Page 6 of 13 FirstFirst 12345678910111213 LastLast
Results 101 to 120 of 256

Thread: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

  1. #101

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    I have been trying to get the Eras Total Conquest mod working with this app but with no luck. Has anyone tried to get the Eras mod to work with this app? If so could you tell me if it worked and what you did?

  2. #102
    Dr.McNugget's Avatar Laetus
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    East Brunswick New Jersey
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    I've had a similar problem with Eras Total Conquest. I've used the app before and it works great but for some reason not with Eras.

  3. #103

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Whenever i click the download link i get an error that says i have insufficient memory to perform this task. I have over 500GB of free memory...

  4. #104

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Click this to download.
    Btw by memory it means RAM which can't be 500GB.

    Edit
    Attached a rar file containing the .exe, click to download the attachment and then extract it via WinRaR.
    Last edited by Squid; February 26, 2013 at 11:49 AM.

  5. #105
    Squid's Avatar Opifex
    Patrician Artifex Technical Staff

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Frozen waste lands of the north
    Posts
    17,741
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    I changed the link because you can't link directly to the download button's link due to the security token. I also checked the download and it works fine for me.
    Under the patronage of Roman_Man#3, Patron of Ishan
    Click for my tools and tutorials
    "Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the universe." -----Albert Einstein

  6. #106

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Oh I see, very well i attached it as an attachment in a rar file in case it still doesn't works for him. I shall remove it when he has it.

  7. #107
    Alarico23's Avatar Laetus
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Venice, Italy
    Posts
    23

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Hi and thanks for the useful tool you made.
    I'm running windows XP and all the mods I've so far installed are working properly

  8. #108

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    +rep Squid. thanks for the tool! i discovered the reg entry myself last night (not been around here for MTW2 much, only Nap) and it is great, but your tool makes it so much easier and definitely less prone for people to make mistakes.

  9. #109
    GasMask's Avatar Praeses
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,797

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    thank you

  10. #110

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Delete, big stupid mistake by myself lol!
    Last edited by danny X; December 28, 2011 at 07:42 PM.


  11. #111

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Not working with Bellum crucis 6, a error message pop ups saying theat MTwII has found a fatal error

  12. #112
    Squid's Avatar Opifex
    Patrician Artifex Technical Staff

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Frozen waste lands of the north
    Posts
    17,741
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Take a screenshot of the error. What you've posted isn't enough for me to figure out the problem.
    Under the patronage of Roman_Man#3, Patron of Ishan
    Click for my tools and tutorials
    "Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the universe." -----Albert Einstein

  13. #113
    SackFulloApplez's Avatar Foederatus
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Martinique
    Posts
    38

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Thank you very much for this, I had to format my external hard drive were all my games were to convert it from FAT32 to NTFS. When I decided to re-install Kingdoms, and all my old mods I forgot that I needed this or all my favorite mods wouldn't work.

  14. #114

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Does anyone know why I can't delete listings in this app? For example, a long time ago I installed The Third Age mod, and named it such in the Kingdoms Launcher App. When I reinstalled the mod recently, I now have two listings in this Kingdom Launcher App. I tried deleting the old one, but it just reappears every time I open the launcher app, or the MW2 launcher itself. I tried renaming it, and now I have two The Third Age listings, and a "fdsfg" listing, which is the random gibberish I renamed it to.

    I don't know how to delete listings. I mean, I clicked on them and hit the delete key. I tried right clicking and "Delete Settings". I clicked on them, clicked File and clicked Delete Mod Settings. Nothing works, because they're all back whenever I relaunch it. Any ideas?

    EDIT: Oh yeah, I also reinstalled the app twice. The first time I just deleted it and reinstalled it. The second time I scoured it from my computer, root and stem, like purging some kind of disease. Did not help.

    EDIT2: Ahhh, christ, nevermind. I went back a page here and saw the whole "edit the registry" thing, and stumbled through that. Removed all the extra registries, worked like a charm.
    Last edited by Cyricist; July 01, 2012 at 05:36 PM.

  15. #115
    Squid's Avatar Opifex
    Patrician Artifex Technical Staff

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Frozen waste lands of the north
    Posts
    17,741
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Try clicking on the entry you want to remove and press delete in the program.
    Under the patronage of Roman_Man#3, Patron of Ishan
    Click for my tools and tutorials
    "Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the universe." -----Albert Einstein

  16. #116

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Is it possible to fully reset what the tool configs the launcher to do?
    Deleted everything in the list after some frustration and ended up with this:

    Nothing works on the launcher now =/

  17. #117
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    49,150
    Blog Entries
    26

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Click on the individual entries and check which ones are correct, eg americas should show mods\americas in the path - make sure you selected the correct version (med or kings). Delete the other entries.




  18. #118

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Quote Originally Posted by Gigantus View Post
    Click on the individual entries and check which ones are correct, eg americas should show mods\americas in the path - make sure you selected the correct version (med or kings). Delete the other entries.
    Yeah I tried that, all the entries were correct and always after deleting one it duplicated.
    Did a reinstall that fixed it.

  19. #119
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    49,150
    Blog Entries
    26

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Weird - those are registry entries, what could possibly duplicate them?




  20. #120
    irishron's Avatar Cura Palatii
    Moderator Emeritus

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    47,023

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Steam being stupid.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •