Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: Fix for battle SD error

  1. #1
    Gigantus's Avatar I am not special - I am a limited edition.
    Patrician took an arrow to the knee spy of the council

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    53,125
    Blog Entries
    35

    Default Fix for battle SD error

    Observation:
    1. Deleting the battle.sd file fixes the white patches error
    2. Deleting the battle.sd reverts the game back to the vanilla version of the file
    3. The vanilla version does not have the hero abilities (graphics allocation) - most noticeable in Aragon's case

    Solution:
    I took the kingdoms versions of the battle.sd file and added all hero abilities. The xml version is also included for future editing.

    Installation:
    Extract the files from the attachment and place them in the ...\Medieval II Total War\mods\Third_Age\data\ui folder.

    Savegame Compatibilty:
    I installed the fix while exploring Fangorn and had no problem to load a previous save.

    Screenshot for the ability on stand by and when triggered

    Last edited by Gigantus; July 28, 2010 at 12:19 AM.










  2. #2
    kaiser1993's Avatar Senator
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,191

    Default Re: Fix for battle SD error

    You my friend, are a hero

  3. #3
    Amon Amarth 930's Avatar Artifex
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Germany, North-Rhine Westphalia
    Posts
    466

    Default Re: Fix for battle SD error

    Awesome work, very nice!

    +Rep

    Third Age Member (Fellowship-Scripter)
    Under the Patronage of MasterBigAb

  4. #4
    Gigantus's Avatar I am not special - I am a limited edition.
    Patrician took an arrow to the knee spy of the council

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    53,125
    Blog Entries
    35

    Default Re: Fix for battle SD error

    One is glad to be of service










  5. #5
    newt's Avatar Primicerius
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Okrahoma
    Posts
    3,272

    Default Re: Fix for battle SD error

    Quote Originally Posted by gigantus View Post
    One is glad to be of service
    lol, do you copy/paste that response or type it out every time?

  6. #6

    Default Re: Fix for battle SD error

    you are a legend among men, nay among all us lesser mortals...........your servent sire

    +Rep
    I was a Roma Surrectum 2.0 Beta Tester

    Total War Veteran

  7. #7
    Gigantus's Avatar I am not special - I am a limited edition.
    Patrician took an arrow to the knee spy of the council

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    53,125
    Blog Entries
    35

    Default Re: Fix for battle SD error

    Quote Originally Posted by newt View Post
    lol, do you copy/paste that response or type it out every time?
    typing is faster










  8. #8

    Default Re: Fix for battle SD error

    It's from Planescape: Torment, isn't it?

  9. #9
    Gigantus's Avatar I am not special - I am a limited edition.
    Patrician took an arrow to the knee spy of the council

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    53,125
    Blog Entries
    35

    Default Re: Fix for battle SD error

    I took it from "The bicentennial man"










  10. #10
    landon.c77's Avatar Laetus
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Cagliari, Italia/ Plesant view, TN
    Posts
    15

    Default Re: Fix for battle SD error

    i *** love you

  11. #11

    Default Re: Fix for battle SD error

    1) is there any tutorial or relative info on how to edit the .sd file ? when i open it with notpad++ i only see some funny square symbols...

    2) and any hint on why battle.sd doesnt' regenerate ? not even when the xml is the original...

    string.bin files regenerate fine if that shows anything..

    ps
    latest "developements"...
    a friend used my edited xml ....generated an sd file (witch excludes, partialy , the xml being badly edited and also with my new entries in it) BUT the game crashes on start...
    Last edited by Noobio; June 20, 2011 at 03:19 PM.


  12. #12
    Gigantus's Avatar I am not special - I am a limited edition.
    Patrician took an arrow to the knee spy of the council

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    53,125
    Blog Entries
    35

    Default Re: Fix for battle SD error

    The XML file can be tricky to edit. One thing to keep in mind is the line count at the start of the sections.


    Code:
            <texture_pages count="5">
                <page file="battlepage_01.tga" width="512" height="512" force32bit="0"/>
                <page file="battlepage_02.tga" width="256" height="256" force32bit="0"/>
                <page file="battlepage_03.tga" width="141" height="143" force32bit="0"/>
                <page file="editor_battle01.tga" width="256" height="256" force32bit="0"/>
                <page file="battlepage_04.tga" width="141" height="143" force32bit="0"/>
            </texture_pages>
            <sprites count="164">
                <sprite index="0" name="BATTLE_HUD_LEFT" page="0" left="0" right="511" top="0" bottom="180" x_offset="0" y_offset="0" alpha="1" cursor="0"/>
                <sprite index="1"
    .
    .
    .
    .
                <sprite index="162" name="HERO_ABILITY_BYZANTINE_POLITICS_BUTTON_IMAGE" page="4" left="0" right="35" top="73" bottom="107" x_offset="0" y_offset="0" alpha="1" cursor="0"/>
                <sprite index="163" name="HERO_ABILITY_BYZANTINE_POLITICS_BUTTON_IMAGE_DISABLED" page="4" left="0" right="35" top="108" bottom="143" x_offset="0" y_offset="0" alpha="1" cursor="0"/>
            </sprites>










  13. #13

    Default Re: Fix for battle SD error

    thanks for trying to help me out... tricky... mostly eye-hurting and boring to fill in with co-ordinates i'd say...
    got these details (you talked about) from the start...

    1) "pages count" = 5 (as in battlepage 1 ,2 ,3 ,4 and editor page1) i've never really changed the upper part of the file..except for puting in my custom page's 04 size of course

    Code:
    <?xml version="1.0"?>
        <root>
            <version>6</version>
            <enumeration_name>BATTLE_SPRITES</enumeration_name>
            <texture_pages count="5">
                <page file="battlepage_01.tga" width="512" height="512" force32bit="0"/>
                <page file="battlepage_02.tga" width="256" height="256" force32bit="0"/>
                <page file="battlepage_03.tga" width="141" height="143" force32bit="0"/>
                <page file="editor_battle01.tga" width="256" height="256" force32bit="0"/>
                <page file="battlepage_04.tga" width="1370" height="345" force32bit="0"/>
            </texture_pages>
    question... (even though there are up to 9 tga files in every interface subfolder...could that have something to do?)

    2) sprites count = your sprites + 1 ,since enumeration starts from 0


    these seemed really straight forward...
    i'll try some wild guessing and hope that you could confirm / exlude some of the others...

    # is there a specific order into which abilities-entries in general must be put ?
    maybe as in the same order that they are in other files ? (lets say expanded.txt or hero_abilities.xml) ??

    # is there a specific order into which co-ordinates entries must be put ?
    as in ..you put image /selected /disabled entries etc as they go in vertical or horizontal way in the tga ??

    as you see i'm starting to get paranoid-dispaired here

    i've only tried this so far with ONLY battlepage_04 for the Third Age..

    1...if i delete battle.sd and put my edited battle.xml
    abilities work but i don't get buttons ingame
    (the Hero ones ONLY..fire arrows etc all work AND appear fine)
    and a new sd doesn't generate

    2...if i leave the clean-coming with installation battle.sd and put my edited xml ,
    i get a crash ONLY upon selecting a general with a hero ability
    (even though opening later, the sd file i see that entries about my new abilities are created by the game based on my edited xml..)

    3...an sd file won't generate not even for other xml.files
    (shared or strat in ui that i haven't even touched...)

    if i delete all 3 xml and all 3 sd files in ui battles play fine all buttons appear ,except for the hero ones..
    how can it be ? could med2 or kingdoms sd files have something to do with my mods xml to sd functions ?


  14. #14
    Gigantus's Avatar I am not special - I am a limited edition.
    Patrician took an arrow to the knee spy of the council

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    53,125
    Blog Entries
    35

    Default Re: Fix for battle SD error

    I have had problems with my latest mod to generate SD files from XML. I solved that by doing it via my "Bare Geomod" installation - it just needs the custom tga files to be present (if you have added some), else it worked like a charm.










  15. #15

    Default Re: Fix for battle SD error

    i didn't understand..do you want my files ? i could send them over to you


  16. #16
    vampire19's Avatar Barbarus
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Street 666, Minas Morgul, Middle Earth xD
    Posts
    0

    Default Re: Fix for battle SD error

    Thanks you for this, it saved me from frustration xD


    Uploaded with ImageShack.us

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •