Page 13 of 13 FirstFirst ... 345678910111213
Results 241 to 256 of 256

Thread: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

  1. #241

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    I'm having a problem. Whenever I try to install the App it claims I haven't installed or played Medieval 2: Total War or Kingdoms before (and I have). Any fix for this?

  2. #242
    irishron's Avatar Cura Palatii
    Moderator Emeritus

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    47,023

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Do you have the Steam version?

  3. #243

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Yes, I do.

  4. #244
    irishron's Avatar Cura Palatii
    Moderator Emeritus

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    47,023

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    This launcher will not work for it after CA's attempt at combing the executables.

    You should have better luck with this one. http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showt...te-Compatible)

  5. #245

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    it says file not found...

  6. #246
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    49,150
    Blog Entries
    26

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    This tool is obsolete, please follow the link in the post before yours.




  7. #247

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Ok so how do i go about downloading this thing? When i click on the Download button all it does is save a file called Downloads.htm :/

  8. #248
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    49,150
    Blog Entries
    26

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Quote Originally Posted by irishron View Post
    This launcher will not work for it after CA's attempt at combing the executables.

    You should have better luck with this one. http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showt...te-Compatible)




  9. #249

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    I just can't make the tool work. It says that I don't run Medieval II and Kingdoms in my computer. Somebody could help me out?

  10. #250
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    49,150
    Blog Entries
    26

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    This tool is obsolete after the last Steam update. Use this tool instead.




  11. #251
    Bagabigna's Avatar Civis
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Duluth Minnesota
    Posts
    141

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    It doesn't work, I've tried over and over again and it keeps on saying "cannot detect medieval2.exe and kingdoms.exe'', is there anyway to fix this?

  12. #252
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    49,150
    Blog Entries
    26

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    The answer is above you.




  13. #253

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    ok i downloaded this application and when i try to run it..it says must first install MW2 and Kingdoms and run it..i have them installed and been playing them..but i cant get this app to work any ideas?

  14. #254
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    49,150
    Blog Entries
    26

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Quote Originally Posted by Gigantus View Post
    This tool is obsolete after the last Steam update. Use this tool instead.




  15. #255

    Icon14 Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    On a side note for "steam" Users, This mod works perfectly If you're trying to install a mod that is asking you to open Kingdoms (even though you have "multiple" times) then this mod is what you're looking for./ Now as an application this mod ""does not"" work, though it doesn't matter, what does matter is if you simply change the name of the mod to >>> Kingdoms.exe <<< then try and run said mod again "Voila" All will be installed.

    Thank you for the awesome mod,

    Have A Wonderful Day


  16. #256
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    49,150
    Blog Entries
    26

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Most mods are now running problem free after applying this simple remedy.




Page 13 of 13 FirstFirst ... 345678910111213

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •