nr4 (3rd Ostpreussisches) Infantrie Regiment
Nr5 (4th Ostpreussisches) Infantrie Regiment
Nr6 (1st Westpreussisches) Infantrie Regiment
Nr7 (2nd Westpreussisches) Infantrie Regiment
Nr8 Leib (1st Brandenburgisches)-Infantrie Regiment
Nr9 Colberg (2nd Pommersches) Infantrie Regiment
Nr10 (1st Schlesisches) Infantrie Regiment
Nr11 (2nd Schlesisches) Infantrie Regiment
Nr12 (2nd Brandenburgisches) Infanterie Regiment
Nr13 Infantrie Regiment - former 1st Reserve Infantrie Regt (RIR) - 1st Westfälisches in 1816
Nr14 Infantrie Regiment – former 2nd RIR - 3rd Pommersches in 1816
Nr15 Infantrie Regiment – former 3rd RIR - 2nd Westfälisches in 1816
Nr16 Infantrie Regiment – former 4th RIR - 3rd Westfälisches in 1816
Nr17 Infantrie Regiment – former 5th RIR - 4th Westfälisches in 1816
Nr18 Infantrie Regiment – former 6th RIR - 1st Posen in 1816
Nr19 Infantrie Regiment – former 7th RIR - 2nd Posen in 1816
Nr20 Infanterie Regiment – former 8th RIR - 3rd Brandenburgisches in 1816
Nr21 Infantrie Regiment – former 9th RIR - 4th Pommersches in 1816
Nr22 Infantrie Regiment – former 10th RIR - 1st Oberschlesisches in 1816
Nr23 Infantrie Regiment – former 11th RIR - 2nd Oberschlesisches in 1816
Nr24 Infanterie Regiment – former 12th RIR - 4th Brandenburgisches in 1816
Nr25 Infantrie Regiment – former Lϋtzow Freicorps - 1st Rheinisches in 1816
Nr26 Infanterie Regiment – former Elbe Infantrie Regiment - 1st Magdeburgisches in 1816
Nr27 Infanterie Regiment – from mix of former units - 2nd Magdeburgisches in 1816
Nr28 Infantrie Regiment – formerly 1st Berg Infantrie Regiment - 2nd Rheinisches in 1816
Nr29 Infantrie Regiment – former 2nd Berg Infantrie Regiment - 3rd Rheinisches in 1816
Nr30 Infantrie Regiment – former 1st Regiment Russo-German Legion - 4th Rheinisches in 1816
Nr31 Infantrie Regiment - former 2nd Regiment Russo-German Legion - 1st Thϋringisches in 1816
Nr32 Infantrie Regiment – from mix of Landwehr units - 2nd Thϋringisches in 1816
Note: Infantrie Regiments 13 to 32 did not receive a Provincial designation until the AKO of 5th November 1816.
Jäger & Schϋtzen
1st Jäger-Bataillon (Garde-Jäger) removed from the Line on 21 June 1815
2nd Ostpreussisches Jäger-Bataillon
3rd Schlesisches Schϋtzen Bataillon
4th Rheinisches Schϋtzen Bataillon
5th Magdeburgisches Jäger-Bataillon
Garde- Schϋtzen-Bataillon
Cavalry
Cuirassiers
1st Schlesisches Kϋrassier Regiment
2nd Ostpreussisches Kϋrassier Regiment
3rd Brandenburgisches Kϋrassier Regiment
4th Kϋrassier Regiment - became "Magdeburgisches" in 1816
Dragoons
1st Königin Dragoner Regiment
2nd Dragoner (1st Westpreussisches) Regiment
3rd Dragoner (Littauisches) Regiment
4th Dragoner (2nd Westpreussisches) Regiment
5th Dragoner (Brandenburgisches) Regiment
6th Dragoner (Neumarkisches) Regiment
7th Dragoner Regiment - became "Rheinisches" in 1816
8th Dragoner Regiment - became "Magdeburgisches" in 1816
Hussars
1st (1st Leib) Husaren Regiment
2nd (2nd Leib) Husaren Regiment
3rd (1st Brandenburgisches) Husaren Regiment
4th (1st Schlesisches) Husaren Regiment
5th (Pommersches) Husaren Regiment
6th (2nd Schlesisches) Husaren Regiment
7th (Westpreussisches) Husaren Regiment
8th Husaren Regiment - became "1st Westfälisches" in 1816
9th Husaren Regiment - became "Rheinisches" in 1816
10th Husaren Regiment - became "1st Magdeburgisches" in 1816
11th Husaren Regiment - became "2nd Westfälisches" in 1816
12th) Husaren Regiment - "2nd Magdeburgisches" in 1816
Lancers
1st Ulanen (1st Westpreussisches) Regiment
2nd Ulanen (1st Schlesisches) Regiment
3rd Ulanen (Brandenburgisches) Regiment
4th Ulanen Regiment - became "Pommersches" in 1816
5th Ulanen Regiment - became "Westfälisches" in 1816
6th Ulanen Regiment - became "2nd Westpreussisches" in 1816
7th Ulanen Regiment - became "1st Rheinisches" in 1816
8th Ulanen Regiment - became "2nd Rheinisches" in 1816
Guard
Garde du Corps Regiment
Garde-Dragoner-Regiment
Garde-Ulanen-Regiment
Garde-Husaren-Regiment
1st Garde-Regiment zu Fuß
2nd Garde-Regiment zu Fuß
1st Garde Grenadier “Kaiser Alexander” Regiment
2nd Garde Grenadier “Kaiser Franz” Regiment
Garde-Jäger-Bataillon
Garde-Schϋtzen-Bataillon
Landwehr – Infantry & Cavalry
Ostpreussisches (East Prussia )
5 Infantrie Regiments (numbered 1 to 5) each of 3 field battalions.
5 Kavalrie Regiments (numbered 1 to 5) – all with 2 squadrons except the 2nd with 4.
Westpreussisches (West Prussia)
2 Infantrie Regiments (numbered 1 & 2) each with 3 field battalions.
3 Kavalrie Regiments (numbered 1 to 3) – all with 3 squadrons except Nr 3 with 2.
Schlesisches (Silesia)
15 Infanterie Regiments (numbered 1 to 15) each with 3 field battalions.
8 Kavalrie Regiments (numbered 1 to 5) – all with 2 squadrons
Kurmarkisches (Kurmark)
7 Infantrie Regiments (numbered 1 to 7) each with 3 field battalions.
7 Kavalrie Regiments (numbered 1 to 3) – 30 squadrons in total.
Neumarkisches (Neumark)
3 Infantrie Regiments (numbered 1 to 3) each with 3 field battalions.
2 Kavalrie Regiments (numbered 1 &2) – each with 3 squadrons.
Pommersches (Pommerania)
3 Infantrie Regiments (numbered 1 to 3) each with 3 field battalions.
3 Kavalrie Regiments (numbered 1 to 3) – all with 3 squadrons.
Elbisches (Elbe)
4 Infantrie Regiments (numbered 1 to 4) each with 3 field battalions.
1 Kavalrie Regiments (Elbisches Landwehr-Kavalrie-Regiment) with 4 squadrons.
Westfälisches (Westphalia)
5 Infantrie Regiments (numbered 1 to 5) each with 3 field battalions.
1 Kavalrie Regiments (Westfälisches Landwehr-Kavalrie-Regiment) with 4 squadrons.
Bergisches (Berg)
1 Infantrie Regiment (Bergisches Landwehr-Infanterie-Regiment) with 3 field battalions.
Saechsisches (Saxony)
2 Infantrie Regiments from Obersaechsisches (numbered 1 & 2) each with 3 field battalions.
2 Infantrie Regiments from Thueringisches [Thuringia] (numbered 1 & 2) each with 3 field battalions.
1 Kavalrie Regiment (Thueringisches Landwehr-Kavalrie-Regiment) - strength not confirmed.
Rheinisches (Rhineland)
8 Infantrie Regiments (numbered 1 to 8) each with 3 field battalions.
3 Kavalrie Regiments (numbered 1 to 3) with 4 squadrons.