Operation Mincemeat
Pretty decent.
I could've lived without the Love Triangle.
Operation Mincemeat
Pretty decent.
I could've lived without the Love Triangle.
Under the patronage of Finlander, patron of Lugotorix & Lifthrasir & joerock22 & Socrates1984 & Kilo11 & Vladyvid & Dick Cheney & phazer & Jake Armitage & webba 84 of the Imperial House of Hader
See How They Run (2022)
The trailer made me expect something different which downplayed the movie for me.
From what I heard, he's a bit of a Primadonna and has a bit of a temper, making him difficult to deal with.
However, him and Bruce Willis seem to get along just fine.
Maybe he's just too multi-talented (he does also write).
Shade (2003)
Not much of a card guy but this was ok in my book.
It still kinda looks like a 90's movie.
Guillermo Del Toro's Pinocchio
Saw it in a theater. I liked a lot, though it differs a lot from the original story.
8/10
I started to watch another series recently. It's called The Chi and it is about families living in the south side of Chicago.
I thought it would have been more like a normal drama series but it turned out to be quite tough or dark, having themes such as vengeance and violence present. What is great though is that it is not a Chicago trope with organized crime in the spotlight; the stories are still about more or less ordinary people. It is hard to say at this point if the focus will change towards more gangland content or not.
Chicago is quite distinctive in many ways architecturally and it is great to see that the series is actually filmed in the city. You can really get a feel of the place.
Andor
The Young & The Restless with blasters.
Lots of talk, not a lot of action.
A slow, slow burn.
Best Part:
The Menu (2022)
Immersive experience.
Lord of Illusions (1998)
Kinda 'meh'.
Very Exorcist vibes, very all over the place.
Emancipation: the movie tries too hard to put the horrors of slavery on top of each other and it kind of end up as a gore fest. Also a lot of stereotypes maked me think i already saw it. Will Smith is rather good imo.
Not bad, just not memorable.
Smile (2022)
Didn't like it. Didn't even finish it, gave up at 1 hour 10 min (this thing lasts for 1 hour 50 min...)
Where the Crawdads Sing (2022)
Well done!
Avatar 2: good movie for young teenagers but 3 hours of disappointment for the rest of the family.
There are a few good 3D visuals. Kids might like it, adults will merely endure it. It's to avatar1 what mad max 3 is to 1&2.
Some people online call it shitanic, I concur.
Last edited by John Doe; December 17, 2022 at 04:24 PM.
Terrified (2017)
Well, I'm terrified.
No, not really.
Not the most original but it had some good moments.
Zan (2018)
Intense Japanese Samurai movie.
Not an epic, more like fast duel scenes.
Steady cam all over the place.
Glass Onion
Cool mystery, good acting, funny lines.
Not worthy of watching twice.
Kate Hudson = still a fox.
Spoiler Alert, click show to read:
Didn't understand a thing.
Two crazy Irishmen on an island.
The End.