Page 8 of 13 FirstFirst 12345678910111213 LastLast
Results 141 to 160 of 256

Thread: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

  1. #141
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    49,222
    Blog Entries
    26

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Please provide the error message.




  2. #142

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Alright, where exactly do I find the log? I have a "system.log" in the main folder of Medieval II, but no file in the "logs" folder.

  3. #143
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    49,222
    Blog Entries
    26

    Default

    A few mods have their log in the logs subfolder - but sometimes the log doesn't get generated there. In general simply look at the date stamp of the log in the main folder to see if could be the current log. If not, then simply run the mod again - second time is usually lucky for the log to appear in the logs folder.
    You might also wish to have a look here
    Last edited by Gigantus; December 18, 2012 at 09:42 AM. Reason: that #@^% ISP again




  4. #144

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    The log in the main folder was changed yesterday, so it should be the right one, attached below.

  5. #145
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    49,222
    Blog Entries
    26

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    No error message in there, I guess it's not the right one. Did you check in my link if you have installed the mods into the correct folder? Did you choose the right option (kingdoms\medieval)?
    Can you make a screenshot of the error message? Or write it down if that doesn't work.




  6. #146

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Hi, the mods are in the correct folder, and I chose Kingdoms in the launcher (as mentioned some days ago via PN, now my account here is ready to post ).

    Here's the error message: http://s7.directupload.net/file/d/3112/56e5nbw5_png.htm

  7. #147
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    49,222
    Blog Entries
    26

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    We have to do this one step at a time:

    The log is from a mod that started and crashed during a battle
    The picture is from a mod that didn't start at all - "CA_Libs" means the mod is either in the wrong folder or the CFG file of the mod is messed up.

    Your PM is buried under approximately 50 other messages, can you check the complete path to your mod's CFG file and write it here please?




  8. #148

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    This is the path to the .cfg of the mod:

    G:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\Common\Medieval II Total War\mods\Rage_of_dark_Gods\Configuration.cfg

  9. #149
    irishron's Avatar Cura Palatii
    Moderator Emeritus

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    47,023

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    I wonder how much this plays into your problem.

  10. #150

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Dunno, I navigated to the given folder via regedit, I have at least no folder called inofficial, the Warhammer-mod is listed under official.

    http://s14.directupload.net/file/d/3...bhw6pf_jpg.htm

    I haven't installed any other mod before, and since I reinstalled Windows 7 before, the registry should be clean in context with any old remnants like listed in your link.

  11. #151
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    49,222
    Blog Entries
    26

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Somehow I have the feeling that you may have done something wrong in step 3 of the tutorial here. Can you remove the Call of Warhammer entry in the Launcher with the tool (see "Removing an entry" at the bottom of that tutorial) and then redo the procedure?

    Make sure the automatic 'Path' entry in step 4 starts with "mods\".

    Just a vague nagging makes me ask this: did you download my version of Call of Warhammer? Because it consists of two parts, forgetting to install the second one will lead to a crash.
    Last edited by Gigantus; December 23, 2012 at 09:41 AM.




  12. #152
    irishron's Avatar Cura Palatii
    Moderator Emeritus

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    47,023

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Warhammer is NOT supposed to be listed under official as it is an unofficial mod, not one of the four CA included.

  13. #153

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    @irishron: That is exactly what I thought, when I saw the entries.

    @Gigantus: I try to completely uninstall the whole game and delete everything related to it. Then, I redownload the mod from the given link.

    PS: I used the following link to download the mod: http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showthread.php?t=525138

  14. #154

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    And this is the content of the downloaded mod after the download: http://s1.directupload.net/file/d/3113/sv5957mi_jpg.htm

    PS: Did I overlook or is there no possibility to edit posts as in other forums?

  15. #155
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    49,222
    Blog Entries
    26

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    I am sorry - you misunderstood me: I meant to remove the mod's entry from the launcher.

    If you re-install it completely then run all three EXE files in your picture (the ones with the picture of the head). Follow the instructions here in the 'Step by Step' section when you do.

    Once you finished installing all three parts go on to step 1 of the launcher part (same post of that tutorial) and follow the instructions there.
    First make sure that the old entry in the launcher is removed. At the bottom of the post are instructions how to do that (Removing an entry)




  16. #156

    Icon9 Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Hello everyone. First of all, I'm french from Quebec, so I'm sorry for my bad english. Now, I have a problem, when I download Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application, it tells me this : You must install and run M2TW & Kingdoms before using this tool... I have both of them... On Steam... So I'd like to know what the hell is going on? Must know that I've download it once, but a have uninstall it since. Thank you.

  17. #157

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Do you have the latest .Net Framework installed? I had the same issue before, but the installation solved it.

    @Gigantus: akter the holidays, I had finally some tme, to reinstall everything, but it did not solve my problem at all, unfortunately the same error as before...

  18. #158
    Lethal Jakkson's Avatar Civis
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Somerset, England
    Posts
    141

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Quote Originally Posted by Lethal Jakkson View Post
    iv come a cropper, i have a Space in the lists of mods that will not go away and it seems to be affecting the mods how do i get round this?
    steps ive tried
    1, delete the Space
    2, reinstal affected mods
    3, un/reinstal the Launcher Editor and try again
    4, delete the Space
    5, try a difrent mod

    Great tool make it so easy running mods... until a Space comes! wot can be done if anything?

    cheers
    Quote Originally Posted by Gigantus View Post
    Launch the editor
    High light the 'space' entry
    Choose 'file\edit mod setting' and type in a name
    Click 'OK' and then try to delete via 'file\delete mod setting'
    Hey sorry its been a while since these posts, had alot of real life stuff go down over the last couple of months (moved out of the perents house, no internet, payin rent n council tax, no money etc etc).

    The problem of the curse'ed space still continues and now theres multiples of all the mods except the original kingdoms campaigns, is there a way of fixing this or is it fatel?
    Working for myself for 3years and still finding time to play Total War

    "power down now. Have your crew step out or we will kill you!" -
    Conl Sharp (Transformers)
    "wh
    at you talkin 'bout willis?"
    -Gary Coleman aka Arnold Jackson (Diff'rent Strokes)

  19. #159
    irishron's Avatar Cura Palatii
    Moderator Emeritus

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    47,023

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Regedit is always an option.

  20. #160
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    49,222
    Blog Entries
    26

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Most likely the only one. But I wouldn't advise it if you are not familiar with it.




Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •