Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Kingdoms?

  1. #1
    Sab99's Avatar Tiro
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    233

    Default Kingdoms?

    Is this playable with kingdoms 1.5 installed?

  2. #2
    =NF= Vasileios_the2nd's Avatar Semisalis
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Athens.Greece
    Posts
    458

    Default Re: Kingdoms?

    Yes, why not? I have Kingdoms 1.5 installed and yet an play the mod normally. It uses the vanilla though, not the kingdoms' exe.
    "Greeks dont mod like modders, modders mod like greeks." -PorkyJack
    10 new captain models (campaign map) to download

  3. #3

    Default Re: Kingdoms?

    Correct, Kingdoms plays on 1.5, but this mod simply plays on Vanilla MTW2, which is 1.3 (incidently it will also play with 1.2, but this is not recommended).

  4. #4
    Sab99's Avatar Tiro
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    233

    Default Re: Kingdoms?

    Ah oke.
    So it doesn't intervere with mods installed for Kingdoms (1.5)? Like SS or Deus Lo Vult?

    Thanks!

  5. #5
    =NF= Vasileios_the2nd's Avatar Semisalis
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Athens.Greece
    Posts
    458

    Default Re: Kingdoms?

    It does not change anything in vanilla folder, at least not till this version.
    It has nothing to do with anything within the "mods" folder.
    "Greeks dont mod like modders, modders mod like greeks." -PorkyJack
    10 new captain models (campaign map) to download

  6. #6
    Sab99's Avatar Tiro
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    233

    Default Re: Kingdoms?

    OK thanks guys for the help.

  7. #7

    Default Re: Kingdoms?

    I have a question: I'm currently paying Med II ver 1.5, and whenever i try to play the HYW mod, it is required that i "insert the correct DVD_ROM". Can i fix this by replacing the file kingdom 1.5 .exe with the vanilla or the 1.3 crack .exe ?

  8. #8
    Gigantus's Avatar The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it
    Patrician Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    46,918
    Blog Entries
    24



  9. #9

    Default Re: Kingdoms?

    What other mods are you going to do?

  10. #10
    Gigantus's Avatar The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it
    Patrician Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    46,918
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Kingdoms?

    First I am going back to my Rise of three Kingdoms for a full version and then I am looking into Kingdom of the Scots and Rule Brittania



  11. #11

    Default Re: Kingdoms?

    What improvements will u make for kingdoms of scots and rulel of britannia?

  12. #12
    Gigantus's Avatar The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it
    Patrician Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    46,918
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Kingdoms?

    I'll make sure they are steam compatible and will address errors. Other then that I have got nothing planned.



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •