Page 5 of 37 FirstFirst 12345678910111213141530 ... LastLast
Results 81 to 100 of 727

Thread: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

  1. #81
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    48,274
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    Your map_regions is 508*359, that should be the entry in the (not provided) descr_terrain file.

    climates = OK
    features = OK
    fog = OK
    ground_types = OK
    heights = OK
    regions = OK
    roughness = OK
    trade_routes = OK

    Check if the entry in descr_terrain is correct.




  2. #82
    Manuel I Komnenos's Avatar Rex Regum
    Civitate

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Athenian Empire
    Posts
    11,560

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    OK, this was the problem. Thanks and +rep.
    I will proceed with the creation of new regions and I'll inform you if I get a problem.
    Under the patronage of Emperor Maximinus Thrax
    "Steps to be taken in case Russia should be forced out of war considered. Various movements [of ] troops to and from different fronts necessary to meeting possible contingencies discussed. Conference also weighed political, economic, and moral effect both upon Central and Allied powers under most unfavorable aspect from Allied point of view. General conclusions reached were necessity for adoption of purely defensive attitude on all secondary fronts and withdrawing surplus troops for duty on western front. By thus strengthening western front [those attending] believed Allies could hold until American forces arrive in numbers sufficient to gain ascendancy."
    ~General Pershing, report to Washington, 26 July 1917

  3. #83
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    48,274
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    You know where to come to.




  4. #84

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    how do i enter geomod ???
    i installed baregeomod and know each time i double click the executable file and it goes to m2tw...
    shouldn t i supposed to choose the mod i want to mod ?

    i am a newb to that tool and it would be easier if someonse make videos and put on youtube ...

  5. #85
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    48,274
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    I think you got confused between Bare Geomod (the mod designed to work with the editor) and Geomod (the editor).
    I suggest you download the editor and have a look at the manual on how to use it.




  6. #86

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    thanks and i will read the manual...
    one question: i wanna mode a mod so i need to overwrite the data file and put here all the files of the mod i wanna mod, right ?

    ps i am moding a mod wich have 11 campaigns so i am a bit confused...
    Last edited by anonimo272; March 09, 2011 at 08:44 AM.

  7. #87
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    48,274
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    That is correct. Please note that Geomod is only for M2TW mods (in case you want to mod RSII).
    Geomod cannot be used for provincial campaigns, you will need to transfer the files of each campaign one at a time into the 'regular' folders and mod them. And rename their text\imperial_campaign_and_settlement.. files once you are finished and transfer all the files back.




  8. #88

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    thanks again!!!

  9. #89

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    C:\Programas\SEGA\Medieval II Total War\tools\Geomod\M2TW_files\data i already overwright all these files (less fmv) and in resources there were only 4 files so those who i dont overwright i destroyied...
    i tried to launch the program in: geomod
    geomod/M2TW_files/ data
    these 2 give me the same error : the following files are untreceable (and i think it names all the ones )

    i dont know if i sent you a message because i couldnt post here it sayed something about privleges and after i sent the pm tw was down...

  10. #90
    irishron's Avatar Cura Palatii
    Moderator Emeritus

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    47,024

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    What version of Windows?

    Are you logged in as Administrator?

  11. #91

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    windows xp
    and yes i am in the administrator account
    Last edited by anonimo272; March 09, 2011 at 10:37 AM.

  12. #92
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    48,274
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    It hasn't got anything to do with the OS or the program directly. The files listed in that error are mod files required by Geomod. Please read my manual, page 4 (Files required)

    Edit: did you overwrite the files in the ...\tools\Geomod\M2TW_files\ directories? If you did, then you might have to start all over again: those were the backup files in case you were missing some in your mod.

    I would suggest you first read the manual before you start again.
    Last edited by Gigantus; March 09, 2011 at 10:44 AM.




  13. #93

    Default

    reading it...

    additional info when i try with: geomod/M2TW_files it loads bot stops at 10% and it says: an unexpected error was met analysing data/world/maps/base/descr_region.txt, this file is perhaps corrupted
    well i replaced the file again but it continues...
    Last edited by Ishan; March 09, 2011 at 06:20 PM. Reason: double post

  14. #94
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    48,274
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    There will be an error in descr_regions relating to hidden resources. Probably a comma or double spaces. The game can handle that kind of formatting error, Geomod cannot.

    Check my tut here to see how an entry in descr_regions should look like.




  15. #95

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    i am lazy soo... i will ask for these files to the guy who maked the mod...
    anyway if it dont works well i will look for you tut... and make it miself to work

  16. #96

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    i have some errors in geomod for ETC the only one that makes geomod crash:

    ****************************************************************************************************
    Error, Geomod v0.6.18 2011-03-13 16:13:51

    An unexpected error was met analyzing data\world\maps\base\descr_regions.txt, this file is perhaps corrupted!

    ****************************************************************************************************
    Error, Geomod v0.6.18 2011-03-13 16:13:52

    The following labels do not correspond to any name:
    Mokasokos
    blank
    blank
    Suri
    Yamin-Ud-Dawlah

    ****************************************************************************************************
    Error, Geomod v0.6.18 2011-03-13 16:13:54

    Unknown faction or culture '' detected in the EDU at line 164!

    by the way the first error appears countless times and i need to click 1000 times ok...

  17. #97
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    48,274
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    Well, I told you about the corrupted map_regions already.
    The not corresponding labels mean that these names are not entered in the correct faction slot in descr_names or missing in data\names
    The unknown culture entry will be a formatting error at that line in the EDU - this is the fatal error. Compare that line with the same line of a unit above it to get an idea what the problem is.




  18. #98
    Alone Elf's Avatar Biarchus
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    643

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    I just got an error saying my map dimensions are invalid. My map_regions.tga is 250 by 193. And that is what I added to the descr_terrain.(Fixed)

    I can now load into Geomod. But I still can't load my map in-game.
    So far I've done:
    disasters 250 x 193
    radarmap1 250 x 193
    radar_map2 500 x 386

    map_heights 501 x 387
    map_ground_types 501 x 387
    map_climates 501 x 387
    map_fog 501 x 387
    map_roughness 500 x 386
    map_regions 250 x 193
    map_trade_routes 250 x 193
    map_features 250 x 193

    changed the descr_terrain to 250 by 193.

    Any suggestions on what I should do next?
    Error Log:
    00:09:05.167 [system.rpt] [error] Uh oh. This isn't good. No idea why, but exiting now. Sorry pal.
    Last edited by Alone Elf; March 13, 2011 at 11:13 PM.

  19. #99
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    48,274
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    @Alone Elf
    Please describe what all you did since the last time your map worked. If you are trying to mod an existing map, please mention where it is from.
    Compress your log and attach it here.




  20. #100
    Alone Elf's Avatar Biarchus
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    643

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    Quote Originally Posted by Gigantus View Post
    @Alone Elf
    Please describe what all you did since the last time your map worked. If you are trying to mod an existing map, please mention where it is from.
    Compress your log and attach it here.
    1. install Bare_Geomod
    2. Edit the descr_regions so there is only 13 regions
    3. Edit descr_terrain so it says 250 by 193
    4. swap in my
    disasters 250 x 193
    radarmap1 250 x 193
    radar_map2 500 x 386
    map_heights 501 x 387
    map_ground_types 501 x 387
    map_climates 501 x 387
    map_fog 501 x 387
    map_roughness 500 x 386
    map_regions 250 x 193
    map_trade_routes 250 x 193
    map_features 250 x 193
    5. then I try to start the campaign and it crashes.

    All my error log says is
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 
    00:08:50.418 [system.io] [always] mounted pack packs/data_0.pack
    00:08:50.419 [system.io] [always] mounted pack packs/data_1.pack
    00:08:50.420 [system.io] [always] mounted pack packs/data_2.pack
    00:08:50.421 [system.io] [always] mounted pack packs/data_3.pack
    00:08:50.421 [system.io] [always] mounted pack packs/data_4.pack
    00:08:50.421 [system.io] [always] mounted pack packs/localized.pack
    00:09:05.167 [system.rpt] [error] Uh oh. This isn't good. No idea why, but exiting now. Sorry pal.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •