Page 3 of 13 FirstFirst 123456789101112 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 60 of 256

Thread: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

  1. #41
    Squid's Avatar Opifex
    Patrician Artifex Technical Staff

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Frozen waste lands of the north
    Posts
    17,741
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Just another point, if vanilla is crashing on you its not related to this tool at all since the tool does not change any vanilla M2TW settings in any way.
    Under the patronage of Roman_Man#3, Patron of Ishan
    Click for my tools and tutorials
    "Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the universe." -----Albert Einstein

  2. #42

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Quote Originally Posted by Ishan View Post
    • Right click on the game within the Steam library.
    • Go to properties.
    • Click on local files.
    • Click on verify integrity of game cache.

    Thanks. I did this, and the vanilla game now works again. Still not sure how to tackle the error I get while trying to run the mod, though...
    La Garde recule.






  3. #43
    Squid's Avatar Opifex
    Patrician Artifex Technical Staff

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Frozen waste lands of the north
    Posts
    17,741
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Are you using the most recent version of this tool? It fixes a couple of things, one of which is that certain problems with the mod folder now have error messages associated with them. These include a space in the mod folder (e.g. Third Age is bad while Third_Age is good). The one error is doesn't catch, because it can't is if you set an M2TW mod to run with the kingdoms exe, this will cause the launcher to crash. Also this might be related to a problem with the mod itself so check the log to see if anything got reported there.
    Under the patronage of Roman_Man#3, Patron of Ishan
    Click for my tools and tutorials
    "Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the universe." -----Albert Einstein

  4. #44

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    please tell me how to edit/type in the config file
    Last edited by Squid; April 25, 2011 at 02:10 AM.

  5. #45
    Squid's Avatar Opifex
    Patrician Artifex Technical Staff

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Frozen waste lands of the north
    Posts
    17,741
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    That has nothing to do with this tool, ask in the main workshop either in text editing or miscellaneous subsections.
    Under the patronage of Roman_Man#3, Patron of Ishan
    Click for my tools and tutorials
    "Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the universe." -----Albert Einstein

  6. #46

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    what i meant was that i cant type anything in the config file slot. when i want to instal broken crescent

  7. #47
    irishron's Avatar Cura Palatii
    Moderator Emeritus

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    47,023

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Broken /crescent is not kingdoms.exe. It is medieval2.exe.

  8. #48
    Squid's Avatar Opifex
    Patrician Artifex Technical Staff

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Frozen waste lands of the north
    Posts
    17,741
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Quote Originally Posted by ayad09 View Post
    what i meant was that i cant type anything in the config file slot. when i want to instal broken crescent
    You're not supposed to be able to. If there's only one config file in the mod directory (i.e. in mods/bc) then it will be selected automatically, if there are none, no config file will be chosen and the M2TW default will be used, if there is more than one a box allowing you to choose which to work with will appear.
    Under the patronage of Roman_Man#3, Patron of Ishan
    Click for my tools and tutorials
    "Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the universe." -----Albert Einstein

  9. #49

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    thank you it totaly worked

  10. #50
    Constantine XII's Avatar Miles
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Athens,Attika,Greece
    Posts
    324

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    I downloaded but when i press to start it says something about net framework
    i downloaded the newest edition and it continiues to say about framework runtime
    Pic:http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/16/kingdomslauncher.png/
    Last edited by Constantine XII; May 10, 2011 at 04:43 AM.

  11. #51
    irishron's Avatar Cura Palatii
    Moderator Emeritus

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    47,023

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Your link is not working.

    Did you install this one? http://www.microsoft.com/net/Download.aspx

  12. #52
    Squid's Avatar Opifex
    Patrician Artifex Technical Staff

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Frozen waste lands of the north
    Posts
    17,741
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Quote Originally Posted by Konstantinos-XI View Post
    I downloaded but when i press to start it says something about net framework
    i downloaded the newest edition and it continiues to say about framework runtime
    Pic:http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/16/kingdomslauncher.png/
    The part in the OP where it says requires .Net Framework 3.5 or newer implies that you need to make sure that you have at least .Net 3.5 installed on your machine. The message you're getting suggests otherwise.
    Under the patronage of Roman_Man#3, Patron of Ishan
    Click for my tools and tutorials
    "Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the universe." -----Albert Einstein

  13. #53
    Constantine XII's Avatar Miles
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Athens,Attika,Greece
    Posts
    324

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    I installed the net framework 4 but it isnt working

    pic:http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images...slauncher.png/
    Last edited by Constantine XII; May 11, 2011 at 02:28 PM.

  14. #54
    Constantine XII's Avatar Miles
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Athens,Attika,Greece
    Posts
    324

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    I made him to work with net framework 2.0.....but when i open it it says americas,brittania,crusades but in kingdoms launcher.exe says americas,brittania,teutonic and stainless steel

    i dont know what i can do.....

  15. #55
    irishron's Avatar Cura Palatii
    Moderator Emeritus

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    47,023

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Do you have Teutonic and Stainless Steel installed? They would be in the registry to be in the Launcher, then.

  16. #56
    Squid's Avatar Opifex
    Patrician Artifex Technical Staff

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Frozen waste lands of the north
    Posts
    17,741
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Quote Originally Posted by Konstantinos-XI View Post
    I made him to work with net framework 2.0.....but when i open it it says americas,brittania,crusades but in kingdoms launcher.exe says americas,brittania,teutonic and stainless steel

    i dont know what i can do.....
    So you hacked my program to run with a runtime it isn't compatible with and you're surprised its behaving weirdly? The solution is to get .Net 4 working correctly. Don't forget you'll have to reboot the machine after installing the .Net 4 Framework.
    Under the patronage of Roman_Man#3, Patron of Ishan
    Click for my tools and tutorials
    "Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the universe." -----Albert Einstein

  17. #57
    Constantine XII's Avatar Miles
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Athens,Attika,Greece
    Posts
    324

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Quote Originally Posted by irishron View Post
    Do you have Teutonic and Stainless Steel installed? They would be in the registry to be in the Launcher, then.
    just fixed the teutonic but the stainless steel it isnt appearing at the kingdoms launcher.exe,but tommorow i will try again with net framework 4.0

  18. #58

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Dear Konstantinos-XI,

    I had a similar problem to yours. It was caused by the fact that Windows update doesn't list NET.framework as either an essential download or optional download beyond 1.1 and I had to go to the main Windows website to get NET.framework 3.5 and install it myself. Windows update does offer NET.framework 4 family update but this update will not work on top of NET.framework 1.1 alone as it also needs NET.framework 3.5 which isn't clear in the update description.

    I had started off with NET. framework 1.1 and applied the NET.framework 4 family update on top of that and it failed. It always will. I then had to uninstall NET.framework 4 and get NET.framework 3.5 as I stated above. I think the some problem occurs with Vista OS but I'm suspect that Windows 7 already comes with NET.framework 3.5 so you can go ahead and get NET.framework 4 family update straight away.

    I hope this is of some use to you.

    Best regards,

    GGM
    <--Click or be damned-->
    A General is not so much blamed for making trial of an ill-digested project, as he will be for the obstinate continuing in the same. Therefore the speediest leaving of any such enterprise doth excuse the rashness which might be imputed to the beginning.
    - General George Monck (a great and noble English patriot and gentleman)

  19. #59
    AequorVirtus's Avatar Laetus
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Great Britain
    Posts
    17

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    I'm afraid I have a problem; the following error message pops up when I launch the application:
    Attachment 168579

    If I click Quit the application closes
    If I click Continue it runs but when I add a mod in the field a similar message pops up. When I close the application and start it up again the mod I entered has vanished from the field.

  20. #60
    irishron's Avatar Cura Palatii
    Moderator Emeritus

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    47,023

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Denied access, huh?

    Logged in as Administrator?

    Assuming Vista or 7, disabled the UAC, yet?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •