Page 6 of 8 FirstFirst 12345678 LastLast
Results 101 to 120 of 148

Thread: Creating a World - Gig's Map Collection

  1. #101
    Agamemnon's Avatar Comes Limitis
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    The United States of America
    Posts
    13,835

    Default Re: Creating a World - Gig's Map Collection

    Sorry Gig, as usual I posted a question, then solved my own problem. I needed to generate the .bin files first.

    But, now I've run into an issue. I can't create a new region, as it tells me I must do it "ones by ones".

  2. #102
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    48,364
    Blog Entries
    23

    Default Re: Creating a World - Gig's Map Collection

    When creating a region you need to 'validate' it at least once before you can create the next one.
    Last edited by Gigantus; September 09, 2012 at 12:36 AM.




  3. #103
    Agamemnon's Avatar Comes Limitis
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    The United States of America
    Posts
    13,835

    Default Re: Creating a World - Gig's Map Collection

    I did, but I'll go back and validate it again.

    EDIT: Solved that problem, did tons of work, and now despite it working every step before this the game won't start the campaign (kick to menu). Attached is my system.log, which doesn't make any sense because Washington's location is perfectly fine and there is no port in Region 13.
    Last edited by Agamemnon; September 09, 2012 at 08:58 PM.

  4. #104
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    48,364
    Blog Entries
    23

    Default Re: Creating a World - Gig's Map Collection

    20:49:22.499 [script.err] [error] Script Error in mods/North_America/data/world/maps/campaign/imperial_campaign/descr_strat.txt, at line 467, column 1
    could not create a valid port at(276, 247), in region(13).
    Either the placement of the port pixel (white) is invalid or the descr_strat entry of the settlement includes a port without a port pixel in map_regions. My bet is with the first as there co-ordinates mentioned. Also check the RGB value of the port pixel.




  5. #105
    Agamemnon's Avatar Comes Limitis
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    The United States of America
    Posts
    13,835

    Default Re: Creating a World - Gig's Map Collection

    The problem is, though, that Region 13 doesn't HAVE a port. There was a port there and it loaded fine, but for some reason it didn't work later, so I deleted that port and the log didn't change.

  6. #106
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    48,364
    Blog Entries
    23

    Default Re: Creating a World - Gig's Map Collection

    Don't focus on the region number - those numbers are applied in a difficult to follow manner. Have a look at the co-ordinates in map_regions. To get the correct co-ordinates you have to 'flip' (vertically) the map as the game numbers the co-ordinates differently.

    I have attached a flipped vanilla map so you see what I mean.





  7. #107
    Agamemnon's Avatar Comes Limitis
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    The United States of America
    Posts
    13,835

    Default Re: Creating a World - Gig's Map Collection

    So, if I'm using Geomod, and the debugger can't see any issues, then is there still an issue?

    I'm thinking I might just do best to delete all the ports and try again.

  8. #108
    irishron's Avatar Cura Palatii
    Moderator Emeritus

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    47,023

    Default Re: Creating a World - Gig's Map Collection

    If you removed a port, did you also remove its entry in the descr_strat?

  9. #109
    Agamemnon's Avatar Comes Limitis
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    The United States of America
    Posts
    13,835

    Default Re: Creating a World - Gig's Map Collection

    I removed it using Geomod, should I have to? Doesn't the program do that?

  10. #110
    irishron's Avatar Cura Palatii
    Moderator Emeritus

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    47,023

    Default Re: Creating a World - Gig's Map Collection

    I don't know that one as I don't use Geomod. I do it old skool.

  11. #111
    Agamemnon's Avatar Comes Limitis
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    The United States of America
    Posts
    13,835

    Default Re: Creating a World - Gig's Map Collection

    I did it old Sokol, until I realised that whilst I am well-versed in descr_strat, I have no mapping skills.


    Also, solved the problem by deleting the ports of the new regions. Will have to re-add one by one.

  12. #112
    irishron's Avatar Cura Palatii
    Moderator Emeritus

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    47,023

    Default Re: Creating a World - Gig's Map Collection

    Validate each one before adding the next. Maybe a little paranoia with this program but I'd do it.

  13. #113
    Agamemnon's Avatar Comes Limitis
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    The United States of America
    Posts
    13,835

    Default Re: Creating a World - Gig's Map Collection

    Yeah, that's the plan. No clue why the debugger didn't work right.

  14. #114
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    48,364
    Blog Entries
    23

    Default Re: Creating a World - Gig's Map Collection

    Unfortunately removing the port on the map doesn't automatically remove port buildings of that settlement. I will add a note concerning that to my manual. That error isn't caught by the program.
    The debugger is limited to RGB issues on map_heights and conflicting placement of map elements (characters, resources etc)

    page 18 (corrected paragraph) of the manual now

    Click on the button in line with ‘City’ – your cursor will change into an eyedropper and you will now be able to place your city within the borders of your new region. If your region borders the sea, you will also be able to place a port by clicking on the lower ‘Move’ button and repeating the procedure. The ‘x’ button will remove the port completely. This will not removeexisting port buildings in the settlement – you will have to remove those manually to avoid an error. You cannot remove the settlement as this would make the region invalid and will create an error in the game (cannot create settlement). Please remember the following when placing a city or port:
    Last edited by Gigantus; September 11, 2012 at 09:10 PM.




  15. #115
    Agamemnon's Avatar Comes Limitis
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    The United States of America
    Posts
    13,835

    Default Re: Creating a World - Gig's Map Collection

    Yeah, but what I'm trying to say is that there are no port buildings in any of my regions. Haven't gotten that far. Most likely the issue was that I had several ports on the Great Lakes, which perhaps are not considered proper sea and can't have ports on them?

  16. #116
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    48,364
    Blog Entries
    23

    Default Re: Creating a World - Gig's Map Collection

    Then the problem will have been an incorrect placement of the port - you can place it along a three pixel lake if you wish.
    I assume that the map_regions shorelines do not tally properly with the actual ones in map_heights. To check if a port placement is correct (one side need to touch water) simply switch to the map_heights view after placing the port pixel. I'll add that one to the tutorial as well. Light blue the additions.

    Click on the button in line with ‘City’ – your cursor will change into an eyedropper and you will now be able to place your city within the borders of your new region. If your region borders the sea, you will also be able to place a port by clicking on the lower ‘Move’ button and repeating the procedure. The ‘x’ button will remove the port completely. This will not remove existing port buildings in the settlement – you will have to remove those manually to avoid an error. You cannot remove the settlement as this would make the region invalid and will create an error in the game (cannot create settlement). Please remember the following when placing a city or port:
    The pixel may not touch the border of another region, neither with a full side or just a corner. Simply switch to the ‘Heights’ map view to check.
    Last edited by Gigantus; September 11, 2012 at 09:26 PM.




  17. #117
    Agamemnon's Avatar Comes Limitis
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    The United States of America
    Posts
    13,835

    Default Re: Creating a World - Gig's Map Collection

    Yeah, you're right, and I've encountered that many times as well and receated shorelines multiple times. I discovered that early on my own. No, this isn't that either, the ports I added simply don't like being there I guess. The problem one (out of the four it might be) wasn't necessary anyway, more just to fill up Lake Michigan with trade routes.

  18. #118
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    48,364
    Blog Entries
    23

    Default Re: Creating a World - Gig's Map Collection

    Run the debugger to convert 0,0,0 in map_heights (which is black but will be generated as water). If your shore is 0,0,0 and you place the port on it, then it will be completely in water - hence creating an error.

    Edit: on second thoughts that should not be the case in any of my maps here.




  19. #119
    Agamemnon's Avatar Comes Limitis
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    The United States of America
    Posts
    13,835

    Default Re: Creating a World - Gig's Map Collection

    And it's not, no clue what the issue in fact is, but I debug every time I make a change so I can remedy any issues.

  20. #120
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    48,364
    Blog Entries
    23

    Default Re: Creating a World - Gig's Map Collection

    Upload your mod folder (compressed)and give me the co-ordinates of the port. I'll check.




Page 6 of 8 FirstFirst 12345678 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •