Page 2 of 37 FirstFirst 12345678910111227 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 724

Thread: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

  1. #21
    Muchacho's Avatar Foederatus
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    49

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    Which format of Python do I download? I have an XP.
    I count him braver who overcomes his desires than him who overcomes his enemies.-Aristotle, In Stobaeus, Florilegium.
    A good man would prefer to be defeated than to defeat injustice by evil means.-Sallust, 'Jugurthine War,' 41 B.C.
    Better to remain silent and be thought a fool than to speak out and remove all doubt. -Abraham Lincoln



  2. #22
    Gigantus's Avatar The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it
    Patrician Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    47,912
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    Read the first post:

    FEATURES:
    - Fully functional for Kingdoms
    - All files for use with Geomod included
    - Converter provided for string.bin files (needs Python 2.6)
    - Basic errors removed (Ragusa Bug, Mongols winning etc)
    - All factions unlocked




  3. #23
    Gigantus's Avatar The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it
    Patrician Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    47,912
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    I moved the questions regarding the info maps into the geomod tool thread, octavius might know what to do.




  4. #24

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    I need help

    How do I create a new campaign? Such as Italy as the main "continent"?
    Last edited by gummz; July 11, 2010 at 07:42 AM.

  5. #25
    Gigantus's Avatar The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it
    Patrician Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    47,912
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    You can start from scratch by checking the tuts in my signature. Start with "Basic Mapping from scratch", move on to "Adding detailed regions" and have a look at "Working with the Worldwind Mapper".




  6. #26

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    I need help

    How do I create a new campaign? Such as Italy as the main "continent"?
    Wow that's a big step bro 'coz personally i think mapping is the most average hard but a very long and endless task. The reloads of the map again and again the fixing up of path-finding errors and all.
    Gigantus is the real man when dealing with mapping issues his guides are a top notch work.
    Good luck with your map gummz.

  7. #27
    IZob's Avatar Citizen
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    9,829

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    Quote Originally Posted by Ishan View Post
    Wow that's a big step bro 'coz personally i think mapping is the most average hard but a very long and endless task. The reloads of the map again and again the fixing up of path-finding errors and all.
    Gigantus is the real man when dealing with mapping issues his guides are a top notch work.
    Good luck with your map gummz.
    Personally for me, the hardest part of making a new map is making it look right.
    Contact me on Steam: steamcommunity.com/id/IZob/ or send a PM.

  8. #28
    Gigantus's Avatar The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it
    Patrician Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    47,912
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    Quote Originally Posted by IZob View Post
    Personally for me, the hardest part of making a new map is making it look right.
    That's where the artist will shine through....




  9. #29
    irishron's Avatar Cura Palatii
    Moderator Emeritus

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    47,024

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    Quote Originally Posted by gigantus View Post
    That's where the artist will shine through....
    I'll let you be the artiste and I'll be the admirer and the user.

  10. #30
    Goodis's Avatar Libertus
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    66

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    Okay, i've read this thread, read your whole guide, created a region step by step, specially i chosed to divide a region in russia (Because there is no mountain/river/sea or anything that disturbs me) watched out to not create port, created a city chosed 'settlement' added one building thats for settlements. Choosed to be a Russian settlement, chosed Russia as owner, chosed east european culture e.t.c

    SO, i start up game (Goes pretty fast trought splash and loading screen) chose RUssia, it loads for 15 secs(No screen change, still in Faction chosing screen)
    then it returns me to First Main menu screen..... I've tried with Ottomans, england, france, russia... With castles, settlements, with ports, without ports, small n big regions, region names with " _ " and without..

    I cant get it to work! It returns me to main menu after selecting faction! =( Please help me

  11. #31

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    @Goodis
    Post the log the error is not that hard to locate from the log.

  12. #32
    Gigantus's Avatar The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it
    Patrician Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    47,912
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    A return to main menu means there should be an error recorded in the log. The log is situated in the logs subfolder of the game (Medieval II Total War\logs) - check for entries with [error] in them.
    Maybe you have included the previous region's settlement in your new region. To avoid this, always tickmark all the secondary layers options (features, Cities and ports, Resources, Characters) when placing your settlement and\or port.




  13. #33
    Goodis's Avatar Libertus
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    66

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    Well I'm kinda new in this, so can you tell me the exact name of the 'log' file?
    Because i can't find any folder called "Logs" in the 'C:\Program Files\SEGA\Medieval II Total War' folder =(

    Is it possible that the logs are saved in a completely different folder in my comp?
    Btw the settings should be on Default, I do not remember that I've changed any settings.

    Thx in advance =)

    EDIT: I'm pretty sure that i did not accidently include any settlements/ports/features/ in the new city/region

    EDIT2: Found this in the "C:\Program Files\SEGA\Medieval II Total War\mods\Bare_Geomod\Configuration.cfg"

    Code:
    [log] 
    to = logs/M2TW.system.log.txt 
    level = * error
    What does it mean? xP
    Last edited by Goodis; August 25, 2010 at 10:44 AM.

  14. #34
    Gigantus's Avatar The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it
    Patrician Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    47,912
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    [log]
    to = logs/M2TW.system.log.txt
    level = * error
    path of log directory (C:\Program Files\SEGA\Medieval II Total War\logs)
    name of log file
    reporting mode




  15. #35
    Goodis's Avatar Libertus
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    66

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    Can't find it
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 


    EDIT: Btw i noticed something, in the folder "C:\Program Files\SEGA\Medieval II Total War\mods\Bare_Geomod\data\world\maps\base"

    The folowong files are black with no other color on it:
    - map_trade_routes.tga
    - map_roughness.tga

    Is it normal that theres nothing painted on theese?
    Last edited by Goodis; August 25, 2010 at 02:21 PM.

  16. #36
    Goodis's Avatar Libertus
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    66

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    I tried to erase them with the Vanilla ones, but it didnt help..
    Still getting returned to main menu, btw still looking for the damn log file.

    I use the Geomod to fix new generals, units e.t.c it works fine, but when i do something that has to do with the map it dosent work..
    Last edited by Goodis; August 25, 2010 at 05:04 PM.

  17. #37
    Gigantus's Avatar The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it
    Patrician Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    47,912
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    You are using Vista, my guess would be that the 'missing' files are in the Virtual Store. This is because the game is installed into the Program Files directory. I always recommend to install the game into a custom directory (I use C:\Games) to avoid this.
    - the black files are necessary but do not have any specific function.
    - The path to the Virtual Store is C:\Users\[YourUserName]\AppData\Local\VirtualStore - you may have to unhide your system files.
    For more detailed tips and information regarding the Virtual Store and other issues, please check this thread: Total war and Vista and Win7




  18. #38
    Goodis's Avatar Libertus
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    66

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    Gigantus... You're my hero!
    Awesome, finaly got it. So the errors is the following:
    (Created a new region, set the borders, named it, city name, buildings, validated, saved, debugged, gave it to England)

    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 
    02:17:01.337 [system.rpt] [always] CPU: SSE2
    02:17:01.338 [system.rpt] [always] ==== system log start, build date: Feb 25 2008 version development ===
    02:17:01.343 [system.io] [always] mounted pack packs/data_0.pack
    02:17:01.343 [system.io] [always] mounted pack packs/data_1.pack
    02:17:01.344 [system.io] [always] mounted pack packs/data_2.pack
    02:17:01.345 [system.io] [always] mounted pack packs/data_3.pack
    02:17:01.346 [system.io] [always] mounted pack packs/data_4.pack
    02:17:01.347 [system.io] [always] mounted pack packs/localized.pack
    02:18:10.608 [script.err] [error] Script Error in mods/Bare_Geomod/data/world/maps/campaign/imperial_campaign/descr_strat.txt, at line 564, column 12
    could not create settlement at script line 564.



    And the Settlement on descr_strat.txt looks like this:

    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 
    settlement
    {
    level village
    region Rosa

    year_founded 0
    population 400
    plan_set default_set
    faction_creator england
    building
    {
    type core_building wooden_pallisade
    }
    }
    Last edited by Goodis; August 26, 2010 at 07:21 PM.

  19. #39
    Gigantus's Avatar The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it
    Patrician Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    47,912
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    Even though the error says "descr_strat" the mistake is somewhere else. It simply says: "this settlement cannot be created". Seeing that the formatting of the entry is correct, the error will most likely in the placement of the settlement itself.
    You validated the region, so it will not be an RGB value issue in the descr_regions file. Please check if the settlement is placed on a river or in the sea. Use Geomod and choose all the secondary map options to see what is happening.

    Did you manually move the settlement entry in the descr_strat (...validated, saved, debugged, gave it to England)?




  20. #40
    Goodis's Avatar Libertus
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    66

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    Hmm I see I'm pretty sure i didn't place the settlement on a river or any kind of feature, and I've tried more than just one time, trying to do on different terrains/heights and given them to different factions.

    Sorry didn't understand your last question, but as i understood you're wondering if i removed or edited the region from the .txt file, and my answer to that will be no

    I'm pretty sure iam doing something really stupid and that its something pretty easy to overcome

    Just had to, i 'restarded' the map (Erased the files with the old ones (Already had a backup of Bare_Geomod), and created a custom region again and this is my new log file.
    (lol the same)
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 
    23:20:23.674 [script.err] [error] Script Error in mods/Bare_Geomod/data/world/maps/campaign/imperial_campaign/descr_strat.txt, at line 2164, column 12
    could not create settlement at script line 2164.


    Its funny, found something but it didn't work.
    This guy http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showthread.php?t=82284 Had exacly the same problem as I have right now. He got his solution by changing/replacing the "0,0,0" color on "map_heights.tga" with "1,1,1".
    I tried the same thing with photoshop, but without any succes... Strange...


    EDIT: I'm so sorry for wasting your time buddy, I 'solved' it Strangely I had 2 map.rwm one located in my M2tw fodler and the other one on c-user-appdata-local-m2tw. After I deleted the second one it worked just fine, again sorry thanks for trying to help me. Really appreiate it and keep up the good work!
    Last edited by Goodis; August 27, 2010 at 05:07 PM.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •