Page 1 of 35 123456789101126 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 697

Thread: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

  1. #1
    Gigantus's Avatar The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it
    Patrician Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    47,041
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    Kingdoms Geomod Base Folder - a mod folder based on Medieval 2 'Vanilla' for use with the Geomod tool.

    Now available for Kingdoms and Medieval2


    Installation

    • - The installer will copy files into the mods\bare_geomod directory
    • - Simply follow the instructions

    General Notes

    • - The installations are fully compatible
    • - Designed to work with the Geomod tool, not included

    Features

    • - Fully functional
    • - All files for use with the Geomod tool included
    • - Converter provided for string.bin files (needs Python below version 2.7)
    • - Basic errors removed (Ragusa Bug, Mongols winning etc)
    • - All factions unlocked
    • - Kingdom version is steam compatible

    Download Links



    Version History
    2.1.04 - kingdoms only
    - corrected trigger naming errors in EDA
    - corrected trigger naming errors in EDCT
    - provided formatted and cleaned modelDB file
    - provided files for use with Bovine checker
    2.1.03 - kingdoms only
    - Removed uninstaller again (does not remove custom files like saves)
    - Sorted out the wall conundrum
    2.1.02 - kingdoms only
    - Provided uninstaller
    - Added meloo182's assassin model
    2.1.01 - kingdoms only
    - Converted universal BAT file to EXE (universal start.exe) Reverted
    - enabled full width historic event movies
    - Moved log back to default log (to = system.log.txt) to prevent occasional non writing
    - Corrected descr_faction_standing when occupying a settlement penalizes reputation
    2.1.0 - kingdoms only
    - Converted all files to lowercase for Linux\Mac use
    2.04 - kingdoms only
    - Added file verification after installation
    - Provided missing descr_faction_movies file for custom campaigns
    2.03 - kingdoms only
    - DOS window will display error message at mod start if installed into wrong path
    - added cleaned up descr_characters and descr_model_strat files
    - commented all CFG file entries
    - intro movies re-enabled
    - windowed mode disabled again
    2.02 - kingdoms only
    - corrected text errors and incorrect symbol placements
    2.01 - kingdoms only
    - added text files for sound IDX\DAT file generating
    2.00 - kingdoms only
    - enabled custom campaigns for single player (provincial campaigns)
    - enabled custom campaigns for hotseat (inspired by Custom Campaign Mod 2)
    - added 'Moghul' and 'Shogun' basic custom campaigns (from Gig's Map Collection)
    - intro movies disabled
    - windowed mode enabled
    - removed 'Tutorial' menu option (Norman prologue)

    Spoiler for earlier versions
    1.15 - kingdoms only
    - enabled the display of 29 playable factions
    - revised Steam compatibility, no further action is required to use with Steam or 'regular'
    - no further false positives by AV programs
    1.14 - kingdoms only
    - resolved start up file being removed from installation - an alternative form of download is provided in the download section as well
    1.13 - kingdoms only
    - split desktop shortcuts for steam and non-steam
    1.12 - kingdoms only
    - fixed missing reinforcement portrait
    1.11
    - corrected 'square smoke trails'
    1.10 - kingdoms only
    - corrected UI bug with re-enforcements
    1.09
    -
    corrected tooltips.txt, thanks Danny X
    1.08 - kingdoms only
    - added the Steam compatible ModStarter
    1.07 - kingdoms only

    - corrected an error in descr_projectiles that made the rocket projectile fly upright, thanks BM309K58SMERCH
    1.06
    - There was an error that disabled winter textures on the strat map when applying the 1.04 corrections, thanks Bullseye00
    1.05 - kingdoms only
    - Corrected the siege ladder bug again, thanks Mak
    1.04
    - Corrected the 'dark hole' appearance of dense tropical forest
    1.03
    - Added directory structure for the battle editor (returns to menu otherwise)
    1.02
    - Corrected the siege ladder bug
    1.01
    - Added descr_event_images from kingdoms to enable the YES\NO event
    Related Links



    .
    Last edited by Gigantus; July 11, 2019 at 05:14 AM. Reason: version 2.1.04



  2. #2
    IZob's Avatar Citizen
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    9,829

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    Tired of the ragusa bug and mongols probelm eay? Oh well, it's better to have it configured for new modders so it works right off the shelf.

    New modders download this! Geo-mod + Bare kingdoms = to easy to mod


    Plus Gigantus sleeps better at night lol
    Last edited by IZob; April 25, 2010 at 06:53 AM.
    Contact me on Steam: steamcommunity.com/id/IZob/ or send a PM.

  3. #3
    Domesticus
    Artifex

    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    North
    Posts
    2,410

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    I must be stupid or something but I don't understand... what's the actual point of this? I don't say there's no point, of course there is, but I just don't get it. Is this Bare Kingdoms and Geomod "combined" or what? So this is a modding base?

  4. #4

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    Da Goofy what it is: is say "barekingdoms gold" a mod folder just like bare kingdoms but with those two pesky errors of the ragusa bug and the mongols winning already done and included are all the files to make it geo-mod compatible (see its purpose now!)

  5. #5
    Gigantus's Avatar The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it
    Patrician Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    47,041
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    Is this Bare Kingdoms and Geomod "combined" or what?
    Close, Bare Kingdoms and the corrected vanilla files for Geomod's use.



  6. #6

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    Hi Gigantus, I was trying out your new file and I added a new region to the campaign map using Geomod, but when I try to start the campaign with any faction the game freezes. I didn’t leave any of the province and settlement names blank and made sure that I gave it a city, owner and creator. I have also checked the M2TW log but it doesn’t register any errors. What do you think the problem could be?
    Last edited by Zone55; May 01, 2010 at 09:47 PM.

  7. #7
    Gigantus's Avatar The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it
    Patrician Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    47,041
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    You might have created the region and included the settlement or port of an adjacent region. Always tick mark "Cities and Ports" when adding new regions. Ding the same for "Features" will avoid placing settlements on rivers.
    Did you "validate" after finishing all your entries?



  8. #8

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    The region has no features and doesn’t overlap a city or port from another region. The region is also flat and all of its resources are away from the city. I have validated all of my changes and have run the debugger in Geomode but it doesn’t show any problems apart from two invalid resource placements in other regions witch I have already fixed.

  9. #9
    Gigantus's Avatar The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it
    Patrician Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    47,041
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    The freezing could be because of the faulty way Geomod handles the creation of the text\historic_events.string.bin file.
    I have provided a converter in the data\text folder (requires python 2.6) that will convert the string.bin files into txt files - thereby forcing the game to create new string.bin files.
    If you haven't made any changes to the historic_events file, simply delete the string.bin file after you have worked with Geomod.



  10. #10

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    I deleted the Bin files and the game runs fine now. Thank you very much for your help and for making the mod.

  11. #11
    Gigantus's Avatar The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it
    Patrician Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    47,041
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    One is glad to be of service



  12. #12
    Gigantus's Avatar The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it
    Patrician Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    47,041
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    Version Update

    1.02

    - Corrected the siege ladder bug



  13. #13
    emotion_name's Avatar Protector Domesticus
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    4,376

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    Im desperate to create a mod that allows Kingdoms Factions to be on standard M2TW Map. I downloaded this and have the perfect base for doing it, but i cant get Geomod to work!

    I have downloaded everything mentioned, all installed where it needs to be and when i click on BareGeomod shortcut it loads up and plays fine.

    When i click on Geomod, im not sure where im supposed to point it in the files list that opens to edit the map, could someone explain this to me please?

    I checked the help file and its all in French (annoying because i downloaded english version)

    EDIT

    OK, so by pointing Geomod at Program Files/Sega/M2TW/Mods/Bare_Geomod i finally got it to work.

    I followed the guide for adding a region, and it didnt work. I then realised i didnt click generate the map option.

    Now, when i generate the map with changes i have made, it makes a maps folder with bmp images inside it. Then i launch bare_geomod and again, my region isnt there!

    Im making sure i click validate when i update things within Geomod, and debugging tool in Geomod is reporting no errors!

    Anyone know why i cant see my changes?

    I also want to add Wales/Ireland/Jerusalem/Norway/Mayans and a few other Kingdoms Factions to the Bare_Geomod, anyone know of any guides that can enable me to do this?
    Last edited by emotion_name; May 23, 2010 at 08:57 PM.

  14. #14
    Gigantus's Avatar The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it
    Patrician Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    47,041
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    I then realised i didnt click generate the map option.

    Now, when i generate the map with changes i have made, it makes a maps folder with bmp images inside it. Then i launch bare_geomod and again, my region isnt there!
    This function is merely informational, it doesn't impact the game or transfers your changes to the game.

    To create and save the creation of a new region, please follow these steps:

    - Open Geomod and choose your mod by clicking on its rootfolder in the \mods subdirectory of medieval 2



    - Enable the options for 'Features' and 'Cities and ports' in the 'Maps' tab by tick marking them
    - Change to the 'Regions' tab
    - Click on 'New'
    - Your Cursor has changed into a paint tool (pen), mark your region with it and take care not to include the settlement or port of another region. If you are working on a large region you may want to change back to the 'Maps' tab to make use of the other painting tools like 'Fill - symbol that looks like a bucket'
    - If you made a mistake while painting, you can reverse it by clicking 'Tools\undo' on the top left
    - Back to the 'Regions' tab: Enter the new name for your region in the two slots. On the left will be the name as it will appear in the data base (imperial_campaign_regions_and_settlement.string.bin) - no spaces or fancy letters should be used here as it will stop Geomod (and possibly the game) form functioning) 'normal' alphabetic letters and numbers only! The slot on the right is for the in game display, here you can let loose with whatever takes your fancy.
    - Click on the sub tab 'City' and repeat the name procedure for the settlement.
    - Click on 'Validate' - this will write your changes into memory.
    - Press Ctrl+S to save\write your entry to the files in the mod folder
    - When exiting Geomod you will be asked to save, do it as well for good measure.

    - I did not go into the other details that can be used when creating new region like religion, infrastructure etc, this would be beyond the scope of this post. I am working on a manual, but that will take time.

    One thing before trying out your changes: Geomod 6.18 has a little bug - there is a minor problem with writing the data\text\historic_events.string.bin which will result in a major delay in game start up. To solve that, go into the data\text folder and double click\run the -convert_all.bat file (I am assuming you have installed Python 2.6 as recommended)



  15. #15
    emotion_name's Avatar Protector Domesticus
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    4,376

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    This function is merely informational, it doesn't impact the game or transfers your changes to the game.
    Oh!

    Im confused even more now, i was told by people that this allowed me to add my own regions to the game etc.

    Is this not so?

    So is this Geomod just a planning tool then? Is there any way to impact the changes i make?

    I thought by pointing Geomod at Bare_Geomod folder and adding regions etc, it would change the Campaign map of Bare_Geomod!

  16. #16
    Gigantus's Avatar The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it
    Patrician Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    47,041
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    I thought by pointing Geomod at Bare_Geomod folder and adding regions etc, it would change the Campaign map of Bare_Geomod
    This is completely correct, you just went about it the wrong way. See my last post on how to proceed.

    The tools\generating of maps option will create a lot of maps with visual information like population level, region ownership, religion levels and the like. It is for the more 'hardcore' modder that wants to get his trading resources distributed just right or the level of religions applied gradually. But as I said: it is only information of data entered already.

    I have started to write a manual and will hopefully finish it within a reasonable time frame.



  17. #17
    emotion_name's Avatar Protector Domesticus
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    4,376

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    I followed your last post exactly as you said i should, saved it and yet when i launch Bare_Geomod my changes dont show!

    I know its something annoyingly stupid im doing, and im more annoyed that i cant figure out what it is!

    Now i have this manual im gonna have a read through it and give it a bit more trial and error, with emphasis probably on error!

    I hope i get this working right as its an absolute beauty, so easy to work with adding resources, buildings etc (i just wish i could see them)

    Thanks for your replies, and the manual gigantus!

    Expect to here from me again in awhile if i still havnt figured it out!

  18. #18
    Gigantus's Avatar The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it
    Patrician Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    47,041
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    the manual is just two or three chapters, just a start - call it an appetizer if you want.

    "Validate' is the essential part of the instruction - followed by 'save', without it nothing will work.



  19. #19
    emotion_name's Avatar Protector Domesticus
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    4,376

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    Finally got it to work, my problem.......UAC!!!

    Curse you Vista!

    Got it sorted now, i have manged to add 3 regions to Eire, 2 to Scotland, 1 to Wales and 2 to England, all loading up and working fine!

    Now, about this Geomod tool. This might sound an obvious question but im unsure so better to ask anyways.

    As mentioned, i want to add Ireland, Wales and few others from Kingdoms onto main M2TW Campaign map (hence me adding the regions i did), someone has already given me a good link for making a unit and i already have your adding a faction pdf DL.

    If i successfully add these factions to my BareGeomod folder, will Geomod tool recognise them? Example, i can click on England in Geomod Factions and customise them a lot, will this work if i add Wales etc?

    Much appreciation for your help, your Bare_Geomod and hopefully i not need no help where mapping concerned for a long, long time!

  20. #20
    Gigantus's Avatar The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it
    Patrician Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    47,041
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    Bare Geomod was made FOR Geomod, hence the name. So if you did your thing right with the new factions (adding them to the descr_sm_factions file, providing entries in descr_strat and a few other things,) then there shouldn't be a problem.
    I do happen to have a tutorial for adding (new) factions: Creating a World - Adding a new Faction just in case you missed something. If you need something where mapping is concerned or the use of Geomod related stuff, simply look for my signature, it might be there.



Page 1 of 35 123456789101126 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •