Page 7 of 13 FirstFirst 12345678910111213 LastLast
Results 121 to 140 of 256

Thread: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

  1. #121

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    If I had to hazard a guess, I'd say that this is the result of some incorrect procedure for removing keys in which the unfortunate poster somehow managed to spawn numerous redundant entries. (E.g. Teutonic0000, Teutonic0001...).

    The issue can be fixed but by now it is probably best to leave this tool and breakout the registry editor (regedit). You can see what the mess looks like before you try to fix it that way.

    Some relevant info burried in a couple of posts of mine earlier in this thread might come in handy, too:
    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showt...4#post10019274
    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showt...0#post10029670
    -Tellos Athenaios
    CUF tool - XIDX - PACK tool - SD tool - EVT tool

    ὁ δ᾽ ἠλίθιος ὣσπερ πρόβατον βῆ βῆ λέγων βαδίζει Kratinos in Dionysalexandros.

  2. #122
    Squid's Avatar Opifex
    Patrician Artifex Technical Staff

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Frozen waste lands of the north
    Posts
    17,741
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Quote Originally Posted by Tobblish View Post
    Is it possible to fully reset what the tool configs the launcher to do?
    Deleted everything in the list after some frustration and ended up with this:

    Nothing works on the launcher now =/

    What version of the launcher are you using? An old version had an issue with deleting stuff. The current version does not, or at least should not. Click Help->About to find out the version that you're using.
    Under the patronage of Roman_Man#3, Patron of Ishan
    Click for my tools and tutorials
    "Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the universe." -----Albert Einstein

  3. #123

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    My Launcher doesn't work anymore. I tried installing Broken Crescent when I noticed to problem. Upon launching that mod for the first time, I got "CA_LIBS" fatal error on startup. I thought it was just that mod didn't work for some reason. Now all my mods fail start up with the same error message.

    The mods are fine because if I use the old method of renaming them to a kingdoms campaign they work. The weird thing is I didn't change anything with any of my old mods.

    My game is a steam version and I run vista. Tried to re-install the launcher but the new one had all the same information as my older launcher so that probly won't do anything. I tried reinstalling M2TW but that didnt help either. Of course I forgot to delete every single file associated with the game so if something is corrupt somewhere it is likely still is kicking around in my game folder. Do you know of how the Kingdoms Launcher would stop working?

  4. #124
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    49,150
    Blog Entries
    26

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Did you follow the instructions here? CA_LIBS usually means an incorrect installation (wrong directory\folder).

    Step by step instruction


    1. Make sure you run this program as administrator
    2. Install your brand new mod, but make sure to change your install directory as follows:


    32-bit Windows Users:
    From - C:\Program Files\SEGA\Medieval II Total War
    To - C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\medieval ii total war
    64-bit Windows Users:
    From - C:\Program Files (x86)\SEGA\Medieval II Total War
    To - C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\medieval ii total war
    • Repeat step two for any other parts\patches of this mod
    • Download the Kingdoms Launcher App designed by Squid. This tool modifies the necessary registry entries to enable a mod start via Steam's Medieval II\Kingdoms Launcher.
    • Run the Kingdoms Launcher App




  5. #125

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Is there a way to change where it looks for steam games? My steam and steam games folders are not in their usual spots due to re-installing windows (puts them in a windows.old subfolder of C

    this is causing the app to instantly crash and tell me I dont have kingdoms or the base game (even though I do, they are in my steam library and common folder and such)

  6. #126
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    49,150
    Blog Entries
    26

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Did you move the steam folder after installing? Because the tool looks for the registry entries. Or maybe the path is hard coded into the tool, Squid will know.
    Last edited by Gigantus; July 31, 2012 at 04:22 AM.




  7. #127
    Squid's Avatar Opifex
    Patrician Artifex Technical Staff

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Frozen waste lands of the north
    Posts
    17,741
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    The path it looks for for the mod folder is based on the install directory specified in the registry. Where the installer for any particular mod points is up to the designer of the particular mod and has nothing to do with this tool.
    Under the patronage of Roman_Man#3, Patron of Ishan
    Click for my tools and tutorials
    "Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the universe." -----Albert Einstein

  8. #128

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Quote Originally Posted by Gigantus View Post
    Did you follow the instructions here? CA_LIBS usually means an incorrect installation (wrong directory\folder).

    Yep. I had everything working fine for a long time too, until I downloaded Broken Crescent mod. I stated getting that error message with that mod and then I tried my other mods and they all failed to work using your launcher. However if i rename, for example, my War of the West mod folder to British Isles and rename britsh isles to somehting else, it works fine. So the mods are not corrupt and it seems as though that all of a sudden your launcher stopped working.

    Is there a file your launcher uses to find mods that may have gotten screwed up or deleted when I installed\uninstalled Broken Crescent?

  9. #129
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    49,150
    Blog Entries
    26

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    That Broken Crescent problem sounds familiar - did you have any look in their forum?
    The reason why the name swopping will work lies in the registry entries as Squid mentioned: the basic campaigns are entered correctly whereas something isn't 100% in order with BC.

    My suggestion: remove BC and then install it into a completely different directory. From there move it into the correct folder of your Steam M2TW installation. As you will not be using the desktop shortcut to BC you might as well delete it.
    Then run this tool again.




  10. #130

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Hey, I can't download the launcher app for some reason. The link in the OP takes me to the download but when I try to start it nothing happens. Is the link broken?

  11. #131
    irishron's Avatar Cura Palatii
    Moderator Emeritus

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    47,023

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Do you get a box along the bottom asking you if to "Save", "Run", or "Cancel"?
    Is your antivirus, firewall, and/or router blocking it for some reason?

  12. #132
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    49,150
    Blog Entries
    26

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    It took about 4-5 seconds for me until the 'save' dialogue came up. Probably lag on the site. Try again.




  13. #133

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    im having a problem I added some new mods to the launcher after i renamed some of them but it does not seem to delete what i told it to delete so I have a bunch of duplicates in my launcher list. I'm using v1.4

    Disregard this i fixed it with the regedit
    Last edited by Roachbugg; September 08, 2012 at 10:29 PM.

  14. #134
    Squid's Avatar Opifex
    Patrician Artifex Technical Staff

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Frozen waste lands of the north
    Posts
    17,741
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    You need to be more specific, what isn't deleting what you told it to delete. How are you trying to delete things?
    Under the patronage of Roman_Man#3, Patron of Ishan
    Click for my tools and tutorials
    "Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the universe." -----Albert Einstein

  15. #135
    Lethal Jakkson's Avatar Civis
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Somerset, England
    Posts
    140

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    iv come a cropper, i have a Space in the lists of mods that will not go away and it seems to be affecting the mods how do i get round this?
    steps ive tried
    1, delete the Space
    2, reinstal affected mods
    3, un/reinstal the Launcher Editor and try again
    4, delete the Space
    5, try a difrent mod

    Great tool make it so easy running mods... until a Space comes! wot can be done if anything?

    cheers
    Last edited by Lethal Jakkson; October 03, 2012 at 02:50 PM. Reason: spellings
    Working for myself for 3years and still finding time to play Total War

    "power down now. Have your crew step out or we will kill you!" -
    Conl Sharp (Transformers)
    "wh
    at you talkin 'bout willis?"
    -Gary Coleman aka Arnold Jackson (Diff'rent Strokes)

  16. #136
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    49,150
    Blog Entries
    26

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Launch the editor
    High light the 'space' entry
    Choose 'file\edit mod setting' and type in a name
    Click 'OK' and then try to delete via 'file\delete mod setting'




  17. #137

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Yeah, so this is a great tool but im having a rather fatal issue with it. I added call of warhammer without a hitch using a steam version of the game but now every time I launch this tool, it launchers a (as far as I can tell) infinite string of processes but no actual application.

  18. #138
    Squid's Avatar Opifex
    Patrician Artifex Technical Staff

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Frozen waste lands of the north
    Posts
    17,741
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    You have to run the program with an account with admin privileges. The infinite processes is because its trying to open with raised (admin) privileges and can't.
    Under the patronage of Roman_Man#3, Patron of Ishan
    Click for my tools and tutorials
    "Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the universe." -----Albert Einstein

  19. #139

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Thanks, I thought it was something to do with my computer. Great tool by the way.

  20. #140

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Hi, I have some problems with the launcher, as I cannot start the game with any mod through the launcher, perhaps you have any Ideas, how I could get it to run.

    Every time I choose a mod within the launcher, the game crashes with a fatal error. As I tried it with more than one mod, it has to be a problem with the launcher - I have Win 7 x64, and the game runs on steam (Medieval 2 + Add-On and .Net framework is already installed.

    Do you have any ideas what might have gone wrong?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •